“Some Benefit,” or Something Else? 2011 Special Education Hearing officer and Mediation training San Diego, California M
[…] The same would be true for other needed related aids and services such as extended time on tests or the use of a computer to take notes. U.S. Office of Education, Office of Civil Rights Opinion

  46. IDEA, 34 C.F.R. § 300.102(a)(1)(iv) – “the term regular high school diploma does not include an alternative degree that is not fully aligned with the State’s academic standards, such as a certificate or a general educational development credential (GED).” • Hence, the implication is that an otherwise eligible student with a disability who has acquired a GED, but not a regular high school diploma is not excluded from services under IDEA. • Barnett v. Memphis City Schs., 2004 WL 2452542 (6th Cir. 2004).