FEBRUARY
This presentation is the property of its rightful owner.
Sponsored Links
1 / 135

FEBRUARY 10 TH 2012 PowerPoint PPT Presentation


  • 70 Views
  • Uploaded on
  • Presentation posted in: General

FEBRUARY 10 TH 2012. COACHING CLASS. A Humble Initiative to Enlighten the Latent Glow. A Presentation by R.Baburaj jain. MAIN INDEX. MENTAL ABILITY MATHS LANGUAGE ABILITY. Navodaya at a Glance Objectives of Navodaya Facilities

Download Presentation

FEBRUARY 10 TH 2012

An Image/Link below is provided (as is) to download presentation

Download Policy: Content on the Website is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use and may not be sold / licensed / shared on other websites without getting consent from its author.While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server.


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Presentation Transcript


February 10 th 2012

FEBRUARY 10TH2012

COACHING CLASS

A Humble Initiative to Enlighten the Latent Glow

A Presentation by R.Baburajjain


February 10 th 2012

MAIN INDEX

MENTAL ABILITY

MATHS

LANGUAGE ABILITY

Navodaya at a Glance

Objectives of Navodaya

Facilities

Picture Gallery (Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, South Garo Hills, Meghalaya)

JNVST - 2012


February 10 th 2012

NAVODAYA AT A GLANCE

Total

Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas

(Residential System)

in India

588

Education from class VI to XII (Science, Commerce, Humanities)

GO TO -> Main Index / Mental Ability Sub Index – Navodaya at a Glance , Objectives of Navodaya, Facilities, Picture Gallery, JNVST 1, JNVST 2


February 10 th 2012

OBJECTIVES OF NAVODAYA

To provide good quality modern education to the talented children predominantly from the rural areas, without regard to their family's socio-economic condition.

To ensure that all students of Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas attain a reasonable level of competence in three languages as envisaged in the Three Language Formula.

To serve, in each district, as focal points for improvements in quality of school education in general through sharing of experiences and facilities.

GO TO -> Main Index / Mental Ability Sub Index – Navodaya at a Glance , Objectives of Navodaya, Facilities, Picture Gallery, JNVST 1, JNVST 2


February 10 th 2012

FACILITIES

All facilities to the students of JNVs are provided  free of cost by Govt. of India.

Free Tuition Fee for Girls, SC and ST Boys

Free Meal (Breakfast, Lunch, Snacks, Dinner)

Free Uniform

Free Daily use Items (Oil, Soap, Tooth Paste, etc.)

Free Text Books

Free Note Books

Free Bedding items

Free Regular Medical Check Up and Free First Aid

Well Equipped Dormitories

Well Equipped Science Labs (Physics, chemistry, Biology)

Well Equipped Computer Lab with 50 Computers and 24 Hours Internet Connectivity

Well maintained Library with more than 5000 books on various subjects

Well Equipped facilities for hobby classes (Music, Art, Sports)

NCC, Scouts and Guides

Smart Class Room (Teaching with Ultra Modern Facilities)

Opportunity to study in United Kingdom under Pestalozzy Scholarship Scheme

Medium of instruction is English

Migration System

Well Trained and Educated Teachers Selected through National Level Examination

GO TO -> Main Index / Mental Ability Sub Index – Navodaya at a Glance , Objectives of Navodaya, Facilities, Picture Gallery, JNVST 1, JNVST 2


February 10 th 2012

PICTURE GALLERY

Academic Block

NEXT

GO TO -> Main Index / Mental Ability Sub Index – Navodaya at a Glance , Objectives of Navodaya, Facilities, Picture Gallery, JNVST 1, JNVST 2


February 10 th 2012

PICTURE GALLERY

Girls’ Hostel

Boys’ Hostel

NEXT

GO TO -> Main Index / Mental Ability Sub Index – Navodaya at a Glance , Objectives of Navodaya, Facilities, Picture Gallery, JNVST 1, JNVST 2


February 10 th 2012

PICTURE GALLERY

Computer Lab with 50 Computers + 24 Hours Internet

Smart Class Room with ultra modern facilities

NEXT

GO TO -> Main Index / Mental Ability Sub Index – Navodaya at a Glance , Objectives of Navodaya, Facilities, Picture Gallery, JNVST 1, JNVST 2


February 10 th 2012

PICTURE GALLERY

Library with more than 5000 Books on various Subjects

Extra Curricular Activities + Hobby Classes

NEXT

GO TO -> Main Index / Mental Ability Sub Index – Navodaya at a Glance , Objectives of Navodaya, Facilities, Picture Gallery, JNVST 1, JNVST 2


February 10 th 2012

PICTURE GALLERY

Staff Quarters

Inside Boys’ Hostel

GO TO -> Main Index / Mental Ability Sub Index – Navodaya at a Glance , Objectives of Navodaya, Facilities, Picture Gallery, JNVST 1, JNVST 2


February 10 th 2012

JNVST - 2010

  • Examination Date: - 10th April 2010 (Saturday)

  • Examination Venue: -

  • Baghmara Block –Rengku Memorial Girls’ Hs. School, Baghmara

  • Karukol Block - Karukol H. S. School, Karukol

  • Chokpot Block – Chokpot UPS, Chokpot

  • Gasuapara Block– Gasuapara UPS, Gasuapara

  • Rongra Block– Rongra UPS, Rongra

  • Examination Time: - 09:30 am

  • Examination Duration: - 02 Hours

  • Number of Questions: - 100

  • Total Marks: - 100

  • Type of Questions: - Objective (Multiple Choice)

  • Distribution of Marks: -

    • Mental Ability – 50

    • Maths – 25

    • Language Ability - 25

GO TO -> Main Index / Mental Ability Sub Index – Navodaya at a Glance , Objectives of Navodaya, Facilities, Picture Gallery, JNVST 1, JNVST 2


February 10 th 2012

JNVST - 2010

Side – 2 (USE ENGLISH NUMBERS/ LETTERS ONLY

Test Booklet Series

Test Booklet Number

Invigilator to put Center Stamp in Blue/ Blank Ink

A

GENERAL INSTRUCTIONS

To be filled by the invigilator only

Block

State

Distt.

Center

Boy

Girl

Use Blue/ Black ball point pen only to write on answer sheet . Use of pencil is strictly prohibited.

Use English numbers only to write on side – 2 of the answer sheet.

No changes in the answer once written is allowed.

Write your answers only in English numbers (i.e. 1, 2, 3, 4) in the box against the number corresponding to the question.

Do not use white/ correction fluid on answer sheet.

Overwriting, cutting and Erasing on the answer sheet is not allowed.

Rough work must not be done in the answer sheet .

Use page number 16 of the test booklet for rough work.

ST

SC

Gen

OBC

Roll Number

Urban

Rural

Signature of Invigilator___________

Name of Candidate___________

To be filled by the Candidate only

Roll Number

Name of the Candidate_________________________

Signature of Candidate_________________________

FILL THE RIGHT RESPONCES IN ENGLISH NUMBERS ONLY

IN THE BOXES PROVIDED FOR EACH QUESTIONS (1 – 100)

81

11

31

41

21

51

61

81

71

1

82

12

32

42

22

52

62

82

72

2

83

13

33

43

23

53

63

83

73

3

84

14

34

44

24

54

64

84

4

74

85

15

35

45

25

55

65

85

5

75

86

16

36

46

26

56

66

86

76

6

87

17

37

47

27

57

67

87

77

7

88

18

38

48

28

58

68

88

8

78

89

19

39

49

9

29

59

69

89

79

90

20

40

50

30

60

70

90

80

10

GO TO -> Main Index / Mental Ability Sub Index – Navodaya at a Glance , Objectives of Navodaya, Facilities, Picture Gallery, JNVST 1, JNVST 2


February 10 th 2012

SUB INDEX – Mental Ability

FIND NEXT IN SERIES

ODD MAN OUT

Ratio

Similarity

Fit the Missing Block

Complete the Square

GO TO -> Main Index / Mental Ability Sub Index – Find Next in Series, Odd Man out, Ratio, Similarity, Fit the Missing Block, Complete the Square


February 10 th 2012

Find Next in Series

In these type of questions One Incomplete Series of Four Blocks (Problem Figure) and Four Answer Figures are given.

Three Answer Figures do not complete the series of Four Blocks.

Remaining one option that completes the Series is called COMPLETING FIGURE.

This COMPLETING FIGURE is the correct answer.

1

2

3

6

4

5

7

8

9

10

GO TO -> Main Index / Mental Ability Sub Index – Find Next in Series, Odd Man out, Ratio, Similarity, Fit the Missing Block, Complete the Square


February 10 th 2012

1

Find Next in Series

Problem figures

1

2

+

X

+

?

X

+

X

Answer figures

+

X

X

X

+

+

+

X

(a) (b) (c) (d)

Solution

X

+

Correct Answer is (b)

+

X

GO TO -> Main Index / Mental Ability Sub Index – Find Next in Series, Odd Man out, Ratio, Similarity, Fit the Missing Block, Complete the Square


February 10 th 2012

2

Find Next in Series

Problem figures

1

2

?

Answer figures

Solution

(a) (b) (c) (d)

+

Correct Answer is (c)

GO TO -> Main Index / Mental Ability Sub Index – Find Next in Series, Odd Man out, Ratio, Similarity, Fit the Missing Block, Complete the Square


February 10 th 2012

ODD MAN OUT

In these type of questions Four options are given.

Three options belong to same category.

Remaining one option that does not belong to the group is called ODD MAN OUT.

This ODD MAN OUT is the correct answer.

1

2

3

6

4

5

7

8

9

10

GO TO -> Main Index / Mental Ability Sub Index – Find Next in Series, Odd Man out, Ratio, Similarity, Fit the Missing Block, Complete the Square


February 10 th 2012

1

Odd Man Out

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

Coffee

Milk

Petrol

Tea

(a) (b) (c) (d)

(a) Milk we can Drink.

(b) Tea we can drink.

(c) Coffee we can drink.

(d) Petrol we can not drink.

Correct Answer is (d)

GO TO -> Main Index / Mental Ability Sub Index – Find Next in Series, Odd Man out, Ratio, Similarity, Fit the Missing Block, Complete the Square


February 10 th 2012

2

Odd Man Out

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

Bulb

Lamp

Candle

Plug

(a) (b) (c) (d)

(a) Bulb gives the Light.

(b) Candle gives the Light.

(c) Lamp gives the Light.

(d) Plug does not give the Light.

Correct Answer is (d)

GO TO -> Main Index / Mental Ability Sub Index – Find Next in Series, Odd Man out, Ratio, Similarity, Fit the Missing Block, Complete the Square


February 10 th 2012

3

Odd Man Out

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

Shirt

Hat

Tree

Pants

(a) (b) (c) (d)

(a) Shirt we can Wear.

(b) Hat we can wear.

(c) Tree we can not Wear.

(d) Pants we can Wear.

Correct Answer is (c)

GO TO -> Main Index / Mental Ability Sub Index – Find Next in Series, Odd Man out, Ratio, Similarity, Fit the Missing Block, Complete the Square


February 10 th 2012

4

Odd Man Out

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

(a) (b) (c) (d)

(a) Triangle inside Triangle.

(b) Square inside Square.

(c) Circle inside Circle.

(d) Circle inside Hexagon.

Correct Answer is (d)

GO TO -> Main Index / Mental Ability Sub Index – Find Next in Series, Odd Man out, Ratio, Similarity, Fit the Missing Block, Complete the Square


February 10 th 2012

5

Odd Man Out

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

(a) (b) (c) (d)

(a) Both Arrows Facing Same Direction.

(b) Both Arrows Facing Same Direction.

(c) Both Arrows Facing Opposite Direction.

(d) Both Arrows Facing Same Direction.

Correct Answer is (c)

GO TO -> Main Index / Mental Ability Sub Index – Find Next in Series, Odd Man out, Ratio, Similarity, Fit the Missing Block, Complete the Square


February 10 th 2012

6

Odd Man Out

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

2

4

6

5

(a) (b) (c) (d)

(a) Two is an Even Number.

(b) Four is an Even Number.

(c) Six is an Even Number.

(d) Five is an Odd Number.

Correct Answer is (d)

GO TO -> Main Index / Mental Ability Sub Index – Find Next in Series, Odd Man out, Ratio, Similarity, Fit the Missing Block, Complete the Square


February 10 th 2012

7

Odd Man Out

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

Monday

Tomato

Potato

Cabbage

(a) (b) (c) (d)

(a) Monday is part of Week.

(b) Tomato is Vegetable.

(c) Potato is Vegetable.

(d) Cabbage is Vegetable.

Correct Answer is (a)

GO TO -> Main Index / Mental Ability Sub Index – Find Next in Series, Odd Man out, Ratio, Similarity, Fit the Missing Block, Complete the Square


February 10 th 2012

8

Odd Man Out

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

(a) (b) (c) (d)

(a) Both Dots outside the Triangle.

(b) One Dot outside the Triangle.

(c) One Dot outside the Triangle.

(d) One Dot outside the Triangle.

Correct Answer is (a)

GO TO -> Main Index / Mental Ability Sub Index – Find Next in Series, Odd Man out, Ratio, Similarity, Fit the Missing Block, Complete the Square


February 10 th 2012

9

Odd Man Out

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

(a) (b) (c) (d)

(a) Hexagon is a Closed Shape.

(b) Right Angle is not a Closed Shape.

(c) Square is a Closed Shape.

(d) Circle is a Closed Shape.

Correct Answer is (b)

GO TO -> Main Index / Mental Ability Sub Index – Find Next in Series, Odd Man out, Ratio, Similarity, Fit the Missing Block, Complete the Square


February 10 th 2012

10

Odd Man Out

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

(a) (b) (c) (d)

(a) Dot outside the Middle Block.

(b) Dot inside the Middle Block.

(c) Dot outside the Middle Block.

(d) Dot outside the Middle Block.

Correct Answer is (b)

GO TO -> Main Index / Mental Ability Sub Index – Find Next in Series, Odd Man out, Ratio, Similarity, Fit the Missing Block, Complete the Square


February 10 th 2012

RATIO

In these type of questions Four Problem Figures separated in two groups by “:”and Four Answer Figures are given.

Two items in the First Group of problem are given as hint.

In the second group one item is kept missing which is called MISSING FIGURE.

The item among the Answer Figure which fits the Missing Figure is correct answer.

1

2

3

6

4

5

7

8

9

10

GO TO -> Main Index / Mental Ability Sub Index – Find Next in Series, Odd Man out, Ratio, Similarity, Fit the Missing Block, Complete the Square


February 10 th 2012

1

Ratio

Problem figures

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

Answer figures

(a) (b) (c) (d)

Solution

Correct Answer

(b)

Similarly

One square divided into two squares

One Triangle divided into two Triangles

GO TO -> Main Index / Mental Ability Sub Index – Find Next in Series, Odd Man out, Ratio, Similarity, Fit the Missing Block, Complete the Square


February 10 th 2012

2

Ratio

Problem figures

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

Answer figures

(a) (b) (c) (d)

Solution

Correct Answer

(b)

Similarly

Two Triangles divided into Four Triangles + One Vertical Line

Two Half Circles and One Vertical Line divided into Four Half Circles and Two Vertical Lines

GO TO -> Main Index / Mental Ability Sub Index – Find Next in Series, Odd Man out, Ratio, Similarity, Fit the Missing Block, Complete the Square


February 10 th 2012

3

Ratio

Problem figures

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

Answer figures

(a) (b) (c) (d)

Solution

Correct Answer

(b)

Similarly

Two opposite non intersecting Half Circles Intersect each other

Two non intersecting Circles Intersect each other

GO TO -> Main Index / Mental Ability Sub Index – Find Next in Series, Odd Man out, Ratio, Similarity, Fit the Missing Block, Complete the Square


February 10 th 2012

4

Ratio

Problem figures

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

Answer figures

(a) (b) (c) (d)

Solution

Correct Answer

(c)

Similarly

Four sided figure changes into Three sided double figure

Five sided figure changes into Four sided double figure

GO TO -> Main Index / Mental Ability Sub Index – Find Next in Series, Odd Man out, Ratio, Similarity, Fit the Missing Block, Complete the Square


February 10 th 2012

5

Ratio

Problem figures

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

Answer figures

(a) (b) (c) (d)

Solution

Correct Answer

(a)

Similarly

Circle inside Triangle changes into Triangle into Circle

Triangle into square changes into Square into Triangle

GO TO -> Main Index / Mental Ability Sub Index – Find Next in Series, Odd Man out, Ratio, Similarity, Fit the Missing Block, Complete the Square


February 10 th 2012

6

Ratio

Problem figures

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

Cat

Foal

Ass

Answer figures

Fawn

Cub

Puppy

Kitten

(a) (b) (c) (d)

Solution

Correct Answer

(a)

Foal

Kitten

Ass

Similarly

Cat

Kitten is the baby of Cat

Foal is the baby of Ass

GO TO -> Main Index / Mental Ability Sub Index – Find Next in Series, Odd Man out, Ratio, Similarity, Fit the Missing Block, Complete the Square


February 10 th 2012

7

Ratio

Problem figures

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

Answer figures

(a) (b) (c) (d)

Solution

Correct Answer

(b)

Similarly

One E changes into two E

One 3 changes into Two 3

GO TO -> Main Index / Mental Ability Sub Index – Find Next in Series, Odd Man out, Ratio, Similarity, Fit the Missing Block, Complete the Square


February 10 th 2012

8

Ratio

Problem figures

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

Sheep

Cub

Tiger

Answer figures

Horse

Dog

Hen

Lamb

(a) (b) (c) (d)

Solution

Correct Answer

(a)

Tiger

Cub

Similarly

Sheep

Lamb

Lamb is the baby of Sheep

Cub is the baby of Tiger

GO TO -> Main Index / Mental Ability Sub Index – Find Next in Series, Odd Man out, Ratio, Similarity, Fit the Missing Block, Complete the Square


February 10 th 2012

9

Ratio

Problem figures

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

Answer figures

(a) (b) (c) (d)

Solution

Correct Answer

(b)

Similarly

Three vertical lines change into three circles

Two vertical lines change into two circles

GO TO -> Main Index / Mental Ability Sub Index – Find Next in Series, Odd Man out, Ratio, Similarity, Fit the Missing Block, Complete the Square


February 10 th 2012

10

Ratio

Problem figures

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

Answer figures

(a) (b) (c) (d)

Solution

Correct Answer

(d)

Similarly

One square changes into three squares

One Triangle changes into Three Triangles

GO TO -> Main Index / Mental Ability Sub Index – Find Next in Series, Odd Man out, Ratio, Similarity, Fit the Missing Block, Complete the Square


February 10 th 2012

Similarity

In these type of questions One Problem Figure and Four Answer Figures are given .

Three Answer Figures do not match with Problem Figure.

Remaining one option that matches with the Problem Figure is called MATCH FIGURE.

This MATCH FIGURE is the correct answer.

1

2

3

6

4

5

7

8

9

10

GO TO -> Main Index / Mental Ability Sub Index – Find Next in Series, Odd Man out, Ratio, Similarity, Fit the Missing Block, Complete the Square


February 10 th 2012

1

Similarity

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

Problem Figure

Answer figures

(a) (b) (c) (d)

Correct Answer is (c)

GO TO -> Main Index / Mental Ability Sub Index – Find Next in Series, Odd Man out, Ratio, Similarity, Fit the Missing Block, Complete the Square


February 10 th 2012

2

Similarity

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

(a) (b) (c) (d)

Correct Answer is (b)

GO TO -> Main Index / Mental Ability Sub Index – Find Next in Series, Odd Man out, Ratio, Similarity, Fit the Missing Block, Complete the Square


February 10 th 2012

3

Similarity

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

(a) (b) (c) (d)

Correct Answer is (c)

GO TO -> Main Index / Mental Ability Sub Index – Find Next in Series, Odd Man out, Ratio, Similarity, Fit the Missing Block, Complete the Square


February 10 th 2012

4

Similarity

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

X

+

=

+

=

=

+

=

+

+

X

X

(a) (b) (c) (d)

Correct Answer is (d)

GO TO -> Main Index / Mental Ability Sub Index – Find Next in Series, Odd Man out, Ratio, Similarity, Fit the Missing Block, Complete the Square


February 10 th 2012

5

Similarity

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

(a) (b) (c) (d)

Correct Answer is (c)

GO TO -> Main Index / Mental Ability Sub Index – Find Next in Series, Odd Man out, Ratio, Similarity, Fit the Missing Block, Complete the Square


February 10 th 2012

6

Similarity

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

(a) (b) (c) (d)

Correct Answer is (a)

GO TO -> Main Index / Mental Ability Sub Index – Find Next in Series, Odd Man out, Ratio, Similarity, Fit the Missing Block, Complete the Square


February 10 th 2012

7

Similarity

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

(a) (b) (c) (d)

Correct Answer is (d)

GO TO -> Main Index / Mental Ability Sub Index – Find Next in Series, Odd Man out, Ratio, Similarity, Fit the Missing Block, Complete the Square


February 10 th 2012

8

Similarity

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

(a) (b) (c) (d)

Correct Answer is (d)

GO TO -> Main Index / Mental Ability Sub Index – Find Next in Series, Odd Man out, Ratio, Similarity, Fit the Missing Block, Complete the Square


February 10 th 2012

9

Similarity

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

(a) (b) (c) (d)

Correct Answer is (d)

GO TO -> Main Index / Mental Ability Sub Index – Find Next in Series, Odd Man out, Ratio, Similarity, Fit the Missing Block, Complete the Square


February 10 th 2012

10

Similarity

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

(a) (b) (c) (d)

Correct Answer is (a)

GO TO -> Main Index / Mental Ability Sub Index – Find Next in Series, Odd Man out, Ratio, Similarity, Fit the Missing Block, Complete the Square


February 10 th 2012

Fit the Missing Block

In these type of questions One Incomplete Block Figure (Problem Figure) and Four Answer Figures are given.

Three Answer Figures do not complete the Incomplete Block Figure.

Remaining one option that completes the Incomplete Block Figure is called COMPLETING FIGURE.

This COMPLETING FIGURE is the correct answer.

1

2

3

6

4

5

7

8

9

10


February 10 th 2012

1

Fit the Missing Block

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

Correct Answer is (b)

?

(a) (b) (c) (d)

GO TO -> Main Index / Mental Ability Sub Index – Find Next in Series, Odd Man out, Ratio, Similarity, Fit the Missing Block, Complete the Square


February 10 th 2012

2

Fit the Missing Block

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

Correct Answer is (d)

X

X

?

X

(a) (b) (c) (d)

GO TO -> Main Index / Mental Ability Sub Index – Find Next in Series, Odd Man out, Ratio, Similarity, Fit the Missing Block, Complete the Square


February 10 th 2012

3

Fit the Missing Block

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

Correct Answer is (c)

?

(a) (b) (c) (d)

GO TO -> Main Index / Mental Ability Sub Index – Find Next in Series, Odd Man out, Ratio, Similarity, Fit the Missing Block, Complete the Square


February 10 th 2012

4

Fit the Missing Block

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

Correct Answer is (c)

?

(a) (b) (c) (d)

GO TO -> Main Index / Mental Ability Sub Index – Find Next in Series, Odd Man out, Ratio, Similarity, Fit the Missing Block, Complete the Square


February 10 th 2012

5

Fit the Missing Block

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

Correct Answer is (b)

?

(a) (b) (c) (d)

GO TO -> Main Index / Mental Ability Sub Index – Find Next in Series, Odd Man out, Ratio, Similarity, Fit the Missing Block, Complete the Square


February 10 th 2012

6

Fit the Missing Block

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

Correct Answer is (a)

?

(a) (b) (c) (d)

GO TO -> Main Index / Mental Ability Sub Index – Find Next in Series, Odd Man out, Ratio, Similarity, Fit the Missing Block, Complete the Square


February 10 th 2012

7

Fit the Missing Block

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

Correct Answer is (d)

?

(a) (b) (c) (d)

GO TO -> Main Index / Mental Ability Sub Index – Find Next in Series, Odd Man out, Ratio, Similarity, Fit the Missing Block, Complete the Square


February 10 th 2012

8

Fit the Missing Block

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

X XX

X XX

Correct Answer is (b)

O OO

O OO

?

O OO

X XX

(a) (b) (c) (d)

GO TO -> Main Index / Mental Ability Sub Index – Find Next in Series, Odd Man out, Ratio, Similarity, Fit the Missing Block, Complete the Square


February 10 th 2012

9

Fit the Missing Block

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

Correct Answer is (d)

?

(a) (b) (c) (d)

GO TO -> Main Index / Mental Ability Sub Index – Find Next in Series, Odd Man out, Ratio, Similarity, Fit the Missing Block, Complete the Square


February 10 th 2012

10

Fit the Missing Block

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

Correct Answer is (a)

?

(a) (b) (c) (d)

GO TO -> Main Index / Mental Ability Sub Index – Find Next in Series, Odd Man out, Ratio, Similarity, Fit the Missing Block, Complete the Square


February 10 th 2012

Complete the Square

In these type of questions One Incomplete Square (Problem Figure) and Four Answer Figures are given .

Three Answer Figures do not fit into the figure to make it a Square.

Remaining one option that fits into the figure to make it a Square is called MATCH FIGURE.

This MATCH FIGURE is the correct answer.

1

2

3

6

4

5

7

8

9

10

GO TO -> Main Index / Mental Ability Sub Index – Find Next in Series, Odd Man out, Ratio, Similarity, Fit the Missing Block, Complete the Square


February 10 th 2012

1

Complete the Square

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

(a) (b) (c) (d)

Correct Answer is (d)

GO TO -> Main Index / Mental Ability Sub Index – Find Next in Series, Odd Man out, Ratio, Similarity, Fit the Missing Block, Complete the Square


February 10 th 2012

2

Complete the Square

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

(a) (b) (c) (d)

Correct Answer is (a)

4

1

2

3

GO TO -> Main Index / Mental Ability Sub Index – Find Next in Series, Odd Man out, Ratio, Similarity, Fit the Missing Block, Complete the Square


February 10 th 2012

3

Complete the Square

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

(a) (b) (c) (d)

Correct Answer is (d)

4

1

2

3

GO TO -> Main Index / Mental Ability Sub Index – Find Next in Series, Odd Man out, Ratio, Similarity, Fit the Missing Block, Complete the Square


February 10 th 2012

4

Complete the Square

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

(a) (b) (c) (d)

Correct Answer is (c)

4

1

2

3

GO TO -> Main Index / Mental Ability Sub Index – Find Next in Series, Odd Man out, Ratio, Similarity, Fit the Missing Block, Complete the Square


February 10 th 2012

5

Complete the Square

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

(a) (b) (c) (d)

Correct Answer is (b)

4

1

2

3

GO TO -> Main Index / Mental Ability Sub Index – Find Next in Series, Odd Man out, Ratio, Similarity, Fit the Missing Block, Complete the Square


February 10 th 2012

6

Complete the Square

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

(a) (b) (c) (d)

Correct Answer is (d)

4

1

2

3

GO TO -> Main Index / Mental Ability Sub Index – Find Next in Series, Odd Man out, Ratio, Similarity, Fit the Missing Block, Complete the Square


February 10 th 2012

7

Complete the Square

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

(a) (b) (c) (d)

Correct Answer is (a)

4

1

2

3

GO TO -> Main Index / Mental Ability Sub Index – Find Next in Series, Odd Man out, Ratio, Similarity, Fit the Missing Block, Complete the Square


February 10 th 2012

8

Complete the Square

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

(a) (b) (c) (d)

Correct Answer is (b)

4

1

2

3

GO TO -> Main Index / Mental Ability Sub Index – Find Next in Series, Odd Man out, Ratio, Similarity, Fit the Missing Block, Complete the Square


February 10 th 2012

9

Complete the Square

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

(a) (b) (c) (d)

Correct Answer is (a)

4

1

2

3

GO TO -> Main Index / Mental Ability Sub Index – Find Next in Series, Odd Man out, Ratio, Similarity, Fit the Missing Block, Complete the Square


February 10 th 2012

10

Complete the Square

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

(a) (b) (c) (d)

Correct Answer is (b)

4

1

2

3

GO TO -> Main Index / Mental Ability Sub Index – Find Next in Series, Odd Man out, Ratio, Similarity, Fit the Missing Block, Complete the Square


February 10 th 2012

SUB INDEX – Maths

Metric System

Number System

Place Value and Face Value

Prime Number and Divisibility

Factors and Multiples

Fraction

Simplification

HCM & LCM

Percentage

Profit and Loss

Simple Interest

Average

Speed, Time, Distance

Unity Method

Ratio and Proportion

Calendar

Mensuration

GO TO -> Main Index / Maths Sub Index – Metric System/ Number System/ Place Value and Face Value/ Prime Number and Divisibility/ Factors and Multiples/ Fraction/ Simplification/ HCM & LCM/ Percentage/ Profit and Loss/ Simple Interest/ Average/ Speed, Time, Distance/ Unity Method/ Ratio and Proportion/ Calendar/ Mensuration


February 10 th 2012

Metric System

1

2

Measures of Length

10 Millimeter (mm) = 1 Centimeter (cm)

10 Centimeter (cm) = 1 Decimeter (dm)

10 Decimeter (dm) = 1 Meter (m)

10 Meters = 1 Decameter (dam)

10 Decameters = 1 Hectometer (hm)

10 Hectometers = 1 Kilometer (km)

Articles

12 Articles = 1 Dozen

12 Dozen = 1 Gross

Temperature

Fahrenheit to Centigrade

F = (9/5) C + 32

Centigrade to Fahrenheit

C = (5/9) (F – 32)

Time

60 Seconds = 1 Minute

60 Minutes = 1 Hour

24 Hours = 1 Day

7 Days = 1 Week

30 Days = 1 Month

12 Months = 1 Year

365 Days = 1 Year

366 Days = 1 Leap Year

GO TO -> Main Index / Maths Sub Index – Metric System/ Number System/ Place Value and Face Value/ Prime Number and Divisibility/ Factors and Multiples/ Fraction/ Simplification/ HCM & LCM/ Percentage/ Profit and Loss/ Simple Interest/ Average/ Speed, Time, Distance/ Unity Method/ Ratio and Proportion/ Calendar/ Mensuration


February 10 th 2012

1

Metric System

1

2

Convert into Days – 6 Months, 7 Weeks and 16 Days.

(a) 245 (b) 257 (c) 235 (d) 235

Solution: -

6 Months = 6 * 30 = 180 Days

7 Weeks = 7 * 7 = 49 Days

16 Days = 16 * 1 = 16 Days

Total Days = 180 + 49 + 16 = 245 Days

Correct answer is (a)

GO TO -> Main Index / Maths Sub Index – Metric System/ Number System/ Place Value and Face Value/ Prime Number and Divisibility/ Factors and Multiples/ Fraction/ Simplification/ HCM & LCM/ Percentage/ Profit and Loss/ Simple Interest/ Average/ Speed, Time, Distance/ Unity Method/ Ratio and Proportion/ Calendar/ Mensuration

GO TO -> Main Index / Mental Ability Sub Index – Find Next in Series, Odd Man out, Ratio, Similarity, Fit the Missing Block, Complete the Square


February 10 th 2012

2

Metric System

1

2

How many Articles are there in 15 gross, 8 dozen and 10 units?

(a) 2256 (b) 2266 (c) 2276(d) 2286

Solution: -

15 gross = 15 * 144 = 2160

8 dozen = 8 * 12 = 96

10 units = 10 * 1 = 10

Total articles = 2160 + 96 + 10 = 2266

Correct answer is (b)

GO TO -> Main Index / Maths Sub Index – Metric System/ Number System/ Place Value and Face Value/ Prime Number and Divisibility/ Factors and Multiples/ Fraction/ Simplification/ HCM & LCM/ Percentage/ Profit and Loss/ Simple Interest/ Average/ Speed, Time, Distance/ Unity Method/ Ratio and Proportion/ Calendar/ Mensuration


February 10 th 2012

Number System

1

2

Types of Numbers: -

Natural Numbers = The counting numbers such as 1, 2, 3, 4…… are called as Natural Numbers. (Least Natural Number is 1 and 0 is not a Natural Number)

Even Numbers = The Natural Numbers which are divisible by 2 are called as Even Numbers. For Example = 2, 4, 6, 8……….

Odd Numbers = The Natural Numbers which are not divisible by 2 are called as Odd Numbers. For Example = 1, 3, 5, 7, 9………

Prime Numbers = The Natural Numbers greater than 1 which are not divisible by any number except 1 and itself are called Prime Numbers.For Example = 2, 3, 5, 7……..

Successor of a number = It is a number just after the given number. To get the successor of a number we add 1 to it.For Example = Successor of 89 is 90.

Predecessor of a number = It is a number just before the given number. To get the predecessor of a number we subtract 1 from it. For Example = Predecessor of 100 is 99

GO TO -> Main Index / Maths Sub Index – Metric System/ Number System/ Place Value and Face Value/ Prime Number and Divisibility/ Factors and Multiples/ Fraction/ Simplification/ HCM & LCM/ Percentage/ Profit and Loss/ Simple Interest/ Average/ Speed, Time, Distance/ Unity Method/ Ratio and Proportion/ Calendar/ Mensuration


February 10 th 2012

1

Number System

1

2

The difference between the greatest number of four digits and smallest number of five digits is

(a) 1(b) 11 (c) 1111 (d) 899

Solution: -

Smallest number of five digits = 10000

Greatest number of four digits = 9999

Difference = 10000 – 9999 = 1

Correct answer is (a)

GO TO -> Main Index / Maths Sub Index – Metric System/ Number System/ Place Value and Face Value/ Prime Number and Divisibility/ Factors and Multiples/ Fraction/ Simplification/ HCM & LCM/ Percentage/ Profit and Loss/ Simple Interest/ Average/ Speed, Time, Distance/ Unity Method/ Ratio and Proportion/ Calendar/ Mensuration


February 10 th 2012

2

Number System

1

2

The sum of two numbers is 11009. If one number is 9999, the other number is

(a) 1010(b) 1110(c) 2110(d) 21008

Solution: -

Sum of the numbers = 11009

One number = 9999

Then other number = 11009 – 9999 = 1010

Correct answer is (a)

GO TO -> Main Index / Maths Sub Index – Metric System/ Number System/ Place Value and Face Value/ Prime Number and Divisibility/ Factors and Multiples/ Fraction/ Simplification/ HCM & LCM/ Percentage/ Profit and Loss/ Simple Interest/ Average/ Speed, Time, Distance/ Unity Method/ Ratio and Proportion/ Calendar/ Mensuration


February 10 th 2012

Place Value and Face Value

1

2

Place Value: - It is the value of a digit obtained by its place. It is also known as local value.

For Example in a given number

1. Place value of unit digit = Unit Digit * 1

2. Place value of Tens digit = Tens Digit * 10

3. Place value of Hundreds digit = Hundreds Digit * 100

4. Place value of Thousands digit = Thousands Digit * 1000

Face Value: - The face value of a digit in a number is the value of digit itself. It is also known as Natural Value. For Example in a given number

1. in the number 86754 the face value of 6 is 6.

GO TO -> Main Index / Maths Sub Index – Metric System/ Number System/ Place Value and Face Value/ Prime Number and Divisibility/ Factors and Multiples/ Fraction/ Simplification/ HCM & LCM/ Percentage/ Profit and Loss/ Simple Interest/ Average/ Speed, Time, Distance/ Unity Method/ Ratio and Proportion/ Calendar/ Mensuration


February 10 th 2012

1

Place Value and Face Value

1

2

The difference between the place values of two 7s in 27307 is

(a) 6993(b) 7300(c) 307(d) 40

Solution: -

Place values of two 7s in 27307 are

7000 (7*1000) and 7 (7*1)

Difference = 7000 – 7 = 6993

Correct answer is (a)

GO TO -> Main Index / Maths Sub Index – Metric System/ Number System/ Place Value and Face Value/ Prime Number and Divisibility/ Factors and Multiples/ Fraction/ Simplification/ HCM & LCM/ Percentage/ Profit and Loss/ Simple Interest/ Average/ Speed, Time, Distance/ Unity Method/ Ratio and Proportion/ Calendar/ Mensuration


February 10 th 2012

2

Place Value and Face Value

1

2

The difference of place value and face value of 4 in number 46890 is

(a) 4(b) 40000(c) 39996(d) 39969

Solution: -

Place value of 4 in 46890 = 40000

Face value of 4 in 46890 = 4

Difference = 40000 – 4 = 39996

Correct answer is (c)

GO TO -> Main Index / Maths Sub Index – Metric System/ Number System/ Place Value and Face Value/ Prime Number and Divisibility/ Factors and Multiples/ Fraction/ Simplification/ HCM & LCM/ Percentage/ Profit and Loss/ Simple Interest/ Average/ Speed, Time, Distance/ Unity Method/ Ratio and Proportion/ Calendar/ Mensuration


February 10 th 2012

Prime Number and Divisibility

1

2

Rules for divisibility: -

Divisibility by 2 = If the last digit of the number is either 2, 4, 6, 8 or 0 the number will be divisible by 2. Example – 242, 306, 500

Divisibility by 3 = If the sum of the digit of a number is divisible by 3, the number is divisible by 3. Example – 243 (2 + 4 + 3 = 9/3 = 3)

Divisibility by 5= If the last digit of a number is either 5 or 0 the number is divisible by 5. Example – 445, 670

Divisibility by 9 = If the sum of the digit of a number is divisible by 9, the number is divisible by 9. Example – 243 (2 + 4 + 3 = 9/9 = 1)

Divisibility by 10 = If the last digit of a number is 0 the number is divisible by 10. Example – 540, 780

Divisibility by 11 = If the difference between the sum of digits at even places and sum of digits at odd places is 0 or divisible by 11 then the number is divisible by 11. Example – 1353 (Here the difference = (1+5) – (3+3) = 6 – 6 = 0

GO TO -> Main Index / Maths Sub Index – Metric System/ Number System/ Place Value and Face Value/ Prime Number and Divisibility/ Factors and Multiples/ Fraction/ Simplification/ HCM & LCM/ Percentage/ Profit and Loss/ Simple Interest/ Average/ Speed, Time, Distance/ Unity Method/ Ratio and Proportion/ Calendar/ Mensuration


February 10 th 2012

1

Prime Number and Divisibility

1

2

Which of the following is the smallest two digit prime number?

(a) 13(b) 17(c) 11(d) 12

Solution: -

Highest number given in the options is 17 and Prime numbers up to 17 are 2, 3, 5, 7, 11, 13, 17. Smallest two digit number among these is 11.

Correct answer is (c)

GO TO -> Main Index / Maths Sub Index – Metric System/ Number System/ Place Value and Face Value/ Prime Number and Divisibility/ Factors and Multiples/ Fraction/ Simplification/ HCM & LCM/ Percentage/ Profit and Loss/ Simple Interest/ Average/ Speed, Time, Distance/ Unity Method/ Ratio and Proportion/ Calendar/ Mensuration


February 10 th 2012

2

Prime Number and Divisibility

1

2

What value must be given to * so that the number 6912* is divisible by 10

(a) 1(b) 2(c) 0(d) 5

Solution: -

A number is divisible by 10 only when its last digit is 0.

Therefore in the given question the last digit of the number must be 0.

Correct answer is (c)

GO TO -> Main Index / Maths Sub Index – Metric System/ Number System/ Place Value and Face Value/ Prime Number and Divisibility/ Factors and Multiples/ Fraction/ Simplification/ HCM & LCM/ Percentage/ Profit and Loss/ Simple Interest/ Average/ Speed, Time, Distance/ Unity Method/ Ratio and Proportion/ Calendar/ Mensuration


February 10 th 2012

Factors and Multiples

1

2

Factor: - When two or more numbers are multiplied together to give a product each is called a Factor of the product. For Example

4 * 5 = 20

Here 4 and 5 are factors of 20.

Multiple: - The product of two or more numbers is said to be a multiple of each of those numbers.For Example

4 * 5 = 20

Here 20 is a multiple of both 4 and 5.

GO TO -> Main Index / Maths Sub Index – Metric System/ Number System/ Place Value and Face Value/ Prime Number and Divisibility/ Factors and Multiples/ Fraction/ Simplification/ HCM & LCM/ Percentage/ Profit and Loss/ Simple Interest/ Average/ Speed, Time, Distance/ Unity Method/ Ratio and Proportion/ Calendar/ Mensuration


February 10 th 2012

1

Factors and Multiples

1

2

The factors of 30 are:

(a) 2, 3, 5 (b) 1, 2, 3, 5, 10 (c) 1, 2, 3, 10, 15(d) 1, 2, 3, 5, 6, 10, 15, 30

Solution: -

30 = 1 * 30

= 2* 15

= 3 * 10

= 5 * 6

So factors of 30 are 1, 2, 3, 5, 6, 10, 15, 30

Correct answer is (d)

GO TO -> Main Index / Maths Sub Index – Metric System/ Number System/ Place Value and Face Value/ Prime Number and Divisibility/ Factors and Multiples/ Fraction/ Simplification/ HCM & LCM/ Percentage/ Profit and Loss/ Simple Interest/ Average/ Speed, Time, Distance/ Unity Method/ Ratio and Proportion/ Calendar/ Mensuration


February 10 th 2012

2

Factors and Multiples

1

2

What are the numbers of multiples of 3 which are less than 25

(a) 6(b) 7(c) 8(d) 9

Solution: -

Multiples of 3 less than 25 are

= 3, 6, 9, 12, 15, 18, 21, 24

So the total numbers of multiples are 8

Correct answer is (c)

GO TO -> Main Index / Maths Sub Index – Metric System/ Number System/ Place Value and Face Value/ Prime Number and Divisibility/ Factors and Multiples/ Fraction/ Simplification/ HCM & LCM/ Percentage/ Profit and Loss/ Simple Interest/ Average/ Speed, Time, Distance/ Unity Method/ Ratio and Proportion/ Calendar/ Mensuration


February 10 th 2012

Fraction

1

2

Fraction: -

The number of the form a/b where a and b are natural numbers.

For Example: -

1/2, 2/3, ¾

Here

a is called Numerator

b is called Denominator

Types of Fraction

Proper Fraction: - When numerator is less than the denominator. Example – 4/7

Improper Fraction: - When numerator is greater than the denominator. Example – 8/3

Mixed Fraction: - A fraction with a whole number part and a fractional part. Example – 4 2/3

GO TO -> Main Index / Maths Sub Index – Metric System/ Number System/ Place Value and Face Value/ Prime Number and Divisibility/ Factors and Multiples/ Fraction/ Simplification/ HCM & LCM/ Percentage/ Profit and Loss/ Simple Interest/ Average/ Speed, Time, Distance/ Unity Method/ Ratio and Proportion/ Calendar/ Mensuration


February 10 th 2012

1

Fraction

1

2

Which of the following fractions is not equal to the other three?

(a) 4/5(b) 9/15(c) 3/5(d) 6/10

Solution: -

Convert all the fractions in their lowest terms –

4/5 = 4/5

9/15 = 3/5

3/5 = 3/5

6/10 = 3/5

Among them 4/5 is not equal to other three.

Correct answer is (a)

GO TO -> Main Index / Maths Sub Index – Metric System/ Number System/ Place Value and Face Value/ Prime Number and Divisibility/ Factors and Multiples/ Fraction/ Simplification/ HCM & LCM/ Percentage/ Profit and Loss/ Simple Interest/ Average/ Speed, Time, Distance/ Unity Method/ Ratio and Proportion/ Calendar/ Mensuration


February 10 th 2012

2

Fraction

1

2

Write in ascending order 5/17, 9/17, 8/17, 10/17

(a) 10/17, 9/17, 5/17, 8/17(b) 5/17, 8/17, 9/17, 10/17 (c) 9/17, 5/17, 8/17, 10/17(d) 8/17, 5/17, 9/17, 10/17

Solution: -

Since denominator in all the fractions is same so we should check the ascending order of numerators only.

Hence - 5/17, 8/17, 9/17, 10/17

Correct answer is (b)

GO TO -> Main Index / Maths Sub Index – Metric System/ Number System/ Place Value and Face Value/ Prime Number and Divisibility/ Factors and Multiples/ Fraction/ Simplification/ HCM & LCM/ Percentage/ Profit and Loss/ Simple Interest/ Average/ Speed, Time, Distance/ Unity Method/ Ratio and Proportion/ Calendar/ Mensuration


February 10 th 2012

Simplification

1

2

  • Rule for Multiplication : -

  • + x + = +

  • + x - = -

  • x + = -

  • x - = +

BODMAS Rule: -

B – Brackets ( ), { }, [ ]

O - Of

D - Division

M - Multiplication

A - Addition

S - Subtraction

GO TO -> Main Index / Maths Sub Index – Metric System/ Number System/ Place Value and Face Value/ Prime Number and Divisibility/ Factors and Multiples/ Fraction/ Simplification/ HCM & LCM/ Percentage/ Profit and Loss/ Simple Interest/ Average/ Speed, Time, Distance/ Unity Method/ Ratio and Proportion/ Calendar/ Mensuration


February 10 th 2012

1

Simplification

1

2

The value of 9 – 6 /3 * 2 + 1

(a) 3(b) 4(c) 6(d) 9

Solution: -

9 – 6 /3 * 2 + 1

= 9 – 2 * 2 + 1

= 9 – 4 + 1

= 9 + 1 – 4

= 10 – 4

= 6

Correct answer is (c)

GO TO -> Main Index / Maths Sub Index – Metric System/ Number System/ Place Value and Face Value/ Prime Number and Divisibility/ Factors and Multiples/ Fraction/ Simplification/ HCM & LCM/ Percentage/ Profit and Loss/ Simple Interest/ Average/ Speed, Time, Distance/ Unity Method/ Ratio and Proportion/ Calendar/ Mensuration


February 10 th 2012

2

Simplification

1

2

The simplification of 6 – {5 + 3 – (5 – 2) – 5} gives the result

(a) 0(b) 6(c) 12(d) 3

Solution: -

6 – {5 + 3 – (5 – 2) – 5}

= 6 – {5 + 3 – 3 – 5 }

= 6 – {8 – 3 – 5}

= 6 – {5 – 5}

= 6 – 0

= 6

Correct answer is (b)

GO TO -> Main Index / Maths Sub Index – Metric System/ Number System/ Place Value and Face Value/ Prime Number and Divisibility/ Factors and Multiples/ Fraction/ Simplification/ HCM & LCM/ Percentage/ Profit and Loss/ Simple Interest/ Average/ Speed, Time, Distance/ Unity Method/ Ratio and Proportion/ Calendar/ Mensuration


February 10 th 2012

HCM & LCM

1

2

Rules: -

HCF of numbers * LCM of numbers = Product of numbers

HCF of fractions = HCF of numerators/ LCM of denominators

LCM of fractions = LCF of numerators/ HCF of denominators

GO TO -> Main Index / Maths Sub Index – Metric System/ Number System/ Place Value and Face Value/ Prime Number and Divisibility/ Factors and Multiples/ Fraction/ Simplification/ HCM & LCM/ Percentage/ Profit and Loss/ Simple Interest/ Average/ Speed, Time, Distance/ Unity Method/ Ratio and Proportion/ Calendar/ Mensuration


February 10 th 2012

1

HCM & LCM

1

2

The product of two numbers is 216 and their HCF is 3. what is their LCM

(a) 648(b) 219(c) 213(d) 72

Solution: -

Applying the formula –

HCF of numbers * LCM of numbers = Product of numbers

3 * LCM of numbers = 216

LCM of numbers = 216/3

LCM of numbers = 72

Correct answer is (d)

GO TO -> Main Index / Maths Sub Index – Metric System/ Number System/ Place Value and Face Value/ Prime Number and Divisibility/ Factors and Multiples/ Fraction/ Simplification/ HCM & LCM/ Percentage/ Profit and Loss/ Simple Interest/ Average/ Speed, Time, Distance/ Unity Method/ Ratio and Proportion/ Calendar/ Mensuration


February 10 th 2012

2

HCM & LCM

1

2

Find the HCF of 8/9, 32/81 and 10/27

(a) 2/81(b) 160/9(c) 10/81(d) 8/81

Solution: -

Applying the formula –

HCF of fractions = HCF of numerators/ LCM of denominators

= HCF of 8, 32, 10/ LCM of 9, 81, 27

= 2/81

Correct answer is (a)

GO TO -> Main Index / Maths Sub Index – Metric System/ Number System/ Place Value and Face Value/ Prime Number and Divisibility/ Factors and Multiples/ Fraction/ Simplification/ HCM & LCM/ Percentage/ Profit and Loss/ Simple Interest/ Average/ Speed, Time, Distance/ Unity Method/ Ratio and Proportion/ Calendar/ Mensuration


February 10 th 2012

Percentage

1

2

A fraction with its denominator as 100 is called as Percent.

Rules: -

To convert a ratio into percent, we write it as a fraction and multiply it by 100.For Example – 1:2 -> 1/2 -> 1/2 *100

To convert a decimal fraction into a percent , we shift the decimal point two places to the right.For Example - 1.2 ->

To convert a percentage into fraction, we drop the percent (%) sign and multiply the remaining number with 1/100.For Example - q

GO TO -> Main Index / Maths Sub Index – Metric System/ Number System/ Place Value and Face Value/ Prime Number and Divisibility/ Factors and Multiples/ Fraction/ Simplification/ HCM & LCM/ Percentage/ Profit and Loss/ Simple Interest/ Average/ Speed, Time, Distance/ Unity Method/ Ratio and Proportion/ Calendar/ Mensuration


February 10 th 2012

1

Percentage

1

2

Which one of the following is equivalent of 6/20?

(a) 6%(b) 20%(c) 26%(d) 30%

Solution: -

6/20 in percent is ->

100

--- * ---- = 30 %

20 1

Correct answer is (d)

GO TO -> Main Index / Maths Sub Index – Metric System/ Number System/ Place Value and Face Value/ Prime Number and Divisibility/ Factors and Multiples/ Fraction/ Simplification/ HCM & LCM/ Percentage/ Profit and Loss/ Simple Interest/ Average/ Speed, Time, Distance/ Unity Method/ Ratio and Proportion/ Calendar/ Mensuration


February 10 th 2012

2

Percentage

1

2

40% of 20% is equal to

(a) 16%(b) 20%(c) 8%(d) 80%

Solution: -

40% = 40/100

20% = 20/100

Therefore

40% of 20% = 40/100 * 20/100

= 8/100

= 8 %

Correct answer is (c)

GO TO -> Main Index / Maths Sub Index – Metric System/ Number System/ Place Value and Face Value/ Prime Number and Divisibility/ Factors and Multiples/ Fraction/ Simplification/ HCM & LCM/ Percentage/ Profit and Loss/ Simple Interest/ Average/ Speed, Time, Distance/ Unity Method/ Ratio and Proportion/ Calendar/ Mensuration


February 10 th 2012

Profit & Loss

1

2

Cost Price (CP): - It is the price at which it is bought.

Selling Price (SP): - It is the amount received by selling the article.

Profit: - If the selling price of an article is greater than the cost price, then there is a net gain or profit.

Gain = SP – CP

Gain % = (Gain / CP) * 100

SP = (100 + Gain %)/100 * CP

CP = (100 / 100 +Gain %) * SP

Loss: - If the selling price is less than the cost price than there is a net loss.

Loss = CP – SP

Loss % = (Loss * 100) / CP

CP = (100/100 – Loss %) * SP

SP = (100 – Loss % / 100) * CP

GO TO -> Main Index / Maths Sub Index – Metric System/ Number System/ Place Value and Face Value/ Prime Number and Divisibility/ Factors and Multiples/ Fraction/ Simplification/ HCM & LCM/ Percentage/ Profit and Loss/ Simple Interest/ Average/ Speed, Time, Distance/ Unity Method/ Ratio and Proportion/ Calendar/ Mensuration


February 10 th 2012

1

1

2

A man buys a radio for Rs. 900 and sells it for Rs. 1200. Find the his gain percent.

(a) 20%(b) 25%(c) 30%(d) 100/3%

Solution: -

Cost Price (CP) = 900

Selling Price (SP) = 1200

Profit (Gain)= 1200 -900 = 300

Applying the formula ->

Gain % = (Gain / CP) * 100

Profit % = (300/900) *100 = 100/3%

Correct answer is (d)

GO TO -> Main Index / Maths Sub Index – Metric System/ Number System/ Place Value and Face Value/ Prime Number and Divisibility/ Factors and Multiples/ Fraction/ Simplification/ HCM & LCM/ Percentage/ Profit and Loss/ Simple Interest/ Average/ Speed, Time, Distance/ Unity Method/ Ratio and Proportion/ Calendar/ Mensuration


February 10 th 2012

2

1

2

A man purchased a machine for Rs. 7500 and later sold it at the profit of Rs. 750. How much additional profit he would got if he had sold the machine for Rs. 8500.

(a) 250(b) 500(c) 750(d) 1000

Solution: -

CP of machine = 7500

Profit = 750

SP = CP + Profit = 7500 + 750

= 8250

New SP of the machine = 8500

So Additional Profit = 8500 – 8250

= 250

Correct answer is (a)

GO TO -> Main Index / Maths Sub Index – Metric System/ Number System/ Place Value and Face Value/ Prime Number and Divisibility/ Factors and Multiples/ Fraction/ Simplification/ HCM & LCM/ Percentage/ Profit and Loss/ Simple Interest/ Average/ Speed, Time, Distance/ Unity Method/ Ratio and Proportion/ Calendar/ Mensuration


February 10 th 2012

Simple Interest

1

2

Principal (P) = It is the money borrowed from lender.

Amount (A) = It is the sum of the Principal and interest.

Time (T) = It is the time period for which the money is borrowed.

Rate (R) = It is the rate of interest.

Formula: -

Simple Interest = (P x R x T) / 100

Principal = 100 x Simple Interest / Rate x Time

Rate = Simple Interest / Principal x Time

Time = 100 x Simple Interest / Rate x Principal

GO TO -> Main Index / Maths Sub Index – Metric System/ Number System/ Place Value and Face Value/ Prime Number and Divisibility/ Factors and Multiples/ Fraction/ Simplification/ HCM & LCM/ Percentage/ Profit and Loss/ Simple Interest/ Average/ Speed, Time, Distance/ Unity Method/ Ratio and Proportion/ Calendar/ Mensuration


February 10 th 2012

1

Simple Interest

1

2

Find the simple interest of Rs. 700 at 4% per year for three years.

(a) Rs. 15 (b) Rs. 36(c) Rs. 54(d) Rs. 84

Solution: -

Simple Interest = (P x R x T) / 100

= (700 x 4 x 3) / 100

= 21 x 4

= 84

Correct answer is (d)

GO TO -> Main Index / Maths Sub Index – Metric System/ Number System/ Place Value and Face Value/ Prime Number and Divisibility/ Factors and Multiples/ Fraction/ Simplification/ HCM & LCM/ Percentage/ Profit and Loss/ Simple Interest/ Average/ Speed, Time, Distance/ Unity Method/ Ratio and Proportion/ Calendar/ Mensuration


February 10 th 2012

2

Simple Interest

1

2

A man borrows Rs. 600 from his friend. He agrees to pay it back after 8 months together with simple interest at 8 % per annum. What amount will he pay back?

(a) Rs. 32(b) Rs. 384(c) Rs. 984(d) Rs. 632

Solution: -

P = Rs. 600

T = 8/12 years

R = 8 %

So, Simple Interest = (P x T x R) /100

= (600 x 8 x 8) / 100 x 12

= 32

Correct answer is (a)

GO TO -> Main Index / Maths Sub Index – Metric System/ Number System/ Place Value and Face Value/ Prime Number and Divisibility/ Factors and Multiples/ Fraction/ Simplification/ HCM & LCM/ Percentage/ Profit and Loss/ Simple Interest/ Average/ Speed, Time, Distance/ Unity Method/ Ratio and Proportion/ Calendar/ Mensuration


February 10 th 2012

Average

1

2

Average = Sum of Observations / Number of observations

For Example

If x1, x2, x3,…….,xn are Number of observations (N), then the average of these is

X = x1 + x2 + x3….+xn / N

GO TO -> Main Index / Maths Sub Index – Metric System/ Number System/ Place Value and Face Value/ Prime Number and Divisibility/ Factors and Multiples/ Fraction/ Simplification/ HCM & LCM/ Percentage/ Profit and Loss/ Simple Interest/ Average/ Speed, Time, Distance/ Unity Method/ Ratio and Proportion/ Calendar/ Mensuration


February 10 th 2012

1

Average

1

2

The average of three numbers is 12. If two of these numbers are 13 and 15 what is third number?

(a) 6 (b) 8(c) 16(d) 20

Solution: -

Average of three numbers = 12

Total average of three numbers = 12 * 3 = 36

Sum of two numbers = 13 + 15 = 28

The third number = 36 – 28 = 8

Correct answer is (b)

GO TO -> Main Index / Maths Sub Index – Metric System/ Number System/ Place Value and Face Value/ Prime Number and Divisibility/ Factors and Multiples/ Fraction/ Simplification/ HCM & LCM/ Percentage/ Profit and Loss/ Simple Interest/ Average/ Speed, Time, Distance/ Unity Method/ Ratio and Proportion/ Calendar/ Mensuration


February 10 th 2012

2

Average

1

2

The average of 10, 19, 21, 22 and 28 is

(a) 21 (b) 20(c) 19(d) 18

Solution: -

Average of 10, 19, 21, 22, 28

= (10 + 19 +21 + 22 + 28) / 5

= 100 / 5

= 20

Correct answer is (b)

GO TO -> Main Index / Maths Sub Index – Metric System/ Number System/ Place Value and Face Value/ Prime Number and Divisibility/ Factors and Multiples/ Fraction/ Simplification/ HCM & LCM/ Percentage/ Profit and Loss/ Simple Interest/ Average/ Speed, Time, Distance/ Unity Method/ Ratio and Proportion/ Calendar/ Mensuration


February 10 th 2012

Speed, Time, Distance

1

2

Formula: -

Distance = Speed x Time

Time = Distance/ Speed

Speed = Distance / Time

To convert the speed in km/hr to m/sec. -> Multiply the numerical value by 5/18

To convert the speed in m/sec. to km/hr. -> Multiply the numerical value by 18/5

GO TO -> Main Index / Maths Sub Index – Metric System/ Number System/ Place Value and Face Value/ Prime Number and Divisibility/ Factors and Multiples/ Fraction/ Simplification/ HCM & LCM/ Percentage/ Profit and Loss/ Simple Interest/ Average/ Speed, Time, Distance/ Unity Method/ Ratio and Proportion/ Calendar/ Mensuration


February 10 th 2012

1

Speed, Time, Distance

1

2

Sampurna Kranti Express departs from Patna at 5:50 pm and arrives New Delhi 8:15 am of next day. What is the total time of the journey?

(a) 12 hrs 25 min.(b) 14 hrs 35 min

(c) 14 hrs 25 min(d) 12 hrs 25 min

Solution: -

The time taken for the journey = 8:15 am of the next day – 5:50 pm

= 20:15 – 5:50

= 14:25

= 14 hrs 25 min

Correct answer is (c)

GO TO -> Main Index / Maths Sub Index – Metric System/ Number System/ Place Value and Face Value/ Prime Number and Divisibility/ Factors and Multiples/ Fraction/ Simplification/ HCM & LCM/ Percentage/ Profit and Loss/ Simple Interest/ Average/ Speed, Time, Distance/ Unity Method/ Ratio and Proportion/ Calendar/ Mensuration


February 10 th 2012

2

Speed, Time, Distance

1

2

A train 100 meters long is running with the speed of 18 km/hr. In what time it will pass a man on platform.

(a) 20(b) 40(c) 22(d) 2

Solution: -

To pass the man, the train will move the distance equal to its own length.

Distance to be travelled = 100 meters

Speed in m/sec = 18 x 5/18 = 5 m/sec

Time taken to pass the man = 100 / 5

= 20 sec

Correct answer is (a)

GO TO -> Main Index / Maths Sub Index – Metric System/ Number System/ Place Value and Face Value/ Prime Number and Divisibility/ Factors and Multiples/ Fraction/ Simplification/ HCM & LCM/ Percentage/ Profit and Loss/ Simple Interest/ Average/ Speed, Time, Distance/ Unity Method/ Ratio and Proportion/ Calendar/ Mensuration


February 10 th 2012

Unitary Method

1

2

The method in which the answer required to be calculated is always put to the right hand side.

The term to the right side is always put in the numerator.

The method in which the value of a unit (one) is first bound to find the value of many.

GO TO -> Main Index / Maths Sub Index – Metric System/ Number System/ Place Value and Face Value/ Prime Number and Divisibility/ Factors and Multiples/ Fraction/ Simplification/ HCM & LCM/ Percentage/ Profit and Loss/ Simple Interest/ Average/ Speed, Time, Distance/ Unity Method/ Ratio and Proportion/ Calendar/ Mensuration


February 10 th 2012

1

Unitary Method

If 8 books cost Rs. 680. What will be the cost of such 15 books?

(a) 1010(b) 1275(c) 2110(d) 21008

Solution: -

Cost of 8 books = 680

Cost of 1 book = 680/8

Cost of 15 books = (680/8) x 15

= 1275

Correct answer is (b)

GO TO -> Main Index / Maths Sub Index – Metric System/ Number System/ Place Value and Face Value/ Prime Number and Divisibility/ Factors and Multiples/ Fraction/ Simplification/ HCM & LCM/ Percentage/ Profit and Loss/ Simple Interest/ Average/ Speed, Time, Distance/ Unity Method/ Ratio and Proportion/ Calendar/ Mensuration


February 10 th 2012

2

Unitary Method

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

15 chairs cost Rs. 1530. How many such chairs can be bought with Rs. 4590?

(a) 46(b) 5(c) 35(d) 45

Solution: -

Number of chairs can be bought with Rs. 1530 = 15 chairs

Number of chairs can be bought with Rs. 1 = 15/ 1530 chairs

Number of chairs can be bought with Rs. 4590 = (15/ 1530) x 4590

= 45 chairs

Correct answer is (d)

GO TO -> Main Index / Maths Sub Index – Metric System/ Number System/ Place Value and Face Value/ Prime Number and Divisibility/ Factors and Multiples/ Fraction/ Simplification/ HCM & LCM/ Percentage/ Profit and Loss/ Simple Interest/ Average/ Speed, Time, Distance/ Unity Method/ Ratio and Proportion/ Calendar/ Mensuration


February 10 th 2012

Ratio and Proportion

1

2

Ratio: -

The ratio of a to b is the fraction a/b, written as a:b

Here ‘a’ is called as antecedent and ‘b’ is called as consequent.

Proportion: -

If a, b, c, d are in proportion then we say a:b = c:d

In a proportion, the product of means (b x c) = product of extremes (a x d)

GO TO -> Main Index / Maths Sub Index – Metric System/ Number System/ Place Value and Face Value/ Prime Number and Divisibility/ Factors and Multiples/ Fraction/ Simplification/ HCM & LCM/ Percentage/ Profit and Loss/ Simple Interest/ Average/ Speed, Time, Distance/ Unity Method/ Ratio and Proportion/ Calendar/ Mensuration


February 10 th 2012

1

Ratio and Proportion

The ratio of the numbers of boys and girls in a school is 2:5. If there are 350 students in the school, find the number of girls in the school.

(a) 350(b) 150(c) 450(d) 250

Solution: -

Number of girls = (Ratio Term for girls/ Total sum of Ratio) x Number of Students

= 5/(2 +5) x 350

= (5 / 7) x 350

= 250

Correct answer is (d)

GO TO -> Main Index / Maths Sub Index – Metric System/ Number System/ Place Value and Face Value/ Prime Number and Divisibility/ Factors and Multiples/ Fraction/ Simplification/ HCM & LCM/ Percentage/ Profit and Loss/ Simple Interest/ Average/ Speed, Time, Distance/ Unity Method/ Ratio and Proportion/ Calendar/ Mensuration


February 10 th 2012

2

Ratio and Proportion

If 3:5::60:W

The value of W is

(a) 100(b) 36(c) 4(d) non of these

Solution: -

In a proportion

First term x fourth term = second term x third term

(Product of extremes) = (Product of Means)

So

3 x W = 5 x 60

W = 5 x 60 / 3

W = 100

Correct answer is (a)

GO TO -> Main Index / Maths Sub Index – Metric System/ Number System/ Place Value and Face Value/ Prime Number and Divisibility/ Factors and Multiples/ Fraction/ Simplification/ HCM & LCM/ Percentage/ Profit and Loss/ Simple Interest/ Average/ Speed, Time, Distance/ Unity Method/ Ratio and Proportion/ Calendar/ Mensuration


February 10 th 2012

Calendar

1

2

1 Year = 365 days = 52 weeks + 1 day

1 Leap Year = 366 Days = 52 Weeks + 2 Days

1 year = 12 months

Leap year has 29 days in February

1 week = 7 days

GO TO -> Main Index / Maths Sub Index – Metric System/ Number System/ Place Value and Face Value/ Prime Number and Divisibility/ Factors and Multiples/ Fraction/ Simplification/ HCM & LCM/ Percentage/ Profit and Loss/ Simple Interest/ Average/ Speed, Time, Distance/ Unity Method/ Ratio and Proportion/ Calendar/ Mensuration


February 10 th 2012

1

Calendar

1

2

If in a certain year, Sunday falls on 9 January what will be the day on 27 January of the same year

(a) Friday(b) Thursday(c) Saturday(d) Wednesday

Solution: -

As we know the same day repeats after 7 days therefore

9 + 7 = 16, 16 + 7 = 23

16 and 23 will also be Sunday so 23 is Sunday

So 27 will be Thursday

Correct answer is (b)

GO TO -> Main Index / Maths Sub Index – Metric System/ Number System/ Place Value and Face Value/ Prime Number and Divisibility/ Factors and Multiples/ Fraction/ Simplification/ HCM & LCM/ Percentage/ Profit and Loss/ Simple Interest/ Average/ Speed, Time, Distance/ Unity Method/ Ratio and Proportion/ Calendar/ Mensuration


February 10 th 2012

2

Calendar

1

2

If 8 October is Sunday, what will be the day on 8 November

(a) Monday(b) Thursday(c) Saturday(d) Wednesday

Solution: -

A number of days between 8 October to 8 November

October = 31 – 8 = 23

November = 8

Total = 23 + 8 = 31 days

On dividing 31 by 7 we get the number of odd days = 3

So, if Sunday falls on 8 October counting three more days

i.e. Wednesday will be the day on 8 November

Correct answer is (d)

GO TO -> Main Index / Maths Sub Index – Metric System/ Number System/ Place Value and Face Value/ Prime Number and Divisibility/ Factors and Multiples/ Fraction/ Simplification/ HCM & LCM/ Percentage/ Profit and Loss/ Simple Interest/ Average/ Speed, Time, Distance/ Unity Method/ Ratio and Proportion/ Calendar/ Mensuration


February 10 th 2012

Mensuration

1

2

GO TO -> Main Index / Maths Sub Index – Metric System/ Number System/ Place Value and Face Value/ Prime Number and Divisibility/ Factors and Multiples/ Fraction/ Simplification/ HCM & LCM/ Percentage/ Profit and Loss/ Simple Interest/ Average/ Speed, Time, Distance/ Unity Method/ Ratio and Proportion/ Calendar/

Mensuration


February 10 th 2012

1

Mensuration

1

2

The perimeter of a square is 144 m. Its area is

(a) 12 sq. meter(b) 72 sq. meter (c) 1296 sq. meter(d) 1728 sq. meter

Solution: -

Perimeter of square = 144 m

4 * side of square = 144

Side of square = 144/4

= 36 m

Area of Square = side * side

= 36 * 36

= 1296 sq. meters

Correct answer is (c)

GO TO -> Main Index / Maths Sub Index – Metric System/ Number System/ Place Value and Face Value/ Prime Number and Divisibility/ Factors and Multiples/ Fraction/ Simplification/ HCM & LCM/ Percentage/ Profit and Loss/ Simple Interest/ Average/ Speed, Time, Distance/ Unity Method/ Ratio and Proportion/ Calendar/

Mensuration


February 10 th 2012

2

Mensuration

1

2

The edge of a cube is 5 cm than the total surface area of the cube is

(a) 150 sq. cm(b) 150 m(c) 300 sq. m(d) 600 sq. m

Solution: -

Edge (Side) of the cube is = 5 cm.

Total surface area of the cube = 6 * (side)2

= 6 * (5)2 sq. cm

= 6 *25 sq. cm

= 150 sq. cm

Correct answer is (a)

GO TO -> Main Index / Maths Sub Index – Metric System/ Number System/ Place Value and Face Value/ Prime Number and Divisibility/ Factors and Multiples/ Fraction/ Simplification/ HCM & LCM/ Percentage/ Profit and Loss/ Simple Interest/ Average/ Speed, Time, Distance/ Unity Method/ Ratio and Proportion/ Calendar/

Mensuration


February 10 th 2012

SUB INDEX – Language Ability

1

2

3

4

5

GO TO -> Main Index / Language Ability Sub Index


February 10 th 2012

1

1

2

3

4

5

AditabilsirangnaskangJapannibi.sarang Jawahar Nehrunachittiseatahaarouamangnamongmamangsakowatatchinamolmolataha. IaIndianibi.sarangnipalouamangnanitobegipamongmamangsakowatataha. IamongmaraMysoreoniong.achim. UkoJapanonasagalgitawatataha. UaTokyonasokangon, hajalnihajalbi.sarangukoninare.baha. Uamangonibangbatanmongmakonikkujachim. IamikkimgnanggipamatburinguamangnaIndiani chin arouamangniaroIndianibi.sarangnigiseponangrimani chin gitaong.baha. Iaan.chingniboksisJapanni bang.bea bi.sarangna ku.si ong.beanikoon.ahanigiminarouamangkoan.chingnia.songnigiminchanchiatanigimin Nehru ku.si ong.beaha.

Go to Questions

GO TO -> Main Index / Language Ability Sub Index


February 10 th 2012

1

  • 1.” Uauamangnanitobegipamongmamangsakowatataha”.

  • Iasentenceo ‘uamangna’ inoniamangkomiksonga.

    • Mysorenibi.sarang.

    • Japannibi.sarang.

    • Tokyonibi.sarang

    • Indianibi.sarang

  • 2. HajalhajalJapannibi.sarangmongmakonina

    • Tokyoonare.baaha.

    • UkoIndiaonikowatatachim.

    • Uanmikmalgiminmongmaong.achim.

    • Uamangmongmakomamungsalobanikkujachim.

  • 3.Nehru ku.si ong.beahamaina

    • UaJapanonamongmamangsakowatataha.

    • UaboksisaraJapannibi.sarangkoan.chingnia.songnigiminchanchiataha.

    • MongmaJapano ku.si ong.beaha.

    • Indianimanderang ku.si ong.beaha

  • 4. Nehru mongmamangsakoJapanonawatatahamaina,

    • Uamangmongmakonamnikachim.

    • Japannibi.sarangmangsabi.ataha.

    • Japan sorkarimongmamangsakobi.ataha.

    • Uamangmongmkocha.achim.

  • Correct Answer is B

    1

    2

    3

    4

    5

    Correct Answer is D

    Correct Answer is B

    Correct Answer is B

    GO TO -> Main Index / Language Ability Sub Index


    February 10 th 2012

    2

    1

    2

    3

    4

    5

    Raja saksao dumbur bolni bagan dongachim. Ua dumbur biteko namen namnikbeachim. Uni gimin ua bagano dongtimna gita kana saksa aro ja.kora saksako rakkiaha. Salgipino bangbata biterang gimiaha ine raja nikahaon sawa biterangko chauaha dongtimgiparango sing.aha.” Chinga mamungkoba uija “ine uamang aganchakaha.Uamang sakgni biteko akja ine jechakahaoba raja kanagipa mandeni ja.korako pakkreo gate biterangko akako rim.a namaha. Kanagipa an.tangni ja.ako jakkale aro ja.koragipa an.tangni mikronko jakkale uamang dumbur biteko chauaha. Uamang sakgnina dal.a sastiko on.aha.

    Go to Questions

    GO TO -> Main Index / Language Ability Sub Index


    February 10 th 2012

    • 1 . Raja unidumburbitenibaganodongtimgiparangkorakkinasikahamaina.

      • Saobadumburbiterangkochauenga.

      • Ua kana aroja.koramandesakgninaka.sachakanigiminuamangnakamko on.na sika.

      • Biterangnamengamchatbeachim.

      • Saobarangbiterangkochaugeninekenachim.

    • 2. Jensalo raja banganamnamgipabiteranggimaengaineuiahaon.

      • Ua sing.aha sawauarangkochauaha.

      • Uaan.tanganbolrangnadongtimaha.

      • Uasakgnimanderangkodongtimnagitarakkiaha.

      • Uasakgnimanderangkosasti on.aha.

    • 3. Kanagipamandearoja.koragipamandetoleaganahamaina.

      • Uamangnamgipadongtimgiparangong.jachim.

      • Raja uamangnichauakorim.amanjawaineuamangchanchia.

      • Uamangmaikaichauauko raja mamungsalobarimnanamjawainechanchiachim.

      • Uamangrajanakenachim.

    • 4. Dumburbitekochauaha.

      • Uarangnigamchatanina .

      • Chaugiparangchi.

      • Rajanimanderangchi.

      • Uabagankodongtimgiparangchi.

    • 5. Raja an.tangannikaha.

      • Kanagipamandean.tangni ja.ako jakkalaha..

      • Ja.koragipaan.tangnimikronkojakkalaha.

      • Dongtimgipasakgnianbiterangkochauaha.

      • Dongtimgiparangkakketkoaganaha.

    2

    Correct Answer is D

    1

    2

    3

    4

    5

    Correct Answer is A

    Correct Answer is C

    Correct Answer is D

    Correct Answer is C

    GO TO -> Main Index / Language Ability Sub Index


    February 10 th 2012

    3

    1

    2

    3

    4

    5

    Pilak jo.ongrang an.chingni bobilrang ine manderang chanchia. Bi.sarang tampirangko, rudatrangko aro ganggurangko so.otna nam.nika. Bang.a rokomni jo.ongrang an.chingni bobilrang ong.a. Mitamrang bolrangko , ba.rarangko , ki.taprangko , nokrangko nosto ka.a aro mitamrang an.chingni cha.anirangko bisi ong .ata. Mitamrang an.chingko chika aro sabisirangko giproroata.

    Indiba mitam jo.ongrang an.chingna ripengrang gitaba ong.a. Je joongrangko an.ching gimatana skachim uaindakgipa jo.ongrangko uamang cha.skaa. Bang.a jo.ongrang gnang jemang an.chingni ripeng ba bobilba ong.ja indakgiparang an.chingna mamung dakchakaniko aro saknaniko on.ja.

    Go to Questions

    GO TO -> Main Index / Language Ability Sub Index


    February 10 th 2012

    3

    • 1. ”mitamrangan.chingkochika”. Iano ‘mitam’ kattasakomiksonga?

    • A) Manderangko. B) Bi.sarangko. C) bobilrangko D) jo.ongrangko.

    • 2. Mitamjo.ongrangan.chingna nam.ako dakamaina :

      • Uamangan.chingninoko donga.

      • Uamangmitamcha.anirangkonostoka.a.

      • Uamangan.chingkokengnigipajo.ongonikonaljokerakkia.

      • Uamangkengnigipajo.ongrangkocha.a.

  • 3. Mitamjo.ongrangnamakodakana bate namgijakodakbata.

    • Uamangka.onangata .

    • Uamangmitchiangapa.

    • Uamangsabisirangkogiproroata.

    • Uaranggipinjo.ongrangkocha.a.

  • 4. Iatokosegipaan.chingnaaganaha.

    • Bi.sarangnibewalnigimin.

    • Bang.ajo.ongrangnirokomnigimin.

    • Jo.ongrangnijakkaltoanigimin.

    • Jo.ongrangnibewalnigimin.

  • 5. ka.mao on.sogiminsentencerangonibadiajo.ongnigiminagananiong.ja.

    • Jo.ongrangkenbegnigipaong.a

    • Jo.ongrangan.chingnibosturangkonostoka.a.

    • Jo.ongrangbang.asabisirangkora.bitgiparangong.a.

    • Jo.ongrangrongtale donga.

  • Correct Answer is D

    1

    2

    3

    4

    5

    Correct Answer is D

    Correct Answer is C

    Correct Answer is D

    Correct Answer is D

    GO TO -> Main Index / Language Ability Sub Index


    February 10 th 2012

    4

    1

    2

    3

    4

    5

    Chinikogritonikotaria. Grit dinggipabiaprangoge.a. Jensalo grit mina unonuarangkoden.a. Unijamanouarangnidal.dalgipabijakrangkoake gala. Unijamanouarangniga.tengrangkokachimotechininikarkanaonawatata. Uanouarangnibitchirangkojeta. Jetdaldalgipabitchirangkomitchigipa chi gitanika. Unijamanouarangkorongtalatesigraknisongchakanio ding.ata. Unonpilakchirangranatechiniuanosikkongrika. Uasikkongrikgipachinisaa.mangnirongdaka. Unijamanouarangkoding.attaie, gipokkujanakingkingsusranga. Skangsalrangochiniko Java arogipina.songrangonikoIndiaona ra.baa. Indiba da.ode India a.songtangonchinikotariengaha. Uttar- Pradesh aroBiharobang.achinikarkanarang donga.

    Go to Questions

    GO TO -> Main Index / Language Ability Sub Index


    February 10 th 2012

    4

    • 1. Chinikomaidakgipaa.songrangoge.a.?

      • Ding.gipaa.songrango .

      • Rangipaa.songrango.

      • Ka.singipaa.songrango.

      • Gimikrokomnia.songrango.

  • 2.Indiani badiastaterangochinikotarienga?

    • Uttar- Pradesh aro Bihar.

    • Madhya Pradesh aro Bihar.

    • Bihar aro Andhra- Pradesh.

    • Madhya – Pradesh aro Uttar- Pradesh.

  • 3. Chininiskanggiparongaramaia?

    • Gipok.

    • Gisim.

    • A.mangnirong

    • Rimit

  • 4. Badia grit bipangnibakkochininikarkanaonawatatnaskangratgale gala?

    • Bijakrangko.

    • Ja.dilrangko.

    • Ga.tengrangko.

    • Cheksirangko..

  • Correct Answer is A

    1

    2

    3

    4

    5

    Correct Answer is A

    Correct Answer is C

    Correct Answer is A

    GO TO -> Main Index / Language Ability Sub Index


    February 10 th 2012

    5

    Arabianibang.batabakana.gisiong.a. Arabrangjemangansongjinmarangoong.ja , uamangbilsigimikana.gisiosa donga. Uamangtamburangkosapinge donga jedakodeuarangkoaltuaeriknaarorunagita man.gen. Uamanguamangnijilgipamesrangna,, do.bokrangna, gurerangnaaroutrangna chi arosamsirangkoman.gipabiaprangkoamroroebiapdamsaonidamsaonakatroroesa donga. IaArabrangchigipamingimindumburbiterangkoarokejulrangkosacha.achim. Uamangnamengurerangkogakatnanamnikachim. Indakeuamanggurerangnaan.tangnijikdedrangrangna ka.saa gitaka.sachim. Uamangpangnabaan.tangnigurerangobang.dugaebosturangkogatjachim. Utranguamangnanamenjakkaltogipaong.achim. Uamangutrangoan.tangtangbagakataarobosturangkobagatachim. Indakebang.achel.begipa, a.gisiarigiparamarangkosongrena man.ani giminuamangkouamang “A.gisinijahas “ ineminga.

    1

    2

    3

    4

    5

    Go to Questions

    GO TO -> Main Index / Language Ability Sub Index


    February 10 th 2012

    5

    • Arabrangnamnika.

      • Utrangko

      • Gurerangko

      • Churangkoringna

      • Songjinmaotamburangodongna.

  • 2. Arabrangcha.a.

    • Gurerangnibe.enko

    • Dumburarokejulbiteko

    • Drakaaroappleko

    • mi arogommiko.

  • 3. Arabrangiarangkojila.

    • Do.bokrangkoaromesrangko.

    • Mesrangkoarogurerangko.

    • Gurerangkoaroutrangko

    • Kosakojanapgimingimikkon.

  • 4. Arabrangtambuo

    • Songjinmarango donga.

    • Songadamo donga.

    • jillao donga.

    • A.gisio donga.

  • 5. Arabrangiako,’’ A.gisinijahas” ineminga.

  • a) Gureko b) Mesko c) utkod)Tambuko.

  • Correct Answer is B

    1

    2

    3

    4

    5

    Correct Answer is B

    Correct Answer is D

    Correct Answer is D

    Correct Answer is C

    GO TO -> Main Index / Language Ability Sub Index


    February 10 th 2012

    THANK YOU

    BEST OF LUCK


  • Login