Preview lesson 1 first declension mixed type
Download
1 / 7

Preview Lesson 1 First Declension Mixed Type - PowerPoint PPT Presentation


  • 98 Views
  • Uploaded on

Preview Lesson 1 First Declension Mixed Type. Vocabulary # 104. The following are 1 st -declension feminine nouns of &h type: kefalh, &hj( h` parabolh, &hj( h` sunagwgh, &hj( h` Add: gh/( gh/j( h` - earth (see # 107) 2. The following are 1 st -declension feminine nouns of &a type :

loader
I am the owner, or an agent authorized to act on behalf of the owner, of the copyrighted work described.
capcha
Download Presentation

PowerPoint Slideshow about ' Preview Lesson 1 First Declension Mixed Type' - tarik-beck


An Image/Link below is provided (as is) to download presentation

Download Policy: Content on the Website is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use and may not be sold / licensed / shared on other websites without getting consent from its author.While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server.


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Presentation Transcript
Preview lesson 1 first declension mixed type

Preview Lesson 1First DeclensionMixed Type


Vocabulary 104
Vocabulary # 104

  • The following are 1st-declension feminine nouns of &h type:

    • kefalh, &hj( h`

    • parabolh, &hj( h`

    • sunagwgh, &hj( h`

    • Add: gh/( gh/j( h` - earth (see # 107)

      2. The following are 1st-declension feminine nouns of &a type :

    • evpaggeli,a &aj( h`

    • oivki,a &aj( h`

    • cara, &aj( h`

    • w[ra &aj( h`

    • Add:mna/ mna/j( h` - mina (a unit of weight/money)

      3. These nouns decline like the corresponding ones in Lessons 14 and 15.


First declension mixed type
First Declension Mixed Type

  • The following words are 1st declension feminine nouns of mixed type:

    • glw/ssa &hj( h`

    • do,xa &hj( h`

    • qa,llasa &hj( h`

  • When 1st declension nouns end in &a not preceded by e( i( or r, the a changes to h in the gen. and dat. sing.


First declension mixed type1
First Declension Mixed Type

  • Note that endings of gen. and dat. sing. follow the h&type – elsewhere they follow the a-type.

  • Gen. pl. still gets automatic circumflex on ultima.

  • Circumflex on glw/ssa is by circumflex rule # 8; changes to acute whenever ultima goes long by rule #7.

  • In qa,lassa( acute on antepenult shifts to penult whenever ultima goes long.


First declension mixed up type
First Declension “Mixed-Up” Type

  • The following are 1st-declension masculine nouns of “mixed-up” type:

    • maqhth,j &ou( o`

    • profh,thj &ou( o`

    • neani,aj &ou( o` - youth, young man (add to list)

  • Nouns of this type are masculine and take the masculine article. (It will look like a mismatch.)

  • They decline like 1st-declension feminines, except in nom., gen., and voc. sing.


First declension mixed up type1
First Declension “Mixed-Up” Type

  • profh,thjresembles h-type except in nom., gen., and voc. sing.

  • neani,aj resembles a-type except in nom., gen., and voc. sing.

  • Gen. sing. ending -ou is borrowed from 2nd declension.

  • Voc. sing. of profh,thj is one of few that are not like nom.

  • Gen. pl. still gets automatic circumflex on ultima.

  • Circumflexes on profh/ta and profh/tai are by circumflex rule # 8.

  • Agreement will look strange: o` profh,thj( oi` profh/tai( to.n profh,thn( tou.j profh,taj( ktl)


Homework for wednesday
Homework for Wednesday

1. Study Lesson 16 and make vocabulary cards.

2. Practice declining do,xa and maqhth,j (make your own grid):

a. do,xa – declines like glw/ssa or qa,lassa except for accent (only change is in gen. pl.)

b. maqhth,j – declines like profh,thj except for accent (oxytone rule: changes to circumflex in interior cases).

3. Exercises # 112.

4. Read Lesson 17.


ad