Ghsgt math review
This presentation is the property of its rightful owner.
Sponsored Links
1 / 103

GHSGT Math Review PowerPoint PPT Presentation


  • 91 Views
  • Uploaded on
  • Presentation posted in: General

GHSGT Math Review. The Test is Tuesday, March 25, 2008 @ 8:30 am Are you ready?. 1) Employees at Wal-Mart are given a 40 percent discount on purchases. How much did Frank pay for a $1,200 computer after his discount? A. $400 B. $480 C. $720 D. $800. Correct Answer: C

Download Presentation

GHSGT Math Review

An Image/Link below is provided (as is) to download presentation

Download Policy: Content on the Website is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use and may not be sold / licensed / shared on other websites without getting consent from its author.While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server.


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Presentation Transcript


Ghsgt math review

GHSGT Math Review

The Test is

Tuesday, March 25, 2008

@ 8:30 am

Are you ready?


Ghsgt math review1

1) Employees at Wal-Mart are given a 40 percent discount on purchases. How much did Frank pay for a $1,200 computer after his discount?

A. $400

B. $480

C. $720

D. $800

Correct Answer: C

$1200 – (1200 X 0.4)

$1200 – $480 = $720

Or

$1200 x 0.6

GHSGT Math Review


Ghsgt math review2

2) Which number means fifty-seven thousand fifty-seven ?

A. 57,057

B. 570,057

C. 5,700,057

D. 57,000,057

Correct Answer: A

GHSGT Math Review


Ghsgt math review3

3) Which number is

LEAST?

A. 0.031

B. 0.13

C. 0.31

D. 0.013

Correct Answer: D

Hint: add zeros to end

0.031

0.130

0.310

0.013

GHSGT Math Review


Ghsgt math review4

4) 8,859 + 235 + 376 = ?

The closest estimate is:

A. 7,000

B. 8,000

C. 9,000

D. 12,000

Correct Answer is: C

8859 + 235 + 376 =

9470

The closest answer is

9000

GHSGT Math Review


Ghsgt math review5

5) 40,237 - 2,369 = ?

The closest estimate is:

A. 12,000

B. 23,000

C. 37,000

D. 38,000

Correct Answer is: D

40,237 – 2369 =

37,868

The closest answer is

38,000

GHSGT Math Review


Ghsgt math review6

6) Doughnuts cost $3.99 a dozen. Which operations can be used to find the cost of 3 doughnuts?

A. addition, then subtraction

B. subtraction, then addition

C. multiplication, then

division

D. division, then

multiplication

Correct Answer is : D

GHSGT Math Review


Ghsgt math review7

7) In the election for homecoming queen,

Jean received 1,206 votes and Mitsi received 978 votes. Which is a reasonable estimate of the margin of victory?

A. 200

B. 300

C. 400

D. 500

Correct Answer is: A

1206 – 978 = 228

The closest answer is

200

GHSGT Math Review


Ghsgt math review8

8) Carolyn bought a quart of milk for 62 cents. Sonya bought a half-gallon of milk for $1.12. Which statement is true?

A. Carolyn got the better buy.

B. Sonya got the better buy.

C. The unit price was the same in

both cases.

D. Not enough information is

given to compare what they

spent.

Correct Answer is: B

½ gallon = 2 quarts

Sonya’s milk cost $1.12 ÷ 2 = $0.56 per quart

Since $0.56 < $0.62,

Sonya got the better buy

GHSGT Math Review


Ghsgt math review9

9) Sheryl bought a TV from Circuit City for $479, plus 5 percent sales tax. The total cost was:

A. $718.50

B. $529

C. $526.90

D. $502.95

Correct Answer is: D

Total Cost = $479 + ($479 x .05)

$479 + $23.95 = $502.95

GHSGT Math Review


Ghsgt math review10

10) Of the 640 votes cast for senior class president, Lisa received 70 percent. How many votes did she get?

A. 194

B. 448

C. 520

D. 542

Correct Answer is : B

640 x .70 =

448

GHSGT Math Review


Ghsgt math review11

11) The repair bill for Mr. Jones's car was $25 more than the mechanic's estimate. If the bill was $309, what was the estimate?

A. $344

B. $334

C. $294

D. $284

Correct Answer is: D

$309 - $25 =

$284

GHSGT Math Review


Ghsgt math review12

12) Damon is ordering computer software on the Internet. To get free shipping, he prepays with a credit card. He orders three software packages at $97.95, $43.90, and $23.95, and he must pay 4 percent sales tax. How much will his card be charged for this order?

A. $165.80

B. $172.43

C. $179.75

D. $189.75

Correct Answer is: B

($97.95 + $43.90 + $23.95)

x 1.04 =

$172.43

GHSGT Math Review


Ghsgt math review13

13) Habib is going to the movies. He wants to buy popcorn and a drink. If a ticket costs $5.75, popcorn costs $1.75, and a drink costs $0.99, about how much money should he take with him?

A. $6

B. $7

C. $8

D. $9

Correct Answer is: D

$5.75 + $1.75 + $0.99

= $8.49

He will need to take about

$9

GHSGT Math Review


Ghsgt math review14

14) A lunch in a cafeteria consists of 1 meat, 1 bread, and 1 drink. The choices are:

Meat: ham, turkey, or chicken

Bread: white or rye

Drink: juice, milk, or iced tea

How many possible outcomes are there?

A. 24

B. 18

C. 7

D. 6

Correct Answer is: B

There are 3 options for meat, 2 options for bread, and 3 options for drink

3 x 2 x 3 = 18

GHSGT Math Review


Ghsgt math review15

15) You choose a playing card at random from a normal deck of 52. What is the probability of getting a spade?

A. 1 / 52

B. 1 / 13

C. 1 / 4

D. 4 / 13

Correct Answer is: C

There are 13 spades in a

deck, so the probability is

13 / 52

Or

1 / 4

GHSGT Math Review


Ghsgt math review16

16) If you spin this spinner once, what is the probability of getting 1?

A. 1 / 18

B. 1 / 10

C. 1 / 6

D. 1 / 2

Correct Answer is: D

P(1) = 3 / 6

or

1 / 2

GHSGT Math Review


Ghsgt math review17

17) Three coins are tossed. How many outcomes are possible?

A. 2

B. 4

C. 6

D. 8

Correct Answer is: D

Total outcomes are 2 for

first coin, 2 for second coin,

and 2 for third coin

2 x 2 x 2 = 8

GHSGT Math Review


Ghsgt math review18

18) This bar graph shows results of a survey about people's preferred types of entertainment. Approximately how many people were surveyed?

A. 90

B. 300

C. 700

D. 1,200

Correct Answer is: C

210 + 320 + 140 + 90 =

760

The closest choice is

700

GHSGT Math Review


Ghsgt math review19

19) This circle graph shows Mr. Green's budget. Which group of items represents 50 percent of this budget?

A. food, clothes, and gifts

B. medical, savings, and clothes

C. savings, medical, and food

D. gifts, medical, and food

Correct Answer is: B

15% (medical) +

10% (savings) +

25% (clothes) =

50%

GHSGT Math Review


Ghsgt math review20

20) What is the mean of 140,142, and 156?

A. 142

B. 144

C. 146

D. 148

Correct Answer is: C

140 + 142 + 156 = 438

438 ÷ 3 = 146

GHSGT Math Review


Ghsgt math review21

21) Laura's scores on four quizzes were 76,85,70, and 75. She wants an average of 80. What must she score on the next quiz?

A. 94

B. 88

C. 80

D. She cannot achieve an average of 80 on the five quizzes.

Correct Answer is: A

She needs a total of

5 x 80 = 400 points

(5 tests, 80%)

400 – 76 – 85 – 70 – 75 =

94

GHSGT Math Review


Ghsgt math review22

22) Julie is going away for the weekend. She packs a red blouse, a white blouse, black slacks, gray slacks, a blue blazer, and a black blazer. How many different outfits can she can make consisting of a blazer, slacks, and a blouse?

(Hint: Make a list.)

A. 8

B. 5

C. 3

D. 2

Correct Answer is: A

She has 2 choices of

blouses, 2 choices of

slacks, and 2 choices of

blazers

Total Outfits

2 x 2 x 2 = 8

GHSGT Math Review


Ghsgt math review23

23) A car averages 5 kilometers on 1 liter of gasoline. You are driving from Atlanta to Tampa, a distance of 680 kilometers, in this car. How much gasoline do you need?

A. 685 liters

B. 142 liters

C. 136 liters

D. 132 liters

Correct Answer is: C

680 ÷ 5 = 136

GHSGT Math Review


Ghsgt math review24

24) A punch recipe calls for 3½ cups of pineapple juice. Maria wants to make only half as much punch. How should she calculate the amount of pineapple juice to use?

A. 3½ + ½

B. 3½ - ½

C. 3½ x ½

D. 3½ ÷ ½

Correct Answer is: C

GHSGT Math Review


Ghsgt math review25

25) Shown below is a recipe for brownies. A serving is 1 brownie. How much flour is needed for 48 brownies?

A. 1½ cups

B. 2 cups

C. 3 cups

D. Not enough information is given to

determine this.

Correct Answer is: A

Let x = cups of flour

32 / 48 = 1 / x

Cross multiply

x = 1.5 or 1½

GHSGT Math Review


Ghsgt math review26

26) The temperature of a warm bath could be:

A. 20°C

B. 39°C

C. 60°C

D. 98°C

Correct Answer is: B

Body Temperature is about 37° C

GHSGT Math Review


Ghsgt math review27

27) Which unit of liquid measure is LARGEST?

A. pint

B. gallon

C. cup

D. quart

Correct Answer is: B

2 cups = 1 pint

2 pints = 1 quart

4 quarts = 1 gallon

GHSGT Math Review


Ghsgt math review28

28) Gwen Torrence won a gold medal for the 200-meter sprint in the Atlanta Olympics. Her time for this race can best be stated in:

A. seconds

B. minutes

C. hours

D. days

Correct Answer is: A

GHSGT Math Review


Ghsgt math review29

29) At an average speed of 70 miles per hour, it takes 3½ hours to travel from Rome to Thomasville, Georgia. What is the distance between the two cities?

A. 200 miles

B. 245 miles

C. 280 miles

D. 310 miles

Correct Answer is: B

D = rt

D = 3½ x 70

D = 245

GHSGT Math Review


Ghsgt math review30

30) Minnie weighed 140 pounds when she started dieting. She lost 2 pounds 4 ounces during the first week. How much did she weigh then?

A. 138 pounds 4 ounces

B. 138 pounds

C. 137 pounds 12 ounces

D. 137 pounds 8 ounces

Correct Answer is: C

4 ounces = ¼ pound,

So she weighed

140 – 2.25 = 137.75

or

137 pounds 12 ounces

GHSGT Math Review


Ghsgt math review31

31) Ross ran a marathon in 3 hours 48 minutes 10 seconds. Althea had a time of 4 hours 27 minutes 35 seconds. How much slower was Althea?

A. 21 minutes 25 seconds

B. 39 minutes 25 seconds

C. 1 hour 21 minutes 25 seconds

D. 1 hour 39 minutes 25 seconds

Correct Answer is: B

Ross’s Time

– Althea’s Time

GHSGT Math Review


Ghsgt math review32

32) Hassan started typing a paper at 1:45 P.M. and finished at 2:30 P.M. How many minutes did he take to type the paper?

A. 30

B. 45

C. 90

D. 180

Correct Time is: B

GHSGT Math Review


Ghsgt math review33

33) Which measurement is equivalent to 76 inches?

A. 2 yards 1 foot

B. 6 feet 6 inches

C. 6 feet 4 inches

D. 2 yards

Correct Answer is: C

6 feet 4 inches =

72 inches + 4 inches =

76 inches

GHSGT Math Review


Ghsgt math review34

34) Shown below is a famous ancient structure in Egypt. Which figure is it all example of?

A. cone

B. pyramid

C. parallelogram

D. triangle

Correct Answer is: B

GHSGT Math Review


Ghsgt math review35

35) A triangle in which all three sides are congruent is:

A. right

B. scalene

C. isosceles

D. equilateral

Correct Answer is: D

GHSGT Math Review


Ghsgt math review36

36) The sum of the three angles in any triangle is:

A. 45°

B. 90°

C. 180°

D. 360°

Correct answer is: C

GHSGT Math Review


Ghsgt math review37

37) If a compact disk rotates 90°, how many more degrees must it rotate to complete one revolution?

A. 90°

B. 180°

C. 270°

D. 360°

Correct Answer is: C

360 – 90 = 270

GHSGT Math Review


Ghsgt math review38

38) What is m PQR?

A. 290

B. 220 .

C. 140

D. 70

Correct Answer is: A

360 – 70 =

290

GHSGT Math Review


Ghsgt math review39

39) The radius of a circle is 8 units. What is its approximate circumference?

(Use C= π x d and π =3.14)

A. 200.96 units

B. 100.48 units

C. 50.24 units

D. 37.68 units

Correct Answer is: C

3.14 x 2 x 8 =

50.24

GHSGT Math Review


Ghsgt math review40

40) What is the area of this circle?

(A = π x radius²)

A. 43.96

B. 153.86

C. 307.72

D. 615.44

Correct Answer is: B

3.14 x 7 x 7 =

153.86

GHSGT Math Review


Ghsgt math review41

41) What is the area of this triangle? (A =½bh)

A. 135

B. 108

C. 67.5

D. 54

Correct Answer is: D

½ x 9 x 12 =

54

GHSGT Math Review


Ghsgt math review42

42) Area is:

A. the space inside a two-

dimensional closed figure

B. the distance around the

outside of a two-

dimensional closed figure

C. both A and B

D. neither A nor B

Correct Answer is: A

GHSGT Math Review


Ghsgt math review43

43) Identify the triangular prism or prisms.

A. I only

B. I and II only

C. I and III only

D. III only

Correct Answer is: A

GHSGT Math Review


Ghsgt math review44

44) In a regular square pyramid, an edge of the base measures 10 feet. The height of the pyramid is 6 feet. What is the volume?

(V = ⅓ x base area x height)

A. 150 cubic feet

B. 200 cubic feet

C. 250 cubic feet

D. 300 cubic feet

Correct Answer is: B

⅓ x 10 x 10 x 6 =

200

GHSGT Math Review


Ghsgt math review45

45) What is the volume of a square prism in which one side of the base is 8 meters and the altitude (height) is 8 meters?

(V = base area x height)

A. 64

B. 192

C. 128

D. 512

Correct Answer is: D

Volume = 8 x 8 x 8

Volume = 512

GHSGT Math Review


Ghsgt math review46

46) Mrs. Johnson wants to carpet her living room. The dimensions of the room are 4 yards by 8 yards. How much will it cost if the price of the carpet is $10 per square yard?

A. $2,880

B. $960

C. $320

D. $225

Correct Answer is: C

Area = 4 x 8 = 32

Cost = $10 x 32

Cost = $320

GHSGT Math Review


Ghsgt math review47

47) There are 16 girls and 14 boys in an algebra class. Which is NOT the ratio of boys to girls?

A. 14:16

B. 7:8

C. 8:7

D. 14 / 16

Correct Answer is: C

GHSGT Math Review


Ghsgt math review48

48) Driving his car, Sean uses approximately 9 gallons of gasoline each week. If he pays $1.29 a gallon, about how much money should he plan to spend on gasoline each week?

A. $18

B. $12

C. $11

D. $10

Correct Answer is: B

9 x $1.29 = $11.61

The closest answer is

$12

GHSGT Math Review


Ghsgt math review49

49) A rectangular field is fenced on two adjacent sides by a stone wall. The length of the field is 63 meters. The area of the field is 1323 square meters. How much fencing is needed to enclose the two sides not fenced by the stone walls?

A. 42 meters

B. 84 meters

C. 105 meters

D. 126 meters

Correct Answer is: B

Width = Area ÷ Length

Width = 1323 ÷ 63

Width = 21

Fencing needed = 63 + 21

84

GHSGT Math Review


Ghsgt math review50

50) Which formula could be used to find the length of the hypotenuse of a triangle?

A. C = 2 x π x r

B. c = √ a²+b²

C. A=lw

D. V=lwh

Correct Answer is: B

Pythagorean Theorem

GHSGT Math Review


Ghsgt math review51

51) If the measure of angle AOC= 90, which angle is its supplement?

A. angle DOE

B. angle COE

C. angle DOA

D. angle AOD

Correct Answer is: B

GHSGT Math Review


Ghsgt math review52

52) If m L XYZ = 91, then L XYZ is:

A. acute

B. right

C. obtuse

D. straight

Correct Answer is: C

GHSGT Math Review


Ghsgt math review53

53) One of two supplementary angles has a measure 4 times the measure of the other angle. The measure of the larger angle is:

A. 18°

B. 36°

C. 72°

D. 144°

Correct Answer is: D

x = smaller angle

4x = larger angle

x + 4x = 180

5x = 180

x = 36

Larger angle = 5x

144

GHSGT Math Review


Ghsgt math review54

54) In the figure below, m L 1 = 23 and m L 5 = 34. What is mL3 ?

A. 33

B. 57

C. 113

D. 123

Correct Answer is: D

mL3 + mL4 + mL5 = 180

mL3 + 23 + 34 = 180

mL3 = 123

GHSGT Math Review


Ghsgt math review55

55) Select the appropriate equation to solve this problem: 16 percent of what number is 90?

A. 0.16x=90

B. x = (0.16) (90)

C. 90x = 0.16

D. x = (1.16) (90)

Correct Answer is: A

GHSGT Math Review


Ghsgt math review56

56) Simplify:

3(x- 5) + 7x

A. 10x- 15

B. 10x- 5

C. 4x + 5

D. 4x -15

Correct Answer is: A

3(x – 5) + 7x

3x – 15 + 7x

10x – 15

GHSGT Math Review


Ghsgt math review57

57) Which expression means one fourth of x is five less than twice x ?

A. 4x = 2x – 5

B. 4x = 5 – 2x

C. ¼x = 2x – 5

D. ¼x = 5 – 2X

Correct Answer is: C

GHSGT Math Review


Ghsgt math review58

58) Find volume when length = 2.5, width = 4.5, and height = 4.

(V = lwh)

A. 0.045

B. 0.45

C. 4.5

D. 45

Correct Answer is: D

Volume = 2.5 x 4.5 x 4

Volume = 45

GHSGT Math Review


Ghsgt math review59

59) Solve this proportion:

(x – 2) / 7 = (x + 3) / 14

A. x= -3

B. x = 5

C. x = 7

D. x = 10

Correct Answer is: C

Cross Multiply

GHSGT Math Review


Ghsgt math review60

60) What is the slope of the line that contains the points (2, 5) and (7, 8) ?

A. -5/3

B. -3/5

C. 3/5

D. 5/3

Correct Answer is: C

Slope Formula

GHSGT Math Review


Ghsgt math review61

61) The solution to the linear system 2x + y = 2 and x – y = 1 is (1,0). Which graph represents this system?

Correct Answer is: A

GHSGT Math Review


Ghsgt math review62

62) In Bernita's cell phone plan, the first 100 minutes cost 20 cents per minute, and the next 100 minutes cost 10 cents per minute. Last month she talked for 166 minutes. Which expression would give her bill, to the nearest cent?

A. (100 x 0.20) + (100 x 0.10)

B. (100 x 0.20) + (66 x 0.10)

C. (100 x 0.20) - (100 x 0.10)

D. (66 x 0.20) - (66 x 0.10)

Correct Answer is: B

GHSGT Math Review


Ghsgt math review63

63) What are the x-intercept and the y-intercept of the line of the equation

3x - 4y = 24?

A. (0, -6) and (-8, 0)

B. (8, 0) and (0, -6)

C. (-8, 0) and (0, -6)

D. (0, 6) and (8, 0)

Correct Answer is: B

To find x-intercept

let y = 0

To find the y-intercept

let x = 0

GHSGT Math Review


Ghsgt math review64

64) Solve this system of equations for x and y:

2x + 2y = -1

2x + y = 2

A. (5/2, -3)

B. ( 2, ½ )

C. ( -5/2, 3)

D. (1, -2)

Correct Answer is: A

Hint: Substitute answers in equations to see which works

GHSGT Math Review


Ghsgt math review65

65) A line rises from left to right across the coordinate plane. Its slope is:

A. positive

B. negative

C. zero

D. undefined

Correct Answer is: A

GHSGT Math Review


Ghsgt math review66

Tips for the Test

Bring a Scientific Calculator with you

Don’t leave any blank

If you guess, always use the same letter

Write on the test

You don’t get extra points for finishing first

Work backwards

Get another Practice test to look at more problems

GHSGT Math Review


Ghsgt math review67

More

Practice

Problems

GHSGT Math Review


Ghsgt math review68

66) The number 30308 is most likely a:

Zip code

Sale price

Telephone number

Social security number

Correct Answer is: A

GHSGT Math Review


Ghsgt math review69

67) Which decimal is closest to 6¼?

6.41

6.30

6.21

6.20

Correct answer is: C

Change 6¼ to decimal

6.25

Closest to 6.21

GHSGT Math Review


Ghsgt math review70

68) What is the identity element for addition?

0

1

1/0

1/x

Correct answer is: A

Identity means doesn’t change.

GHSGT Math Review


Ghsgt math review71

69) Which method would not be appropriate for calculating your income tax?

Calculator

Computer

Mental math

Paper and pencil

Correct answer is: C

The government will not allow mistakes on your income tax!

GHSGT Math Review


Ghsgt math review72

70) Michiko borrowed $500 at a simple annual interest rate of 7%. She took out the loan on April 1 and repaid it July 1. How much interest did she pay?

$8.75

$35

$43.75

$535

Correct answer is: A

Interest = Principle x Rate x Time

Interest = 500 x .07 x 3/12

Interest = $8.75

GHSGT Math Review


Ghsgt math review73

In which situation would an approximate number be expected?

Number of students in Mr. Hensley’s math class

Amount of time it would take to walk to a store and return home.

Number of hours for which Jack will be paid, for an hourly job

Number of donuts in a box of two dozen

Correct answer is: B

You don’t have to be exact

GHSGT Math Review


Ghsgt math review74

What kind of graph is best used to show a percent or a part of the total?

Bar graph

Circle graph

Line graph

Pictograph

Correct answer is: B

Bar Graph is used for comparisons

Line graphs look at something over a period of time

Pictographs is another form of a bar graph

GHSGT Math Review


Ghsgt math review75

A box of candy weighs 50 ounces. About how many pounds does it weigh?

Between 0.5 and 1

Between 1.5 and 2

Between 2 and 3

Between 3 and 4

Correct answer is: D

50 ÷ 16 = 3.125

This is between 3 and 4

GHSGT Math Review


Ghsgt math review76

Which is a reasonable estimate of the width of a building?

55 millimeters

55 centimeters

55 meters

55 kilometers

Correct answer is: C

Centimeter is about an inch

Meter is about a yard

Kilometer is about a mile

GHSGT Math Review


Ghsgt math review77

A bus travels 70 miles per hour. How long will it take to travel the 100 miles between Atlanta and Macon?

About 1 hour

About 1.5 hours

About 2 hours

About 2.5 hours

Correct answer is: B

D=rt

100 ÷ 70 = 1.43

The closest answer is 1.5 hours

GHSGT Math Review


Ghsgt math review78

The engineers at Phillips Company need to know how many computer parts can be shipped in a box of a certain size. What do they need to find?

Surface area

Lateral area

Perimeter

volume

Correct answer is: D

Volume tells how much room is inside

GHSGT Math Review


Ghsgt math review79

The circumference of a circle is 36. What is its approximate radius?

(Use C = 2πr)

6

9

12

18

Correct answer is: A

C = 2πr

Radius = C ÷ 2π

Radius = 36 ÷ 2π

Radius = 5.7

The closest answer is 6

GHSGT Math Review


Ghsgt math review80

If two polygons are congruent, they:

Are perpendicular

Are circumscribed by a circle

Have the same size and shape

Have been transformed by a rotation

Correct answer is: C

GHSGT Math Review


Ghsgt math review81

A right triangle has a 42° angle. Find the measure of the other two angles.

90 and 100

60 and 90

48 and 90

42 and 90

Correct answer is: C

Right angle is 90, so the third angle measures 180 – 90 – 42 =

48

GHSGT Math Review


Ghsgt math review82

Simplify 3(2x – 5) + 7x

13x + 5

13x – 15

12x – 5

12x + 15

Correct answer is: B

3(2x – 5) + 7x

6x – 15 + 7x

13x – 15

GHSGT Math Review


Ghsgt math review83

Yasmin bought a notebook from the school bookstore for $5. She also bought 6 pads for $1 each and 4 ballpoint pens at $2 each. Which expression represents the amount of money she spent?

(5 + 6)1 + 4(2)

6(1) + 4(5) + 2

5 + 6(1) + 4(2)

2 + 6(1) + 5(4)

Correct answer is: C

GHSGT Math Review


Ghsgt math review84

If the cost of 3 pencils is $0.49, which proportion could be used to find the value of 10 pencils?

3 / 10 = .49 / x

3 / 10 = x / 49

3 / x = 49 / 10

x / 3 = 10 / 49

Correct answer is: A

GHSGT Math Review


Ghsgt math review85

Which is the solution of this system of equations?

x = 2y + 3

4x – 5y = 9

(5, 1)

(1, -1)

(2, 7)

(-1, 1)

Correct answer is: B

Hint: Substitute in to see which one is the solution to both.

GHSGT Math Review


Ghsgt math review86

Uri buys a belt for $15.99 and a shirt for $35.99. The sales tax is 5 percent. If Uri pays with a $100, how much change will he get?

$45.42

$48.59

$51.41

$54.58

Correct answer is: A

$15.99 + $325.99 = $51.98

$51.98 x 1.05 = $54.58

Change is

$100 - $54.58 = $45.42

GHSGT Math Review


Ghsgt math review87

At a restaurant, it is customary to tip the waiter or waitress. Many people leave 15 percent of the bill as a tip. If the bill for the meal is $14.80, estimate the total cost, including the tip

$ 2.22

$ 16.25

$ 17.25

$ 19

Correct answer is: C

$14.80 x 1.15 =

$17.25

GHSGT Math Review


Ghsgt math review88

Jeanette has 2 pairs of black shoes; 2 pairs of white shoes; and 1 pair each of blue, red, tan, and brown. If she reaches into a dark closet and picks a pair at random, what is the probability that she will get white shoes?

1 / 8

20 percent

1 / 4

50 percent

Correct answer is: C

P(white) = 2 / 8

or

1 / 4

GHSGT Math Review


Ghsgt math review89

Which is the most reasonable unit for measuring the mass of a cell phone?

Centimeter

Meter

Gram

Kilogram

Correct answer is: C

GHSGT Math Review


Ghsgt math review90

88) In basketball, the height of the basket is approximately 10:

Inches

Feet

Square feet

Miles

Correct answer is: B

GHSGT Math Review


Ghsgt math review91

Which is the closest to the weight of a cough drop?

250 milligrams

250 grams

250 kilograms

250 kilometers

Correct answer is: A

GHSGT Math Review


Ghsgt math review92

Which is closest to the average temperature of the inside of a refrigerator?

75° F

45° F

25° F

15° F

Correct answer is: B

GHSGT Math Review


Ghsgt math review93

The capacity of a medicine dropper is approximately:

3 kilometers

3 kiloliters

3 liters

3 milliliters

Correct answer is: D

GHSGT Math Review


Ghsgt math review94

On a sports car, the hubcap has a 4-pronged rim equally spaced that create an interesting pattern while turning. What is the degree measure of each arc formed by adjacent spokes?

25 °

30 °

72 °

90 °

Correct answer is: D

360° ÷ 4 = 90°

GHSGT Math Review


Ghsgt math review95

The numbers below are the lengths of sides of triangles. Which is not a right triangle?

3, 4, 5

5, 12, 13

1.2, 0.5, 1.3

1, 2, 2

Correct answer is: D

Use the Pythagorean Theorem

c² = a² + b²

2² = 2² + 1²

4 = 4 + 1

4 ≠ 5

GHSGT Math Review


Ghsgt math review96

In a right triangle, one leg is 9 feet long and the hypotenuse is 15 feet long. What is the length of the other leg?

17 feet

12 feet

9 feet

7 feet

Correct answer is: B

15² - 9² = Leg²

225 – 81 = Leg²

144 = Leg²

Leg = 12

GHSGT Math Review


Ghsgt math review97

Which statement is always true of two similar triangles?

Alternate Interior angles are equal

Corresponding angles are proportional

Corresponding angles are supplementary

Both triangles are right triangles

Correct answer is: B

In similar triangles, corresponding sides are proportional and corresponding angles are equal

GHSGT Math Review


Ghsgt math review98

Evaluate 2b – a when a = 0 and b = -1

-2

-1

0

1

Correct answer is: A

2(-1) – (0)

-2 – 0

-2

GHSGT Math Review


Ghsgt math review99

Writing a formula or an equation is a process of:

Translating numbers into words

Translating word sentences into number sentences

Translating number sentences into word sentences

Translating words into simpler words

Correct answer is: B

GHSGT Math Review


Ghsgt math review100

Solve for x: 2 - 3x < x + 10

x < -2

x > -2

x < 2

x > 2

Correct answer is: B

2 – 3x < x + 10

-3x – x < 10 + -2

-4x < 8

x > 8 ÷ -4

x > -2

GHSGT Math Review


Ghsgt math review101

Which is an example of the distributive property?

2 + 11 = 11 + 2

7(4 + 3) = (7 x 4) + (7 x 3)

(5 x 3) x 4 = 5 x (3 x 4)

9 + (1 + 5) = (9 + 1) + 5

Correct answer is: B

GHSGT Math Review


Ghsgt math review102

Which of the following shows the Associative Property of Multiplication?

4 x 1 = 4

4 x (2 x 1) = (4 x 2) x 1

4 x 2 = 2 x 4

4 x ¼ = 1

Correct answer is: B

GHSGT Math Review


  • Login