Introduction to international marketing l.jpg
This presentation is the property of its rightful owner.
Sponsored Links
1 / 16

Introduction to International Marketing PowerPoint PPT Presentation


  • 298 Views
  • Uploaded on
  • Presentation posted in: General

Introduction to International Marketing. Ch. 1: Scope and Challenge of International Marketing Ch.2: The Dynamic Environment of International Trade. Understanding International Marketing. Market, Marketing, International marketing Domestic vs. International Marketing

Download Presentation

Introduction to International Marketing

An Image/Link below is provided (as is) to download presentation

Download Policy: Content on the Website is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use and may not be sold / licensed / shared on other websites without getting consent from its author.While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server.


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Presentation Transcript


Introduction to international marketing l.jpg

Introduction to International Marketing

Ch. 1: Scope and Challenge of International Marketing

Ch.2: The Dynamic Environment of International Trade


Understanding international marketing l.jpg

Understanding International Marketing

  • Market, Marketing, International marketing

  • Domestic vs. International Marketing

    • Strategic Orientation: domestic, multidomestic, and global

    • Marketing mix: 4 Ps

    • Environmental forces: controllables vs. uncontrollables

  • Environment and the marketing mix


Slide3 l.jpg

The International Marketing Mix

7

Foreign environment

(uncontrollable)

1

Economic

forces

Political/legal

forces

Domestic environment

(uncontrollable)

2

7

Competitive

structure

Political/

legal

forces

Competitive

Forces

(controllable)

Cultural

forces

Environmental

uncontrollables

country market A

Price

Product

3

Channels of

distribution

Promotion

Environmental

uncontrollables

country

market B

6

Level of

Technology

Geography

and

Infrastructure

Economic climate

Environmental

uncontrollables

country

market C

4

5

Structure of

distribution


Environment and marketing mix l.jpg

Environment

Product

Price

Promotion

Place

Economic

Competitive

Technological

Demographic

Geographic

Cultural

Political/legal

Environment and Marketing mix


Understanding international marketing5 l.jpg

Understanding International Marketing

  • International Marketing…. developing a mindset?

    • Developing awareness

    • Self-Reference Criterion (SRC)

    • Adapting to local culture

  • FPs’ Globalization Index

    • Economic integration

    • Personal contact

    • Political engagement

    • Technological connectivity


Global governance l.jpg

Global Governance

  • Politics/Peace- United Nations

  • Trade- World Trade Organization (WTO)

  • Money/Finance- International Monetary Fund (IMF)

  • Development- World Bank

  • Overall- G8 Nations (USA, Canada, UK, France, Germany, Italy, Japan, and Russia)

  • Other international institutions/bodies


Institutions in international trade l.jpg

Institutions in International Trade

  • World Economic and Trade Environment

  • WTO, IMF, and World Bank in the World Economy

    • Role of the organizations

    • Easing trade restrictions

    • Protest against globalization

  • Multinationals in the global economy

  • Role of American, European, Japanese, and Third World multinationals on a timeline

    |_______|________|_______|_______|_______|_______I

    1950 1960 1970 1980 1990 20002010


Protectionism and trade barriers l.jpg

Protectionism and Trade Barriers

  • Protectionism and Tariff Barriers

  • Cost of protectionism: arguments for and against

  • Nontariff Barriers:

    • Quota and Import Licenses

    • Domestic Subsidy and Economic Stimuli

    • Standards and documentation requirements

    • Boycotts and Embargoes

    • Monetary barriers

    • Antidumping Penalties


Balance of payments bop account l.jpg

Balance of Payments (BOP) Account

BOP Account must balance,

Equation: A+B = C+D


Ch 1 and 2 questions for discussion l.jpg

Ch 1 and 2: Questions for Discussion

  • What is international marketing? How does it differ from domestic marketing?

  • What is “developing a mindset” in international marketing? How is it related to self-reference criteria?

  • What is protectionism? Is it good (or bad) for an economy? How?

  • Explain how nontraiff barriers affect trade.

  • What is subsidy? What is the effect of subsidy on trade and economy?

  • What is a BOP account? Explain the four subheads of a BOP account. Why should an international marketing manager study the BOP account of a country?


Slide11 l.jpg

Top Ten 2000 U.S. Trading

Partners ($ billions)

CountryU.S. ExportsU.S. ImportsTotalSurplus/

Deficit

Canada$176.4$229.2$405.6-$52.8

Mexico111.7135.9247.6-24.2

Japan65.3146.5211.8-81.3

China16.3100.0116.3-83.8

Germany29.3558.788.0-29.5

United Kingdom41.543.585.0-1.9

South Korea27.940.368.2-12.4

Taiwan24.440.564.9-16.1

France21.029.050.0-8.0

Singapore17.419.637.0-2.2


Slide12 l.jpg

The Nationality of the World’s 100 Largest Industrial Corporations (by country of origin)

1963 1979 1984 1990 1993 1995 1996 2000

United States 67 47 47 33 32 24 24 36

Germany 13 13 8 12 14 14 13 12

Britain 7 7 5 6 4 1 2 5

France 4 11 5 10 6 12 13 11

Japan 3 7 12 18 23 37 29 22

Italy 2 3 3 4 4 3 4 3

Netherlands-United Kingdom 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 --

Netherlands 1 3 1 1 1 2 2 5

Switzerland 1 1 2 3 3 3 5 3

Argentina -- -- 1 -- -- -- -- --

Belgium -- 1 1 -- -- -- -- 1

Brazil -- 1 -- 1 1 -- -- --

Canada -- 2 3 -- -- -- -- --

India -- -- 1 -- -- -- -- --

Kuwait -- -- 1 -- -- -- -- --

Mexico -- 1 1 1 1 -- 1 --

Venezuela -- 1 1 1 1 -- 1 --

South Korea -- -- 4 2 4 2 4 --

Sweden -- -- 1 2 1 -- -- --

South Africa -- -- 1 1 -- -- -- --

Spain -- -- -- 2 2 -- -- --

Turkey -- -- -- -- 1 -- -- --

China -- -- -- -- -- -- -- 2


Slide13 l.jpg

U.S. Current Account by Major Components, 1990-1999 ($ billions)

19831984198519861987 198819891990199119921993

Merchandise Tradea.Exports$201.8$219.9$215.9$224.0$246.6 $319.9$362.1$389.3$416.9$440.4$456.9b.Imports268.9332.4338.1368.5409.9 446.4477.4498.3491.0536.5589.4c.Balance-67.1-112.5-122.2-144.5-160.3 -126.5-115.2-109.0-74.1-96.1-132.5

Business Servicesa.Exports42.344.346.251.859.4 69.1116.5136.6153.7164.4174.5b.Imports35.842.347.251.058.063.286.998.7101.6104.4112.7c.Balance+6.6+2.0-1.0+0.8+1.4 +5.9+29.6+37.9+52.1+60.0+61.8

SOURCES: Survey of Current Business, U.S. Department of Commerce,

Bureau of Economic Analysis. http://www.stat-usa.gov/BEN/heal/sch.html.

Februarly 1998

Irwin/McGraw-Hill


Slide14 l.jpg

U.S. Current Account by Major Components, 1983-96 ($ billions)

19831984198519861987 198819891990199119921993

International Investment Incomea.Receipts77.385.988.890.1103.8 108.2152.5160.3136.9114.4113.9b.Payments52.467.462.967.083.4105.6138.9139.6122.1109.9109.0c.Balance+24.9+18.5+25.9+23.1+20.4 +2.6+13.6+20.7+14.8+4.5+4.0

Total Goods and Servicesa.Exports334.4360.8360.6375.0424.8507.8641.4696.8717.0731.4755.6b.Imports371.2455.6460.7498.6565.3 629.6718.2754.9730.7767.3827.3c.Balance-36.8-94.8-100.1-123.6-140.5 -121.8-76.7-58.1-13.7-35.9-71.7

Net unilateral transfers-9.5-12.2-15.0-15.3-13.4 -13.6-26.1-33.7+6.7-31.9-32.0

Current accountbalance-46.2-107.0-115.1-138.9-153.9 -135.4-102.8-91.8-7.0-67.8-103.7

SOURCES: Survey of Current Business, U.S. Department of Commerce,

Bureau of Economic Analysis. http://www.stat-usa.gov/BEN/heal/sch.html.

February 1998.


Slide15 l.jpg

Buying Boom for Asia, 1995-2000

What the added Between 1993 and

middle class will 1995 2000

buy (In million)

73.3

Millions of households approaching $18,000 per year buying power Indexed to Singapore prices

Bedrooms32116

Living Rooms1658

Kitchens1658

Bathrooms32116

Living space (sq.m.)1,2004,350

Large appliances1658

Televisions2487

Telephones2487

Cars1658

32.5

14.4

1991

1995

2000

SOURCE: Bill Saporito, “Where the Global Action Is.” Fortune, Autumn-Winter 1993, p.64.


Slide16 l.jpg

The Price of Protectionism

Industry Total Costs toNumber ofCost per

ConsumersJobs SavedJob Saved

(in $ millions)

Textiles and apparel$27,000640,000$42,000

Carbon Steel6,8009,000$750,000

Autos5,80055,000$105,000

Dairy products5,50025,000$220,000

Shipping3,00011,000$270,000

Meat1,80011,000$160,000

SOURCE: Michael McFadden, “Protectionism Can’t Protect Jobs,” Fortune, May11, 1987, pp. 125.


  • Login