El pret rito
This presentation is the property of its rightful owner.
Sponsored Links
1 / 31

El pretérito PowerPoint PPT Presentation


  • 33 Views
  • Uploaded on
  • Presentation posted in: General

El pretérito. Expresses completed past actions. Formation. Start with the infinitive. Drop the AR, ER or IR. Add new endings. Regular AR Endings. singular. plural. é. amos. aste. ó. aron. Conjugate hablar. singular. plural. habl. é. habl. amos. habl. aste. habl. ó. habl.

Download Presentation

El pretérito

An Image/Link below is provided (as is) to download presentation

Download Policy: Content on the Website is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use and may not be sold / licensed / shared on other websites without getting consent from its author.While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server.


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Presentation Transcript


El pret rito

El pretérito

Expresses completed past actions.


Formation

Formation

  • Start with the infinitive

  • Drop the AR, ER or IR

  • Add new endings.


Regular ar endings

Regular AR Endings

singular

plural

é

amos

aste

ó

aron


Conjugate hablar

Conjugate hablar

singular

plural

habl

é

habl

amos

habl

aste

habl

ó

habl

aron


Regular er ir endings

Regular ER/IR Endings

singular

plural

í

imos

iste

ieron


Conjugate comer

Conjugate comer

singular

plural

comí

comimos

comiste

comió

comieron


Conjugate vivir

Conjugate vivir

singular

plural

viví

vivimos

viviste

vivió

vivieron


Ar verb spelling changes

AR Verb Spelling Changes

Watch out for verbs ending in

–zar

-car

-gar

There are spelling changes in the yo forms.


No ze

No ZE

Never follow Z with an E

Remember how to make these words plural?

pez

lápiz

peces

lápices

Change the Z to CE before adding S.


Zar verbs z c before e

-ZAR Verbs: z > c before e

Empezar

Almorzar

empecé

empezé

X

almorcé

empezaste

almorzaste

almorzó

almorzamos

almorzaron

empezó

empezamos

empezaron


Sounds of the letter c

Sounds of the Letter C

ce

ci

Soft sound like an S

Ex: cero, cinco, ciudad

co

ca

cu

Hard sound like a K

Ex: correr, carro, cuidado

Keep the same sound as you hear in the infinitive!


Car verbs c qu before e

-CAR Verbs: c > qu before e

Sacar

Practicar

sacé

saqué

practiqué

X

sacaste

practicaste

practicó

practicamos

practicaron

sacó

sacamos

sacaron


Sounds of the letter g

Sounds of the Letter G

ge

gi

Aspirated sound like hay, hii

Ex: gente, gimnasio

go

ga

gu

Hard G sound as in gorilla

Ex: gordo, gato, guapo

Keep the same sound as you hear in the infinitive!


Gar verbs g gu before e

-GAR Verbs: g > gu before e

Jugar

Llegar

jugé

jugué

llegué

X

jugaste

llegaste

llegó

llegamos

llegaron

jugó

jugamos

jugaron


Irregular verbs

Irregular Verbs

Ver

Dar

di

vi

diste

viste

dio

vio

dimos

vimos

dieron

vieron


Irregular verbs1

Irregular Verbs

Ir

Ser

fui

fui

fuiste

fuiste

fue

fue

fuimos

fuimos

fueron

fueron


Hacer

Hacer

hice

Yo

Él, ella usted

Nosotros

Ellos, ellas, ustedes

hiciste

hizo

hicimos

hicieron


El pret rito

Una práctica con dar, ver, ser, ir y hacer

1. Mario ____a México paralasvacaciones.

2. El ____ sumaleta y fue al aeropuerto.

3. En México Mario ____ el chupacabra.

4. ¡El chupacabra ____ grande y feo!

5. El ____ la comida al chupacara.

fue

hizo

vio

fue

dio


Irregular stem verb endings

Irregular Stem Verb Endings

J in the Stem Endings

Irregular Stem Endings

e

e

Yo

Él, ella usted

Nosotros

Ellos, ellas, ustedes

iste

iste

o

o

imos

imos

ieron

eron


Irregular stems

Irregular Stems

andar

estar

tener

poder

poner

anduv

estuv

tuv

pud

pus


El pret rito

saber

querer

venir

hacer

sup

(to find out)

quis

vin

hic

¿él hico?

X

él hizo


J in the stem verbs

J in the Stem Verbs

decir

conducir

traducir

producir

traer

dij

conduj

traduj

produj

traj


Stem changing ir verbs

Stem-Changing IR Verbs

¿Más pretérito?


Name some stem changing ir verbs

Name some stem-changing IR verbs.

competirpedirservirrepetirseguirreírsonreír

mentirpreferirsentirdormir


Pedir

pedir

These verbs have an additional change in the él and ellos forms.

o > u

e > i

pedí

pediste

pedimos

pidió

pidieron


Mentir

mentir

These verbs have an additional change in the él and ellos forms.

o > u

e > i

mentí

mentiste

mentimos

mintió

mintieron


Dormir

dormir

These verbs have an additional change in the él and ellos forms.

o > u

e > i

dormí

dormiste

dormimos

durmió

durmieron


Er ir verb spelling changes

ER/IR Verb Spelling Changes

Watch out for verbs that have a double vowel in the stem.

leer

creer

oír

There are spelling changes in the third-person forms.


El pret rito

Leer

Accents on tú + nosotros

i > y in él + ellos

leí

leímos

leíste

leió

leieron

X

X

leyó

leyeron


Creer

Creer

Accents on tú + nosotros

i > y in él + ellos

creí

creímos

creíste

creió

creieron

X

X

creyó

creyeron


El pret rito

Oír

Accents on tú + nosotros

i > y in él + ellos

oímos

oíste

oyó

oyeron


  • Login