Mistaken diagnosis of hereditary ITP

Mistaken diagnosis of hereditary ITP PowerPoint PPT Presentation


  • 261 Views
  • Uploaded on
  • Presentation posted in: General

case presentation. 25 year old woman referred to a heme/onc physician for evaluation of asymptomatic thrombocytopeniaHer sister, mother, and maternal uncle also had low platelet counts, but were not symptomaticCBC report: WBC 5.5 Hgb 12.9 Plt 13,000 low platelet count confirmed by manual method

Download Presentation

Mistaken diagnosis of hereditary ITP

An Image/Link below is provided (as is) to download presentation

Download Policy: Content on the Website is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use and may not be sold / licensed / shared on other websites without getting consent from its author.While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server.


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Presentation Transcript


1. mistaken diagnosis of hereditary ITP Charles Eby June 18, 2004

2. case presentation 25 year old woman referred to a heme/onc physician for evaluation of asymptomatic thrombocytopenia Her sister, mother, and maternal uncle also had low platelet counts, but were not symptomatic CBC report: WBC 5.5 Hgb 12.9 Plt 13,000 low platelet count confirmed by manual method

3. Bone marrow biopsy/aspirate performed: Pathologist findings: peripheral blood: only truly notable finding was the presence of marked thrombocytopenia with plt count 26,000. Some of the scattered platelets are rather large forms Biopsy/aspirate: 55% cellularity, M:E 3:1, normal maturation, megakaryocytes show no consistent changes in cytoplasmic granularity or nuclear ploidy Final diagnosis: marked thrombocytopenia with mild megakaryocytic hyperplasia

4. Patient given diagnosis of familial ITP Prednisone 60 mg/d x 2 weeks Plt counts: Day 1: 19,000 Day 4: 28,000 Day 9: 41,000 Day 14: 28,000 Assessment: non-responder to prednisone, recommended splenectomy Patient requested 2nd opinion

  • Login