Dr suess
This presentation is the property of its rightful owner.
Sponsored Links
1 / 9

Dr. Suess PowerPoint PPT Presentation


  • 147 Views
  • Uploaded on
  • Presentation posted in: General

Dr. Suess. Don't cry because it's over. Smile because it happened. All About Suess !. Real Name: Theodore Suess Gisell Birth: March 2 nd 1904 Death: September 24 th 1991 First Book: And to think that I saw it on Mulberry Street in 1937 Last Book: Oh, the Places You’ll Go.

Download Presentation

Dr. Suess

An Image/Link below is provided (as is) to download presentation

Download Policy: Content on the Website is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use and may not be sold / licensed / shared on other websites without getting consent from its author.While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server.


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Presentation Transcript


Dr suess

Dr. Suess

Don't cry because it's over. Smile because it happened


All about suess

All About Suess!

Real Name: Theodore SuessGisell

Birth: March 2nd 1904

Death: September 24th 1991

First Book: And to think that I saw it on Mulberry Street in 1937

Last Book: Oh, the Places You’ll Go


A little more about suess

A Little more about Suess

He has written and illustrated more than 44 children’s books

The Cat in the Hat was the start of his beginner books

He has won several awards for his books

His books have been translated in 15 different languages


His books

His Books

AND TO THINK THAT I SAW IT ON MULBERRY STREET

THE 500 HATS OF BARTHOLOMEW CUBBINS

THE KING’S STILTS

HORTON HATCHES THE EGG

McELLIGOT’S POOL

THIDWICK THE BIG-HEARTED MOOSE

BARTHOLOMEW AND THE OOBLECK

IF I RAN THE ZOO

SCRAMBLED EGGS SUPER!

HORTON HEARS A WHO!

ON BEYOND ZEBRA!

IF I RAN THE CIRCUS

HOW THE GRINCH STOLE CHRISTMAS

YERTLE THE TURTLE AND OTHER STORIES

HAPPY BIRTHDAY TO YOU!

THE SNEETCHES AND OTHER STORIES

DR. SUESS’S SLEEP BOOK

I HAD TROUBLE GETTING TO SOLLA SOLLEW

THE CAT IN THE HAT SONGBOOK

I CAN LICK 30 TIGERS TODAY! AND OTHER STORIES

I CAN DRAW IT MYSELF

THE LORAX

DID I EVER TELL YOU HOW LUCKY YOU ARE

HUNCHES IN THE BUNCHES

THE BUTTER BATTLE BOOK

YOUR ONLY OLD ONCE!

OH, THE PLACES YOU’LL GO


His beginner books

His Beginner Books

THE CAT IN THE HAT

THE CAT IN THE HAT COMES BACK

ONE FISH TWO FISH RED FISH BLUE FISH

GREEN EGGS IN HAM

HOP ON POP

DR. SUESS ‘S ABC

I CAN READ WITH MY EYES SHUT!

THE FOOT BOOK

FOX IN SOCKS

MR. BROWN CAN MOO! CAN YOU?

MARVIN K. MOONEY WILL YOU PLEASE GO NOW!

THE SHAPE OF ME AND OTHER STUFF

THERE’S A WOCKET IN MY POCKET!

OH, THE THINKS YOU CAN THINK!

THE CAT’S QUIZZER

OH SAY CAN YOU SAY!


Suess quotes

Suess Quotes

Today you are You, that is truer than true. There is no one alive who is Youer than You

You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose. You're on your own. And you know what you know. And YOU are the one who'll decide where to go...

A person's a person, no matter how small

You're off to Great Places!

Today is your day!

Your mountain is waiting,

So... get on your way

Be who you are and say what you feel, because those who mind don't matter, and those who matter don't mind

You’ll miss the best things if you keep your eyes shut


Places to find suess

Places to find Suess

http://www.goodreads.com/author/quotes/61105.Dr_Seuss

www.seussville.com

http://www.catinthehat.org/

http://www.drseussart.com/

http://www.apples4theteacher.com/holidays/dr-seuss-birthday/games/index2.html


  • Login