Immigration guide
Download
1 / 29

Immigration Guide - PowerPoint PPT Presentation


  • 129 Views
  • Uploaded on

Immigration Guide. Last Updated 6/1/2014 Created By Rosalind Dexter-Harris Florida State College at Jacksonville. Italy. Japan. Japan. Argentina. Sweden. USA. Trinidad & Tobago. United Kingdom. Ukraine. Tunisia. TABLE OF CONTENT PAGE 2. Table of Content- Hyperlinks Provided.

loader
I am the owner, or an agent authorized to act on behalf of the owner, of the copyrighted work described.
capcha
Download Presentation

PowerPoint Slideshow about ' Immigration Guide' - simone-dodson


An Image/Link below is provided (as is) to download presentation

Download Policy: Content on the Website is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use and may not be sold / licensed / shared on other websites without getting consent from its author.While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server.


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Presentation Transcript
Immigration guide

Immigration Guide

  • Last Updated 6/1/2014

    Created By Rosalind Dexter-Harris

    Florida State College at Jacksonville

Italy

Japan

Japan

Argentina

Sweden

USA

Trinidad & Tobago

United Kingdom

Ukraine

Tunisia


Table of content hyperlinks provided

TABLE OF CONTENT PAGE 2

Table of Content-Hyperlinks Provided

  • Visa Categories

    • K3-Spouse of U.S. Citizen

    • K4-Child of (K-3)

    • L1-Intracompany Transferee

    • L2-Dependent of (L1)

    • M1, M2-Vocational Student

    • N8-Parent of Alien Child

    • N9-Child of (N8)

    • NATO 1-7 Personnel

    • O1-Extraordinary Ability

    • O2-Personnel for (O1 Visa)

    • O3-Dependent of (O1,02)

    • P1-Athletes and Entertainers

    • P2-Reciprocal Artist/Entertainer

    • P3-Unique Artist/Entertainer

    • P4-Dependent of (P1,P2 or P3)

  • Visa Categories

    • A1-Dependent

    • A1-Foreign Diplomat A2-Dependent

    • A2-Foreign Government Official

    • A3-Foreign Support Staff

    • B1-Temp. Visitor for Business

    • B2-Temp. Visitor for Tourism

    • B2-Temp. Prospect Student

    • C1, C2, C3-Aliens in Transit

    • D1, D2- Alien Crewman

    • E1-Treaty Trader

    • E2-Treaty Investor

    • F1-Student Visa

    • F2-Dependent of (F-1)

    • G1, G2-Rep. of Foreign Gov.

  • Visa Categories

    • G3, G4-Rep. of Foreign Gov.

    • G5-Servant ofG-1,G-2,G-4)

    • H1B-Temporary Worker

    • H1C-Temporary Worker

    • H2A-Temporary Worker

    • H2B-Temporary Worker

    • H3-Temporary Worker

    • H4-Dependent of (H1-H3)

    • I-Rep. of Foreign Media

    • J1-Exchange Visitor Student

    • J1-Exch. Visitor/Professional

    • J1-Au Pair

    • J2-Dependent of (J1)

    • K1-Fiance(e) of U.S. Citizen

    • K2-Child of (K-1)


Table of content hyperlinks provided1

TABLE OF CONTENT PAGE 1

Table of Content-Hyperlinks Provided

  • Granted suspension/ deportation/cancellation/removal

  • Applicants for Adjustment of Status

  • Permanent Resident

  • Temporary or Conditional Permanent Resident

  • Parolee

  • Application for Asylum

  • Asylee

  • Documents-Examples

    • Employment Authorization Card (EAD) Form I-766

    • Key to Employment Authorization Card (EAD)

    • I-94 Card

    • Non-Immigrant Visa (Foreign Passport)

    • Resident Alien Card

    • Applicants for Adjustment of Status Documents

    • I-20 for F1 Students

    • Visa Categories

      • Q1, Q2-Inter. Cultural

      • Q3-Inter. Cultural Exchange

      • R1-Religious Worker

      • R2-Dependent

      • S5-Alien Witness

      • S6-Alien Witness

      • S7-Dependent of (S5 or S6)

      • T1-Nonimmigrants (Victims)

      • T2-Spouse of (T1)

      • T3-Child of (T1)

      • T4-Parent of (T1 under 21)

      • TD-Dependent of (TN)

      • TN-NAFTA/Canadian Professional

      • U1-Nonimmigrant (Victims)

      • U2-Spouse of (U1)

      • U3-Child of (U1)

    • Visa Categories

      • U4-Parent of (U-1 under 21)

      • V1-Permanent Res. Spouse 2nd)

      • V2-Permanent Res. Child (2nd)

      • V3-Child of (V-1 or V-2)

      • WB-Visitors

      • WT-Visitors

    • Immigrant Visa- IV Categories

      • Temporary or Conditional Permanent Resident and Example

    • Foreign Nationals

      • Citizens of Micronesia or the Marshall Islands or Palau

      • Family Unity Beneficiaries

      • Temporary Protected Status

      • Granted a Stay of Deportation

      • Granted Deferred Action Status

        • Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)-Update 4/2013

      • Granted Withholding of Deportation

      • Granted Deferred Enforced Departure


    Foreign nationals with non immigratant visa classifications

    TABLE OF CONTENT

    FOREIGN NATIONALS WITH NON-IMMIGRATANT VISA CLASSIFICATIONS

    4










    Next section foreign nationals without visa classifications

    TABLE OF CONTENT

    Next Section: FOREIGN NATIONALS WITHOUT VISA CLASSIFICATIONS

    NEW


    Foreign nationals without visa classifications

    TABLE OF CONTENT

    FOREIGN NATIONALS WITHOUT VISA CLASSIFICATIONS

    Sample Documents-FLVC.ORG


    TABLE OF CONTENT

    Sample Documents-FLVC.ORG


    TABLE OF CONTENT

    Sample Documents-FLVC.ORG


    TABLE OF CONTENT

    Sample Documents-FLVC.ORG


    TABLE OF CONTENT

    Sample Documents-FLVC.ORG


    TABLE OF CONTENT

    Sample Documents-FLVC.ORG


    TABLE OF CONTENT

    Sample Documents-FLVC.ORG


    TABLE OF CONTENT

    Call the Admissions Office for additional Information.

    NEW

    Sample Documents-FLVC.ORG


    Employment authorization card ead form i 766

    TABLE OF CONTENT PG2

    Employment Authorization Card (EAD) Form I-766

    Employment authorized individuals who are not yet U.S. citizens or permanent residents typically will apply for and be issued an employment authorization document valid for a year. An example of the most recent version of this document appears immediately below.

    Sample

    Sample

    The Employment Authorization Card (EAD) should be used in conjunction with other immigration paperwork to determine an applicants immigration status.The EAD key is provided to assist you in determining an applicants immigration status based on the EAD Category. For example: If the category on the EAD is (a) (9) the applicant entered the U.S. on a K visa and was provided an I-94 with a status of K3 or K4.

    Note: An Employment Authorization Card is NOT is a “Green Card”. The EAD does not serve as proof of Permanent Residency.

    Source: Messing Law Offices


    Key to employment authorization card ead

    TABLE OF CONTENT

    Key to Employment Authorization Card (EAD)

    Source: Office of Medicaid Management


    I 94 card

    TABLE OF CONTENT

    I-94 Card

    The form I-94 is generated at the port of entry into the United States by a customs and border official who determines whether a corresponding visa presented for entry is valid. If it is, the I-94 issues and is stapled into the passport. The I-94 determines the validity of the visit, even if the visa upon which it was issued expires during the period of the stay. If the I-94 is valid and unexpired, the expiry of the visa used initially to enter is of no consequence, so long as the holder does not depart from the United States and attempt to re-enter using the expired visa. The I-94 is surrendered upon leaving the United States.

    A newer form of I-94 which is computer-generated and was issued under the authority of the Department of Homeland Security.

    FRONT (computer generated)

    FRONT (hand written)

    BACK

    Sample

    Sample

    Visa Type

    Expiration Date

    Source: Messing Law Offices


    Immigrant visa

    TABLE OF CONTENT

    Immigrant Visa

    A visa is an authorization for an alien to enter and stay in the United States which is affixed to the foreign passport of the alien. It is issued under the authority of the Department of State, usually at a consulate or embassy located in a foreign country, which is typically the country of residency or citizenship of the alien. If the purpose of the entry is to establish permanent residency, then the visa is an immigrant visa. If the purpose is a temporary stay in the United States, then the visa is a non-immigrant visa.

    The images on this page represent immigrant visas. The first is a type of immigrant visa that first was issued in 2003. When a person enters the US on such an immigrant visa, the visa itself is stamped with an ADIT stamp. This endorsement acts as immediate but temporary proof of permanent residency for a year, pending receipt of a more permanent resident card, and is valid for employment authorization. (Upon receipt of the permanent resident card , any form I-9 issued initially on the basis of the immigrant visa must be reverified.) Later versions have the ADIT stamp printed into the visa as a security protection. The first image immediately below is of the more recent type of ADIT stamp. Below it is the earlier version. The large yellow arrows show where the ADIT stamp is located on the two versions. There is another type of stamp that local USCIS offices sometimes will agree to put in a foreign passport as temporary proof of permanent residency pending receipt of a delayed permanent resident card, but no image of the stamp is provided.

    Immigrant Visa

    Alien #

    Sample

    Temporary Residency Status

    Source: Visa Portal Website

    IV Category (not a visa classification)

    Source: Messing Law Offices


    Non immigrant visa foreign passport

    TABLE OF CONTENT

    Non-Immigrant Visa (Foreign Passport)

    A visa is an authorization for an alien to enter and stay in the United States which is affixed to the foreign passport of the alien. It is issued under the authority of the Department of State, usually at a consulate or embassy located in a foreign country, which is typically the country of residency or citizenship of the alien. If the purpose of the entry is to establish permanent residency, then the visa is an immigrant visa. If the purpose is a temporary stay in the United States, then the visa is a non-immigrant visa. In the latter case, the visa must be valid at the time of entry but can expire during the stay without affecting the immigration status of the visa holder, so long as an accompanying document, the I-94 is still valid and unexpired.

    The images on this page represent several types of non-immigrant visas that may be encountered. In checking for employment authorization, it is always. The non-immigrant visa is directed more to border and customs officials at a port of entry, who issue the I-94 and staple it into the visitor's foreign passport. Check both the non-immigrant visa and the I-94 documents, but if the non-immigrant visa was valid at the time of entry, has expired in the meantime, and the I-94 is still valid, then the stay in the U.S. is nonetheless authorized.

    Sample

    Sample

    Sample

    Expiration Date

    Visa Class

    Source: Messing Law Offices


    Resident alien card

    TABLE OF CONTENT

    Resident Alien Card

    This card - various versions of which have been issued in the last 20 years - is proof of lawful permanent resident status. (LRP). Though the I-551 is commonly called a "green card," the most recent versions contains a multi-colored hologram. Until recently, these cards had no expiration date, but cards being issued currently expire ten years after the date they are issued. At the end of the ten years, the LPR does not lose his or her status, but must simply renew the card. Conditional permanent residents are issued cards that are coded "CR" and expire after two years. All I-551cards contain codes showing how the alien obtained LPR status.

    NEWER VERSION- Front & Back

    Released 5/11/10

    OLDER VERSIONS- Front & Back

    Source: USCIS, NC Department of Human Health Services and Messing Law Office


    TABLE OF CONTENT

    Applicants for Adjustment of Status INS Notice of Action Letter (Form I-797) stating that an I-485 Application to Adjust to Permanent Resident Status has been received

    Visa Type

    Stamp

    Expiration Date


    I 20 for f1 students

    TABLE OF CONTENT

    I-20 for F1 Students

    Source: Messing Law Offices


    ad