Hatch-Waxman Boot Camp July 19-20, 2010 Mary C. Till Legal Advisor Office of Patent Legal Administration
[…] 9. 9 Examining Pharmaceutical Patent Extensions: Patent Term Adjustment and Patent Term Restoration Patent Term Adjustment -On January 7th, 2010,Federal Circuit decided Wyeth v. Kappos. -Federal Circuit determined the statutory construction of 35 USC 154(b)(2)(A). -Federal Circuit determined that the phrase “to the extent that periods of delay attributable to grounds specified in paragraph (1) overlap…” means same calendar days. -Accordingly, “A” delays and “B” delays overlap only if such delays occur on the same calendar day.