Test Security Policy
This presentation is the property of its rightful owner.
Sponsored Links
1 / 40

EBRPSS Accountability, Assessment and Evaluation Liz Frischhertz, District Test Coordinator Ruth Bennett, Back-up District Test Coordinator PowerPoint PPT Presentation


  • 112 Views
  • Uploaded on
  • Presentation posted in: General

Test Security Policy 2013-2014. EBRPSS Accountability, Assessment and Evaluation Liz Frischhertz, District Test Coordinator Ruth Bennett, Back-up District Test Coordinator Cynthia Sampey, Back-up District Test Coordinator http://accountability.ebrschools.org 225-226-7625.

Download Presentation

EBRPSS Accountability, Assessment and Evaluation Liz Frischhertz, District Test Coordinator Ruth Bennett, Back-up District Test Coordinator

An Image/Link below is provided (as is) to download presentation

Download Policy: Content on the Website is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use and may not be sold / licensed / shared on other websites without getting consent from its author.While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server.


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Presentation Transcript


Ebrpss accountability assessment and evaluation liz frischhertz district test coordinator ruth bennett back up district test coordinator

Test Security Policy

2013-2014

EBRPSS Accountability, Assessment and Evaluation

Liz Frischhertz, District Test Coordinator

Ruth Bennett, Back-up District Test Coordinator

Cynthia Sampey, Back-up District Test Coordinator

http://accountability.ebrschools.org

225-226-7625


Test security sign in

Test Security Sign-In

  • You received a copy of Test Security Policy.

  • You understand and will abide by this Test Security Policy.

  • For administrators and test coordinators: You can re-deliver Test Security Policy

    *New* Questions to answer in small groups or individually


Ebrpss accountability assessment and evaluation liz frischhertz district test coordinator ruth bennett back up district test coordinator

Page 1, Paragraph 2

Any teacher or other personnel who allows or breaches test security, including unauthorized access to electronic data, shall be disciplined in accordance with statutory provisions, policy, and regulations adopted by BESE and the School Board, and any and all laws that may be enacted by the state. Disciplinary actions include:- termination - denial, suspension, or revocation of a Louisiana certificate - conference with supervisor and employee - letter in personnel file


Ebrpss accountability assessment and evaluation liz frischhertz district test coordinator ruth bennett back up district test coordinator

Page 1, Paragraph 3

No public school administrator or member of a School Board shall retaliate against an employee who in good faith participates in an investigation of testing administration improprieties or irregularities. Retaliation shall include discharging, demoting, suspending, threatening, harassing, or discriminating of an employee who in good faith reports testing administration improprieties or irregularities. Disciplinary actions may include a $500 and/or 6 months imprisonment.

Legislative Act 534 in 2010


Ebrpss accountability assessment and evaluation liz frischhertz district test coordinator ruth bennett back up district test coordinator

Louisiana Educational Assessment Program

February 3 – March 14, 2014

February 3 – March 14, 2014


Ebrpss accountability assessment and evaluation liz frischhertz district test coordinator ruth bennett back up district test coordinator

Page 1, Section I

I.Participation

  • All Persons involved in assessment programs

  • All assessments administered according to the state testing schedule.


Ebrpss accountability assessment and evaluation liz frischhertz district test coordinator ruth bennett back up district test coordinator

Page 1, Section II

II.Definitions

  • Access

  • Secure Materials

    • Test booklets and answer documents

    • *New* Student log-in information (EOC, PARCC…)

    • Material containing items or responses

  • Testing Irregularities


Read and answer questions 1 3

Read and answer questions 1 – 3.

1.East Baton Rouge Parish School System (EBRPSS) Test Security policy applies to

A.all employees of East Baton Rouge Parish Schools

B.only test administrators

C.only classroom teachers in testing grades or subjects

D.only school staff with access to test materials


Question 2

Question 2

2.Results of an investigation into a breach in test security by an employee may include:

A.letter in EBRPSS personnel file

B.disciplinary action including termination

C.suspension or revocation of certification

D.all of the above


Question 3

Question 3

3.Which of these is NOT considered secure test material?

A. student answer document

B. student test booklet

C. student math reference sheet

D. student log-in information for online testing


Correct answer is a

Correct Answer is A

  • East Baton Rouge Parish School System (EBRPSS) Test Security policy applies to:

    A. all employees of East Baton Rouge Parish Schools

    B. only test administrators

    C. only classroom teachers in testing grades or subjects

  • only school staff with access to test materials


The correct answer is d

The correct answer is D.

2.Results of an investigation into a breach in test security by an employee may include:

A.letter in EBRPSS personnel file

B.disciplinary action including termination

C.suspension or revocation of certification

D.all of the above


The correct answer is c

The correct answer is C.

3.Which of these is NOT considered secure test material?

A. student answer document

B.student test booklet

C.student math reference sheet

D. student log-in for online testing


Ebrpss accountability assessment and evaluation liz frischhertz district test coordinator ruth bennett back up district test coordinator

Pages 1 and 2

Section III – A – 3

  • It shall be a violation of security …

  • Administer tests in a manner that is inconsistent

  • Give examinees access

  • Examine any test item

  • Copy, reproduce, record, store electronically, discuss

  • Coach examinees

  • Provide answers to students in any manner

  • Administer published, parallel, previously administered or current forms of any statewide assessment


Ebrpss accountability assessment and evaluation liz frischhertz district test coordinator ruth bennett back up district test coordinator

  • Page 2

  • Section III – A – 3

  • Fail to follow security regulations for distribution and return

  • Conduct testing in environments that differ

  • Fail to report any testing irregularities to the District Test Coordinator

  • Participate in, direct, aid, counsel


Question 4

Question 4

4.True or False

The test administration manual is considered secure and should be distributed only on the morning of the test.


Question 5

Question 5

5.Which of these is considered a violation of EBRPSS test security policy?

A.waking a student who falls asleep during the EOC test

B.discussing difficulty level of specific grade 7 iLEAP questions with a colleague

C.writing the starting time on the chalk board

D.sending for staff to remove a student who becomes ill


The correct answer is false

The correct answer is false.

4.True or False

The test administration manual is considered secure and should be distributed only on the morning of the test.


The correct answer is b

The correct answer is B.

5.Which of these is considered a violation of EBRPSS test security policy?

A.waking a student who falls asleep during the EOC test

B.discussing difficulty level of specific grade 7 iLEAP questions with a colleague

C.writing the starting time on the chalk board

D.sending for staff to remove a student who becomes ill


Ebrpss accountability assessment and evaluation liz frischhertz district test coordinator ruth bennett back up district test coordinator

Pages 2 – 3

Pages 2 – 3 outline investigation and testing procedures.

9. *NEW* Seating Charts are required.


Page 3

Page 3

10. e. Only personnel trained in test security and administration shall have access or administer assessments.

10. g. Testing shall be done in class-sized groups.

K – 3 is twenty-six students.

4 – 12 is thirty-three students.

Small group accommodation

is eight students.


Ebrpss accountability assessment and evaluation liz frischhertz district test coordinator ruth bennett back up district test coordinator

Page4

11 Why does the state void tests?

  • Improbable gains

  • Collaboration

  • Missing materials

  • Erasure analysis

  • Plagiarism

  • Programmatic, evaluative, or graduation criteria is not met if there is

    a breach of test security.


  • Ebrpss accountability assessment and evaluation liz frischhertz district test coordinator ruth bennett back up district test coordinator

    Pages 4 - 5

    15 – 16.Data access

    • FERPA

    • Signed security agreements

    • Aggregated data of fewer than 10

    • Data displays


    Page 5

    Page 5

    17. State and District Monitors


    Question 6

    Question 6

    6.Which of these is a new item to state and district test security policy?

    A.seating charts for all testing groups

    B.principal designates one person as the school test coordinator

    C.small group testing is eight students or less

    D.investigation of suspected cheating by students


    Question 7

    ???

    Question 7

    7.Which of these would be considered an administrative error?

    A.Student has assistive technology (calculator) on the IAP. The calculator is given to the student for the entire math test.

    B.Student with an IEP that indicates the accommodations “small group” and “test read aloud” does not want the test read to him. Parent agrees to student’s request.

    C.During the grade 4 LEAP test, the Test Administrator reads the reading comprehension questions and answer choices aloud.

    D.Student’s IEP indicates she takes ELA grade 8 LEAP and math grade 8 LAA2.


    Question 8

    Question 8

    8.Which is considered a violation of Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act of 1974 (FERPA)?

    A.an article in the school newsletter explaining SPS

    B.a sign in front of school announcing Honor Roll program

    C.a newspaper ad with photographs of National Merit Finalists

    D.a student’s scored written composition and attached rubric posted on bulletin board


    The correct answer is a

    The correct answer is A.

    6.Which of these is a new item to state and district test security policy?

    A.seating charts for all testing groups

    B.principal designates one person as the school test coordinator

    C.small group testing is eight students or less

    D.investigation of suspected cheating by students


    The correct answer is c1

    The correct answer is C.

    7.Which of these would be considered an administrative error?

    A.Student has assistive technology (calculator) on the IAP. The calculator is given to the student for the entire math test.

    B.Student with an IEP that indicates the accommodations “small group” and “test read aloud” does not want the test read to him. Parent agrees to student’s request.

    C.During the grade 4 LEAP test, the Test Administrator reads the reading comprehension questions and answer choices aloud.

    D.Student’s IEP indicates she takes ELA grade 8 LEAP and math grade 8 LAA2.


    The correct answer is d1

    The correct answer is D.

    8.Which is considered a violation of Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act of 1974 (FERPA)?

    A.an article in the school newsletter explaining SPS

    B.a sign in front of school announcing Honor Roll program

    C.a newspaper ad with photographs of National Merit Finalists

    D.a student’s scored written composition and attached rubric posted on bulletin board


    Ebrpss accountability assessment and evaluation liz frischhertz district test coordinator ruth bennett back up district test coordinator

    Page 7 - 8

    VII. Administrative Errors

    • Accommodation given or not given

    • On-level not LAA2

      District, state or guardian request a retest

      Louisiana Department of Education charges a fee for sending an additional test - $350.00 per subject, per test


    Page 8

    Page 8

    IX. Report Emergencies

    A. Fire Alarms…

    B. Online Testing Emergency Plan


    Ebrpss accountability assessment and evaluation liz frischhertz district test coordinator ruth bennett back up district test coordinator

    Page 8 – 9 *NEW* Procedures

    No cell phones or electronic devices

    • Test Voided

    • Viewed in the presence of the guardian

    • Disciplinary action required

    • Liable for test item replacement cost


    Question 9

    Question 9

    • What is the best way to prevent violations of cell phone and electronic device usage?

      A.cell phones in the off position

      B.all cell phones and electronic devices collected prior to test session

      C.teacher uses her cell phone to call parent of disruptive student

      D.student signs a statement in test booklet that cell phone was not used


    Question 10

    Question 10

    • True or False

      In the event of a testing irregularity, the first call must be to the District Test Coordinator, Liz Frischhertz, or Backups Ruth Bennett and/or Cynthia Sampey.


    The correct answer is b1

    The correct answer is B.

    • What is the best way to prevent violations of cell phone and electronic device usage?

      A.cell phones in the off position

      B.all cell phones and electronic devices collected prior to test session

      C.teacher uses her cell phone to call parent of disruptive student

      D.student signs a statement in test booklet that cell phone was not used


    The correct answer is true

    The correct answer is True.

    • True or False

      In the event of a testing irregularity, the first call must be to the District Test Coordinator, Liz Frischhertz, or Backups Ruth Bennett and/or Cynthia Sampey.


    Question 11

    Question 11

    11.CONSTRUCTED RESPONSE (4 points)

    Using the EBRPSS Test Security Policy just presented, respond to the following items. You may refer to the policy to help form your responses.

    A.State one policy or procedure that is new to Test Security Policy this year.

    (1 point)

    B.Compare how this new policy was done previously with how it will be conducted during 2014 spring testing.

    (2 points: 1 point for previous action / 1 point for future action)

    C.Cite 1-2 examples from your past experiences or what you have heard to justify your response.

    (1 point; point cannot be awarded without specific examples)


    Question 111

    Question 11

    11.CONSTRUCTED RESPONSE (4 points)

    Using the EBRPSS Test Security Policy just presented, respond to the following items. You may refer to the policy to help form your responses.

    A.State one policy or procedure that is new to Test Security Policy this year.

    (1 point)

    B.Compare how this new policy was done previously with how it will be conducted during 2014 spring testing.

    (2 points: 1 point for previous action / 1 point for future action)

    C.Cite 1-2 examples from your past experiences or what you have heard to justify your response.

    (1 point; point cannot be awarded without specific examples)


    Ebrpss accountability assessment and evaluation liz frischhertz district test coordinator ruth bennett back up district test coordinator

    East Baton Rouge Parish School System Accountability& Assessment

    accountability.ebrschools.org(225) 226 – 7625Fax (225) 226 – 7605

    Louisiana Department of Education

    www.louisianabelieves.net(225) 342 - 3490

    Bulletin 118 http://www.louisianaschools.net/bese/policies.html

    House Bill 1442, Session 2010 www.legis.state.la.us/billdata/streamdocument.asp?did=72214

    Testing Vendors

    ACT (Explore, Plan, ACT)

    http://act.org/aap/louisiana/act.html

    Data Recognition Corporation (LEAP, iLEAP, ELDA, LAA)

    https://la.drcedirect.com/

    Pacific Metrics (End-of-Course Exams)

    https://www.louisianaeoc.org/.phpProg/EOC/Login/login.php

    Partnership for Assessment of Readiness for College and Careers (PARCC)

    http://www.parcconline.org/parcc-assessment


  • Login