Green marketing
Download
1 / 12

Green Marketing - PowerPoint PPT Presentation


Green Marketing Definition of Green Consumer LOHAS: (Lifestyle of Heath and Sustainability) very progressive on environment and society, looking for ways to do more; not too concerned about price (16%).

loader
I am the owner, or an agent authorized to act on behalf of the owner, of the copyrighted work described.
capcha

Download Presentation

Green Marketing

An Image/Link below is provided (as is) to download presentation

Download Policy: Content on the Website is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use and may not be sold / licensed / shared on other websites without getting consent from its author.While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server.


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Presentation Transcript


Green Marketing


Definition of Green Consumer

  • LOHAS: (Lifestyle of Heath and Sustainability) very progressive on environment and society, looking for ways to do more; not too concerned about price (16%).

  • Naturalites: primarily concerned about personal health and wellness, and use many natural products; would like to do more to protect the environment (25%).

  • Conventionals: practical, like to see the results of what they do; interested in green products that make sense (e.g., save money) in the long run (23%).

  • Drifters: not too concerned about the environment, figure there’s time to fix environmental problems; don’t necessarily buy a lot of green products, though may like to “be seen” in Whole Foods to enhance their image (23%).

  • Unconcerned: have other priorities, not really sure what green products are available, and probably wouldn’t be interested anyway; they buy products strictly on price, value, quality, and convenience (14%).

Population Breakdown

Source: Natural Marketing Institute 2/02/10


Psychographic Segmentation for Affluent Individuals

Affluent Globalists (18% of population/$207 Billion inspending power)

  • Would be willing to pay more for products that are environmentally friendly

  • Minimizing impact on the environment is an important part of life

  • Believe in protecting the environment

Source: Ipsos/Medelsohn Affluent Study November 2009


Profile of Green Attitude & Behavior Segments

Age

18-341108583

18-491059197

25-5410197105

45-5496100119

55-6485115129

Education

Graduated College Plus85117228

Household Income

$60,000+95111145

$75,000+94113160

$100,000+93115178

$200,000+95114239

Index (to Total U.S.)

Green at TheirGreen

Ungreen BestAdvocates

Source: 2009 Doublebase Mediamark Research & Intelligence; Weighted to Population (000) – Base: All


Profile of Green Attitude & Behavior Segments

Index (to Total U.S.)

Green at TheirGreen

Ungreen BestAdvocates

Geographic Marketing Regions

New England96112178

Mid-Atlantic89122116

East Central1079189

West Central9611596

Southeast1128265

Southwest1177067

Pacific85111135

Source: 2009 Doublebase Mediamark Research & Intelligence; Weighted to Population (000) – Base: All


Profile of Regional Differences in Green Attitude Segments

Green Attitudes & Behaviors

Ungreen

Green at the Supermarket

Green in Theory

Green But Only If

Green at Their Best

Green Advocates

Source: 2009 Doublebase Mediamark Research & Intelligence; Weighted to Population (000) – Base: All


Degree to Which U.S. Adult Internet Users Incorporate Green Behavior in Daily Lifestyle

  • Most consumers are incorporating “Green” standards into their lifestyle. This trend is lowest at the extremes in ages. However the amount of people that completely accept “Green” is amongst the youngest demographic: 18-24.

  • The least eco-conscious consumers are the oldest of the grouping at 65+.

  • The most eco-conscious consumers are the 55-64 year olds who display tendencies that lean somewhat toward eco-friendly behaviors.

Source: Environmental Leader and MediaBuyerPlanner Study as seen in Center for Media Research 1/4/10


Consumer Preference for Green

  • 67% Americans agree that “even in tough economic times, it is important to purchase products with social and environmental benefits”

  • 51% say they are “willing to pay more” for them

  • 66% say price is very important in purchase decision

  • 64% look for quality

  • 55% want “good for your health”

  • 49% look for “made in the USA”

Source: Consumer Report 2009


Green Benefits Increased in Importance Since Last Year

% of Respondents indicating this attribute is “very important” for products purchased.

Source: BBMG Conscious Consumer Report: Redefining Value in a New Economy 2009


Green Company Marketing

  • According to the green marketing study, 82% indicated they expect to spend more on green marketing in the future.

  • At least half of respondents plan to engage in online marketing efforts in the future.

  • 28% of marketers think green marketing is more effective than other marketing messages, compared to 6% of marketers who think it is less effective.

  • Management is more optimistic, with 46% of them indicating that green marketing is more efficacious.

  • 23% of those in operations think green marketing is more effective.

  • Companies with smaller marketing budgets tend to spend more on green marketing. Those with budgets under $250,000 spend just over 26%, while those with budgets of more than $50 million spend 6% on green marketing.

Source: Environmental Leader and MediaBuyerPlanner Study as seen in Center for Media Research 1/4/10


Environmental Advertising by Media

  • Online: 74.2% of respondents have spent marketing budgets online.

  • Print: Print is the second strongest media for Green marketing at 49.8%.

  • Direct: Direct completes the top trio, at the third highest ad spend, with 40% of total spend.

  • Other Media: Outdoor, Radio & TV, and Mobile account for the remaining ad spending.

Respondents Reporting Green Marketing Budgets in Media Categories

Source: Environmental Leader and MediaBuyerPlanner Study as seen in Center for Media Research 1/4/10


Consumer Attitudes Towards Green Companies

  • 41% of Americans could not name a single company that they consider the most socially and environmentally responsible.

  • Within these respondents:

    • 71% of consumers agree that they “avoid purchasing from companies whose practices they disagree with”

    • 55% tell others to shop for products based on a company's social and environmental practices

    • 48% tell others to drop products based on a company's social and environmental practices

Source: Environmental Leader and MediaBuyerPlanner Study as seen in Center for Media Research 1/4/10


ad
  • Login