4 3 theoretical genetics
This presentation is the property of its rightful owner.
Sponsored Links
1 / 68

4.3: Theoretical Genetics PowerPoint PPT Presentation


  • 85 Views
  • Uploaded on
  • Presentation posted in: General

4.3: Theoretical Genetics. ★Define genotype, phenotype, dominant allele, recessive allele, codominant alleles, locus, homozygous, heterozygous, carrier and test cross. ★Determine the genotypes and phenotypes of the offspring of a monohybrid cross using a Punnett grid.

Download Presentation

4.3: Theoretical Genetics

An Image/Link below is provided (as is) to download presentation

Download Policy: Content on the Website is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use and may not be sold / licensed / shared on other websites without getting consent from its author.While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server.


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Presentation Transcript


4 3 theoretical genetics

4.3: Theoretical Genetics

★Define genotype, phenotype, dominant allele, recessive allele, codominant alleles, locus, homozygous, heterozygous, carrier and test cross.

★Determine the genotypes and phenotypes of the offspring of a monohybrid cross using a Punnett grid.

★Predict the genotypic and phenotypic ratios of offspring of monohybrid crosses involving any of the above patterns of inheritance.


4 3 theoretical genetics1

4.3: Theoretical Genetics

★State that some genes have more than two alleles (multiple alleles).

★Describe ABO blood groups as an example of codominance and multiple alleles.

★Explain how the sex chromosomes control gender by referring to the inheritance of X and Y chromosomes in humans.

★State that some genes are present on the X chromosome and absent from the shorter Y chromosome in humans.


4 3 theoretical genetics2

4.3: Theoretical Genetics

★Define sex linkage.

★Describe the inheritance of color blindness and hemophilia as examples of sex linkage.

★State that a human female can be homozygous or heterozygous with respect to sex-linked genes.

★Explain that female carriers are heterozygous for X-linked recessive alleles.

★Deduce the genotypes and phenotypes of individuals in pedigree charts.


4 3 theoretical genetics3

4.3: Theoretical Genetics

  • Theoretical Genetics is a fancy term for what you have already done before - Punnett squares and pedigrees!

    • Predicting traits in future generations based on parental traits.

  • Who is known as the father of genetics?

    • Gregor Mendel


4 3 theoretical genetics4

4.3: Theoretical Genetics

  • In 1865 Gregor Mendel, an Austrian monk, published results of his experiments on how garden pea plants passed on their characteristics.

    • Why did he chose to work with pea plants?

      • Cheap, fast reproduction, no incest

  • At the time, the term "gene or DNA" did not exist (discovered 100 years later), so he worked with physical characteristics of pea plants - what he could see with his own 2 eyes.


4 3 theoretical genetics5

4.3: Theoretical Genetics

  • Mendel used artificial pollination in his experiments where he carefully chose the pollen of various plants to fertilize other plants.

    • Pollen = gametes (sex cells)

    • Insects do this naturally - that is why many flowers are brightly colored, to attract insects, like bees, to pollinate, or transfer gametes from flower to flower.


4 3 theoretical genetics6

4.3: Theoretical Genetics

  • In one cross, he fertilized short plants with tall plants and the resulting offspring were all tall.

  • When he took those tall offspring, and crossed them with each other, most were tall, but the short characteristic reappeared.

    • Mendel determined that inheritance is based on factors that can be passed on from generation to generation = genes.

    • Different forms of a gene = alleles


4 3 theoretical genetics7

4.3: Theoretical Genetics

  • Genotype: symbolic representation of alleles possessed by an organism, its genetic makeup, represented by a pair of letters.

    • EX: AA or Aa

  • Phenotype: physical characteristics of an organism, can be external like flower color, or internal like sickle-cell anemia.

    • EX: Tall, red, color-blind


4 3 theoretical genetics8

4.3: Theoretical Genetics

  • Dominant allele: an allele that has the same effect on the phenotype whether it's paired with the same allele or a different one. Dominant alleles are always expressed in the phenotype. Represented by a capital letter.

    • EX: genotype Aa (allele A is dominant)

  • Recessive allele: an allele that has an effect on the phenotype only when present as homozygous. Represented by a lowercase letter.

    • EX: genotype aa (allele a is recessive)


4 3 theoretical genetics9

4.3: Theoretical Genetics

  • Codominant alleles: pairs of alleles that both affect the phenotype when in a heterozygous state.

    • EX: a blood type A parent and a blood type B parent will have a child who is type AB

  • Locus: the specific position of a gene on a homologous chromosome. Each gene is found at a specific place on a specific pair of chromosomes.

    • EX: Insulin gene always found at same position on chromosome 11 in humans


4 3 theoretical genetics10

4.3: Theoretical Genetics

  • Homozygous: 2 identical alleles of a gene at the same locus. Alleles can be both dominant or both recessive.

    • EX: AA is homozygous dominant, aa is homozygous recessive.

  • Heterozygous: 2 different alleles of a gene at the same locus. This is because one is the parental allele, other is maternal allele.

    • EX: Aa is a heterozygous genotype


4 3 theoretical genetics11

4.3: Theoretical Genetics

  • Carrier: An individual who has a recessive allele of a gene that does not have an effect on their phenotype (phenotype version of heterozygote)

    • EX: Aa carries the albino gene, but this person wouldn't be albino.

  • Test Cross: Testing a suspected heterozygote by crossing it with a known homozygous recessive. Since a recessive allele can be masked, it is often impossible to tell if an organism is AA or Aa until they produce offspring which have the recessive trait.

    • EX: Aa crossed with aa


4 3 theoretical genetics12

4.3: Theoretical Genetics

  • Let's test out some of these vocab words:

  • Is RR the genotype or phenotype?

  • Is Yellow the genotype or phenotype?

    • If red R is dominant to yellow r, what is the phenotype of each of the following genotypes?

      • RR:

      • Rr:

      • rr:


4 3 theoretical genetics13

4.3: Theoretical Genetics

  • What would be the gametes produced by a parent with each of the following genotypes?

    • Rr:

    • rr:

    • RR:

  • Label the following as either homozygous dominant, homozygous recessive, or heterozygous.

    • Rr:

    • rr:

    • RR:


4 3 theoretical genetics14

4.3: Theoretical Genetics

  • Constructing a Punnett Grid:

    • IB calls them Punnett Grids, we are used to calling them Punnett Squares. Same thing!

    • A Punnett grid shows all possible combos of genetic information for a particular trait.

    • All the Punnett grids in IB are for monohybrid crosses, which means they show the results for one trait only.

      • This means we will only be doing grids with 4 squares.


4 3 theoretical genetics15

4.3: Theoretical Genetics

  • Practice Punnett Grid 1:

    • Trait is for height

    • allele key: T=tall, t=short

      • Parents: TT x tt

      • 4 gametes: T, T, t, t

  • Genotype ratio: 4 Tt

  • Phenotype ratio: 4 tall


4 3 theoretical genetics16

4.3: Theoretical Genetics

  • Practice Punnett Grid 2:

    • Trait is for color

    • allele key: R=red, t=white

      • Parents: Rr x rr

      • 4 gametes: R, r, r, r

  • Genotype ratio:

  • Phenotype ratio:


4 3 theoretical genetics17

4.3: Theoretical Genetics

  • Practice Punnett Grid 3:

    • Trait is for albinism

    • allele key: A=normal, a=albino

      • Parents: Aa x Aa

      • 4 gametes:

  • Genotype ratio:

  • Phenotype ratio:

  • What are the chances of this couple having an albino child?


4 3 theoretical genetics18

4.3: Theoretical Genetics

  • Practice Punnett Grid 4:

  • Trait is for albinism

  • allele key: A=normal, a=albino

  • Cross a heterozygote with a homozygous dominant individual.

  • Parents: ____ x ____

  • Genotype ratio:

  • Phenotype ratio:

  • What are the chances of this couple having a normal child?


4 3 theoretical genetics19

4.3: Theoretical Genetics

  • Practice Punnett Grid 5:

  • Trait is flower color

  • allele key: G=green, g=orange

  • Cross a orange plant with a homozygous green plant.

  • In the F2 generation, what percent chance will there be orange offspring?


4 3 theoretical genetics20

4.3: Theoretical Genetics

  • Codominance and Multiple Alleles:

  • So far, we have only dealt with 2 possibilities for a gene: either dominant A, or recessive a.

  • With 2 alleles, 3 genotypes are possible (AA, Aa, aa) which produce 2 phenotypes.

  • In real life, it is not always this simple, sometimes there are 3 or more alleles for the same gene.

    • EX: blood type, height, skin color


4 3 theoretical genetics21

4.3: Theoretical Genetics

  • ABO human blood type system in humans has 4 possible phenotypes:

    • A, B, AB, O

  • To create these 4 blood types there are 3 different alleles of the gene.

  • These 3 alleles can produce 6 different genotypes.

  • The gene for the ABO blood type is represented by the letter I.

    • To represent more than just 2 alleles, I and i are both used.


4 3 theoretical genetics22

4.3: Theoretical Genetics

  • The 3 alleles for blood type are written as:

    • IA = allele for type A blood

    • IB = allele for type B blood

    • i = recessive allele for type O blood

  • Crossing these together in all possible combos creates 6 genotypes for 4 phenotypes.


4 3 theoretical genetics23

4.3: Theoretical Genetics

  • Notice how the genotype IA IB clearly shows codominance.

    • Neither allele is masked or hidden, both show expression in the phenotype at the same time.

    • Rather than being either A or B blood, both are dominant together to produce AB blood.

  • A person's blood type depends on which combination of alleles he/she receives. With blood type, only 2 alleles can be inherited, which means one from the mom, one from the dad.

    • Remember, blood type is an example of a trait that is both codominant and has multiple alleles!


4 3 theoretical genetics24

4.3: Theoretical Genetics

  • Practice Punnett Grid 6:

  • Cross a homozygous blood type A parent with a type O parent.

    • Parent cross: ____ x ____

    • 4 gametes:

  • Genotype ratio:

  • Phenotype ratio:

  • What are the chances of this couple having a type O child?


4 3 theoretical genetics25

4.3: Theoretical Genetics

  • Practice Punnett Grid 7:

  • Cross a heterozygous blood type B parent with a type AB parent.

    • Parent cross: ____ x ____

    • 4 gametes:

  • Genotype ratio:

  • Phenotype ratio:

  • What are the chances of this couple having a type AB child?


4 3 theoretical genetics26

4.3: Theoretical Genetics

  • Sex Chromosome Inheritance:

    • The 23rd pair of chromosomes are called sex chromosomes because they determine a person's gender.

    • XX = Female Xy = Male

    • There is a 50/50 shot of having a girl or boy baby.

    • WHY? Do a punnett grid for the answer:

    • Parent cross: XX x Xy


4 3 theoretical genetics27

4.3: Theoretical Genetics

  • Who determines the gender of the child, the mother or father?

  • Explain:


4 3 theoretical genetics28

4.3: Theoretical Genetics

  • The X chromosome is significantly larger, and thus carry more genes than the y chromosome.

    • For our future Punnett grids, the X chromosome will be the ONLY chromosome to carry the alleles.

      • The Y chromosome will carry nothing.

  • Any genetic trait whose allele has its locus on the X chromosome is said to be sex-linked.

    • Often genetic traits which show sex linkage affect one gender more than the other.


4 3 theoretical genetics29

4.3: Theoretical Genetics

  • 2 examples of genetic traits which are this particular and we will use at length are color-blindness and hemophilia.

    • Colorblindness: inability to distinguish between certain colors, often green and red. To people who are color blind, these colors look the same.

    • Hemophilia: disorder where blood does not clot properly. These people risk bleeding to death from what most people would consider a minor injury.


4 3 theoretical genetics30

4.3: Theoretical Genetics

  • Since the alleles for both color blindness and hemophilia are found only on the X chromosome, the letter X is used in representing them

  • In both cases, there is no allele on the Y chromosome, so Y is written alone without any superscript.


4 3 theoretical genetics31

4.3: Theoretical Genetics


4 3 theoretical genetics32

4.3: Theoretical Genetics

  • Practice Punnett Grid 8:

  • For colorblindness, cross a normal male and a heterozygous female.

    • Parent cross: _____ x _____

    • 4 gametes:

  • Genotype ratio:

  • Phenotype ratio:

  • What are the chances of this couple having a normal child?


4 3 theoretical genetics33

4.3: Theoretical Genetics

  • Practice Punnett Grid 9:

  • For hemophilia, cross a carrier woman with a hemophiliac male

    • Parent cross: _____ x _____

    • 4 gametes:

  • Genotype ratio:

  • Phenotype ratio:

  • What are the chances of this couple having a hemophiliac male?


4 3 theoretical genetics34

4.3: Theoretical Genetics

  • Pedigrees:

    • The term 'pedigree' refers to the record of an organism's ancestry.

    • Pedigree charts are diagrams which are constructed to show biological relationships - how a trait can pass from generation to generation.

    • From a pedigree, you can determine if a trait is dominant or recessive, if it is sex-linked, and probability of it affecting future generations.

    • To build such a chart to see the flow of genotypes, symbols and rules must be followed.


4 3 theoretical genetics35

4.3: Theoretical Genetics


4 3 theoretical genetics36

4.3: Theoretical Genetics

  • Practice Pedigree 1:

  • This is for color-blindness, which is sex-linked and recessive.

  • Color-blindness is represented with an allele b.

  • Determine all possible genotypes.


4 3 theoretical genetics37

4.3: Theoretical Genetics

  • Practice Pedigree 2:

  • This is for hemophilia, which is sex-linked and recessive.

  • Hemophilia is represented with an allele h.

  • Determine all possible genotypes.


Topic 4 genetics

Topic 4: Genetics

  • 1. Which of the following is an inherited disease that is due to a base substitution mutation in a gene?

    • A. Trisomy 21

    • B. Sickle cell anemia

    • C. AIDS

    • D. Type II Diabetes

      • Answer: A


Topic 4 genetics1

Topic 4: Genetics

  • 2. Which of the following is the cause of sickle-cell anemia?

    • A. Tryptophan is replaced by leucine.

    • B. Leucine is replaced by valine.

    • C. Glutamic acid is replaced by valine.

    • D. Lysine is replaced by glutamic acid.

      • Answer: C


Topic 4 genetics2

Topic 4: Genetics

  • 3. What is the cause of sickle-cell anemia?

    • A. A change to the base sequence of a hemoglobin gene.

    • B. Mosquitos acting as the vector for malaria.

    • C. Iron deficiency due to the malaria parasite.

    • D. Production of more white blood cells than red blood cells by bone marrow

      • Answer: A


Topic 4 genetics3

Topic 4: Genetics

  • 4. A human cell has between 20,000-25,000 genes whereas an E. coli cell has approximately 4,000 genes. Which of the following statements is true?

    • A. The human genome is larger than the E. coli genome.

    • B. There are more genes on each human chromosome than on the E. coli chromosome.

    • C. The human cell and the E. coli cell produce approximately the same variety of proteins.

    • D. The DNA in both organisms is associated with histones (proteins).

      • Answer: A


Topic 4 genetics4

Topic 4: Genetics

  • 5. Which of the following statements about homologous chromosomes is correct?

    • A. Each gene is at the same locus on both chromosomes.

    • B. They are two identical copies of a parent chromosome which are attached to one another at the centromere.

    • C. They always produce identical phenotypes.

    • D. They are chromosomes that have identical genes and alleles.

      • Answer: A


Topic 4 genetics5

Topic 4: Genetics

  • 6. What happens in crossing over?

    • A. Exchange of genetic material between homologous chromosomes.

    • B. Exchange of genes during metaphase of mitosis.

    • C. Random distribution of chromosomes during meiosis.

    • D. Homologous chromosomes fail to separate during meiosis.

      • Answer: A


Topic 4 genetics6

Topic 4: Genetics

  • 7. A cell in the testis of a male chimpanzee contains 48 chromosomes. It is about to undergo meiosis. How many molecules of DNA will be present in the nucleus of the sperm cells just after meiosis?

    • A. 96

    • B. 48

    • C. 24

    • D. 12

      • Answer: C


Topic 4 genetics7

Topic 4: Genetics

  • 8. If the haploid number of a species is 14, how many chromatids will there be in metaphase I in a dividing diploid cell?

    • A. 7

    • B. 14

    • C. 28

    • D. 56

      • Answer: D


Topic 4 genetics8

Topic 4: Genetics

  • 9. How many autosomes are there in a human sperm?

    • A. 1

    • B. 22

    • C. 23

    • D. 46

      • Answer: B


Topic 4 genetics9

Topic 4: Genetics

  • 10. If the amount of DNA in a haploid gamete is represented by X, what is the net quantity of DNA in a cell from the same organism at the start of meiosis?

    • A. 0.5x

    • B. x

    • C. 2x

    • D. 4x

      • Answer: D


Topic 4 genetics10

Topic 4: Genetics

  • 11. In the following diagram, which pair represents homologous chromosomes?

  • A. 1 and 2

  • B. 3 and 4

  • C. 2 and 5

  • D. 4 and 6

    • Answer: D


Topic 4 genetics11

Topic 4: Genetics

  • 12. Which of the following types of information are needed to construct a karyotype?

    I. Size of the chromosomes

    II. Gene mutations of the chromosomes

    III. Age of the individual

    • A. I only

    • B. II only

    • C. I and II only

    • D. I, II and III

      • Answer: A


Topic 4 genetics12

Topic 4: Genetics

  • 13. Which phase of cell division is photographed in order to make a karyotype?

    • A. Anaphase of mitosis

    • B. Anaphase I of meiosis

    • C. Metaphase of mitosis

    • D. Metaphase II of meiosis

      • Answer: C


4 3 theoretical genetics

  • 14. What does the karyotype below correspond to?

  • A. A normal male

  • B. A normal female

  • C. A female with Down Syndrome

  • D. A male with Down Syndrome

    • Answer: A


4 3 theoretical genetics

  • 15. What can be concluded from the karyotype provided below?

  • A. There was non-disjunction during meiosis in the mother.

  • B. There was non-disjunction during meiosis in the father.

  • C. The fetus is male.

  • D. The fetus is female.

    • Answer: D


Topic 4 genetics13

Topic 4: Genetics

  • 16. Which is the set of alleles that an individual passes?

    • A. A gene

    • B. A genotype

    • C. A genome

    • D. A genus

      • Answer: B


Topic 4 genetics14

Topic 4: Genetics

  • 17. What is a genetic test cross?

    • A. Testing a suspected homozygote by crossing it with a known heterozygote.

    • B. Testing a suspected heterozygote by crossing it with a known heterozygote.

    • C. Testing a suspected homozygote by crossing it with a known homozygous dominant.

    • D. Testing a suspected heterozygote by crossing it with a known homozygous recessive.

      • Answer: D


Topic 4 genetics15

Topic 4: Genetics

  • 18. What is a suspected heterozygous individual crossed with in a test cross?

    • A. Homozygous dominant

    • B. Homozygous recessive

    • C. Heterozygous dominant

    • D. Heterozygous recessive

      • Answer: B


Topic 4 genetics16

Topic 4: Genetics

  • 19. A new allele that provides herbicide resistance is identified in soybean plants. The allele is dominant. Which of the following would be carried out in a herbicide-resistant plant to find out if it is homozygous or heterozygous for the gene?

    • A. Gel electrophoresis

    • B. Karyotyping

    • C. Test cross

    • D. DNA profiling

      • Answer: C

        36


Topic 4 genetics17

Topic 4: Genetics

  • 20. A parent organism of unknown genotype is mated in a test cross. Half of the offspring have the same phenotype as the parent. What can be concluded from this result?

    • A. The parent of unknown genotype is heterozygous

    • B. The parent of unknown genotype is homozygous dominant.

    • C. The parent of unknown genotype is homozygous recessive.

    • D. The parent of known genotype is heterozygous.

      • Answer: A

        36


Topic 4 genetics18

Topic 4: Genetics

  • 21. If an organism that is homozygous recessive for a trait is crossed with a heterozygote, what is the chance of getting a homozygous recessive phenotype in the first generation?

    • A. 0%

    • B. 25%

    • C. 50%

    • D. 100%

      • Answer: C

        36


Topic 4 genetics19

Topic 4: Genetics

  • 22. Boys can inherit the recessive allele (c) that causes red-green color blindness from their mother, not from their father. The allele for normal red and green vision is C. Which of the following genotypes are possible in men?

    • A. c only

    • B. C or c only

    • C. CC or cc only

    • D. CC, Cc or cc only

      • Answer: B

        36


Topic 4 genetics20

Topic 4: Genetics

  • 23. A man of blood group A and a woman of blood group B have a child. If both are heterozygous for the gene, what are the chances of them having a child with blood group B?

    • A. 0%

    • B. 25%

    • C. 50%

    • D. 75%

      • Answer: B


Topic 4 genetics21

Topic 4: Genetics

  • 24. If a man has blood group O and a woman has blood group AB, what is the probability that their child will be blood group O?

    • A. 0%

    • B. 25%

    • C. 50%

    • D. 100%

      • Answer: A


Topic 4 genetics22

Topic 4: Genetics

  • 25. A woman is a carrier for hemophilia and a man who does not have hemophilia have a child. What is the probability that the child will have hemophilia?

    • Answer: A


Topic 4 genetics23

Topic 4: Genetics

  • 26. The pedigree chart below shows the blood types of three members of a family. What could be the blood types of individuals 1 and 2?

    • Answer: A

B


Topic 4 genetics24

Topic 4: Genetics

  • 27. The blood groups of a mother and 4 children are indicated on the pedigree chart below. What are the possible blood groups of the father?

  • A. Group A only

  • B. Group A or B only

  • C. Group AB only

  • D. Group A, B or AB only

    • Answer: C


Topic 4 genetics25

Topic 4: Genetics

  • 28. What type of inheritance is shown in this pedigree chart?

  • A. X-linked dominant

  • B. Y-linked dominant

  • C. X-linked recessive

  • D. Y-linked recessive

    • Answer: C


4 3 theoretical genetics

  • 29. What evidence is given in the pedigree chart below to establish that the condition is caused by a dominant allele?

  • A. Two unaffected parents have unaffected children.

  • B. Two affected parents have affected children.

  • C. An affected parent and an unaffected parent have affected children.

  • D. Two affected parents have an unaffected child.

    • Answer: D


Topic 4 genetics26

Topic 4: Genetics

  • 30. Which disease is an example of sex-linked (X-linked) inheritance?

  • A. AIDS

  • B. Down syndrome

  • C. Sickle-cell anemia

  • D. Hemophilia

    • Answer: D


  • Login