Education in Pakistan
This presentation is the property of its rightful owner.
Sponsored Links
1 / 25

Dr. Waseem Anwar PowerPoint PPT Presentation


  • 90 Views
  • Uploaded on
  • Presentation posted in: General

Education in Pakistan. Dr. Waseem Anwar. Contents. PART - I Definition of Education Constitution of Pakistan PART – II Education Scenario Education Policy. Definition of Education.

Download Presentation

Dr. Waseem Anwar

An Image/Link below is provided (as is) to download presentation

Download Policy: Content on the Website is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use and may not be sold / licensed / shared on other websites without getting consent from its author.While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server.


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Presentation Transcript


Dr waseem anwar

Education in Pakistan

Dr. Waseem Anwar


Contents

Contents

PART - I

  • Definition of Education

  • Constitution of Pakistan

    PART – II

  • Education Scenario

  • Education Policy


Definition of education

Definition of Education

The definition of education in common usage, that education is merely the delivery of knowledge, skills and information from teachers to students, is inadequate to capture what is really important about being and becoming educated.


Dr waseem anwar

The proper definition of education is the process of becoming an educated person.

Being an educated person means you have access to optimal states of mind regardless of the situation you are in.


Dr waseem anwar

Constitution of Pakistan


Constitution of the islamic republic of pakistan 1973 article 37 b

Constitution of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan, 1973 – Article 37-b

“The State shall remove illiteracy and provide free and compulsory secondary education within minimum possible period”


Concurrent legislative list

Concurrent Legislative List:

Curriculum, syllabus, planning, policy, centers of excellence, standard of education & Islamic education


Dr waseem anwar

PART – IIEDUCATION SCENARIO


Human development index

Human Development Index

CountryRanking

(out of 177 countries)

200520062007

Iran999694

Sri Lanka939399

Maldives9698100

India127126128

Bhutan134135133

Pakistan135134136

Bangladesh139137140

Nepal136138142


Literacy rates

Literacy Rates

Literacy Definition

(As in 1998 Census)

“The ability of a person who can read a newspaper and write a simple letter in any language”


Literacy rates1

Literacy Rates

  • PAKISTAN = 55 % (Male = 67 %,Female = 42%)Province Literacy Rate

  • Punjab= 60.2%

  • Sindh = 57.7%

  • NWFP = 49.9%

  • Balochistan = 48.8%


Educational institutions by level

Educational Institutions by Level

LevelTotalPublicPrivate

Pre-primary1,081287794

Mosque school14,12314,03588

Primary122,349105,52616,823

Middle38,44914,33424,115

Secondary25,09010,55014,540

British System28111270

NFBE4,8312,0082,823

Inter & Degree Colleges1,8821,025857

Universities1165957

Technical/ Professional1257426831

Vocational3,0599162,143

Deeni Madaris12,15335411,799

Others3,1202,241879

TOTAL227,791151,77(67%)76,019

(33%)


Institutions by medium of instruction

Institutions by Medium of Instruction

Type # of Institutions Urdu English SindhiOthers

Total227,791 14806 2277 3416 22779

Public151,744 103,186 3,035 33,384 12,139

Private76,047 43,347 21,29 3,521 9,886


Dr waseem anwar

EDUCATION POLICY OF PAKISTAN


Challenges

Challenges

  • Weakened Governance

    • Fragmentation

    • Lack of Clarity in Inter-Tier Relationships

  • Poor Quality of Teachers & Managers

  • Quality of curriculum, textbooks & exams

  • Low level of literacy

  • Out of school children

  • Dropouts


Challenges1

Challenges

  • Public Private Partnership

  • In-adequate financing

  • Gender Equity

  • Poor monitoring & evaluation

  • Imbalance in primary, middle & secondary schools

  • Inconvenient school location


Salient features of national education plan

SALIENT FEATURES OF NATIONAL EDUCATION PLAN

  • Universal and Free Primary and Secondary Education

  • Promotion of Equity

  • Minimum National Standards

  • Relevance to Labour Market

  • Sector Planning

  • Financial allocation of 7% of GDP by 2018

  • Encourage Private sector

  • Link Allocations to Definition of Free Education

  • Improve Planning, Management and Implementation Capacity

  • Donor Harmonisation

  • Overcoming Fragmented Governance


Salient features of national education plan1

SALIENT FEATURES OF NATIONAL EDUCATION PLAN

  • Bridging the Public Private Divide

  • Improved Examination System

  • Introduction of Early Childhood Education (3-5 years) & inclusive education.

  • Achieve the MDG goals.

  • All Primary schools shall be upgraded to Middle level

  • Well developed plan for expanding school facilities.

  • High priority to reducing drop out rates

  • Improved school environment

  • Career Counselling at higher secondary level

  • Develop national literacy curriculum

  • Enhance qualifications for employment as teachers


Salient features of national education plan2

SALIENT FEATURES OF NATIONAL EDUCATION PLAN

  • Pre-service & in-service teacher training

  • Accreditation and certification of teachers

  • Merit based teacher recruitment, professional development, promotions & postings

  • Curriculum development

  • Competitive publishing of textbooks and learning materials

  • District Education Boards to be established for managing schools

  • Separate management & academic cadres


Allocation of funds to education year 2009 10

Allocation of Funds to Education:Year 2009-10

(Rs. in million)

Continue…


Dr waseem anwar

(Rs. In million)


Dr waseem anwar

Future Plans for Education in Pakistan

1. Tripartite Partnership:

  • The role of family, the community and the State. All need to be mobilized.

    2. Free Education Upto Matriculation:

    3. Provision of Free Textbooks:

    4. Grant of Scholarships and Incentives to Girl Students:

    5. Availability and Accessibility of Schools Particularly in Rural Areas.

Continue…


Dr waseem anwar

6. Teacher’s Status and Recruitment of Female Teachers:

  • Better status and pay for teachers.

  • Experience has demonstrated that schools with female teachers function well particularly at Primary level.

    7. Improvement in Learning Environment:

  • Better infrastructure through School Management Councils.

    8. Technical / Vocational Education:

  • It is important to provide demand related skills.

    9. Instructional Methods:

  • Emphasis must be given on development of analytical faculties of the students.

Continue…


Dr waseem anwar

10. Teachers’ Training and Knowledge:

  • To improve teachers’ knowledge of the subject and equip them with a wide repertoire of teaching skills.

    11. English Language:

  • Introduction of English from Class – I.

  • Future policy reforms will emphasize the teaching of science subjects in English at public secondary schools.


Dr waseem anwar

Thank You All


  • Login