JEOPARDY
Download
1 / 66

HOME - PowerPoint PPT Presentation


  • 133 Views
  • Updated On :

JEOPARDY. Click PgDn to Start. Created by Mr. Ng Josiah Quincy Elementary School. F. HOME. TEAM 5. TEAM 1. TEAM 2. TEAM 3. TEAM 4. TEAM 6.

loader
I am the owner, or an agent authorized to act on behalf of the owner, of the copyrighted work described.
capcha
Download Presentation

PowerPoint Slideshow about 'HOME' - penn


An Image/Link below is provided (as is) to download presentation

Download Policy: Content on the Website is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use and may not be sold / licensed / shared on other websites without getting consent from its author.While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server.


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Presentation Transcript
Slide1 l.jpg

JEOPARDY

Click PgDn to Start

Created by Mr. Ng

Josiah Quincy Elementary School


Slide2 l.jpg

F

HOME

TEAM 5

TEAM 1

TEAM 2

TEAM 3

TEAM 4

TEAM 6


Slide3 l.jpg

Which of the following is most likely to make a rock crack and crumble? A. dew evaporating on the rock B. leaves decaying on the rock C. snow melting in a crack in the rock D. water freezing in a crack in the rock

ANSWER



Slide5 l.jpg

During most of the year, the air over Boston, Massachusetts, contains a high amount of moisture. Which of the following best explains why there is a high amount of moisture in the air?  A. Boston is close to an ocean.  B. Boston is at a low elevation.  C. Boston is near many mountains.  D. Boston is far north of the equator.

ANSWER


A boston is close to an ocean l.jpg

A. Boston is close to an ocean. contains a high amount of moisture. Which of the following


Slide7 l.jpg

Which of the following drawings contains a high amount of moisture. Which of the following bestrepresents the motion of a planet and itsmoon around the Sun?  A. C. B. D.

ANSWER


Slide8 l.jpg

C. contains a high amount of moisture. Which of the following


Slide9 l.jpg

Many bacteria are decomposer organisms. Which of the following statements best describes how these bacteria help make soil more fertile?  A. The bacteria break down water into food. B. The bacteria change sunlight into minerals. C. The bacteria combine with sand to form rocks. D. The bacteria break down plant and animal matter.

ANSWER



Slide11 l.jpg

The diagram below represents the formation of one type of precipitation in a cloud. Which type of precipitation is formed as shown?  A. hail  B. rain  C. sleet  D. snow

ANSWER


A hail l.jpg

A. hail precipitation in a cloud. Which type of precipitation is formed as shown?  


Slide13 l.jpg

Which of the following statements precipitation in a cloud. Which type of precipitation is formed as shown?  bestexplains why stars appear to move across Earth’s sky each night?  A. Earth rotates on its axis. B. The stars orbit each other. C. Earth revolves around the Sun. D. The stars rotate with the Moon.

ANSWER


A earth rotates on its axis l.jpg

A. Earth rotates on its axis. precipitation in a cloud. Which type of precipitation is formed as shown?  


Slide15 l.jpg

The pictures below show the same area precipitation in a cloud. Which type of precipitation is formed as shown?  before and after an event occurred. Which of the following events mostlikely caused the change in this area?  A. a flood B. a hurricane C. a volcanic eruption D. a strong earthquake

ANSWER


C a volcanic eruption l.jpg

C. a volcanic eruption precipitation in a cloud. Which type of precipitation is formed as shown?  


Slide17 l.jpg

A student observed the shape of the precipitation in a cloud. Which type of precipitation is formed as shown?  Moon once every 7 days during themonth of June. Which of the followingsets of drawings shows how the Moon’s shape could have changed during the month of June?A. C.  B. D.  `

ANSWER


Slide18 l.jpg

A. precipitation in a cloud. Which type of precipitation is formed as shown?  


Which type of rock is formed when hot lava cools a coal b igneous c limestone d metamorphic l.jpg

Which type of rock is formed when hot lava cools? precipitation in a cloud. Which type of precipitation is formed as shown?  A. coal B. igneous C. limestone D. metamorphic

ANSWER


B igneous l.jpg

B. igneous precipitation in a cloud. Which type of precipitation is formed as shown?  


Slide21 l.jpg

In the water cycle, rain, snow, or sleet falling to the ground is a form ofA. precipitation.B. condensation.C. evaporation.D. transpiration.

ANSWER


A precipitation l.jpg

A. ground is a form ofprecipitation.


Daily double how much do you want to wager click pgdn to view question l.jpg

DAILY DOUBLE ground is a form ofHow much do you want to wager?click PgDn to view question

What are the three states of matter?

ANSWER


Solid liquid and gas l.jpg

Solid, liquid, and gas ground is a form of


Slide25 l.jpg

The diagram below shows pieces of scrap iron being picked up by a metal disk hanging from a crane. The pieces of scrap iron are attracted to the metal disk. The metal disk is most likely functioning as which of the following?  A. a battery B. an engine C. an insulator D. an electromagnet

ANSWER


D an electromagnet l.jpg

D. an electromagnet by a metal disk hanging from a crane. The pieces of scrap iron are attracted to the metal disk. The metal disk is


Slide27 l.jpg

The picture below shows a solid floating by a metal disk hanging from a crane. The pieces of scrap iron are attracted to the metal disk. The metal disk is in a liquid. Which of the following statements describes one way that solids aredifferent from liquids?  A. Solids have weight and liquids do not. B. Solids take up space and liquids do not. C. Solids have a definite shape and liquids do not. D. Solids have a definite volume and liquids do not.

ANSWER


C solids have a definite shape and liquids do not l.jpg

C. Solids have a definite shape and liquids do not.  by a metal disk hanging from a crane. The pieces of scrap iron are attracted to the metal disk. The metal disk is


Slide29 l.jpg

The pictures below show four different by a metal disk hanging from a crane. The pieces of scrap iron are attracted to the metal disk. The metal disk is bells made of the same material. Which of the following bells shouldhave the lowest pitch?A. bell 1 B. bell 2  C. bell 3 D. bell 4

ANSWER


D bell 4 l.jpg

D. bell 4 by a metal disk hanging from a crane. The pieces of scrap iron are attracted to the metal disk. The metal disk is


Slide31 l.jpg

The picture below shows Brandon and the shadow he creates while standing on the playground one day. Which of the following best explains why Brandon creates a shadow?A. Brandon changes the color of sunlight hitting the ground. B. Brandon reflects sunlight onto the ground. C. Brandon bends light waves from the Sun. D. Brandon blocks light from the Sun.

ANSWER


D brandon blocks light from the sun l.jpg

D. Brandon blocks light from the Sun. while standing on the playground one day.


Slide33 l.jpg

Michael has a pencil case made of pine wood. The surface of the pencil case scratches and dents easily. He wants to make a new pencil case that will not scratch or dent easily. Which of the following should Michael do to make a new pencil case that will not scratch or dent easily?  A. make the pencil case a differentsize B. use a different material to make thepencil case C. make the pencil case from anotherpiece of pine wood D. use a thicker piece of pine wood to make the pencil case

ANSWER


B use a different material to make the pencil case l.jpg

B. use a different material to make the pencil case  the pencil case scratches and dents easily. He wants to make a new pencil case that will not scratch or dent easily. Which of the following should Michael do to make a new pencil case that will


Slide35 l.jpg

A statue and a table are both made the pencil case scratches and dents easily. He wants to make a new pencil case that will not scratch or dent easily. Which of the following should Michael do to make a new pencil case that will of the same type of marble. Whichof the following properties will most likely be the same for both of these objects?  A. size B. shape C. weight D. hardness

ANSWER


D hardness l.jpg

D. hardness the pencil case scratches and dents easily. He wants to make a new pencil case that will not scratch or dent easily. Which of the following should Michael do to make a new pencil case that will


Slide37 l.jpg

The picture the pencil case scratches and dents easily. He wants to make a new pencil case that will not scratch or dent easily. Which of the following should Michael do to make a new pencil case that will below shows an incompleteelectrical circuit. Which of the following objects can be connected to the ends of the two wires to make the circuit complete and light the bulb?A. a battery  B. a switch  C. another bulb  D. another wire

ANSWER


A a battery l.jpg

A. a battery the pencil case scratches and dents easily. He wants to make a new pencil case that will not scratch or dent easily. Which of the following should Michael do to make a new pencil case that will


Slide39 l.jpg

A piece of bread is stuck in the toaster the pencil case scratches and dents easily. He wants to make a new pencil case that will not scratch or dent easily. Which of the following should Michael do to make a new pencil case that will pictured below. Which of the following explains why it is unsafe to use a metal fork to remove the piece of bread from the toaster?  A. The fork will catch on fire. B. The fork will melt in the toaster. C. The fork will conduct electricity. D. The fork will damage the toaster.

ANSWER


C the fork will conduct electricity l.jpg

C. The fork will conduct electricity. the pencil case scratches and dents easily. He wants to make a new pencil case that will not scratch or dent easily. Which of the following should Michael do to make a new pencil case that will


Slide41 l.jpg

The picture below shows magnet 2 being pushed toward magnet 1. Which of the following will most likely happen to magnet 1 as magnet 2 is moved closer?  A. Magnet 1 will move under magnet 2. B. Magnet 1 will move toward magnet 2. C. Magnet 1 will move on top of magnet 2. D. Magnet 1 will move away from magnet 2.

ANSWER


D magnet 1 will move away from magnet 2 l.jpg

D. Magnet 1 will move 1. Which of the following will away from magnet 2.


Slide43 l.jpg

Baby chicks peck their way out of their 1. Which of the following will shells when they hatch. This activity isan example of which of the followingtypes of behavior?  A. instinctive  B. learned C. planned  D. social

ANSWER


A instinctive l.jpg

A. instinctive 1. Which of the following will


Slide45 l.jpg

The pictures below show the change in the fur of an arctic hare from summer to winter. Which of the following statements best describes how this change helps arctic hares?  A. It lowers their body temperature. B. It protects their eyes from sunlight. C. It helps them move on slippery ice. D. It makes them less visible to predators.

ANSWER


D it makes them less visible to predators l.jpg

D. It makes them less hare from summer to winter. Which of the following statements visible to predators.


Slide47 l.jpg

Which of the following structures does hare from summer to winter. Which of the following statements a frog develop as it changes from atadpole to an adult frog? A. eyes B. heart C. lungs D. tail

ANSWER


C lungs l.jpg

C. lungs hare from summer to winter. Which of the following statements


Slide49 l.jpg

Which of the following events involves a consumer and producer in a food chain?  A. A cat eats a mouse. B. A deer eats a leaf. C. A hawk eats a mouse. D. A snake eats a rat.

ANSWER


B a deer eats a leaf l.jpg

B. A deer eats a leaf.  producer in a food chain?  


Slide51 l.jpg

Which of the following producer in a food chain?  best describeshow plants use the energy they receivefrom sunlight?A. They change water into heat. B. They produce their own food.  C. They make minerals for their roots.  D. They break down nutrients into rocks.

ANSWER


B they produce their own food l.jpg

B. They produce their producer in a food chain?  own food.  


Which of the following objects does not have a wedge a b c d l.jpg

Which of the following objects does producer in a food chain?  not have a wedge?   A.  B.  C.  D.

ANSWER


Slide54 l.jpg

D. producer in a food chain?  


Slide55 l.jpg

Students want to plant a lemon tree at their school, but the cold winter temperatures in Massachusetts would kill the tree. Which of the following is the best solution to this problem?A. planting several lemon trees together in a row B. building a greenhouse to shelter the lemon tree  C. giving the lemon tree extra fertilizer in the winter  D. tying a stake to the lemon tree for support during the winter

ANSWER


B building a greenhouse to shelter the lemon tree l.jpg

B. building a greenhouse to shelter the lemon tree cold winter temperatures in Massachusetts would kill the tree. Which of the following is the


Slide57 l.jpg

Annette is using many tools to build a doghouse. For which of the following would Annette most likely use a tape measure while building the doghouse?  A. deciding which type of wood to use B. removing extra nails from the wood C. attaching different pieces of wood together D. determining where to cut the wood into pieces

ANSWER


D determining where to cut the wood into pieces l.jpg

D. determining where to cut the wood into pieces of the following would Annette


Slide59 l.jpg

The picture below shows a nut and a bolt. of the following would Annette Which of the following hand tools would most likely be used to tighten this nut and bolt? A. a wrench and a hammer B. a hammer and a sawC. a wrench and a screwdriver D. a screwdriver and a saw 

ANSWER


C a wrench and a screwdriver l.jpg

C. of the following would Annette a wrench and a screwdriver


Slide61 l.jpg

Four rods of equal thickness but made of different metals were tested with equal amounts of weight to see which was most flexible. Which of the following is the best way to report the results of this experiment? A. a list of each type of rod used B. a sketch of each rod before testing C. a table showing how much each rod weighedD. a bar graph showing how much each rod bent 

ANSWER


D a bar graph showing how much each rod bent l.jpg

D. were tested with equal amounts of weight to see which was most flexible. a bar graph showing how much each rod bent


Final jeopardy l.jpg

FINAL JEOPARDY were tested with equal amounts of weight to see which was most flexible.

How much do you want to wager?

Click to view answer


Question l.jpg

Rayna is collecting seeds from a sunflower. She notices that most of the leaves on the sunflower plant have patterns of holes made by chewing insects, as shown in the picture below. Next year, she will plant the sunflower seeds that she has collected. How many of the sunflower plants that grow are

expected to inherit the chewed leaf

pattern?  

A. all of the plants 

B. most of the plants 

C. half of the plants

D. none of the plants

QUESTION

ANSWER


D none of the plants l.jpg

D. none of the plants most of the leaves on the sunflower plant have patterns of holes made by chewing insects, as shown in the picture below. Next year, she will plant the sunflower seeds that she has collected. How many of the sunflower plants that grow are


Thank you for playing jeopardy created by mr ng j quincy school 2009 l.jpg

THANK YOU FOR PLAYING JEOPARDY most of the leaves on the sunflower plant have patterns of holes made by chewing insects, as shown in the picture below. Next year, she will plant the sunflower seeds that she has collected. How many of the sunflower plants that grow are Created by Mr. Ng J. Quincy School 2009


ad