PROCESSING OF YOUTHFUL AND JUVENILE OFFENDERS IN NORTH CAROLINA Youth Accountability Planning Task Force December 10, 2
[…] 14. Corrections Very few statutory requirements for “youthful offenders” in the care of the DOC. Priority of educational resources. Parental consent for surgery on a minor inmate. Nobody under 16 in Central Prison (with exceptions). Only statutory. Statutory Provisions – very few that control the disposition of youthful offenders in DOC, and most of those have exceptions. G.S. 148-22.1: inmates under 21 with sentences of at least 6 months and less than 5 years are given priority for expenditure of any funds for academic, vocational, or technical education. G.S. 148-22.2: surgery on a minor requires consent of “a responsible member of the inmate’s family, a guardian, or one having legal custody of the minor” G.S. 148-28: nobody under 16 in Central Prison, unless: convicted of a capital felony previously imprisoned for a felony (jail or DOC, not DJJDP) in the determination of the Secretary, he would not benefit from programs in centers for youthful offenders, or would be a detriment to such programs