Working in the uk after your studies immigration requirements
Download
1 / 20

Working in the UK after your studies – Immigration requirements - PowerPoint PPT Presentation


  • 110 Views
  • Uploaded on

Working in the UK after your studies – Immigration requirements. Fiona O’Carroll, Assistant Director Tia Khan, Immigration Student Advisor International Office. Routes to working in the UK under new Points Based Immigration System (PBS).

loader
I am the owner, or an agent authorized to act on behalf of the owner, of the copyrighted work described.
capcha
Download Presentation

PowerPoint Slideshow about ' Working in the UK after your studies – Immigration requirements' - oya


An Image/Link below is provided (as is) to download presentation

Download Policy: Content on the Website is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use and may not be sold / licensed / shared on other websites without getting consent from its author.While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server.


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Presentation Transcript
Working in the uk after your studies immigration requirements

Working in the UK after your studies – Immigration requirements

Fiona O’Carroll, Assistant Director

Tia Khan, Immigration Student Advisor

International Office


Routes to working in the uk under new points based immigration system pbs
Routes to working in the UK under new Points Based Immigration System (PBS)

  • Tier 1 - Highly skilled individuals, to contribute to growth and productivity – no job offer required

  • Categories:

    • Tier 1 (General) – replaces Highly Skilled Migrant Workers Programme (HSMP)

    • Tier 1 (Entrepreneur)

    • Tier 1 (Investor)

    • Tier 1 (Post Study Work) If you have obtained a degree from a university in the United Kingdom, you can apply to stay in the United Kingdom to work for up to two year after you have completed your studies.

  • Tier 2 - Skilled workers with a job offer, to fill gaps in the UK workforce – employer will assist with immigration requirements


Our aims today
Our Aims today: Immigration System (PBS)

  • To give you an overview of the Post Study Work Scheme:

  • The Benefits for Graduates

  • The Main Requirements

  • The Application Process

  • Main Documents

  • Frequently Asked Questions

  • Further Information and help


Post study work quiz for 5 minutes only your chance to speak to your neighbours
Post Study Work Quiz: For 5 minutes only... Immigration System (PBS)Your chance to speak to your neighbours!

  • Q 1You can make a post study work application as soon as you have completed your studies?

  • True/ False?

  • Q 2 You can make your application without needing to send all of your documents at the same time?

  • True/ False?

  • Q 3 Make a list of what you need for your Post Study Work Application?

  • .


The benefits what does post study work psw mean for you
The Benefits: What does Post Study Work (PSW) mean for you? Immigration System (PBS)

  • Tier 1 of the Points Based System (PBS)

  • You must score (95) points to get a PSW visa

  • Allows graduates to work for 2 years in the UK

  • Any employment or self employment (except work for doctors in training)

  • No job offer required

  • Flexibility - not tied to an employer

  • Can switch into other employment categories


Main requirements how to score the required 95 points
Main requirements: How to Score the required 95 Points! Immigration System (PBS)

  • PSW Visa = Requirements + Correct evidence + Completed form + Fee

  • 75 Points for: Qualification (20); the University (20); Immigration Status (20) and Time Limit (15)

  • 10 Points awarded for English language (if you meet above)

  • 10 Points for Maintenance (the required funds)


Do you qualify
Do you Qualify? Immigration System (PBS)

  • Eligible UK Qualifications & Institution (40 Points): Bachelor’s degree; Masters Degree; PhD ; PGCE at Durham University/HND in Scotland

  • Visa Status (20 Points): You must have studied on a student or student related visa or dependant visa

  • Time Limit (15 Points): Apply within 12 months of the date that you first get notice of your award – NOT YOUR GRADUATION DATE!

  • English Language (10 points): if you score points for all the above

  • Maintenance (10 Points): Minimum bank balance of £800 (if in UK); £2,800 (if outside UK) maintained for 3 months


How to make your application in the uk
How to make your application in the UK Immigration System (PBS)

  • Check that you meet all the requirements!

  • Complete PBS self assessment tool on UKBA website

  • Complete the Tier 1 Post Study Work Application Form

  • Make sure you include all evidence required!

  • Post your application before your visa expires

  • Postal Application fee: £500

  • In Person Applications - £700 suspended service


Supporting documents originals only
Supporting Documents: Originals Only! Immigration System (PBS)

  • Degree Certificate and

  • Letter from SPA confirming details of your award

  • Or If applying before receipt of Degree Certificate:-

  • Letter from SPA confirming details of award plus name of awarding body and confirmation that Degree Certificate will be awarded.

  • Passports showing all your leave in the UK

  • Photos – 2 identical photos must follow UKBA photo guidance

  • Police Registration Certificate (if required to register)

  • Financial Evidence - showing minimum balance of £800 for the last 3 months (must not drop below this for even one day)

  • Letter of Consent from Official Financial Sponsor- if you have been supported in the last 12 months


Before sending your application
Before Sending Your Application Immigration System (PBS)

  • Home Office requirements/application change regularly – always check you have the latest guidance & application form

  • Make sure you meet all the requirements

  • Apply before your student visa expires

  • Make sure your form and documents are complete

  • Send your application and documents by Special Delivery post

  • Remember to keep copies of everything you send


Quiz answers
Quiz Answers Immigration System (PBS)

  • Q1 You can make a post study work application as soon as you have completed your studies?

  • False: You should make your application ONLY when you have met ALL the requirements AND after you have received official confirmation that you have been awarded a relevant qualification.

  • If your student immigration permission expires before you get your results, you will have to leave the UK and apply for entry clearance in your home country. This means that you will have to meet the higher maintenance (funds) requirement of showing £2,800 in your bank account for three months.


Quiz answers1
Quiz Answers Immigration System (PBS)

  • Q 2 You can make your application without needing to send all of your documents at the same time? True/ False?

  • False :You will not get the opportunity to present further documents after you have submitted your application.

  • Incomplete application or documents will lead to your application being refused! Remember that all of your documents must be originals not copies!


Quiz answers2
Quiz Answers Immigration System (PBS)

  • Q 3 Make a list of what you need for your Post Study Work Application?

  • Current PSW policy guidance and form

  • Passport/travel documents - all used for any leave in the UK

  • Photos x 2

  • Application Fee: £500 / £700

  • Minimum bank balance £800 (in UK) or £2,800 (if abroad) maintained for 3 months

  • University Letter from SPA (Student Planning and Assessment) ANDyour Degree Certificate/ or Official letter confirming award details, awarding body and that Degree Certificate will be issued)

  • Police Registration Certificate (if required)

  • Official Sponsor’s letter (if required)


Frequently asked questions about my immigration status
Frequently Asked Questions: Immigration System (PBS)About my immigration status

  • What is my immigration status while my application is being considered by the UKBA?

  • You are legally allowed to remain in the UK under the conditions that you hold as a student as long as you made a valid PSW application BEFORE your student visa expired.

  • This means that you are allowed to take up temporary work while your application is being considered.

  • For confirmation of this you refer to the Home Office Letter- details in our handout


Some frequently asked questions about working after studies
Some frequently asked Questions Immigration System (PBS)About Working After Studies

  • Can I work full time after my studies have finished?

  • Yes, providing you have completed your studies and you are just waiting for your results. You can work full time on a temporary contract until the expiry date of your student visa providing this is not longer than four months and you can continue working until the UKBA make a decision on your PSW application.

  • You cannot engage in business, self employment or take up employment as a professional sportsperson or entertainer or pursue a career by filling a permanent full-time vacancy.


Some frequently asked questions about my dependants
Some frequently asked Questions Immigration System (PBS)About my Dependants

  • I have dependants with me can they apply to be my dependants under PSW

  • Yes, if they have immigration status as your dependants.

  • Each dependant must complete an application form and pay a fee of £50.

  • If you have been in the UK for 12 months or more, each of your dependants will need to show they have £533 to support themselves or show £1,600 if you have been in the UK for less than 12 months.

  • If your dependants are in your home country then they can apply to join you as your dependants once you have secured your Post Study work status.


Further guidance on making your application
Further Guidance on Making Your Application Immigration System (PBS)

  • For an initial self assessment use the UKBA self assessment tool:

  • www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/pointscalculator

  • For making an application in the UK refer to the requirements, the policy guidance, application process and the application form:

  • www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/workingintheuk/tier1/poststudy/applying/whenandhowtoapply/

  • For guidance on completing the Post Study Work Application form refer to the UKCISA guidance and help sheet called ‘Notes on Completing Tier 1 (Post Study Work)’:

  • http://www.ukcisa.org.uk/student/working_after.php#waiting_tier1


Further guidance on making your application in your home country
Further Guidance on Making Your Application in your Home Country

  • Applying Outside of the UK :

  • Fee : £265

  • Complete forms VAF9 and Appendix 4

  • Refer to PSW guidance for your home country from the

  • UKBA Ukvisas website:-

  • www.ukvisas.gov.uk/en/howtoapply/infs/inf25pbspoststudywork


Guidance from the international office
Guidance from the International Office Country

  • Self Help Guide on Making a Post Study Work Application (available in next few weeks on CAS and International Office web-sites)

  • Information Session – only for students graduating before 31.10.09- limited places

  • We hope to run an information session for students with visas expiring in January 2010 in November/December - limited places



ad