Dennis I. Wilenchik
[…] 35. Notice and Right to Repair Laws • Within 20 days after receipt of the seller's offer, the purchaser shall provide a good faith written response. • Within 10 days after receipt of the purchaser's response, the seller may make a best and final offer to the purchaser in writing. • If no resolution is reached within 90 days, the purchaser can file a lawsuit against the seller.

  36. Notice and Right to Repair Laws • Senate Bill 1374 (currently pending in Arizona legislature) • A.R.S. § 12-1363 will be changed to provide as follows: “For the purposes of this subsection, ‘reasonable detail’ includes a detailed and itemized list that describes each alleged defect and the location of each alleged defect in EACH dwelling THAT IS THE SUBJECT OF THE NOTICE.”

  37. Alternatives to Notice and Right to Repair Laws