case study karen fitzmaurice urology cancer coordinator tallaght hospital
Download
Skip this Video
Download Presentation
Presentation

Loading in 2 Seconds...

play fullscreen
1 / 14

Presentation - PowerPoint PPT Presentation


  • 78 Views
  • Uploaded on

CASE STUDY Karen Fitzmaurice Urology Cancer Coordinator Tallaght Hospital. 25 yr old single man No PMX of note Sept 2012 generally unwell Weight loss Fever Night sweats. Seen by GP CT – large retroperitoneal mass 15 x 12 x 11cms

loader
I am the owner, or an agent authorized to act on behalf of the owner, of the copyrighted work described.
capcha
Download Presentation

PowerPoint Slideshow about ' Presentation' - nieve


An Image/Link below is provided (as is) to download presentation

Download Policy: Content on the Website is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use and may not be sold / licensed / shared on other websites without getting consent from its author.While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server.


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Presentation Transcript
case study karen fitzmaurice urology cancer coordinator tallaght hospital

CASE STUDYKaren Fitzmaurice Urology Cancer Coordinator Tallaght Hospital

presentation
25 yr old single man

No PMX of note

Sept 2012 generally unwell

Weight loss

Fever

Night sweats

Seen by GP

CT – large retroperitoneal mass

15 x 12 x 11cms

Referred to Oncology

Presentation
presentation1
Tumour Markers

AFP – 1.0 (0 - 5.0)

HCG – 6.2 (<5 )

LDH – 2475 (100 - 350)

Testicular exam - NAD

Bx. of mass – extra gonadal germ cell tumour – embryonal carcinoma.

Sperm banking attempted - no sperm seen

Presentation
treatment
Treatment
  • 4 cycles EP (Etoposide & Cysplatin)
  • Complicated by intrahepatic thrombosis of the IVC
  • Commenced Clexane
  • CT - mass reduced in size to

5.2 x 4.2 x 3.7 cms

  • Referred to Mr Thornhill
surgery
Surgery
  • Extensive RPLND on 24/05/2013 - mass was densely adherent and required an arterial graft from aorta to the right iliac artery.
  • Operating time 8 ½ hours
  • EBL= 3,600mls
  • Developed right leg ischemia in the recovery room & returned to theatre
1 st day post op
1ST Day Post Op
  • Developed right leg pain & reduced ankle movement.
  • Possible compartment syndrome (increased pressure within a muscle compartment)
  • Patients are at higher risk of compartment syndrome when a blood vessel is damaged & subsequently repaired through surgery.
post operative care
MDT – nursing & medical staff, dietician, physiotherapy, Pain team, occupational health, discharge planning.

PCEA

TPN

NPO, N/G, central line

U/C

Clips & tension sutures

Heparin x 7 days then clexane

6/7 ICU

Weight bear 3/7 post op

Exercises - prevent foot drop

Resting calf splint

Mobilising frame 2/52 post op.

Vac dressing x 15 days

Occupational health home visit

Discharged on 12/06/13

Post Operative care
discharge
Discharge
  • Convalescence x 1/52
  • Community physiotherapy
  • 24/07/13 seen in clinic for histology results – no evidence of residual viable tumour.
  • D/C from urology to oncology.
  • October 2013 – resumed normal activity i.e. swimming & cycling.
  • Continues to attend physiotherapy sessions.
ad