The function of which of the following organelles
This presentation is the property of its rightful owner.
Sponsored Links
1 / 23

The function of which of the following organelles directly requires oxygen? a. ribosome PowerPoint PPT Presentation


  • 108 Views
  • Uploaded on
  • Presentation posted in: General

The function of which of the following organelles directly requires oxygen? a. ribosome b. mitochondrion c. nucleus d. centriole e. golgi appartatus. Answer: b. Which of the following produces the most ATP per mole of glucose during aerobic cellular respiration? a. Glycolysis

Download Presentation

The function of which of the following organelles directly requires oxygen? a. ribosome

An Image/Link below is provided (as is) to download presentation

Download Policy: Content on the Website is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use and may not be sold / licensed / shared on other websites without getting consent from its author.While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server.


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Presentation Transcript


The function of which of the following organelles directly requires oxygen a ribosome

The function of which of the following organelles

directly requires oxygen?

a. ribosome

b. mitochondrion

c. nucleus

d. centriole

e. golgi appartatus

Answer: b


The function of which of the following organelles directly requires oxygen a ribosome

Which of the following produces the most ATP

per mole of glucose during aerobic cellular

respiration?

a. Glycolysis

b. Electron transport chain and chemiosmosis

c. Substrate-level phosphorylation

d. Kreb’s cycle

e. Alcoholic fermentation

Answer: b


The function of which of the following organelles directly requires oxygen a ribosome

Which metabolic process is common to both

aerobic cellular respiration and alcoholic

fermentation?

a. Krebs cycle

b. Glycolysis

c. Electron transport chain

d. Conversion of pyruvic acid to acetyl CoA

e. Production of a proton gradient

Answer: b


The function of which of the following organelles directly requires oxygen a ribosome

(A) Cytochrome

(B) FADH2

(C) NAD+

(D) NADP+

(E) Oxygen (O2)

1. A membrane-bound electron carrier found in the

electron transport systems of both aerobic

respiration and photosynthesis.

2. Coenzyme that transfers electrons from the Krebs

cycle to the mitochondrial electron-transport chain at a

lower energy level than that of the electrons entering

at the beginning of the chain.

3. An intermediate electron acceptor for oxidations that

occur in both glycolysis and in Krebs cycle reations

4. The final electron acceptor for cellular respiration

Answer: A

Answer: B

Answer: C

Answer: E


The function of which of the following organelles directly requires oxygen a ribosome

Energy Flows!

Matter Cycles!


The function of which of the following organelles directly requires oxygen a ribosome

High energy bonds


The function of which of the following organelles directly requires oxygen a ribosome

Harvesting Chemical Energy


The function of which of the following organelles directly requires oxygen a ribosome

Purpose

Location

Products

Requirements


The function of which of the following organelles directly requires oxygen a ribosome

Glycolysis

“Glucose splitting”

Occurs in cytoplasm

PGAL

PGAP

PGA

Net product: 2 ATP

2 NADH

PEP

(3C Acid)


The function of which of the following organelles directly requires oxygen a ribosome

Kreb's Cycle

Citric acid cycle/

Tricarboxylic cycle

Occurs in

Mitochondrial matrix

Oxidation of pyruvate

Produce NADH

and FADH2

No O2 required


The function of which of the following organelles directly requires oxygen a ribosome

Electron Transport Chain

Cytochrome

Occurs in mitochondrial Cristae

Converts NADH and FADH2 to ATP (chemiosmosis)

Oxygen required (final electron acceptor)


The function of which of the following organelles directly requires oxygen a ribosome

Sugar Cane

Barley

Grapes

Juniper Cones

Agave Leaves

Rice

Potatoes

Gin

Saki

Tequila

Vodka

Beer

Wine

Rum


The function of which of the following organelles directly requires oxygen a ribosome

Which of the following produces the most ATP

per mole of glucose during aerobic cellular

respiration?

a. Glycolysis

b. Electron transport chain and chemiosmosis

c. Substrate-level phosphorylation

d. Kreb’s cycle

e. Alcoholic fermentation

Answer: b


The function of which of the following organelles directly requires oxygen a ribosome

Which metabolic process is common to both

aerobic cellular respiration and alcoholic

fermentation?

a. Krebs cycle

b. Glycolysis

c. Electron transport chain

d. Conversion of pyruvic acid to acetyl CoA

e. Production of a proton gradient

Answer: b


The function of which of the following organelles directly requires oxygen a ribosome

(A) Cytochrome

(B) FADH2

(C) NAD+

(D) NADP+

(E) Oxygen (O2)

1. A membrane-bound electron carrier found in the

electron transport systems of both aerobic

respiration and photosynthesis.

2. Coenzyme that transfers electrons from the Krebs

cycle to the mitochondrial electron-transport chain at a

lower energy level than that of the electrons entering

at the beginning of the chain.

3. An intermediate electron acceptor for oxidations that

occur in both glycolysis and in Krebs cycle reations

4. The final electron acceptor for cellular respiration

Answer: A

Answer: B

Answer: C

Answer: E


The function of which of the following organelles directly requires oxygen a ribosome

The function of which of the following organelles

directly requires oxygen?

a. ribosome

b. mitochondrion

c. nucleus

d. centriole

e. golgi appartatus

Answer: b


  • Login