Mt rj connector system
This presentation is the property of its rightful owner.
Sponsored Links
1 / 11

MT-RJ CONNECTOR SYSTEM PowerPoint PPT Presentation


  • 74 Views
  • Uploaded on
  • Presentation posted in: General

MT-RJ CONNECTOR SYSTEM. Duplex SFF for FTTx applications. MT-RJ Duplex SFF connector system Compliant to IEC 61754-18 TIA/EIA 604-12 ISO/IEC 11801 EN 50377-9-1. MT-RJ C onnector. The MT-RJ has a molded body with two fibers spaced 750 µm apart. Mini-MT double fiber ferrules

Download Presentation

MT-RJ CONNECTOR SYSTEM

An Image/Link below is provided (as is) to download presentation

Download Policy: Content on the Website is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use and may not be sold / licensed / shared on other websites without getting consent from its author.While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server.


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Presentation Transcript


Mt rj connector system

MT-RJ CONNECTOR SYSTEM

Duplex SFF for FTTx applications


Mt rj c onnector

MT-RJ Duplex SFF connector system

Compliant to

IEC 61754-18

TIA/EIA 604-12

ISO/IEC 11801

EN 50377-9-1

MT-RJ Connector


Construction

The MT-RJ has a molded body with two fibers spaced 750 µm apart.

Mini-MT double fiber ferrules

High precision guiding pins

Construction


Reduced dimensions

Reduced dimensions

  • MT-RJ connector allows the same transmission capacity within half the space.

  • The MT-RJ connector is half the size of duplex SC or ST-style connectors.


Multiple choice

Multiple choice

  • Available with Mini Zip Cord construction or a 3 mm Mini Ribbon cable with a couple fiber inside.

  • 50 or 62.5 mm MM fibers, as well as SM fibers.

  • Large multi-vendor support for active and passive components


Excellent performance

Excellent performance

  • The DIAMOND MT-RJ connector is our special solution for 10-100 Mbit Ethernet up to applications in Gigabit Ethernet.

    • ideal solution for FTT-X applications (including FTTC, FTTH and FTTD).


Design

Design

  • Plug and pull design with well-known RJ style latch

  • Installable in conventional RJ-45 faceplates

    • Broad area of application due to wide industry and electronics supplier acceptance and support


Mt rj multimode values

MT-RJ Multimode values

MM 0° PC Testing

TIA/EIA 568MeasuredUnit

Insertion Loss Max. 0.75Max. 0.5dB

(IL) (typ. 0.2)

Return Loss Min. 20Min. 20dB

(RL) (typ. 30)

Repeatability of ILN/A± 0.2dB

(500 mating cycles)


Mm designation

MM Designation

  • Connector MT-RJ MM PC (male)

  • Connector MT-RJ MM PC (female)

  • MT-RJ Mating adapter


Mt rj single mode values

MT-RJ Single Mode values

SM 0° PC

RequirementsMeasuredUnit

Insertion Loss Max. 0.75Max. 1dB

(IL) Typ. (0.4)

Return Loss Min. 20Min. 40dB

(RL) Typ.(50)

Repeatability of ILN/A Max. ± 0.2dB


Sm designation

SM Designation

  • Connector MT-RJ SM PC (male)

  • Connector MT-RJ SM PC (female)

  • MT-RJ Mating adapter


  • Login