mt rj connector system
Download
Skip this Video
Download Presentation
MT-RJ CONNECTOR SYSTEM

Loading in 2 Seconds...

play fullscreen
1 / 11

MT-RJ CONNECTOR SYSTEM - PowerPoint PPT Presentation


  • 94 Views
  • Uploaded on

MT-RJ CONNECTOR SYSTEM. Duplex SFF for FTTx applications. MT-RJ Duplex SFF connector system Compliant to IEC 61754-18 TIA/EIA 604-12 ISO/IEC 11801 EN 50377-9-1. MT-RJ C onnector. The MT-RJ has a molded body with two fibers spaced 750 µm apart. Mini-MT double fiber ferrules

loader
I am the owner, or an agent authorized to act on behalf of the owner, of the copyrighted work described.
capcha
Download Presentation

PowerPoint Slideshow about ' MT-RJ CONNECTOR SYSTEM' - morey


An Image/Link below is provided (as is) to download presentation

Download Policy: Content on the Website is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use and may not be sold / licensed / shared on other websites without getting consent from its author.While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server.


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Presentation Transcript
mt rj connector system

MT-RJ CONNECTOR SYSTEM

Duplex SFF for FTTx applications

mt rj c onnector
MT-RJ Duplex SFF connector system

Compliant to

IEC 61754-18

TIA/EIA 604-12

ISO/IEC 11801

EN 50377-9-1

MT-RJ Connector
construction
The MT-RJ has a molded body with two fibers spaced 750 µm apart.

Mini-MT double fiber ferrules

High precision guiding pins

Construction
reduced dimensions
Reduced dimensions
  • MT-RJ connector allows the same transmission capacity within half the space.
  • The MT-RJ connector is half the size of duplex SC or ST-style connectors.
multiple choice
Multiple choice
  • Available with Mini Zip Cord construction or a 3 mm Mini Ribbon cable with a couple fiber inside.
  • 50 or 62.5 mm MM fibers, as well as SM fibers.
  • Large multi-vendor support for active and passive components
excellent performance
Excellent performance
  • The DIAMOND MT-RJ connector is our special solution for 10-100 Mbit Ethernet up to applications in Gigabit Ethernet.
    • ideal solution for FTT-X applications (including FTTC, FTTH and FTTD).
design
Design
  • Plug and pull design with well-known RJ style latch
  • Installable in conventional RJ-45 faceplates
    • Broad area of application due to wide industry and electronics supplier acceptance and support
mt rj multimode values
MT-RJ Multimode values

MM 0° PC Testing

TIA/EIA 568 Measured Unit

Insertion Loss Max. 0.75 Max. 0.5 dB

(IL) (typ. 0.2)

Return Loss Min. 20 Min. 20 dB

(RL) (typ. 30)

Repeatability of IL N/A ± 0.2 dB

(500 mating cycles)

mm designation
MM Designation
  • Connector MT-RJ MM PC (male)
  • Connector MT-RJ MM PC (female)
  • MT-RJ Mating adapter
mt rj single mode values
MT-RJ Single Mode values

SM 0° PC

Requirements Measured Unit

Insertion Loss Max. 0.75 Max. 1 dB

(IL) Typ. (0.4)

Return Loss Min. 20 Min. 40 dB

(RL) Typ.(50)

Repeatability of IL N/A Max. ± 0.2 dB

sm designation
SM Designation
  • Connector MT-RJ SM PC (male)
  • Connector MT-RJ SM PC (female)
  • MT-RJ Mating adapter
ad