FEDERAL PROGRAM INTEGRITY REGULATIONS
[…] 10. PI REGS: DEFINITION OF A CREDIT HOUR (2) At least an equivalent amount of work as required in paragraph (1) of this definition for other academic activities as established by the institution including laboratory work, internships, practica, studio work, and other academic work leading to the award of credit hours.”

  11. PI REGS: DEFINITION OF A CREDIT HOUR • Accrediting agency requirements (§602.24): As part of initial accreditation or renewal of accreditation, the agency is required to conduct “an effective review and evaluation of the reliability and accuracy of the institution’s assignment of credit hours.” The agency meets this requirement if it: