PALITANA - THE JAIN PILGRIMAGE CENTER
This presentation is the property of its rightful owner.
Sponsored Links
1 / 22

PALITANA - THE JAIN PILGRIMAGE CENTER PALITANA THE JAIN PILGRIMAGE CENTER THE MARVEL OF JAINISM AND THE RELIGIOUS ART PowerPoint PPT Presentation


  • 56 Views
  • Uploaded on
  • Presentation posted in: General

PALITANA - THE JAIN PILGRIMAGE CENTER PALITANA THE JAIN PILGRIMAGE CENTER THE MARVEL OF JAINISM AND THE RELIGIOUS ART. CLICK FOR NEXT. SPEAKERS ON. PALITANA IS THE LARGEST AND THE GREATEST JAIN SACRED PILGRIMAGE CENTER IN THE WORLD.  . CREATED BY VIPUL M DESAI

Download Presentation

PALITANA - THE JAIN PILGRIMAGE CENTER PALITANA THE JAIN PILGRIMAGE CENTER THE MARVEL OF JAINISM AND THE RELIGIOUS ART

An Image/Link below is provided (as is) to download presentation

Download Policy: Content on the Website is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use and may not be sold / licensed / shared on other websites without getting consent from its author.While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server.


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Presentation Transcript


Speakers on

PALITANA - THE JAIN PILGRIMAGE CENTER

PALITANA THE JAIN PILGRIMAGE CENTER

THE MARVEL OF JAINISM AND THE RELIGIOUS ART

CLICK FOR NEXT

SPEAKERS ON

PALITANA IS THE LARGEST AND THE GREATEST JAIN SACRED PILGRIMAGE CENTER IN THE WORLD. 

CREATED BY VIPUL M DESAI

http://suratiundhiyu.wordpress.com/


Speakers on

THE PALITANA HILLS IS PLACE FROM WHERE MILLIONS OF SOULS ARE BELIEVED TO HAVE ACHIEVED NIRAVANA OR ULTIMATE AND EVERLASTING LIBERATION WITH INFINITE  KNOWLEDGE, INFINTE PERCEPTION, INFINTE ENERGY AND INFINITE SPIRITUAL HAPPINESS. 

http://suratiundhiyu.wordpress.com/


Speakers on

PALITANA IS A CITY IN BHAVANGAR DISTRICT OF STATE OF GUJARAT, IN INDIA. IT IS

SITUATED ABOUT FIFTY KILOMETERS SOUTHWEST OF BHAVNAGAR CITY

http://suratiundhiyu.wordpress.com/


Speakers on

THE TEMPLE COMPLEX OF PALITANA IS THE WORLD'S LARGEST AND CONSIDERED THE

MOST SACRED PILGRIMAGE PLACE BY THE JAINS ALL OVER THE WORLD. THERE ARE SOME

3000 EXQUISITE TEMPLES WITH  MARVELLOUS ART ON SHATRUNJAY HILLS.  THE FIRST TIRTHANKAR

LORD ADINATHA OR RISHABHDEVA HAS THE MOST PRONOUNCED PLACEMENT

http://suratiundhiyu.wordpress.com/


Speakers on

ON TOP OF THE SHATRUNJAYA HILL IS A CLUSTER OF JAIN TEMPLES BUILT OVER

SOME 900 YEARS BY GENERATIONS OF JAINS STARTING FROM 11TH  CENTURY 

http://suratiundhiyu.wordpress.com/


Speakers on

FROM THE FOOT OF THE HILL TO THE TOP THERE ARE MORE THAN 3,800 STONE

STEPS CARVED OUT FROM ROCKS TO FACILITATE CLIMBING IN 13TH CENTURY

http://suratiundhiyu.wordpress.com/


Speakers on

THE TEMPLES ARE EXQUISITELY CARVED IN MARBLE RESEMBLING

IVORY IN LOOK. THE LEADING TEMPLE IS OF LORD ADISHWAR

http://suratiundhiyu.wordpress.com/


Speakers on

THIS TEMPLE HAS A FABULOUS COLLECTION OF EXPENSIVE JEWELS DEDICATED BY RICH JAIN PATRONS

http://suratiundhiyu.wordpress.com/


Speakers on

THE TEMPLES DATE FROM 11th TO THE 20th CENTURY

http://suratiundhiyu.wordpress.com/


Speakers on

THE DAY OF THE FAGUN SUD 13th FALLING SOMEWHERE IN FEBRUARY AND MARCH IS THE MOST VISITED AND CROWDED DAY

SOME FACTS ABOUT PALITANA. 

SHETRUNJAY TEMPLES; STEPS TO CLIMB: 3364

HEIGHT: 2000 FEET. WALKING: 7.5 MILES.

PRATIMA OR IDOLS ARE 27007 IN JINMANDIR OR TEMPLES TOTALLING 3507

http://suratiundhiyu.wordpress.com/


Speakers on

MOTI SHAH TOONK(TEMPLE) AT THE TOP OF THE SIDDHACHA HILLS

THE CLIMB MUST BEGIN IN EARLY MORNING AND RETURN DESCENT

MUST BE COMPLETED IN EVENING. NO STAYING OVERNIGHT

http://suratiundhiyu.wordpress.com/


Speakers on

THERE ARE MORE THAN 27000 IDOLS OF JAIN GODS ON THIS MOUNTAIN ALONE

http://suratiundhiyu.wordpress.com/


Speakers on

OVERNIGHT STAY IS FORBIDDEN FOR ALL HUMANS AS IT IS PEACEFUL RESTING PLACE FOR GODS

http://suratiundhiyu.wordpress.com/


Speakers on

THERE ARE TWO SUMMITS WITH 900 TEMPLES WITH EXTRAORDINARY ART AND SCULPTURE

SAMAVASHARANA TEMPLE IN PALITANA VALLEY

http://suratiundhiyu.wordpress.com/


Speakers on

THE PALITANA IS ALSO KNOWN AS SIDDHAKSHETRA A PLACE FROM WHERE A SOUL GETS NIRVANA

http://suratiundhiyu.wordpress.com/


Speakers on

CARVING IN LIMESTONES IN NEMINATH TEMPLE, SHATRUNJAY HILLS, PALITANA

http://suratiundhiyu.wordpress.com/


Speakers on

THE MAIN TEMPLE CONTAINS THE IDOL OF LORD NEMINATH

http://suratiundhiyu.wordpress.com/


Speakers on

EVERY SHRINE HAS IDOLS OF LORD TIRTHANAKARS ADORNED WITH PRECIOUS JEWELLED EYES

http://suratiundhiyu.wordpress.com/


Speakers on

ONE OF THE SACRED SYMBOL OF JAINS 

CALLED "OMKARA" WITH PANCH PARMESHTHI OR THE THE FIVE BEST MOST VENERABLE HUMAN RELIGIOUS ACHIEVERS

ONE OF THE SACRED SYMBOLS OF JAINS CALLED "HRIMKARA" WITH TWENTY FOUR LORD TIRTHANKARS

http://suratiundhiyu.wordpress.com/


Speakers on

TIRTHANAKR SUMATINATH, MULNAYAK SANCHA SUMATINATH TEMPLE, TALHETI, PALTANA

http://suratiundhiyu.wordpress.com/


Speakers on

SRI ADINATHA RISHABHA DEVA THE FIRST LORD TIRTHANKARA, HAS 

THE PRIMARY IDOL IN THIS AGAM MANDIR IN PALITANA TALHETI

http://suratiundhiyu.wordpress.com/


Speakers on

BRILLIANT IDOL OF

FIRST TIRTHANKAR

LORD RISHABHADEVA

ALSO KNOWN AS

LORD ADINAATHA

CREATED BY VIPUL M DESAI

http://suratiundhiyu.wordpress.com/


  • Login