Ch 1 and 3 Review

Ch 1 and 3 Review PowerPoint PPT Presentation


  • 106 Views
  • Uploaded on
  • Presentation posted in: General

Topic 1: Microbes $100 Question. The current system of nomenclature for living organisms is best exemplified bya. bacteriab. Group B Streptococcusc. IGMd. Streptococcus hemolyticus. BACK TO GAME. ANSWER. Topic 1: Microbes $100 Answer. The current system of nomenclature for living organisms is

Download Presentation

Ch 1 and 3 Review

An Image/Link below is provided (as is) to download presentation

Download Policy: Content on the Website is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use and may not be sold / licensed / shared on other websites without getting consent from its author.While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server.


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Presentation Transcript


1. Ch #1 and #3 Review

2. Topic 1: Microbes $100 Question The current system of nomenclature for living organisms is best exemplified by a. bacteria b. Group B Streptococcus c. IGM d. Streptococcus hemolyticus

3. Topic 1: Microbes $100 Answer The current system of nomenclature for living organisms is best exemplified by a. bacteria b. Group B Streptococcus c. IGM d. Streptococcus hemolyticus (correct answer)

4. Topic 1: Microbes $200 Question Regarding experiments that were conducted to “prove” spontaneous generation a. Food sources were found to not support life. b. Not air was allowed into the experiment. c. Microorganisms were most likely already present to create life. d. Heat was applied that killed organisms.

5. Topic 1: Microbes $200 Answer Regarding experiments that were conducted to “prove” spontaneous generation a. Food sources were found to not support life. b. Not air was allowed into the experiment. c. Microorganisms were most likely already present to create life. (correct answer) d. Heat was applied that killed organisms.

6. Topic 1: Microbes $300 Question A eukaryotic, photosynthetic microorganism found mostly in aquatic environments is a(n) a. virus. b. algae. c. bacterium. d. helminth.

7. Topic 1: Microbes $300 Answer A eukaryotic, photosynthetic microorganism found mostly in aquatic environments is a(n) a. virus. b. algae. (correct answer) c. bacterium. d. helminth.

8. Topic 1: Microbes $400 Question A eukaryotic multicullular organism with chitin cell walls that may have two different morphologic forms is a(n) a. virus. b. algae. c. bacterium. d. fungus.

9. Topic 1 Microbes $400 Answer A eukaryotic multicullular organism with chitin cell walls that may have two different morphologic forms is a(n) a. virus. b. algae. c. bacterium. d. fungus. (correct answer)

10. Topic 1: Microbes $500 Question An acellular agent that reproduces within cells, using RNA as its genetic material is a(n) a. Virus. b. Protist. c. Fungi. d. bacterium.

11. Topic 1: Microbes $500 Answer An acellular agent that reproduces within cells, using RNA as its genetic material is a(n) a. Virus. (correct answer) b. Protist. c. Fungi. d. bacterium.

12. Topic 2: Nobel Prizes in Microbiology $100 Question Robert Koch a. Developed the microscope b. Discovered penicillin c. Developed the germ theory of disease d. First observed cells

13. Topic 2: Nobel Prizes in Microbiology $100 Answer Robert Koch a. Developed the microscope b. Discovered penicillin c. Developed the germ theory of disease (correct answer) d. First observed cells

14. Topic 2: Nobel Prizes in Microbiology $200 Question Hooke a. Developed the microscope b. Discovered penicillin c. Developed the germ theory of disease d. First observed cells

15. Topic 2: Nobel Prizes in Microbiology $200 Answer Hooke a. Developed the microscope b. Discovered penicillin c. Developed the germ theory of disease d. First observed cells (correct answer)

16. Topic 2: Nobel Prizes in Microbiology $300 Question Pasteur used an S-neck flask to allow air to reach the broth after boiling to a. Disprove spontaneous generation b. Discover penicillin c. Discover phagocytosis d. Develop aseptic surgery

17. Topic 2: Nobel Prizes in Microbiology $300 Answer Pasteur used an S-neck flask to allow air to reach the broth after boiling to a. Disprove spontaneous generation (correct answer) b. Discover penicillin c. Discover phagocytosis d. Develop aseptic surgery

18. Topic 2: Nobel Prizes in Microbiology $400 Question The first person to view microorganisms with a microscope is a. Pasteur b. Van Leeuwenhoek c. Koch d. Hooke

19. Topic 2: Nobel Prizes in Microbiology $400 Answer The first person to view microorganisms with a microscope is a. Pasteur b. Van Leeuwenhoek (correct answer) c. Koch d. Hooke

20. Topic 2: Nobel Prizes in Microbiology $500 Question Bacteria differ from viruses in that bacteria a. are composed of cells. b. can live without a host. c. have both DNA and RNA. d. All of the above.

21. Topic 2: Nobel Prizes in Microbiology $500 Answer Bacteria differ from viruses in that bacteria a. are composed of cells. b. can live without a host. c. have both DNA and RNA. d. All of the above. (correct answer)

22. Topic 3: Microscopes $100 Question Using a compound light microscope, what is the total magnification of a structure viewed with a 40X objective lens? a. 40X b. 0.40X c. 10X d. 400X

23. Topic 3: Microscopes $100 Answer Using a compound light microscope, what is the total magnification of a structure viewed with a 40X objective lens? a. 40X b. 0.40X c. 10X d. 400X (correct answer)

24. Topic 3: Microscopes $200 Question Which microscope is used to see internal structures of cells in a natural state? a. Compound light b. darkfield c. fluorescent d. phase-contrast

25. Topic 3: Microscopes $200 Answer Which microscope is used to see internal structures of cells in a natural state? a. Compound light b. darkfield c. fluorescent d. phase-contrast (correct answer)

26. Topic 3: Microscopes $300 Question What structure does light pass through after going through the stage opening? a. diaphragm b. Objective lens c. The specimen d. illuminator

27. Topic 3: Microscopes $300 Answer What structure does light pass through after going through the stage opening? a. diaphragm b. Objective lens c. The specimen (correct answer) d. illuminator

28. Topic 3: Microscopes $400 Question Name the microscope structure: a. diaphragm b. arm c. illuminator d. Stage opening

29. Topic 3: Microscopes $400 Answer Name the microscope structure: a. Diaphragm (correct answer) b. arm c. illuminator d. Stage opening

30. Topic 3: Microscopes $500 Question When incubating cultures, the petri dish should be stored_________ on the shelf. a. Agar side down, lid up b. With the lid open c. Agar side down, covered with a thin layer of distilled water d. inverted, lid down

31. Topic 3: Microscopes $500 Answer When incubating cultures, the petri dish should be stored_________ on the shelf. a. Agar side down, lid up b. With the lid open c. Agar side down, covered with a thin layer of distilled water d. inverted, lid down (correct answer)

32. Topic 4: Staining $100 Question Which common and useful staining procedure classifies bacteria into two large groups? a. Acid-fast stain b. Negative stain c. Gram stain d. Methylene blue

33. Topic 4: Staining $100 Answer Which common and useful staining procedure classifies bacteria into two large groups? a. Acid-fast stain b. Negative stain c. Gram stain (correct answer) d. Methylene blue

34. Topic 4: Staining $200 Question The mordant in the Gram stain intensifies the stain by a. Removing the simple stain b. Making the bacterial cells larger c. Making the flagella visible d. Preventing the crystal violet from leaving the cells

35. Topic 4: Staining $200 Answer The mordant in the Gram stain intensifies the stain by a. Removing the simple stain b. Making the bacterial cells larger c. Making the flagella visible d. Preventing the crystal violet from leaving the cells (correct answer)

36. Topic 4: Staining $300 Question What color are gram-negative bacteria at the completion of the Gram staining process? a. Red b. Purple c. Colorless d. Brown

37. Topic 4: staining $300 Answer What color are gram-negative bacteria at the completion of the Gram staining process? a. Red (correct answer) b. Purple c. Colorless d. Brown

38. Topic 4: staining $400 Question The appearance of gram-positive bacteria after adding the counterstain in the Gram stain a. Red b. Purple c. Colorless d. Brown

39. Topic 4: staining $400 Answer The appearance of gram-positive bacteria after adding the counterstain in the Gram stain a. Red b. Purple (correct answer) c. Colorless d. Brown

40. Topic 4: staining $500 Question Bacterial smears are fixed with heat before staining to a. kill the bacteria b. Affix the cells to the slide c. Make their walls permeable to the stain d. Both a and b

41. Topic 4: staining $500 Answer Bacterial smears are fixed with heat before staining to a. kill the bacteria b. Affix the cells to the slide c. Make their walls permeable to the stain d. Both a and b (correct answer)

42. Topic 5: Microbes and Human Welfare $100 Question Pathogenic microorganisms a. Cause disease. b. Cover your skin. c. Should be eaten with your food. d. Release helpful nutrients in your body.

43. Topic 5: Microbes and Human Welfare $100 Answer Pathogenic microorganisms a. Cause disease. (correct answer) b. Cover your skin. c. Should be eaten with your food. d. Release helpful nutrients in your body.

44. Topic 5: Microbes and Human Welfare $200 Question Which is NOT an example of biotechnology? a. inserting DNA in bacteria b. Creating pest-resistance crops c. a new life form d. The use of bacteria in the production of foods

45. Topic 5: Microbes and Human Welfare $200 Answer Which is NOT an example of biotechnology? a. inserting DNA in bacteria b. Creating pest-resistance crops c. a new life form (correct answer) d. The use of bacteria in the production of foods

46. Topic 5: Microbes and Human Welfare $300 Question Biotechnology can best be defined as a. Using living organisms to clean up pollution b. Using living organisms to develop desired products c. Using living organisms to treat disease d. Using living organisms to control pests

47. Topic 5: Microbes and Human Welfare $300 Answer Biotechnology can best be defined as a. Using living organisms to clean up pollution b. Using living organisms to develop desired products (correct answer) c. Using living organisms to treat disease d. Using living organisms to control pests

48. Topic 5: Microbes and Human Welfare $400 Question Which of the following statements about biofilms is false? a. Biofilms in small tubes can block water flow. b. Biofilms on rocks provide food for animals. c. Compared to free-living bacteria, biofilms are more susceptible to antibiotics. d. Biofilms can cause infections on medical implants.

49. Topic 5: Microbes and Human Welfare $400 Answer Which of the following statements about biofilms is false? a. Biofilms in small tubes can block water flow. b. Biofilms on rocks provide food for animals. c. Compared to free-living bacteria, biofilms are more susceptible to antibiotics. (correct) d. Biofilms can cause infections on medical implants.

50. Topic 5: Microbes and Human Welfare $500 Question A multicellular parasitic organism that has a mouth in the adult form is a(n) a. Virus b. helminth c. algae d. Bacterium

51. Topic 5: Microbes and Human Welfare $500 Answer A multicellular parasitic organism that has a mouth in the adult form is a(n) a. Virus b. Helminth (correct answer) c. algae d. Bacterium

52. FINAL ROUND Question Who challenged the case for spontaneous generation with the concept of biogenesis and wrote the cell theory? a. Pasteur b. Virchow c. Redi d. Needham

53. FINAL ROUND Answer Who challenged the case for spontaneous generation with the concept of biogenesis and wrote the cell theory? a. Pasteur b. Virchow (correct answer) c. Redi d. Needham

  • Login