Constitution challenge
This presentation is the property of its rightful owner.
Sponsored Links
1 / 40

CONSTITUTION CHALLENGE PowerPoint PPT Presentation


  • 57 Views
  • Uploaded on
  • Presentation posted in: General

CONSTITUTION CHALLENGE. HAPPY CONSTITUTION DAY 2010!!! God Bless Mesa Grande Academy and america!. In honor of this historic day, we are going to test your smarts! See how many questions you can answer correctly – knowledge is POWER!. What year was the the Constitution signed??. 1787

Download Presentation

CONSTITUTION CHALLENGE

An Image/Link below is provided (as is) to download presentation

Download Policy: Content on the Website is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use and may not be sold / licensed / shared on other websites without getting consent from its author.While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server.


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Presentation Transcript


Constitution challenge

CONSTITUTION CHALLENGE

HAPPY

CONSTITUTION

DAY 2010!!!

God Bless Mesa Grande Academy and america!


Constitution challenge

In honor of this historic day, we are going to test your smarts! See how many questions you can answer correctly – knowledge is POWER!


What year was the the constitution signed

What year was the the Constitution signed??

  • 1787

    B. 1791

    C. 1781

    D. 1776


Answer

ANSWER:

A. 1787


Who was called the father of the constitution

Who was called the “Father of the Constitution”?

  • George Washington

    B. Thomas Jefferson

    C. James Madison

    D. Benjamin Franklin


Answer1

ANSWER:

C. James Madison of Virginia, as he was preeminent in the actual contributions to the formation of the Constitution.


How many states were there when the constitution was signed

How many states were there when the Constitution was signed?

Fifty

Thirteen

Twenty Five

Thirty


Answer2

ANSWER:

B. Thirteen


Where in the constitution is the phrase separation of church and state

Where in the Constitution is the phrase “Separation of Church and State”

Article II

Article V

Amendment IX

No where


Answer3

ANSWER:

D. No where! This phrase is NOT in the Constitution at all! Thomas Jefferson wrote that the 1st Amendment erected a “wall of separation” thought to mean that the government should not establish, support or otherwise involve itself in any sanctioned religion.


Which state did not send a deputy to the constitutional convention

Which State did not send a Deputy to the Constitutional Convention?

A. Virginia

B. Rhode Island

C. Connecticut

D. South Carolina


Answer4

ANSWER:

  • Rhode Island


How long did it take to frame the constitutio n

How long did it take to frame the Constitution?

A. 10 Days

B. 2 Months

C. 100 Days

D. 2 Years


Answer5

ANSWER:

C. It was drafted right around 100 days – or just over 3 months.


In what city was the constitution signed

In what city was the Constitution signed?

A. New York City

B. Philadelphia

C. Washington DC

D. Annapolis


Answer6

ANSWER:

B. Philadelphia, Pennsylvania


Who was the president of the constitutional convention

Who was the President of the Constitutional Convention?

A. Thomas Jefferson

B. James Madison

C. George Washington

D. Ben Franklin


Answer7

ANSWER:

C. George Washington, by unanimous vote.


What was thomas jefferson s role in the constitutional convention

What was Thomas Jefferson’s role in the Constitutional Convention?

A. Vice President

B. Not a part of the Convention

C. Secretary of State

D. Delegate from the Great State of Virginia.


Answer8

ANSWER:

B. Thomas Jefferson wasn’t a member of the Constitutional Convention. He was the American Minister to France at the time.


Did george washington sign the declaration of independence

Did George Washington sign the Declaration of Independence?

A. Yes

B. No


Answer9

ANSWER:

  • No, Georgie was Commander-in-Chief of the Continental Army and was commanding them in New York at the time.


What party names were given to those who favored ratification and to tho se that opposed it

What party names were given to those who favored ratification and to those that opposed it?

A. Federalists and Confederalists

B. Republican and Democrat

C. Delegate and Condelegate

D. Federalists and Anti-Federalists


Answer10

ANSWER:

D. Federalists favored ratification and Anti-Federalists opposed ratification.


The vote of how many states were needed to ratify the constitutio n

The vote of how many States were needed to ratify the Constitution?

  • Nine

  • Thirteen

    C. Ten

    D. Fifteen


Answer11

ANSWER:

A. Nine


We all know love memorize the preamble to the constitution but how ma ny articles are there

We all know, love & memorize the Preamble to the Constitution… But how many Articles are there?

  • XXVII

  • XVII

    C. XVI

    D. VII


Answer12

ANSWER:

D. VII or 7


How many amendments to the constitution are there

How many Amendments to the Constitution are there?

  • VII

  • XXVII

    C. XVII

    D. XVI


Answer13

ANSWER:

B. XXVII or 27


How many amendments have been repealed

How many Amendments have been repealed?

  • 1

  • 2

    C. 0

    D. 3


Answer14

ANSWER:

A. 1

Which one? The 18th (Prohibition).

Bonus: How is an amendment repealed?

(by passing another amendment)


Lightning round

LIGHTNING ROUND


Which is not a right explicitly protected by the first amendment

Which is not a Right Explicitly protected by the first amendment?


Answer15

ANSWER:

PRIVACY


Where does the government get its power

Where does the Government Get its power?


Answer16

ANSWER:

THE

PEOPLE


According to the constitution the president is chosen by the

According to the constitution, the president is chosen by the?


Answer17

ANSWER:

ELECTORAL

COLLEGE


Constitution challenge

THANK YOU FOR PARTICIPATING – DON’T FORGET – YOU ARE VERY VERY IMPORTANT TO OUR POLITICAL PROCESS. DON’T FORGET TO REGISTER TO VOTE AND VOTE EVERY ELECTION!!!

HAVE A VERY SAFE TRIP, SENIORS!! We will miss you!


  • Login