Public Records and Meetings Law
[…] 27. Public Records • The exemptions • Arrest records • Law provides a non-exclusive list of information contained in arrest records: • Identity of investigating and arresting agency • Length of investigation • Time, place, etc. of arrest, and • Information necessary to enlist public assistance in apprehending other fugitives.

  28. Public Records • The exemptions • Juvenile records • “Arrest record” term does not apply to juvenile records. • Covered by ORS 419A.255(1), (5), (6) and ORS 419A.239(2)

  29. Public Records • The exemptions • Juvenile records • ORS 419A.255(1) • “The record of the case shall be withheld from public inspection but is open to inspection by the child, ward, youth, youth offender, parent, guardian, court appointed special advocate, surrogate or a person allowed to intervene in a proceeding involving the child, ward, youth or youth offender, and their attorneys.”