Created by Nancy Gurzick, RDH, BS, MA
This presentation is the property of its rightful owner.
Sponsored Links
1 / 37

Who Wants to Be an ADHA Member? PowerPoint PPT Presentation


  • 43 Views
  • Uploaded on
  • Presentation posted in: General

Created by Nancy Gurzick, RDH, BS, MA. Who Wants to Be an ADHA Member?. 1,000,000 500,000 250,000 125,000 64,000 32,000 16,000 8,000 4,000 2,000 1,000 500 300 200 100.

Download Presentation

Who Wants to Be an ADHA Member?

An Image/Link below is provided (as is) to download presentation

Download Policy: Content on the Website is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use and may not be sold / licensed / shared on other websites without getting consent from its author.While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server.


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Presentation Transcript


Who wants to be an adha member

Created by Nancy Gurzick, RDH, BS, MA

Who Wants to Be an ADHA Member?


Who wants to be an adha member

  • 1,000,000

  • 500,000

  • 250,000

  • 125,000

  • 64,000

  • 32,000

  • 16,000

  • 8,000

  • 4,000

  • 2,000

  • 1,000

  • 500

  • 300

  • 200

  • 100


Who wants to be an adha member

Click to return to question, Cont-P to switch to the pen, cross out two incorrect answers, then Cont-A to switch back to pointer.


Who wants to be an adha member

Click to return to the question and poll the class


Who wants to be an adha member

Click on link to Ask Jeeves, or click on this oval to return to question and ask a friend


Who wants to be an adha member

100 question: Who is best able to shape the future of the Dental Hygiene profession?

  • A. Your professional

  • Organization (ADHA)

  • B. Your old teachers

  • C. The media

  • D. Uncle Sam


Who wants to be an adha member

  • 100 Answer: A. Your professional

  • Organization (ADHA)

Back to Board


Who wants to be an adha member

200 Question: What percentage of Michigan Hygienists belong to ADHA?

  • A. >50%

  • B. >80%

  • C. <8%

  • D. <2%


Who wants to be an adha member

200 Answer: C. <8%

Back to Board


Who wants to be an adha member

300 Question: What is the daily cost of ADHA membership?

  • A. $5.00/day

  • B. 78cents/day

  • C. 5 cents/day

  • D. $1.00/day


Who wants to be an adha member

300 Answer: B. 78 cents/day

Back to Board


Who wants to be an adha member

500 Question: What discounts does membership to ADHA provide?

  • A. Auto Insurance

  • B. Sam’s Club

  • membership

  • C. McDonald’s

  • Happy Meals

  • D. Discounts at

  • Tiffany’s


Who wants to be an adha member

500 Answer: A. Auto Insurance

Back to Board


Who wants to be an adha member

1,000 Question: State Level benefits include what?

  • A. Trips to Europe

  • B. A Television debut

  • C. Bail Bond Benefits

  • D. Legislation

  • and Advocacy


Who wants to be an adha member

  • 1,000 Answer: D. Legislation

  • and Advocacy

Back to Board


Who wants to be an adha member

2,000 Question: Component Level benefits include what?

  • A. Free gasoline

  • B. Gym Membership

  • C. Community Involvement

  • Networking

  • D. Boredom


Who wants to be an adha member

  • 2,000 Answer: C. Community

  • Involvement/Networking

Back to Board


Who wants to be an adha member

4,000 Question: Who is the Board of Trustees?

  • A. 12 Men in Black

  • B. 12 elected ADHA

  • members

  • C. 12 of your closest

  • friends

  • D.12 Lords a Leaping


Who wants to be an adha member

4,000 Answer: B. 12 Elected ADHA Members

Back to Board


Who wants to be an adha member

8,000 Question: What does the Board of Trustees do?

  • A. Party like Rock Stars

  • B. Organize Bake-Offs

  • D. Travel by boat

  • C. Strategic Plan/Outreach


Who wants to be an adha member

8,000 Answer: C. Strategic Plan/Outreach

Back to Board


Who wants to be an adha member

16,000 Question: What MDHA Legislative Action took place in 2000?

  • A. Eliminated Board

  • Of Dentistry

  • B. Increased RDHs

  • on power trips

  • C. Eliminated

  • Toothpaste waste

  • D. Increased RDHs on

  • the Board of Dentistry


Who wants to be an adha member

16,000 Answer: D. Increased number of RDHs on Board of Dentistry

Back to Board


Who wants to be an adha member

32,000 Question: Local Anesthesia was a MDHA Legislative action that passed in what year?

  • A. 2010

  • B. 2002

  • C. 1913

  • D. 1999


Who wants to be an adha member

32,000 Answer: B. 2002

Back to Board


Who wants to be an adha member

64,000 Question: In 2005, this MDHA legislative action resulted in…

  • A. Loosening restrictions

  • For RDH’s

  • B. More vacation time

  • For RDHs.

  • C. Pay cuts

  • D. Combat pay


Who wants to be an adha member

64,000 Answer: A. Loosening restrictions for RDHs

Back to Board


Who wants to be an adha member

125,000 Question: What MDHA Legislative Action took place in 2004

  • A. Dental Divas Act

  • was passed.

  • B. N2O2 and

  • Scope Additions added

  • C. Mandatory

  • Manicure Act

  • D. Instrument

  • Sharpening Law


Who wants to be an adha member

  • 125,000 Answer: B. N2O2 and

  • Scope Additions added

Back to Board


Who wants to be an adha member

250,000 Question: ADHA has how many National Districts?

  • A. 100

  • B. 365

  • C. 12

  • D. 50


Who wants to be an adha member

250,000 Answer. : 12 Districts

Back to Board


Who wants to be an adha member

500,000 Question: ADHA has how many Local Component Associations?

  • A. 1,000

  • B. 10

  • C. 500

  • D. 375


Who wants to be an adha member

500,000 Answer: D. 375 Components

Back to Board


Who wants to be an adha member

1,000,000 Question: The Best Reason to Join ADHA is…

  • A. For yourself

  • B. For a friend

  • C. For your kids

  • D. For nothing


Who wants to be an adha member

1,000,000 Answer: A. For Yourself! And for meeting Ester Wilkins!


Who wants to be an adha member

Sorry, try again!


Who wants to be an adha member

Thanks for playing!


  • Login