Acsm s guidelines for exercise testing and prescription chapter 3
Sponsored Links
This presentation is the property of its rightful owner.
1 / 15

ACSM’s Guidelines For Exercise Testing And Prescription : Chapter 3 PowerPoint PPT Presentation


  • 405 Views
  • Uploaded on
  • Presentation posted in: General

ACSM’s Guidelines For Exercise Testing And Prescription : Chapter 3. Pretest Clinical Evaluation David Arnall, Ph.D., P.T., FACSM, ES. What is Necessary ?. Medical History Medical diagnosis Previous medical history Hx of presenting symptoms Recent illnesses, hospitalizations, etc.

Download Presentation

ACSM’s Guidelines For Exercise Testing And Prescription : Chapter 3

An Image/Link below is provided (as is) to download presentation

Download Policy: Content on the Website is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use and may not be sold / licensed / shared on other websites without getting consent from its author.While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server.


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Presentation Transcript


ACSM’s Guidelines For Exercise Testing And Prescription : Chapter 3

Pretest Clinical Evaluation

David Arnall, Ph.D., P.T., FACSM, ES


What is Necessary ?

  • Medical History

    • Medical diagnosis

    • Previous medical history

    • Hx of presenting symptoms

    • Recent illnesses, hospitalizations, etc.

    • Orthopedic problems

    • Medication history


  • Review of habits - tobacco use, ETOH, caffeine use, illicit drugs

  • Exercise history

  • Work history

  • Family history of sudden death, stroke, metabolic disease, COPD, and presence of cardiac problems


Components Of ThePhysical Exam

  • Body weight

  • BP - rest, supine, sitting, standing

  • Heart & lung auscultation

  • Palpation of pulses

  • Palpation of BLE’s for edema & staining

  • Inspection for xanthomas

  • Neurological tests - balance, cognition, etc.


Recommended Lab Tests

  • Total serum cholesterol and HDL

  • Fasting triglycerides

  • Fasting blood glucose

  • EKG, PFT, Chest X-Ray

  • Complete panel & blood count

  • Thyroid function


What are the Desirable Lipoprotein Values ?

  • Cholesterol : < 200 mg/dl

  • HDL : > 35 mg/dl

  • LDL : < 130 mg/dl

  • Triglycerides : < 200 mg/dl


Some Important Blood Values

  • RBC :

    •  4.5 - 6.5 x 1012/L

    •  3.9 - 5.6 x 1012/L

  • Hematocrit :

    •  40% - 52% :  36% - 48%

  • Hemaglobin :

    •  14 - 17 g/dl :  11 - 15 g/dl


    • WBC : 4 - 11 x 109/L

    • Platelets : 150 - 450 x 109/L

    • Fasting Glucose : 60 -110 mg/dl

    • Blood Urea Nitrogen : 4 - 24 mg/dl

    • Creatinine : 0.3 - 1.4 mg/dl


    Contraindications To Exercise

    • Absolute Contraindications

      • Unstable angina

      • Uncontrolled dysrhythmias

      • Recent EKG changes & cardiac events

      • Acute myocarditis/pericarditis


    • Acute pulmonary embolism/infarction

    • Severe aortic stenosis

    • Dissecting aneurysm

    • Acute infections


    Contraindications To Exercise

    • Relative Contraindications

      • Left main coronary stenosis

      • Severe hypertension (>200/110)

      • Tachycardias/bradycardias

      • Uncontrolled metabolic disease

      • High-degree AV blocks


    • Chronic infectious diseases

    • Cardiomyopathy & outflow obstructions

    • Stenotic valve disease

    • ventricular aneurysm


    • Informed Consent

      • Purpose & benefits of the testing

      • Risks associated with the test

      • A statement indicating that the patient can ask questions

      • A statement saying the patient can stop the test whenever they want

      • Emergency equipment is available


    Patient Preparation For Testing

    • Refrain from food & alcohol before test

    • Patient should be well rested

    • Patient wears loose fitting clothing

    • Patient should have a family member to take them home


    • Patient may need to alter current medication use if this effects the test (antianginal drugs alter EKG responses)

    • Patient may need to continue their medications to guarantee consistent outcomes (beta-blockers)

    • Patient should bring all of their medications to the test site


  • Login