GEORGE WASHINGTON REGIONAL COMMISSION STORMWATER TECHNICAL COMMITTEE MAY 9, 2013
[…] 20. Erosion & Sediment Control Law(Va. Code § 10.1-570) • Authorizes more stringent regulations as part of a VESCP (provided there is similar technical basis as for stormwater requirements under §10-603.7) • “However, this section shall not be construed to authorize any district or locality to impose any more stringent regulations for plan approval or permit issuance than those specified in §§ 10.1-563 and 10.1-565.” • Grandfathers provisions existing before July 1, 2012

  21. Erosion & Sediment Control Law(Va. Code § 10.1-570) • “Authorization for more stringent regulations.” • “As part of a VESCP” • “more stringent soil erosion and sediment control regulations or ordinances than those necessary to ensure compliance with the Board's regulations” • “provided that [they] are based upon factual findings”… AND • “are determined by … locality to be necessary to [address water quality, groundwater, erosion, flooding, etc.] “However, this section shall not be construed to authorize any district or locality to impose any more