Visiting working and studying in the u s
This presentation is the property of its rightful owner.
Sponsored Links
1 / 25

Visiting, Working, and Studying in the U.S. PowerPoint PPT Presentation


  • 134 Views
  • Uploaded on
  • Presentation posted in: General

Visiting, Working, and Studying in the U.S. Lauren Derebey Vice Consul. U.S. Consulate General - Vancouver. VISITING AS A TOURIST. THE MAJORITY OF VISA APPLICANTS ARE SEEKING A TOURIST VISA PURPOSE OF TOURIST VISA: BUSINESS OR PLEASURE

Download Presentation

Visiting, Working, and Studying in the U.S.

An Image/Link below is provided (as is) to download presentation

Download Policy: Content on the Website is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use and may not be sold / licensed / shared on other websites without getting consent from its author.While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server.


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Presentation Transcript


Visiting working and studying in the u s

Visiting, Working, and Studying in the U.S.

Lauren Derebey

Vice Consul

U.S. Consulate General - Vancouver


Visiting as a tourist

VISITING AS A TOURIST

  • THE MAJORITY OF VISA APPLICANTS ARE SEEKING A TOURIST VISA

  • PURPOSE OF TOURIST VISA: BUSINESS OR PLEASURE

  • EXAMPLES: VACATION, SHOPPING TRIPS, VISITING POTENTIAL UNIVERSITIES, ATTENDING JOB INTERVIEWS, CONFERENCES.


Qualifying for a tourist visa

QUALIFYING FOR A TOURIST VISA

  • A residence abroad that you don’t intend to abandon

  • Intent for a temporary visit to the United States

  • Financial ability to pay for your trip

    APPLY ONLINE AND INTERVIEW AT CONSULATE


Canadians and visa waiver program participants

Canadians and Visa Waiver Program participants

  • You don’t need a visa to visit the United States

  • You need a visa to work in the United States, but you can apply for the visa at the border.


Obtaining an employment visa

Obtaining an employment visa

  • Find a job and an employer in the U.S.

  • Have your U.S. employer petition for your employment through U.S. Department of Homeland Security (DHS)

  • Once you obtain your approved petition, set an appointment for visa interview

  • Attend visa interview

http://vancouver.usconsulate.gov

U.S. Consulate General - Vancouver


H visas skilled workers

H visas – Skilled workers

  • H-1B workers

    • Workers with specialized skills (engineers, computer professionals, and so on)

    • Must have Bachelor’s degree or higher

    • Total period of stay no more than six years


L visa intracompany transfer

L visa – Intracompany transfer

  • Petitioner is same company for whom you are employed abroad

  • You are a manager or executive, or have specialized knowledge, and are taking a managerial or executive position or a position requiring specialized knowledge

  • You must have one year prior continuous qualifying experience within the previous three years


J 1 exchange visitor

J-1 – Exchange visitor

Accepted into designated exchange visitor program

Financial ability to pay for expenses

Adequate English language ability

Intend to return to country of residence

Qualified for program

Two-year rule may apply

http://vancouver.usconsulate.gov

U.S. Consulate General - Vancouver


B 1 temporary visitor for business

B-1 – Temporary visitor for business

Engage in commercial transactions which do not involve employment in the U.S.

Negotiate contracts

Consult with business associates

Litigate

Participate in scientific, educational, professional or business conventions, conferences or seminars

Undertake independent research

http://vancouver.usconsulate.gov

U.S. Consulate General - Vancouver


Qualifying for an employment visa

Qualifying for an employment visa

  • Are you qualified for the position?

    • Bring your degree, transcripts, etc to prove you do

  • Does the position you have been offered qualify as a specialty skill job?

  • Will you be likely to be paid as petitioned?

    • Bring your employer’s labor certification

http://vancouver.usconsulate.gov

U.S. Consulate General - Vancouver


Studying in the united states

Studying in the United States

U.S. Consulate General - Vancouver


What kind of study visa do i need

What kind of study visa do I need?

  • F1 – for academic study

    • College, university, seminary, conservatory, or other academic institution or in a language training program

  • J1 – for exchange programs

    • Work/travel, au pair, company/medical internship, or academic research

http://vancouver.usconsulate.gov

U.S. Consulate General - Vancouver


Qualifying for an f1 j1 visas

Qualifying for an F1 / J1 visas

  • Students are required to demonstrate:

    • Intent to return to their country of residence upon completion of their studies

    • Financial ability to pay for schooling (tuition plus expenses)

    • Commitment to full-time course of study

    • English language ability

    • CONSULT WITH YOUR SCHOOL ADVISORS!!!!

http://vancouver.usconsulate.gov

U.S. Consulate General - Vancouver


Can i stay in the u s after i graduate

Can I stay in the U.S. after I graduate?

  • You may apply for one year work permission (Optional Practical Training) for employment in your field after you graduate. Students in some fields may be able to apply for longer employment authorization. Discuss with your student advisor.

  • Beyond OPT, you must obtain an employment-based visa or immigrant visa.

  • The J visa may require that you return to your country of residence for a period of 2 years before you can apply for certain work-based or fiancee visas.

http://vancouver.usconsulate.gov

U.S. Consulate General - Vancouver


Can spouses or children also work or study in the u s

Can spouses or children also work or study in the U.S. ?

  • F1:

    • Dependents and spouses cannot work

    • Children of F1 applicants MAY study full-time

    • Spouses cannot study full-time unless they qualify for an F1 visa in their own right.

  • J1 dependents may work if authorized by DHS

http://vancouver.usconsulate.gov

U.S. Consulate General - Vancouver


Can i work while i m a student

Can I work while I’m a student?

  • On an F1 visa, you can:

    • work on-campus for up to 20 hours a week while school is in session

    • work off-campus for up to 20 hours a week in a position related to your field of study during subsequent years of study IF you have been authorized by the designated school official; full time employment may be authorized during academic breaks. Talk to your advisor!

  • However, on an F1 visa, you may NOT:

    • continue to work on-campus after you have completed your course of study


Applying for a visa

Applying for a visa

U.S. Consulate General - Vancouver


How to apply for a visa

How to apply for a visa

  • Make an appointment:

    • http://www.usvisa-info.com/en/selfservice/

    • 604-800-0917 (Vancouver)

    • 877-341-2441 (toll free)

  • Pay the MRV fee

  • Attend the interview

  • Please plan ahead; you may not get an appointment immediately

http://vancouver.usconsulate.gov

U.S. Consulate General - Vancouver


What to bring to the visa interview

What to bring to the visa interview

  • DS-160 form

  • Proper form (I-797, DS-2019, I-20)

  • Passport and photo

  • Proof of legal status in Canada

  • For complete list:

    http://www.consular.canada.usembassy.gov/usa_visa.asp

http://vancouver.usconsulate.gov

U.S. Consulate General - Vancouver


What to expect at the consulate

What to expect at the Consulate

  • Be prepared to answer questions about your qualifications and abilities. Your documents alone are not enough.

  • BE HONEST!

  • Some applicants will require additional administrative processing which can take days to months to complete.

http://vancouver.usconsulate.gov

U.S. Consulate General - Vancouver


Visa approved

Visa approved!

  • Do not finalize your travel plans until your U.S. visa is in your hands!

  • Go to the U.S. with your visa and obtain the proper status.

http://vancouver.usconsulate.gov

U.S. Consulate General - Vancouver


Visa refused why

Visa refused – Why?

  • Presumption of immigrant intent

  • Failure to meet the requirements of the visa for which you are applying

  • Each case is determined on its own merits

http://vancouver.usconsulate.gov

U.S. Consulate General - Vancouver


Questions on working in the u s

Questions on working in the U.S.?

Temporary Workers in the United States

http://travel.state.gov/visa/temp/types/types_1271.html

Bureau of Consular Affairs

http://travel.state.gov

U.S. Consulate General Vancouver

http://vancouver.usconsulate.gov


Questions on studying in the u s

Questions on studying in the U.S.?

Bureau of Educational and Cultural Affairs

http://exchanges.state.gov

Study in the United States

http://educationusa.state.gov

For international students

http://www.educationusa.info/students.php

The student visa

http://www.educationusa.info/pages/students/visa.php


Thank you

THANK YOU!

http://vancouver.usconsulate.gov

U.S. Consulate General - Vancouver


  • Login