Kim R. Young Deputy Director, Division of Compliance Center for Veterinary Medicine
[…] Therefore, establishment and maintenance of records is not required for this on-farm mixed feed as long as the mixture is fed to animals on the farm or another farm under the same ownership. However, records would need to be kept if the mixed feed is released to someone other than a farm under the same ownership. Mixing the corn and haylage with a commercial supplement constitutes manufacturing/processing and falls outside the traditional farming activity once the feed is distributed to anyone other than another farm under the same ownership. Talking Points: A: No. The definition of farm, 21 CFR 1.328, includes "facilities that manufacture/process food, provided that all food used in such activities is consumed on that farm or another farm under the same ownership."