From harriet tubman conductor on the underground railroad
This presentation is the property of its rightful owner.
Sponsored Links
1 / 77

From Harriet Tubman: Conductor on the Underground Railroad PowerPoint PPT Presentation


  • 91 Views
  • Uploaded on
  • Presentation posted in: General

Download Presentation

From Harriet Tubman: Conductor on the Underground Railroad

An Image/Link below is provided (as is) to download presentation

Download Policy: Content on the Website is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use and may not be sold / licensed / shared on other websites without getting consent from its author.While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server.


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Presentation Transcript


From harriet tubman conductor on the underground railroad

She kept thinking, eleven of them. Eleven thousand dollars’ worth of slaves. And she had to take them all the way to Canada. Sometimes she told them about Thomas Garrett, in Wilmington. She said he was their friend even though he did not know them. He was the friend of all fugitives. He called them God’s poor. He was a Quaker and his speech was a little different from that of other people. His clothing was different, too. He wore the wide-brimmed hat that the Quakers wear.

From Harriet Tubman: Conductor on the Underground Railroad


Question

Question

What is the main idea of the

passage above?

  • Thomas Garrett is a friend to all slaves.

  • Harriet Tubman’s thoughts imply that it will be a hard journey, because the escaped slaves are valuable and will be pursued, and they have to travel all the way to Canada in secrecy.

  • Harriet Tubman doesn’t want to be responsible

    for slaves that are that expensive.

    d. The Quakers wear strange clothing.


Answer

Answer

  • B. Harriet Tubman’s thoughts imply that it will be a hard journey, because the escaped slaves are valuable and will be pursued, and they have to travel all the way to Canada in secrecy.


From harriet tubman conductor on the underground railroad1

From Harriet Tubman: Conductor on the Underground Railroad

  • Even on this trip, she suddenly fell asleep in the woods. The runaways, ragged, dirty, hungry, cold, did not steal the gun as they might have, and set off by themselves, or turn back. They sat on the ground near her and waited patiently until she awakened. They had come to trust her implicitly, totally. They, too, had come to believe her repeated statement, “We got to go free or die.” She was leading them into freedom, and so they waited until she was ready to go on.


Question1

Question

What is the main idea of the passage

above?

  • “They had come to trust her implicitly,

    totally.”

    b. “She suddenly fell asleep in the woods”.

    c. “She was leading them into freedom.”

  • It implies that the journey the slaves make

    is an easy one.


Answer1

Answer

  • “They had come to trust

    her implicitly, totally.”


From always to remember the vision of maya ying lin by brent ashabranner

From Always to Remember: The Vision of Maya Ying Lin by Brent Ashabranner

This (Vietnam War) memorial, with its wall of names, becomes a place of quiet reflection, and a tribute to those who served their nation in difficult times. All who come here can find it a place of healing. This will be a quiet memorial, one that achieves an excellent relationship with both the Lincoln Memorial and Washington Monument, and relates the visitor to them. It is uniquely horizontal, entering the earth rather than piercing the sky.

This is very much a memorial of our own times, one that could not have been achieved in another time and place. The designer has created an eloquent place where the simple meeting of earth, sky and remembered names contain messages for all who will know this place.


Question2

Question

In the 2nd paragraph, the word “eloquent” in

the 2nd paragraph is used to mean:

a. uncomfortable

b. complicated

c. vividly expressive

d. old fashioned


Answer2

Answer

c. vividly expressive


Question3

Question

The 2nd paragraph states that the memorial “contains messages for all who will know this place. “ Which description below explains the meaning of the messages?

  • It is figurative language. The writer is figuratively relaying the message that visitors receive an unspoken message from the design of the wall itself.

  • The writer is speaking of literal sticky-notes that are left

    for the visitors.

    c. The messages are old letters from soldiers in the war.

  • There are secret-coded messages for those with the

    key.


Answer3

Answer

a. It is figurative language. The writer is figuratively relaying the message that visitors receive an unspoken message from the design of the wall itself.


Question4

Question

The term “memorial” means

a. to remember a great moment

b. to remember someone who

was killed

c. to write your autobiography

d. to think seriously about


Answer4

Answer

b. to remember someone who was killed


Question5

Question

The above passage written about the true story of Maya Lin’s design of the Vietnam memorial, is an example of which genre of writing?

a.poem

b.science fiction

c.historical fiction

d.biographical essay


Answer5

Answer

d.biographical essay


Snoring comical ailment or serious symptom

Snoring: Comical Ailment or Serious Symptom?

Snoring is often the subject of comedy, but it can be more serious than most people realize. Sometimes it is a sign of obstructive sleep apnea, a medical condition in which the upper air passages narrow during sleep because of the combined effect of a blockage, relaxing muscles, and gravity. As the air passages narrow, breathing lessens, the oxygen level in the blood drops, and the patient snores to try to get more air. When the throat tissues collapse further, the patient stops breathing altogether, at which point he or she awakens, regains control of the throat muscles, and begins breathing normally. The patient then falls back asleep, but the cycle repeats throughout the night. In fact, a patient suffering from severe sleep apnea may awaken more than one hundred times a night. In most cases, since the patient awakens only partially, he or she is unaware of what is happening.


Question6

Question

What is the author’s purpose in writing this selection?

a. to inform

b. to entertain

c. to persuade


Answer6

Answer

a. to inform


Question7

Question

Where would you most likely see this selection?

a. dictionary

b. magazine article

c. technical manual

d. almanac


Answer7

Answer

b. magazine article


Question8

Question

which part of the selection gives you an immediate idea of what the selection is about?

a.The title

b.the explanation of snoring

c.the next to last sentence

d.The last sentence


Answer8

Answer

a. The title


Question9

Question

Which answer choice best states the main idea of this selection?

  • The science behind sleep apnea is

    questionable.

  • Sleep apnea is just one of several diseases

    of the throat.

  • Sleep apnea results in some very funny

    stories for people who snore

  • Snoring may be a sign of sleep apnea, a

    serious medical condition.


Answer9

Answer

  • Snoring may be a

    sign of sleep apnea,

    a serious medical

    condition.


Snake on the etowah by david bottoms

Snake on the Etowah, by David Bottoms

  • Snake on the Etowah, by David Bottoms

  • Kicking through woods and fields, I’d spooked several

  • and once stepped on a coachwhip among gravestones,

  • at least one garter curled like a bow

  • under ivy in my yard.

  • 5 Once I even woke on the hazy bank of a lake,

  • wiped dew from my eyes and found

  • on my ankle

  • a cottonmouth draped like a bootlace.

  • I thought I knew how beauty could poison

  • 10 a moment with fear,

  • but wading that low river, feet wide on rocks—

  • my rod hung on the backswing, my jitterbug

  • snagged on the sun—

  • I felt something brush my thigh.

  • 15 The bronze spoon of a copperhead drifted

  • between my legs.

  • Out came the little tongue reaching

  • in two directions,

  • the head following upriver,

  • 20 following down, then a wide undulation (1) of tail,

  • a buff and copper swish. The river eased

  • around it in a quivering V,

  • while inside my shudder

  • it slipped out—

  • 25 spiny, cool, just below

  • the surface, sidling against the current.


Question10

Question

The “Snake on the Etowah” has:

a.1 stanza

b.4 stanzas

c.3 stanzas

d.26 stanzas


Answer10

Answer

c. 3 stanzas


Question11

Question

  • Using context clues, which description below best matches the meaning of the word sidling in the 26th line:

  • a.moving, sideways in a sly manner

  • b.riding a horse side-saddle

  • c.slithering through the grass

  • d.causing an electric current


Answer11

Answer

A. moving, sideways in a sly manner


Question12

Question

  • In “Snake on the Etowah”, the topic of David Bottoms’ poem is best described as:

  • a.A poem that is a metaphor, using figurative language to reveal 2 meanings.

  • b.A literal moment in nature shared with vivid descriptions and details.

  • c.A musical poem that uses sound devices to add a rhythm and a beat.

  • d.A formal poem that reflects death.


Answer12

Answer

b. A literal moment in nature shared with vivid descriptions and details.


Question13

Question

  • For the speaker in this poem, is it unusual or common to encounter a snake?

  • a.common

  • b.unusual


Answer13

Answer

A. common


Question14

Question

  • In line 8, the speaker uses a simile to compare the cottonmouth to a

  • a.string

  • b.worm

  • c.dragon

  • d.bootlace


Answer14

Answer

d. bootlace


Question15

Question

  • What best describes the tone of the speaker in lines 9 – 25

  • a.sarcastic

  • b.nervous/unsettled

  • c.silly

  • d.joyful


Answer15

Answer

b.nervous/unsettled


Question16

Question

  • The above passage is an example of which type of writing?

  • a.autobiography

  • b.biography

  • c.poem

  • d.essay


Answer16

Answer

  • C. poem


From travels with charley by john steinbeck

From Travels with Charley, by John Steinbeck

  • The night was loaded with omens. The grieving sky turned the little water to a dangerous metal and then the wind got up—not the gusty, rabbity wind of the seacoasts I know but a great bursting sweep of wind with nothing to inhibit it for a thousand miles in any direction. Because it was a wind strange to me, and therefore mysterious, it set up mysterious responses in me. In terms of reason, it was strange only because I found it so. But a goodly part of our experience which we find inexplicable must be like that. To my certain knowledge, many people conceal experiences for fear of ridicule. How many people have seen or heard or felt something which so outraged their sense of what should be that the whole thing was brushed quickly away like dirt under a rug?


Question17

Question

  • Which of the following excerpts from “Travels with Charley” is an example of a simile?

  • a.The grieving sky turned the little water to a

    dangerous metal.

  • b.Rocinante’s overloaded springs cry with

    anguish.

  • c.The strange landscape shouted with color.

  • d.The truckers are a set-apart bunch of men. The

    long distance ones are exactly like sailors.


Answer17

Answer

  • The truckers are a set-apart

    bunch of men. The long

    distance ones are exactly like

    sailors.


Question18

Question

  • How would you describe the mood of the above passage?

  • a.bright, optimistic and upbeat

  • b.sad, lonely, and depressed

  • c.bored and uncaring

  • d.mysterious and frightening


Answer18

Answer

  • d. mysterious and frightening


Question19

Question

  • Which words in the above passage helped to create the mood of the selection?

  • a.omens, grieving, fear, mysterious, dangerous

  • b.bursting, brushed,

  • c.goodly, people, felt

  • d.gusty, rabbit wind


Answer19

Answer

A. omens, grieving, fear, mysterious, dangerous


Question20

Question

  • In the statement, “The grieving sky turned the little water to a dangerous metal and then the wind got up...”, which type of figurative language is “grieving sky”?

  • a.simile

  • b.metaphor

  • c.personification

  • d.oxymoron


Answer20

Answer

  • c.personification


Question21

Question

  • In the above statement, “How many people have seen or heard or felt something which so outraged their sense of what should be that the whole thing was brushed quickly away like dirt under a rug?” What type of figurative language is underlined?

  • a.simile

  • b.metaphor

  • c.personification

  • d.oxymoron


Answer21

Answer

  • a.simile


Question22

Question

The above passage about a period of time in John Steinbeck’s life is an example of which type of writing?

  • a.a memoir (a type of

    autobiography)

  • b.a biography

  • c.a persuasive essay

  • d.a poem


Answer22

Answer

A. a memoir (a type of

autobiography)


Question23

Question

  • 24. In general, for which type of writing is it usually most important to question the author's statements and assumptions?

  • a)persuasive

  • b)narrative

  • c)explanation

  • d)description


Answer23

Answer

  • a)persuasive


The american dream by martin luther king jr

The American Dream by Martin Luther King, Jr.

  • America is essentially a dream, a dream as yet unfulfilled. It is a dream of a land where men of all races, of all nationalities and of all creeds can live together as brothers. The substance of the dream is expressed in these sublime words, words lifted to cosmic proportions: “We hold these truths to be self-evident, that all men are created equal, that they are endowed by their Creator with certain unalienable rights, that among these are life, liberty, and pursuit of happiness.” This is the dream.

  • One of the first things we notice in this dream is an amazing universalism. It does not say some men, but it says all men. It does not say all white men, but it says all men, which includes black men. It does not say all Gentiles, but it says all men, which includes Jews. It does not say all Protestants, but it says all men, which includes Catholics.

  • And there is another thing we see in this dream that ultimately distinguishes democracy and our form of government from all of the totalitarian regimes that emerge in history. It says that each individual has certain basic rights that are neither conferred by nor derived from the state. To discover where they came from it is necessary to move back behind the dim mist of eternity, for they are God-given. Very seldom if ever in the history of the world has a sociopolitical document expressed in such profoundly eloquent and unequivocal language the dignity and the worth of human personality. The American dream reminds us that every man is heir to the legacy of worthiness.


Question24

Question

  • Martin Luther King, Jr. begins his speech with “America is essentially a dream, a dream as yet unfulfilled.” In this line, what figure of speech is being used?

  • a. metaphor

  • b. simile

  • c. idiom

  • d. personification


Answer24

Answer

  • a. metaphor


Question25

Question

  • What is the author’s purpose of this speech?

  • a. to describe

  • b. to persuade

  • c. to entertain

  • d. to instruct


Answer25

Answer

B. to persuade


Question26

Question

  • The author’s style which includes long sentences, academic language, and words such as unfulfilled, conferred, eloquent, and unequivocal would be described as:

  • a. casual

  • b. humorous

  • c. informal

  • d. formal


Answer26

Answer

D. formal


Question27

Question

  • . In the first paragraph, the Declaration of Independence is quoted in the lines,

  • “We hold these truths to be self-evident, that all men are created equal; that they are endowed by their

  • Creator with certain unalienable rights; that among these are life, liberty, and the pursuit of happiness.”

  • He quoted the Declaration of Independence as a source of information to support his position. What

  • type of information is the Declaration of Independence?

  • a. Unreliable source

  • b. secondary source

  • c. primary source

  • d. invalid source


Answer27

Answer

  • c. primary source


Question28

Question

  • The Latin root “equi” means equal. Using the meaning of this Latin root, what word/s can replace the word

  • equivalent in the following sentence:

  • Are the sums equivalent?

  • a. incorrect

  • b. the same

  • c. varied

  • d. differing


Answer28

Answer

  • b. the same


Question29

Question

  • The Latin root “equi” means equal. Using the meaning of the Latin root equi, what word/s can replace the word

  • equilibrium in the following sentence?

  • The gymnast lost her equilibrium causing her to fall off the balance beam.

  • a. place

  • b. hearing

  • c. balance

  • d. marbles


Answer29

Answer

  • c. balance


Question30

Question

  • Apple is to fruit as broccoli is to ________________________.

  • a. vegetable

  • b. soup

  • c. pie

  • d. meat


Answer30

Answer

  • A. vegetable


Question31

Question

  • 1st person point of view is to autobiography as ________________________ is to biography.

  • a. 3rd person

  • b. 2nd person

  • c. 1st person


Answer31

Answer

A. 3rd person


Question32

Question

  • Sensibly is to wisely as doubtfully is to ___________________________________.

  • a. hopefully

  • b. optimistically

  • c. gently

  • d. cynically


Answer32

Answer

  • d. cynically


Question33

Question

  • The Latin root “sol” means alone. Using the root’s meaning, choose the word that can replace the word desolate in the following sentence.

  • The area in North Dakota seemed dry, dangerous, and desolate.

  • a. full of people

  • b. deserted and empty

  • c. thriving

  • d. welcoming


Answer33

Answer

b. deserted and

empty


Question34

Question

  • The Latin root “sol” means alone. Using the meaning of the root, choose the word/s that can replace the word solitary.

    The pilot was ready to fly solo.

  • a. on his own

  • b. with a co-pilot

  • c. listening to soul music

  • d. doing tricks in the sky


Answer34

Answer

a. on his own


  • Login