State Guardian ad Litem Board
[…] 26. Access—Legal Authority--Rules • Rules of Guardian Ad Litem Procedure • Rules 903.01 Subd. 1 juvenile court and 903.03 family court: • “A guardian ad litem shall not be appointed or serve except upon written order of the court. The order shall set forth: (a) the statute or rule providing for the appointment of the guardian ad litem.” • GAL Rules require the citation to the statute or rule authorizing the appointment of the GAL in the court order

  27. Enforcement of Court Orders • Minn. Stat. § 588.01 establishes the enforceability of a valid court order: • Subd. 3 Constructive [Contempts] • “(3) disobedience of any lawful judgment, order, or process of the court.” • Sanctions for disobeying a court order may include fines or jail time or both