Winter haven the chain of lakes city making water quality
Download
1 / 50

Lake Hancock - PowerPoint PPT Presentation


Winter Haven Lakeland Lake Hancock Saddle Creek Peace Creek Peace River Northern Chain of Lakes Peace Creek Outflow TMDL Lake Southern Chain of Lakes Wahneta Outflow 50 LAKES IN WINTER HAVEN 30 Lakes Inside City Limits 10 Lakes Partially in the City

loader
I am the owner, or an agent authorized to act on behalf of the owner, of the copyrighted work described.
capcha

Download Presentation

Lake Hancock

An Image/Link below is provided (as is) to download presentation

Download Policy: Content on the Website is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use and may not be sold / licensed / shared on other websites without getting consent from its author.While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server.


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Presentation Transcript


Winter Haven

Lakeland

Lake Hancock

Saddle Creek

Peace Creek

Peace River


Northern Chain of Lakes

Peace Creek Outflow

TMDL Lake

Southern Chain of Lakes

Wahneta Outflow


50 LAKES IN WINTER HAVEN

30 Lakes Inside City Limits

10 Lakes Partially in the City

10 Lakes Bordering the City


Point Sources:

Wastewater Treatment Plants

Industrial Discharges


Stormwater Sources

13,000 Pounds Phosphorus

58,000 Pounds Nitrogen

350,000 Pounds BOD

2.8 Million Pounds Suspended Solids

9500 Pounds Heavy Metals


  • INTERIM STORMWATER QUALITY UTILITY

  • Adopted in 1998 as an Interim Measure

  • Flat Rate Fee ($2.50 per water meter)

  • Large Properties pay same as small

  • Not based on quantity or pollutant

  • loading

  • Not based on pollutant characteristics

  • of land use type


Lake Howard Alum Injection Project(Cooperatively funded with the SWFWMD)

Treats Annually:

175 Acre Urban Watershed

180 Pounds Phosphorus

130 Pounds Nitrogen

2700 Pounds BOD


Lake Howard Nature Park and Stormwater Pond

Property Size: 11 Acres


COOPERATING AGENCIES

Florida Communities Trust (Land)

SWFWMD (Water Quality/Basin Management)

FDEP – Pollution Recovery Fund (Water Quality

FFWCC (Wildlife Habitat/Water Quality)

FDEP – FRDAP (Recreation)

City of Winter Haven (All of the above)


Treats Annually:

578 Acres

400 # Phosphorus

2600 # Nitrogen

7000 # BOD


  • Final Stormwater Quality Utility

  • * Adopted July, 2004

  • * Based on Pollutant Loadings from Land Use

  • * Combined Pollutant Parameters

  • Total Phosphorus – 50%

  • Total Nitrogen – 25%

  • Biochemical Oxygen Demand – 25%


Stormwater Loading from Land Uses as kg/acre (From Harvey Harper, 1994)

Land UseTPTNBOD

Single Family0.5944.6814.3

Multi-Family1.728.5138.4

Low Intensity Comm.0.655.1836.1

High Intensity Comm.1.9613.079.3

Industrial1.247.339.5

Recreation/Open .0461.070.956


Land Use Types with Pollutant Loading Index

Land Use Pollutant Rate per

IndexAcre/Year

Home less than/= 0.5 acres 6.50 30.00

Home more than 0.5 acres 6.50 59.67

Low Intensity Commercial 9.03 82.90

Industrial 13.43 123.29

Multi Family Complex 16.45 151.01

High Intensity Commercial 23.40 214.82


LAKE MAY ALUM PROJECT (Cooperatively funded with the SWFWMD)

Treats 343 Acres of Highly Urbanized Watershed, Including 2 Major Storm Pipes and 1 Medium Pipe


Treats Annually:

786 Pounds Phosphorus

3,177 Pounds Nitrogen

26,246 Pounds BOD


LAKE LULU ALUM PROJECT (Cooperatively funded with the SWFWMD)

Treats 275 Acres of Highly Urbanized Watershed, Including 2 Large Storm Pipes


Will Remove Annually:

425 Pounds Phosphorus

1200 Pounds Nitrogen

7000 Pounds BOD


Lake Hartridge Stormwater Project

Lake Hartridge Nature Park: Cooperating Agencies Florida Communities Trust (Land), SWFWMD (Water Quality/Basin Management), FDEP – 319 Nonpoint (Construction), FDEP – FRDAP (Recreation), City of Winter Haven


Property Size: 8 Acres


Treats 105 Acres of Urban Watershed Area


Will Remove Annually:

275 Pounds Phosphorus

1400 Pounds Nitrogen

9000 Pounds BOD


LAKE CONINE WATERSHED RESTORATION PROJECT

Lake Smart

Lake Conine

Stormwater Inflow

Property Size: 34 Acres Watershed Area: 328 Acres

Stormwater Inflow

Stormwater Inflow


Motor Pool Stormwater Treatment Pond


Lake Silver Stormwater Pond


1990 TSI VALUES

0-4950-5960-6970 Above

Lucerne 25Spring 50 Jessie 61Lulu 70

Gem 27Buckeye 52 Fannie 65Shipp 70

Martha 28Maude 53 Deer 67Howard 73

Silver 33Mariam 54 Cannon 67Mirror 74

Elbert 39Pansy 56 May 76

Hartridge 41Idylwild 58 Idyl 80

Citrus 41Ida 59 Conine 82

Swan 42Smart 83

Otis 42

Link 43

Red = Impaired List


2004 TSI VALUES

0-4950-5960-6970 Above

Martha 37 Swan 50May 66

Elbert 35 Maude 55 Shipp 69

Gem 39 Silver 52Cannon 60

Deer 50 Idyl 58Mirror 62

Ida 44 Citrus 54 Smart 66

Lucerne 45 Idylwild 56Conine 61

Hartridge 46 Jessie 59Lulu 60

Pansy 49 Link 54Spring 60

Otis 47 Buckeye 58Howard 63

Mariam 55Fannie 61

Red = Impaired ListAverage County TSI: 56


2007 TSI VALUES

0-4950-5960-6970 Above

Martha 36 Swan 50Cannon 63May 73

Elbert 37 Idyl 58Conine 67Shipp 76

Gem 39Idylwild 57Deer 61Howard 70

Maude 42 Fannie 54Mirror 60 Smart 70

Ida 44Citrus 54Lulu 69

Lucerne 45Link 54

Silver 48 Spring 55

Otis 47 Buckeye 55

Mariam 54

Hartridge 55

Jessie 58

Pansy 59

Red = Impaired ListYellow = 2004 #s

Average County TSI: 60


TMDLs for Southern Chain of Lakes Comparison for Existing Projects


Chain of Lakes Water Quality Management Plan

&

FDEP BMAP Process


Organic Sediment (Muck) Removal?

Lakes Shipp, May, Lulu?


Hydroperiod Improvement/Residence Time?

Lake Shipp 2005: 1.5 Years

Lake Lulu 2005: 1.3 Years


Stormwater Maintenance Utility

Stormwater System Maintenance

Flooding, Drainage CIP


Lake Cannon

Lake Hartridge Nature Park

Chain of Lakes Natural Resource Center

Lake Hartridge


CHAIN OF LAKES NATURAL RESOURCES CENTER

Components:

Educational Center, Nature Based Recreation

Offices, Limnological Research

LEED Certified, Florida Friendly Landscaping

Construction: Spring, 2009


Other City Programs:

● Stormwater Treatment from Redeveloped Areas

● Environmental/Lakefront Lands Purchase Program

● Upper Peace Kayak Environmental Education Program (in conjunction with the CHNEP)

● Integrated Water Resources Planning Program


The “End”


ad
  • Login