U.S. Supreme Court United States v. Nixon
[…] Presidentis intra-executive ↓ no jurisdictionof District Court

  18. Supreme Court: versus Nixon 1 - A mere assertion of an “intra-branch” dispute notsufficient to defeat federal jurisdiction by the District Court United States v. Interstate Commerce Commission(1949) “Courts must look behind names that symbolize the parties to determine whether a justiciable case or controversy is presented.”

  19. Supreme Court:versus Nixon 1 - B President (and Senate) has given to Attorney General the power to conduct criminal litigations of the United States Government 28 U.S.C. § 516. Conduct of litigation reserved to Department of Justice. “[…] the conduct of litigation in which the United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a party, or is interested, and securing evidence therefor, is reserved to officers of the Department of Justice, under the direction of the Attorney General.”

  20. Attorney General has power to appoint subordinate officers to assist him in his duties • ↓ • Attorney General has delegated the authority to represent the United States to a Special Prosecutor with his own authority • ↓ • Special Prosecutor wasgiven (38 Fed.