State Tax Nexus - a Changing Environment
[…] 15. Ohio Nexus Guidance – Commercial Activities Tax – Bright Line Test A taxpayer has “bright-line” presence in Ohio if the taxpayer has any of the following: property in the state with a value of at least $50,000; payroll in Ohio of at least $50,000; taxable gross receipts of at least $500,000; at least 25 percent of its total property, payroll or gross receipts in the state; or is domiciled in Ohio

    16. Virginia Nexus Guidance – Corporate Income Tax – Bright Line Test Virginia Code § 58.1-400 imposes an income tax “on the Virginia taxable income for each taxable year of every corporation organized under the laws of the Commonwealth and every foreign corporation having income from Virginia sources.” Generally, a corporation will have income from Virginia sources if there is sufficient business activity within Virginia to make any one or more of the applicable apportionment factors positive.