Neuroscience review
This presentation is the property of its rightful owner.
Sponsored Links
1 / 169

Neuroscience Review PowerPoint PPT Presentation


  • 103 Views
  • Uploaded on
  • Presentation posted in: General

Neuroscience Review. AP Psych Review: Neuroscience. Staci Jukes 04/25/2013 1A. Plasticity is the brain’s ability to ________ __________ after it has been damaged. Question 1:. Modify itself. Answer:. Broca’s Aphasiacs: Mixes up the meaning of words Cannot say the words correctly

Download Presentation

Neuroscience Review

An Image/Link below is provided (as is) to download presentation

Download Policy: Content on the Website is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use and may not be sold / licensed / shared on other websites without getting consent from its author.While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server.


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Presentation Transcript


Neuroscience review

Neuroscience Review


Ap psych review neuroscience

AP Psych Review:Neuroscience

Staci Jukes

04/25/2013 1A


Plasticity is the brain s ability to after it has been damaged

Plasticity is the brain’s ability to ________ __________ after it has been damaged.

Question 1:


Modify itself

Modify itself

Answer:


Question 2

Broca’s Aphasiacs:

Mixes up the meaning of words

Cannot say the words correctly

Have damage to their temporal lobe

Speak in nonsensical sentences

Question 2:


B cannot say the words correctly

B) Cannot say the words correctly

Answer:


The autonomic system controls motion where as the somatic nervous system controls

The autonomic system controls ______________ motion where as the somatic nervous system controls _____________.

Question 3:


Involuntary voluntary

Involuntary

Voluntary

Answer:


The oldest brain region is the whereas the newest brain region is the

The oldest brain region is the ___________, whereas the newest brain region is the ___________ __________.

Question 4:


Brainstem cerebral cortex

Brainstem

Cerebral Cortex

Answer:


Question 5

Which neurotransmitter is an excitatory neurotransmitter that deals with arousal, mood, attention, and focus?

Dopamine

Acetylcholine

Norepinephrine

Serotonin

Question 5:


C norepinephrine

C) Norepinephrine

Answer:


Neuroscience review

If Emily has damage to her Parietal Lobe, then she would have difficulty in:

Higher order thinking

Sight

Hearing

Sensory detecting

Question 6:


D sensory detecting

D) Sensory detecting

Answer:


Neuroscience review

The part of the brain that is called the “Sensory Switchboard” is the:

Thalamus

Amygdala

Hippocampus

Hypothalamus

Question 7:


A thalamus

A) Thalamus

Answer:


Neural firing is within the neuron and between neurons

Neural firing is _________ within the neuron and __________ between neurons.

Question 8:


Electrical chemical

Electrical

Chemical

Answer:


Finish the sentence the all or none principle means that

Finish the sentence:

The “all-or-none” principle means that…

Question 9:


The neuron either fires at full speed or not at all there is no firing at half speed

The neuron either fires at full speed, or not at all. There is no firing at half-speed.

Answer:


Neuroscience review

The left hemisphere of the brain processes:

Visual recognition

Musical/artistic

Language

Reading

Both C and D

Question 10:


E both c and d

E) Both C and D.

Answer:


Neuroscience review1

Neuroscience Review

By Ethan Bidwell


Question 1

Question 1

Franz Gall developed a theory called __________ in which he would feel bumps on the head to determine intelligence level and personality.

A)Split-brain

B)Plasticity

C)Phrenology

D)Biological Regioning

C) Phrenology


Answer

Answer

C) Phrenology


Question 21

Question 2

When an axon becomes depolarized because of positively charged ions entering the it, a brief electrical charge travels down the axon. What is this charge called?

A)A Synaptic Cleft

B)An Action Potential

C)A Refraction

D)A Neuron


Answer1

Answer

B) Action Potential


Question 3

Question 3

Which neurotransmitter allows muscles to contract for movement?

A)Dopamine

B)Endorphins

C)Acetylcholine

D) Serotonin

E)Morphine


Answer2

Answer

C)Acetylcholine


Question 4

Question 4

Which of the following takes X-ray photographs of the brain?

A)Computed Tomograph (CAT scan)

B)Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI)

C)Electroencephalogram (EEG)

D)Positron Emission Tomograph (PET scan)


Answer3

Answer

A) Computed Tomograph (CAT scan)


Question 51

Question 5

What does the Endocrine system release into the bloodstream in order to communicate information such as emotional responses and bodily growth?

A)Norepinephrine

B)Callosum

C)Adrenals

D)Hormones


Answer4

Answer

D) Hormones


Question 6

Question 6

Damage to which of these would make it so the victim would be unable to understand what another is saying?

A)Broca's Area

B)Wernicke's Area

C)Motor Cortex

D)Angular Gyrus


Answer5

Answer

B) Wernicke's Area


Question 7

Question 7

Jib was playing on the playground one day when an older boy came over and shoved him because he had seen Jib talking to a Russet potato yesterday. When he fell, Jib hit his head on a metal bar and was rushed to the hospital. When he awoke, he realized that he could not hear as well as he could yesterday. The doctor later told him that it was because he damaged his________ lobe when he hit his head.


Answer6

Answer

temporal


Question 8

Question 8

Nicole had to undergo an experimental brain surgery in which several of areas of the brain were removed. The largest side effect of this surgery was the fact that Nicole had become completely emotionless. The removal of what area of the brain most likely caused this?

A)Hippocampus

B)Hypothalamus

C)Amygdala

D)Cerebellum


Answer7

Answer

C) Amygdala


Question 9

Question 9

Name this part of this part of the neuron that receives information from the axons of other cell


Answer8

Answer

Dendrites


Question 10

Question 10

In what ways are neurons similar to other cells in the body?

I.They are surrounded by a membrane

II.They have a nucleus that contains genes

III.They have cytoplasm

A) Only I

B) Only III

C)II and III

D)I, II, and III


Answer9

Answer

D) I, II, and III


Neuroscience review2

Neuroscience Review

By: YudiKo


Neuroscience review

  • Julie plays tennis with her friend Steve. Steve hits the ball to Julie, and Julie calls the ball out. Julie sees the ball go out in what lobe whereas Steve hears Julie call the ball out in what lobe?


Neuroscience review

  • Occipital

  • Temporal


Neuroscience review

  • My buddy Shaniqua can use sign language exceptionally well. She is so used to this form of language that she processes language in the _____ hemisphere.


Neuroscience review

  • Left


Neuroscience review

  • Mama James told her son “Cleee, bed eh room” when in fact she wanted to say “Clean your bedroom”. Her damage is in the-

  • A) Wernicke’s Area

  • B) angular gyrus

  • C) motor cortex

  • D) Broca’s Area

  • E) frontal lobe


Neuroscience review

  • D) Broca’s Area


Neuroscience review

  • Which shows an example of a person producing more frequent neural impulses?

  • A) Singing Kumbaya around a fire

  • B) Watching fireworks

  • C) A slap on the face

  • D) Screaming at a spirit yell

  • E) Sitting on a couch


Neuroscience review

  • C) A slap on the face


Neuroscience review

  • Mom: “I’m so full that I can burst”

  • Dad: “I’m so thirsty that I can chug a gallon of water”

  • Mom and Dad have regulations that are linked with what brain structure?


Neuroscience review

  • Hypothalamus


Neuroscience review

  • Tom has a difficult time shooting hoops at his basketball practice after getting into a car accident which damaged his-

  • A) cerebellum

  • B) pons

  • C) thalamus

  • D) brainstem

  • E) amygdala


Neuroscience review

  • A) cerebellum


Neuroscience review

  • Couples hold hands and kiss because the hands and lips have the highest area of corresponding _____ and ______ neurons.


Neuroscience review

  • Sensory

  • Motor


Neuroscience review

  • When a concert was going on, a man in a car started to dance in a morph suit and poured water all over himself. The tendency to give attention to the man is because of what brain stucture?


Neuroscience review

  • Reticular formation


Neuroscience review

  • The temporal lobe is to the frontal lobe just like-

  • A) processing auditory info is to olfactory info

  • B) processing auditory info is to making plans

  • C) making plans is to processing auditory info

  • D) recognizing visual patterns is to auditory info

  • E) chicken is to broccoli


Neuroscience review

  • B) processing auditory info is to making plans


Neuroscience review

  • Janet is struggling to remember information for the AP Psych exam. However, she has no problem remembering the material right before each individual test. She most likely has damage in the _____.


Neuroscience review

  • hippocampus


Neuroscience questions

Neuroscience Questions

Markus Honig


Question 11

Question 1.

Which form of scan requires a patient to be injected with radioactive glucose, which is then illimuninates the active areas of the brain during the scan?

Answer: PET SCAN


Question 22

Question 2.

Which part of the brain relays information from the cerebellum, oversees sleeping, dreaming, and helps coordinate the movements of the body

Answer: Pons


Question 31

Question 3.

Bob is able to talk, but he has difficulty understanding language, and sometime produces “word salad” or uses odd word choices. What might a doctor diagnose Bob with?

Answer: Wernicke's Aphasia


Question 41

Question 4.

A sleeping patient is currently receiving an EEG scan. The scan shows low frequency of waves. Which type of waves are being plotted on the EEG, and what stage of sleep do these waves occur.

Answer: Delta Waves, stages 3, and 4.


Question 52

Question 5.

Doctors are performing an autopsy on an incredibly tall man. The doctors examine his brain and discover a tumor which is believed to cause his above-average. Which gland did the tumor likely effect?

Answer: the pituitary gland


Question 61

Question 6.

A scientist stimulates a certain area of a rat ‘s brain. As a result, the rats experiences an increase in hunger, and begins eating. Which area of the hypothalamus did the scientist stimulate?

Answer: lateral hypothalamus


Question 71

Question 7.

An amputee is complaining of pain from his non-existent limb. What is the cause of this “phantom limb pain”.

Answer: abnormally firing of sensory neurons associated with former limb,


Question 81

Question 8.

A patient is shown to have an inability to remember new experiences (anterograde amnesia). What brain region was likely damaged?

Answer: Hippocampus


Question 91

Question 9.

A patient complains feeling sluggish and depressed, especially during dark, gloomy months. What disorder is he suffering from, and what is the mostly like cause?

Answer: SAD, too much melatonin.


Question 101

Question 10.

A patient arrives at a hospital after a car accident. Patient complains of headaches, weakness, and nausea. After examine pupils, the doctor observe pupils are unequal in size. Patient may be suffering from what injury, which is dangerous due to what effects?

Answer: Traumatic Brain Injury, may cause damage to brainstem, other vital areas.


Citations

Citations

  • All pictures retrieved from Google images


Ap exam review questions n e u r o s c i e n c e

AP Exam Review Questions- N E U R O S C I E N C E -

@jakemilleryo


Question 12

Question 1

Which of the following measures tissue density and fluid and captures multiple angles of the brain?

  • EEG

  • MRI

  • CAT scan


Correct answer

Correct Answer

c) MRI


Question 23

Question 2

A deficiency of __________ can create Parkinson’s Disease.

  • Acetylcholine

  • Glucose

  • Dopamine


Correct answer1

Correct Answer

c) Dopamine


Question 32

Question 3

The main inhibitory neurotransmitter of the brain is:

  • GABA

  • Serotonin

  • Dopamine


Correct answer2

Correct Answer

a) GABA


Question 42

Question 4

The human nervous system works to create:

  • High productivity

  • Homeostasis

  • Electronic pulses


Correct answer3

Correct Answer

b) Homeostasis


Question 53

Question 5

The purpose of the ______ are to relay info from the cerebral hemispheres and spinal cord.

  • Neurons

  • Synaptic gaps

  • Pons


Correct answer4

Correct Answer

c) Pons


Question 62

Question 6

The Limbic System includes which of the following:

  • Amygdala

  • Hippocampus

  • Hypothalamus

  • All of the above


Correct answer5

Correct Answer

d) All of the above


Question 72

Question 7

The ______ Lobe includes the motor cortex.

  • Frontal

  • Parietal

  • Temporal

  • Occipital


Correct answer6

Correct Answer

a) Frontal


Question 82

Question 8

A disorder characterized by trouble producing language, both reading / pronouncing, but can understand it is:

  • Schizophrenia

  • Wernicke’s Aphasia

  • Broca’s Aphasia


Correct answer7

Correct Answer

c) Broca’s Aphasia


Question 92

Question 9

The left and right hemisphere of the brain is to _______ as the left hemisphere is to _______.

  • Verbal skills, non-verbal skills

  • Non-verbal skills, verbal skills

  • There is no association of skills with brain hemispheres


Correct answer8

Correct Answer

a) Verbal skills, non-verbal skills


Question 102

Question 10

The _________ is part of the forebrain that relays information from sensory organs to the cerebral cortex.

  • Thalamus

  • Hypothalamus

  • Hippocampus


Correct answer9

Correct Answer

a) Thalamus


Neuroscience review3

Neuroscience review

By Grace Haverly 2A


Neuroscience 1

NEUROSCIENCE1

What part of the endocrine system is known as the master gland of the endocrine system?

Pituitary Gland


Neuroscience 2

NEUROSCIENCE2

Which type of scan produces a 3-D image made from x-rays?

CAT/CT Scan


Neuroscience 3

NEUROSCIENCE3

A deficiency of which neurotransmitter can lead to Parkinson’s disease?

Dopamine


Neuroscience 4

NEUROSCIENCE4

This part of the brain is known as the master gland of the brain. It governs the endocrine system and is responsible for hunger, thirst, aggression, and sexual behavior.

Hypothalamus


Neuroscience 5

NEUROSCIENCE5

What is the function of this part of a neuron: soma?

It gives life, nourishing the neuron. Aka: the cell body


Neuroscience 6

NEUROSCIENCE6

Which lobe of the brain is involved with thinking, planning, and emotional control? It also processes voluntary muscle movements.

Frontal lobe


Neuroscience 7

NEUROSCIENCE7

An excess of Dopamine can lead to what?

Schizophrenia


Neuroscience 8

NEUROSCIENCE8

This part of the brain connects the left brain with the right brain.

Corpus Callosum


Neuroscience 9

NEUROSCIENCE9

The sympathetic nervous system reacts by doing which of the following?

a) slows heat beat and contracts pupils

b) increases heart rate and allows digestion

c) inhibits digestion and dilates pupils

C


Neuroscience 10

NEUROSCIENCE10

Human Nervous System

Central NS

Peripheral NS

Brain

Spinal Cord

Autonomic

Somatic

Sympathetic

Parasympathetic

Fill in the chart


Neuroscience review4

Neuroscience Review

Carly Beneze


The peripheral nervous system breaks down into

The peripheral nervous system breaks down into:

The brain and spinal cord

Sympathetic and parasympathetic

Afferent and efferent

Autonomic and somatic

Excitatory and inhibitory


The peripheral nervous system breaks down into1

The peripheral nervous system breaks down into:

d. Autonomic and Somatic


A deficiency of this neurotransmitter leads to alzheimer s

A deficiency of this neurotransmitter leads to Alzheimer’s

Acetylcholine

GABA

Norepinephrine

Dopamine

Serotonin


A deficiency of this neurotransmitter leads to alzheimer s1

A deficiency of this neurotransmitter leads to Alzheimer’s

a. Acetylcholine


Damage to this region of the brain would affect our ability to understand language

Damage to this region of the brain would affect our ability to understand language

Broca’s Area

Association Areas

Wernicke’s Area

Parietal Lobe

Hindbrain


Damage to this region of the brain would affect our ability to understand language1

Damage to this region of the brain would affect our ability to understand language

c. Wernicke’s area


The amygdala is the main center for experiences of

The amygdala is the main center for experiences of

Memory

Hunger

Fear

Sadness

Logic


The amygdala is the main center for experiences of1

The amygdala is the main center for experiences of

c. Fear


The prefrontal cortex is primarily associated with

The prefrontal cortex is primarily associated with

Abstract thought

Higher order thinking

Pursuing goals

Foreseeing consequences

All of the above


The prefrontal cortex is primarily associated with1

The prefrontal cortex is primarily associated with

e. All of the above


Paralysis of the left arm might be explained by a problem in the

Paralysis of the left arm might be explained by a problem in the

Motor cortex in the frontal lobe in the left hemisphere

Motor cortex in the frontal lobe in the right hemisphere

Sensorimotor cortex in the temporal lobe in the left hemisphere

Motor cortex in the parietal lobe in the left hemisphere

Motor cortex in the occipital lobe in the right hemisphere


Paralysis of the left arm might be explained by a problem in the1

Paralysis of the left arm might be explained by a problem in the

b. Motor cortex in the frontal lobe in the right hemisphere


Which neurotransmitters do antidepressants most closely mimic

Which neurotransmitters do antidepressants most closely mimic

Serotonin

Adrenaline

Acetylcholine

Endorphins

Morphine


Which neurotransmitters do antidepressants most closely mimic1

Which neurotransmitters do antidepressants most closely mimic

a. Serotonin


The three major categories that researchers divide the brain into are

The three major categories that researchers divide the brain into are

Old brain, new brain, and cerebral cortex

Lower, middle, and upper brain

Hindbrain, midbrain, and forebrain

Brain stem, limbic system, and cerebral cortex

Neurons, synapses, and cerebral cortex


The three major categories that researchers divide the brain into are1

The three major categories that researchers divide the brain into are

c. Hindbrain, midbrain, and forebrain


Split brain patients are unable to

Split brain patients are unable to

Coordinate movements between their major and minor muscle groups

Speak about information received exclusives in their right hemisphere

Speak about information received exclusively in their left hemispheres

Solve abstract problems involving integrating logical (left hemisphere) and spatial (right) information

Speak about information received exclusively through their left ear, left eye, or left side of their bodies


Split brain patients are unable to1

Split Brain patients are unable to

b. Speak about information received exclusives in their right hemisphere


Neuroscience review

Neuroscience

Katelynn Stanley

1A


John start to feel hungry during lunch time the regulates his hunger as well as thirst and emotions

John start to feel hungry during lunch time. The _________ regulates his hunger as well as thirst and emotions.

Question 1


Neuroscience review

John start to feel hungry during lunch time. The hypothalamus regulates his hunger as well as thirst and emotions.

Question 1


Question 24

Albert has recently developed Parkinson's disease and has started to shake. The decline of the neurotransmitter, _________, is the cause of the onset.

Question 2


Question 25

Albert has recently developed Parkinson's disease and has started to shake. The decline of the neurotransmitter, dopamine, is the most likely cause.

Question 2


Neuroscience review

Mary has recently undergone surgery in order to prevent future life-threatening epileptic seizures. The surgeon cut the _________.

Question 3


Neuroscience review

Mary has recently undergone surgery in order to prevent future life-threatening epileptic seizures. The surgeon cut the Corpus Calosum.

Question 3


Neuroscience review

Phineas Gage due to brain damage to the _______ ______, experienced a personality shift, and experienced difficulty in planning ahead.

Question 4


Neuroscience review

Phineas Gage due to brain damage to the Frontal Lobe, experienced a personality shift, and experienced difficulty in planning ahead.

Question 4


Neuroscience review

An increase of a neurotransmitter can be cause by a(n) _________, which blocks the reuptake of a neurotransmitter

Question 5


Neuroscience review

An increase of a neurotransmitter can be cause by an antagonist, which blocks the reuptake of a neurotransmitter

Question 5


Question 63

Anne afraid of heights and is reaching the top of a roller coaster. As her heart begins to race, it is most likely that her Sympathetic Nervous System has been activated.

Question 6


Question 64

Anne afraid of heights and is reaching the top of a roller coaster. As her heart begins to race, it is most likely that her Sympathetic Nervous System has been activated.

Question 6


Louis has had damage to the and has had a significant decline in emotion

Louis has had damage to the ______ and has had a significant decline in emotion.

Question 7


Louis has had damage to the amygdala and has had a significant decline in emotion

Louis has had damage to the Amygdala and has had a significant decline in emotion.

Question 7


The is when the neuron must repolarize and and cannot fire until it is polarized again

The _______ _______ is when the neuron must repolarize and and cannot fire until it is polarized again.

Question 8


Neuroscience review

The Refractory Period is when the neuron must repolarize and and cannot fire until it is polarized again.

Question 8


Neuroscience review

Peter had to have a _________ in order to measure his brain's electric activity in order to determine treatment for his seizures.

Question 9


Question 93

Peter had to have a Electroencephalogram(EEG) in order to measure his brain's electric activity in order to determine treatment for his seizures.

Question 9


Neuroscience review

Renee talks normally, but her words are often make no sense, such as “better grass blue.” She mostly like has _______ _______.

Question 10


Neuroscience review

Renee talks normally, but her words are often make no sense, such as “better grass blue.” She mostly like has Wernicke's Aphasia

Question 10


Review of neuroscience

Review of Neuroscience


Neuroscience review

1

  • Jake was jogging one day when a tree branch fell and struck him in the head. When Jake woke up, he discovered he had trouble hearing sounds.

  • Jake most likely injured his _________ lobe.


Neuroscience review

1

  • Temporal


Neuroscience review

2

  • Jordan was visiting a zoo when a lion suddenly jumped out and ran towards him.

  • Jordan began sweating profusely, his eyes dilated, and he felt his heart pound against his chest.

  • Jordan’s response is a result of his _______ nervous system.


Neuroscience review

2

  • Sympathetic


Neuroscience review

3

  • Annie has been in a depressive state for almost 3 weeks now. Her friends have taken her to the doctor and he concluded that she is lacking the neurotransmitter ________.

  • sleep chemical

  • Also influences mood

  • What neurotransmitter is this?


Neuroscience review

3

  • Serotonin


Neuroscience review

4

  • Brayden left the boxing match and was sent to the hospital, but couldn’t communicate with any of the doctors. What are of the brain was injured?

  • Found in the Temporal lobe.


Neuroscience review

4

  • Wernicke’s Area


Neuroscience review

5

  • Jeremy won’t eat anything after suffering a concussion from football. His parents are worried their son suffered damage to his _____.

  • The part of the brain that regulates biological needs like hunger, thirst, fear, and sexual drives.


Neuroscience review

  • Hypothalamus


Neuroscience review

6

  • John plays soccer and suffered an accident when a soccer ball came flying, hitting him in the head.

  • John soon lost the ability to speak or read. Doctors feel he has lost all forms of communication.

  • What part of the brain was injured? (hemisphere)


Neuroscience review

6

  • Left Hemisphere


Neuroscience review

7

  • Kim has always been afraid of dogs, but after an injury in softball, she sits on the bench with her friend’s dog, completely at ease.

  • What part of her brain may have been damaged that helped decrease or erase her fear of dogs?


Neuroscience review

7

  • Amygdala


Neuroscience review

8

  • Billy can’t sit still for more than 3 seconds. He is always running around the house, and rarely focuses on the task at hand.

  • Billy also has ADHD due to a high level of _______ (neurotransmitter)


Neuroscience review

8

  • Norepinephrine


Neuroscience review

9

  • Adam wants to see if he suffered damage to Wernicke’s area after a car crash. What method should the doctor use to create an image of the brain?

  • 2 answers are possible


Neuroscience review

9

  • CAT Scan

  • MRI Scan


Neuroscience review

10

  • Ben is a split brain patient. He became a split brain patient after his _____ _______ was cut, splitting both hemispheres.

  • When a book is held up to his left visual field, Ben can’t say what he saw, but can recognize the book he saw. What side processed this information?


Neuroscience review

10

  • Corpus Callosum

  • Right Side


  • Login