approach to the patient with anemia
Download
Skip this Video
Download Presentation
Approach to the Patient with ANEMIA

Loading in 2 Seconds...

play fullscreen
1 / 37

Approach to the Patient with ANEMIA - PowerPoint PPT Presentation


  • 153 Views
  • Uploaded on

Approach to the Patient with ANEMIA. Lisa Mohr, MD Mike Tuggy, MD. Objectives. Review basic science of the RBC Define Anemia Review key aspects of history, physical and lab evaluation Review a systematic approach to the differential diagnosis Case-based application of clinical concepts.

loader
I am the owner, or an agent authorized to act on behalf of the owner, of the copyrighted work described.
capcha
Download Presentation

PowerPoint Slideshow about ' Approach to the Patient with ANEMIA' - hector-townsend


An Image/Link below is provided (as is) to download presentation

Download Policy: Content on the Website is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use and may not be sold / licensed / shared on other websites without getting consent from its author.While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server.


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Presentation Transcript
approach to the patient with anemia

Approach to the Patient with ANEMIA

Lisa Mohr, MD

Mike Tuggy, MD

objectives
Objectives
  • Review basic science of the RBC
  • Define Anemia
  • Review key aspects of history, physical and lab evaluation
  • Review a systematic approach to the differential diagnosis
  • Case-based application of clinical concepts
rbc the important players
RBC-The important players
  • Hemoglobin
    • reversibly binds and transports 02 from lungs to tissues
    • 4 globin chains & iron
rbc the important players 2
RBC-The important players (2)
  • Iron
    • key element in the production of hemoglobin
    • absorption is poor
  • Transferrin
    • iron transporter
  • Ferritin
    • iron binder, measure of iron stores, *also acute phase reactant*
definitions
Definitions
  • Anemia-values of hemoglobin, hematocrit or RBC counts which are more than 2 standard deviations below the mean
    • HGB<13.5 g/dL (men) <12 (women)
    • HCT<41% (men) <36 (women)
slide6
CASE
  • ML is a 64-year old male who has not had any primary care for several years. When he tried to give blood last week, he was told that he was anemic. He presents to your clinic for evaluation.
  • What would you do??
evaluation of the patient
Evaluation of the Patient
  • HISTORY
    • Is the patient bleeding?
      • Actively? In past?
    • Is there evidence for increased RBC destruction?
    • Is the bone marrow suppressed?
    • Is the patient nutritionally deficient? Pica?
    • PMH including medication review, toxin exposure
evaluation of the patient 2
Evaluation of the Patient (2)

REVIW OF SYMPTOMS

  • Decreased oxygen delivery to tissues
    • Exertional dyspnea
    • Dyspnea at rest
    • Fatigue
    • Signs and symptoms of hyperdynamic state
      • Bounding pulses
      • Palpitations
    • Life threatening: heart failure, angina, myocardial infarction
  • Hypovolemia
    • Fatiguablitiy, postural dizziness, lethargy, hypotension, shock and death
evaluation of the patient 3
Evaluation of the Patient (3)

PHYSICAL EXAM

•Stable or Unstable?

-ABCs

-Vitals

•Pallor

•Jaundice

-hemolysis

•Lymphadenopathy

•Hepatosplenomegally

•Bony Pain

•Petechiae

•Rectal-? Occult blood

laboratory evaluation
Laboratory Evaluation
  • Initial Testing
    • CBC w/ differential (includes RBC indices)
    • Reticulocyte count
    • Peripheral blood smear
laboratory evaluation 2
Laboratory Evaluation (2)
  • Bleeding
    • Serial HCT or HGB
  • Iron Deficiency
    • Iron Studies
  • Hemolysis
    • Serum LDH, indirect bilirubin, haptoglobin, coombs, coagulation studies
  • Bone Marrow Examination
  • Others-directed by clinical indication
    • hemoglobin electrophoresis
    • B12/folate levels
differential diagnosis
Differential Diagnosis
  • Classification by Pathophysiology
    • Blood Loss
    • Decreased Production
    • Increased Destruction
  • Classification by Morphology
    • Normocytic
    • Microcytic
    • Macrocytic
blood loss
Blood Loss
  • Acute
    • Traumatic
    • Variety of sources
      • Melena, hematemesis, menometrorrhagia
  • Chronic
    • Occult bleeding
      • Colonic polyp/carcinonma
decreased production
Decreased Production
  • Infectious
  • Neoplastic
  • Endocrine
  • Nutritional Deficiency
  • Anemia of Chronic Disease
decreased production infectious
Decreased ProductionINFECTIOUS
  • Bacterial
    • Tuberculosis
    • MAI
  • Viral
    • HIV
    • Parvovirus
decreased production neoplastic
Decreased ProductionNEOPLASTIC
  • Leukemia
  • Lymphoma/Myeloma
  • Myeloproliferative Syndromes
  • Myelodysplasia
decreased production endocrine
Decreased ProductionENDOCRINE
  • Thyroid Dysfunction
    • Hypothyroidism
  • Erythropoietin Deficiency
    • Renal Failure
macrocytic anemia
Macrocytic Anemia
  • MCV > 100
  • Megaloblastic:Abnormalities in nucleic acid metabolism
    • B12, Folate
  • Non-megaloblastic:Abnormal RBC maturation
    • Myelodysplasia
  • ETOH, liver dz, hypothryroidism, chemotherapy/drugs
microcytic anemia
Microcytic Anemia
  • MCV <80
  • Reduced iron availability
  • Reduced heme synthesis
  • Reduced globin production
microcytic anemia reduced iron availabilty
Microcytic AnemiaREDUCED IRON AVAILABILTY
  • Iron Deficiency
    • Deficient Diet/Absorption
    • Increased Requirements
    • Blood Loss
    • Iron Sequestration
  • Anemia of Chronic Disease
    • Low serum iron, low TIBC, normal serum ferritin
    • MANY!!
      • Chronic infection, inflammation, cancer, liver disease
microcytic anemia reduced heme synthesis
Microcytic AnemiaREDUCED HEME SYNTHESIS
  • Lead poisoning
  • Acquired or congenital sideroblastic anemia
  • Characteristic smear finding: Basophylic stippling
microcytic anemia reduced globin production
Microcytic AnemiaREDUCED GLOBIN PRODUCTION
  • Thalassemias
  • Smear Characteristics
    • Hypochromia
    • Microcytosis
    • Target Cells
    • Tear Drops
differential diagnosis revisited
Differential Diagnosis-Revisited
  • Classification by Pathophysiology
    • Blood Loss
    • Decreased Production
    • Increased Destruction
increased destruction
INCREASED DESTRUCTION
  • Immune Mediated
  • Non-immune Mediated
increased destruction immune mediated
Increased DestructionIMMUNE MEDIATED
  • Cold Agglutinin
    • Paroxysmal nocturnal hemoglobinuria
    • Post mycoplasmal hemolytic anemia
  • Warm Agglutinin
    • Drug induced
    • Autoimmune hemolytic anemia
    • Transfusion reaction
increased destruction non immune mediated
Increased DestructionNON-IMMUNE MEDIATED
  • Extra-corpuscular
    • Macro-circulatory
      • Hypersplenism
      • Extracorporeal circulation
    • Micro-circulatory
      • DIC
      • TTP
      • HUS
  • Intra-corpuscular
    • RBC Wall (membrane or enzyme defects)
    • Heme or globin abnormalities (HbS, C)
back to m l you appropriately decide to obtain more history
Back to M.L.-You appropriately decide to obtain more history!
  • HPI: “I’ve been a little more tired than usual, but I’ve been busy at work. I’m getting close to retirement. Nothing else is unusual. I avoid doctors if I can”
  • PMH: Inguinal hernia repair 20 yrs ago
  • FH: F & MGF-heart attack(age 80), brother-alcoholism
  • SH: Married x44yr, smokes 1ppd, “a couple beers/night”
  • MEDS: daily multivitamin
  • ALLERGIES: none
  • ROS:+fatigue, +urine seems a little darker lately
more on m l
More on M.L.
  • P.E. findings
    • T 98.4 HR 98 Resp 20 BP 112/70
    • Gen: NAD, appears younger than stated age
    • HEENT: skin and conjunctiva slightly pale
    • NECK: no adenopathy or thyromegally
    • Chest: CTAB
    • CV: RRR, no murmur
    • ABD: no HSM, soft, normoactive bowel sounds
    • GU: normal male
    • Rectal: no masses, prostate smooth/not enlarged, guaiac negative stool
m l s initial labs
M.L.’s Initial Labs
  • Only a CBC w/ diff was obtained:
    • WBC: 8.2, HCT 32.2, MCV 79, Platelets 221, differential - normal
initial thoughts
Initial Thoughts?
  • Blood loss?
    • Age places him at risk for colon CA
  • Decreased Production?
    • Alcohol use, Iron deficiency
  • Increased Destruction?
    • “Darker urine” lately
further work up
Further Work-up
  • CAGE questions
  • Peripheral Blood Smear
  • Reticulocyte count
  • Iron Studies
    • Ferritin
    • TIBC
    • % Saturation
  • Urinalysis
  • FOBT or colonoscopy referal
more results
More Results
  • CAGE screen reveals no positive responses
  • Smear reveals microcytic, microchromic RBCs
  • Retic count is interpreted as “low”
  • Urinalysis negative for hemoglobin
  • FOBT: not completed by patient
  • Iron Studies
    • Ferritin: 10
    • TIBC: 350
    • % Sat: 15
what s next
What’s next?
  • Rule out Sources of Bleeding
    • Counseling regarding colon CA and referral for colonoscopy
  • Consider oral iron therapy
  • Dietary counseling (iron sources, limiting etoh, etc)
  • Encourage follow-up for health care maintenance
    • Vaccinations (Tetnus/pneumovax)
    • Other cancer screening
    • Cholesterol Screen
diagnosis
Diagnosis
  • Colonoscopy revealed small suspicious lesion in sigmoid colon, pathology revealing adenocarcinoma. – Excised surgically, no mets.
  • Routine labs, one year later, reveal an HCT of 40%. He feels “better than ever”!
references
References
  • Schrier, Stanley.Approach to the patient with anemia. Up to Date. 2004
  • Schrier, Stanley. Anemia of Chronic Disease. Up to Date. 2004
  • Schrier, Stanley. Anemias due to decreased red Cell Production. Up to Date 2004
  • Schrier, Stanley. Causes and diagnosis of anemia due to iron deficiency. Up to Date. 2004
  • Tierney, et al. Anemias. Current Medical Diagnosis and treatment. 2003. Pp469-489
ad