Topics for Discussion
[…] 25. “Material Misrepresentation” ⧉ Look for denials based upon rescission of policies “ab initio” (from the beginning) for an alleged “Material Misrepresentation” made on the policy application. ⧉ We are heavily litigating, laying groundwork for establishing bad faith business practices. ⧉ Biggest culprit currently: Windhaven Insurance Company, although others do rely on this defense.

  26. Home Medical Equipment/Durable Medical Equipment Licensing Do You Need a License? ⧉ Florida Statute §400.93 states: “Any person or entity that holds itself out to the public as providing home medical equipment and services or accepts physician orders for home medical equipment and services is subject to licensure under this part.” ⧉ Specifically exempted are: “Licensed health care practitioners who utilize home medical equipment in the course of their practice, but do not sell or rent home medical equipment to their patients.”