Immigration rules and regulations affecting international students
Download
1 / 50

Immigration Rules and Regulations Affecting International Students - PowerPoint PPT Presentation


  • 109 Views
  • Updated On :

Immigration Rules and Regulations Affecting International Students. International Student Office Minnesota State University Mankato. Important Concepts to Understand:. Passport Visa I-20(or IAP 66) I-94 Card. IS YOUR I-94 Marked F-1(J-1) and D/S IF not see the ISO . Passport.

Related searches for Immigration Rules and Regulations Affecting International Students

loader
I am the owner, or an agent authorized to act on behalf of the owner, of the copyrighted work described.
capcha
Download Presentation

PowerPoint Slideshow about 'Immigration Rules and Regulations Affecting International Students' - haig


An Image/Link below is provided (as is) to download presentation

Download Policy: Content on the Website is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use and may not be sold / licensed / shared on other websites without getting consent from its author.While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server.


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Presentation Transcript
Immigration rules and regulations affecting international students l.jpg

Immigration Rules and Regulations Affecting International Students

International Student Office

Minnesota State University

Mankato


Important concepts to understand l.jpg

Important Concepts to Understand:

Passport

Visa

I-20(or IAP 66)

I-94 Card



Passport l.jpg

Passport

You can renew it if you go to your home country to visit or within the U.S by contacting your country’s embassy.

The ISO can provide you with contact information for your country’s embassy in the U.S.


Slide6 l.jpg

Visa

Your Visa can expire while you are here and remain in legal status.

A visa cannot be renewed within the U.S.

The safest, most guaranteed way to renew your visa is in your home country.


Slide7 l.jpg

Visa

So, if your visa is expired and you wish to leave the country, you must get it renewed before you will be allowed to re-enter the U.S.


Slide8 l.jpg

Visa

It is very difficult to renew it by going to a third country where you are not a citizen (Ex. Canada.or Mexico)


Slide10 l.jpg

I-20

Undergraduates are given 5 years to complete their degree

Graduate students are given 3 years


Slide11 l.jpg

I-20

If your I-20 expires before your expected graduation date you will need to request an extension. You must be in status and making satisfactory progress to get an extension.

See an advisor in the ISO at least 30 days before it expires


Slide12 l.jpg

I-20

Remember: you cannot take credits beyond the number required for your degree program.


I 20 you need a new one when l.jpg
I-20 – You need a New one When…

  • You lose your I-20

  • You change majors

  • You change from Bachelor’s to Master

  • It is expiring


Other important names l.jpg
OTHER Important names

  • INS = No longer exists

  • New Agency Department of Homeland Security.

  • INS divided into 3 departments

  • 1) CBP = Custom and Border Protection (the people at the airport)

  • 2) CIS = Citizenship and Immigration Service (They process benefits like OPT/green cards etc.

  • 3 ICE = Imm. and Customs Enforcement (Investigative and arresting agents)


Transfer students l.jpg
TRANSFER STUDENTS

  • You must give the ISO a final transcript from your previous school so we know you maintained status at your previous school. (We don’t have to print a new I-20)

  • You have 21 days to do this or you will be out of status.



Slide17 l.jpg

Receive admission and a new I-20 to pursue another degree following:

Leave the U.S. or Change status

Begin OPT that was applied for before graduating


How to maintain your status on an f 1 visa l.jpg

How to Maintain your status on an F-1 Visa: following:

Do Not allow your passport to expire

Do Not allow your I-20 to expire


Maintaining status l.jpg

Maintaining Status following:

Make sure you are a student in good standing.

-Undergraduates must complete at least 12 credits and earn a minimum 2.0 GPA each semester


Maintaining status20 l.jpg

Maintaining Status following:

Graduate students must complete at least 6 credits and earn a minimum 3.0 GPA each semester.

You are not required to take summer classes to maintain your F-1 status.


Maintaining status21 l.jpg

Maintaining status following:

Never work off-campus for pay without first obtaining permission (written on your I-20) from the ISO and Immigration


Maintaining status22 l.jpg

Maintaining Status following:

Do not apply for or accept any kind of public assistance such as food stamps or subsidized housing


Maintaining status23 l.jpg

Maintaining Status following:

Do not transfer schools or change your degree level (such as from Bachelor’s to Master’s) without consulting with an ISO advisor and following the proper procedure


Work on campus l.jpg
Work-On Campus following:

  • Work permission is granted based on your maintaining status as a student in good standing

  • Not granted during first semester except to Graduate students with assistantships and U.S. transfer students above 2.75 GPA

  • F.T. Summer, 20 hrs or fewer in semester

  • If you do not have a SSN you will need to show the ISO a Job offer note.


Travel l.jpg

Travel following:

Must have page 3 of I-20 Signed in the last 12 months. To be safe if its more than 7 months get new signature.

Without the signature you will not be allowed to re-enter


Travel26 l.jpg

Travel following:

Also, you will not be able to re-enter with an expired Visa

If your Visa is expired you will need to renew it when you go home.

Travel to Canada and Mexico: You need to find out if you require an entry visa. Check Canadian/Mexican immigration web sites


Overseas travel l.jpg

Overseas Travel following:

It would also be a good idea to carry a transcript with you and proof of your ability to pay for your expenses upon returning to the U.S.


Common questions l.jpg

Common following:Questions

????????????????????


Can i let my passport expire l.jpg

Can I let my Passport Expire? following:

NO

Take note of the expiration date on your passport and begin the process of renewing it 6 months before it expires


Can i let my i 20 expire l.jpg

Can I let my I-20 Expire? following:

NO

Take note of the expiration date on your I-20


Can i let my visa expire l.jpg

Can I let my Visa expire? following:

YES

As long as you stay in the U.S.


Can i work for pay on campus l.jpg

Can I work (for Pay)? following:On-Campus

Yes

<<An on-campus work permit must be obtained from the ISO and we need 4/5 days to process requests.


Can i work for pay off campus l.jpg

Can I work (for Pay) ? following:Off Campus

Maybe

and only under special circumstances


Work off campus l.jpg
Work-Off Campus following:

  • <<Only with written authorization on your I-20 and in most cases, application to the CIS.

  • Optional Practical training – Must apply before graduation (12 months total approved by CIS and currently takes 3 months & $180 fee

  • Curricular Practical training(must have required internship in major) Approved by academic dept and ISO, no cost

  • Economic hardship CIS approved (also costs $180)

  • Must have been an F-1 student for 9 months before applying for any of these.


What if i graduate before my i 20 expires can i stay in the u s until the i 20 expires l.jpg
What if I graduate before my following:I-20 expires?Can I stay in the U.S. until the I-20 expires?

  • NO


Slide36 l.jpg

What procedures should I follow if I want to travel to my home country or another country outside the U.S.?

You will need to get the back of your I-20 signed by an ISO advisor before leaving. Don’t do it at the last moment !!g


New sevis rules l.jpg
NEW SEVIS RULES home country or another country outside the U.S.?

Student and Exchange Visitor

Information System

(SEVIS)


What is sevis l.jpg
What is SEVIS? home country or another country outside the U.S.?

A internet-based system through which schools will report information to the U.S. Government on:

  • F-1 academic students

  • M-1 technical/vocational students

  • J-1 exchange visitor students & scholars

  • Dependents of these individuals


Categories of data to be reported l.jpg
Categories of Data home country or another country outside the U.S.?to Be Reported

  • Personal (biographical)

  • Financial

  • Academic

  • Visa and Immigration

  • Employment

  • Dependent


Data to be reported continued l.jpg
Data to Be Reported home country or another country outside the U.S.?(continued)

  • Student Events (19)

    • Academic admission

    • Deferral of Admission

    • Personal Information

    • Financial Information

    • Academic Program Information update

    • Registration Each term

    • Disciplinary Action

    • Program Extension

    • Drop Below Full Course of Study

    • Resumption of Full Course of Study

    • OPT Employment

    • CPT Employment

    • Off-Campus Employment

    • Premature Termination of Studies

    • Completion of Study Program

    • Bring Dependent(s) to US

    • Update Dependent(s) Information

    • Departure of Dependent(s)

    • Reentry of Dependent(s)


Exception to full time study l.jpg
Exception to full-time study home country or another country outside the U.S.?

  • 1. Academic Difficulties:

    must have prior approval before dropping. Cannot drop below 6cr for UG,

    3 for Graduate.

    Allowed only once during program:

    a) Initial difficulty with English or reading requirement

    b) Unfamiliar with U.S. teaching

    c) Improper course placement


Slide42 l.jpg

  • 2. Medical Reasons home country or another country outside the U.S.?

    can drop all credits for a maximum of 12 month. Medical documentation req.

    3 Completing studies/graduating this semester Must authorize in advance of last semesters start.


Reduced course load l.jpg
Reduced Course Load home country or another country outside the U.S.?

Edit 39 turned on by Registrar- prevents drops below 12 or 6

Immigration accepts F’s(if you attend class) but not “W” (Withdrawl)


Student leaves school l.jpg
Student Leaves School home country or another country outside the U.S.?

  • 15 days to depart US if ISO was informed prior to dropping.

  • 60 days to depart after graduating, if no OPT applied for.

  • If you transfer, you must request the ISO to transfer your SEVIS I-20 record to your new school.


How to stay in status l.jpg
How to STAY in STATUS home country or another country outside the U.S.?

  • Don’t let anything expire! Passport, I-20 (Immigration will know immediately via electronic data transmission)

  • take full-time credits

    12 UG or 6 UG

    Get PRIOR APPROVAL

    For drops below full-time

    and practical training permission.

    Keep Mankato Address up to date at

    www.mnsu.edu (this will be sent to SEVIS) along with your Foreign address. NO P.O BOXES ONLY


What does this mean l.jpg
What Does This Mean home country or another country outside the U.S.?

  • You must pay attention to dates on all forms and not let them expire. Immigration will know and consider you out of status immediately via the electronic data transfer. They may very well come to look for you QUICKLY!

  • Get all permissions: to drop below full-time, work, and do internships prior to beginning.

  • Add classes before dropping, so you don’t drop below 12 or 6 for even a day.


Sevis fee l.jpg
SEVIS FEE home country or another country outside the U.S.?

  • Began Sept. 1 2004. $100

  • If you began studying before Sept 1,2004 you do not have to pay.

  • If You lose your F-1 status or return home for 5 months you will need to pay again.

  • Web site: www.FMJfee.com


Special registration l.jpg
Special Registration home country or another country outside the U.S.?

  • If you were registered at the Airport or have a hand written FIN #_ _ _ _ _ on your I-20

  • Keep sending AR-11 SR

  • You must remember to check out with immigration upon each departure from the U.S. by land or air.


Office procedures l.jpg
OFFICE PROCEDURES home country or another country outside the U.S.?

  • Call 389-1281 or stop in CSU 219 to make an appointments (no same day appts)

  • There is an hour or two of walk-ins each day for a quick 5-10 minute question. No Appt needed.

  • Many forms are on-line and others available at the front desk.

  • Allow 3-4 days to process forms. (more at semester’s end and during orientation)

  • Always Plan. YOUR IMMIGRATION STATUS is YOUR RESPONSIBILITY. WELL MEANING FRIENDS MAY HAVE OLD OR OUT OF DATE INFORMATION.


Here to serve you l.jpg
Here to Serve You !! home country or another country outside the U.S.?

  • International Student Office (ISO)

  • CSU 219

  • 389-1281

  • [email protected]

  • BEST WISHES


ad