Employment and Labor Law for Contractors
[…] What is Covered? continued

    24. Recordkeeping Who? 10 or fewer employees “at all times during the last calendar year” – no need to keep OSHA injury and illness records, except reports of “any workplace incident that results in a fatality or the hospitalization of three or more employees.” 29 C.F.R. § 1904.1(a). More than 10 employees “at any time during the last calendar year” – required to keep OSHA injury and illness records. 29 C.F.R. § 1904.1(b). Note that all employees – temporary, seasonal, project -- are counted in determining employment level: “To determine if you are exempt because of size, you need to determine your company’s peak employment during the last calendar year.” 29 C.F.R. § 1904.1(c). What is Covered? continued

    25. What? Fatalities, injuries and illnesses that are Work related, and Are new cases that Meet the general or specific recording criteria.