Employment and Labor Law for Contractors
[…] In such circumstances the controlling employer and/or hazard-creating employer shall be cited even though no employees of those employers are exposed to the hazard. The only exception is when the General Duty Clause is used to support a violation. In such cases, only employer(s) whose own employees are exposed to the hazard may be cited.” Source: OSHA Standard Interpretation, Construction Multi-employer Work Sites, 8/31/90.

    21. Contract documents should spell out responsibilities for safety and contain appropriate indemnity arrangements. See, e.g., 29 C.F.R. § 1926.16(a): “Thus, for example, the prime contractor and his subcontractors may wish to make an express agreement that the prime contractor or one of the subcontractors will provide all required first-aid or toilet facilities, thus relieving the subcontractors from the actual, but not any legal, responsibility ….” Who is Covered? continued

    22. What is Covered?