Exceptions to APA § 553’s “notice & comment” rulemaking requirements
[…] 6. How do courts tell the difference between legislative rules and interpretive rules/policy statements? • Why was the rule in Hoctor v. USDA a “legislative rule?” • 7 USC §§2141/2143: USDA can enact rules and formulate standards re the “humane handling, care, treatment & transportation” of animals by dealers,” including “minimum standards for handling, housing, feeding, watering, & sanitation.” • 9 C.F.R. § 3.125(a) – “the [housing] facility must be constructed of such material and of such strength as appropriate for the animals involved. The indoor and outdoor housing facilities shall be structurally sound and shall be maintained in good repair to protect the animals from injury and to contain the animals." • Internal interpretive memo - All "dangerous animals" (including lions, tigers, and leopards) must be inside a perimeter fence at least eight feet high.