Burrowing owl. Description. Habitat. Food. Life cycle. Problems. Solutions. Where I got my information. By Jared and Brant. Description.
PowerPoint Slideshow about ' By Jared and Brant' - garron
An Image/Link below is provided (as is) to download presentation
Download Policy: Content on the Website is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use and may not be sold / licensed / shared on other websites without getting consent from its author.While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server.
The burrowing owl is one of the smallest owls. It is only nine inches tall (19-25cm). It is slightly larger than a pop can. The adults have black and white spots and long legs. They have yellow eyes and no ear tuffs. The burrowing owl has a very short tail with brown feathers and light brown feathers on its breast.
The burrowing owl lives in a burrow. The burrow is mostly made by other animals. But it still could dig one it self. They make their burrows in grasslands or fields. The burrowing owl lives in some parts of Canada. In British Columbia there are very few left.
The adults breed from April to September. They have 5-8 white eggs. The babies chatter rapidly at night. The babies coo in the day. The babies are smaller than a pop can. When a predator is close it will imitate a rattle snake. The babies weigh 50 grams. The adults weigh 125-175grams. The adults height is 19-25cm.
The burrowing owl has become endangered because people build farms where they nest. Also because people let their cattle graze and the cattle destroy their holes. Some of the holes are destroyed by people by making their holes cave-in. If this keeps up they will be all gone.
Well for starters there’s Operation Burrowing Owl. It is an operation to help the burrowing owl. Also farmers give a bit of land for the burrowing owl to live. Other people also help by making wood burrows under ground for them to live in. They became endangered in May 2000.