value engineering the termination of the blue river flood conveyance channel
Download
Skip this Video
Download Presentation
Value Engineering the Termination of the Blue River Flood Conveyance Channel

Loading in 2 Seconds...

play fullscreen
1 / 23

Value Engineering the Termination of the Blue River Flood Conveyance Channel - PowerPoint PPT Presentation


  • 366 Views
  • Uploaded on

Robert Prager, PE Strategic Value Solutions, Inc Independence, Missouri . Value Engineering the Termination of the Blue River Flood Conveyance Channel. Alan Schlindwein, PE US Army Corps of Engineers Kansas City, Missouri June 14, 2012. Battle of Westport.

loader
I am the owner, or an agent authorized to act on behalf of the owner, of the copyrighted work described.
capcha
Download Presentation

PowerPoint Slideshow about ' Value Engineering the Termination of the Blue River Flood Conveyance Channel' - gail


An Image/Link below is provided (as is) to download presentation

Download Policy: Content on the Website is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use and may not be sold / licensed / shared on other websites without getting consent from its author.While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server.


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Presentation Transcript
value engineering the termination of the blue river flood conveyance channel

Robert Prager, PE

Strategic Value Solutions, Inc

Independence, Missouri

Value Engineering the Termination of the Blue River Flood Conveyance Channel

Alan Schlindwein, PE

US Army Corps of Engineers

Kansas City, Missouri

June 14, 2012

battle of westport
Battle of Westport

AKA: The Gettysburg of the West

slide3

The Real Brush Creek

(after USACE project)

blue river flood conveyance channel
Blue River Flood Conveyance Channel
  • 35,000 cfs Flood Control Channel
  • New Bridges
  • Remapping of Floodplain
slide7
3rd Battle of Byram’s Ford
  • Concrete Grade Control Structure
stated goals
Stated Goals
  • Prevent the headcutting at the battlefield location
  • Limit maximum flood elevation to pre-project conditions
  • Control velocity upstream to manage scour along the riverbanks
design
Design
  • The structure was designed to stop head-cutting and control flood elevations upstream to pre-project conditions which in turn aided in managing scour at the battlefield location and along the riverbanks by controlling velocity.
externalities
Externalities
  • Construction of the grade control structure would affect the channel upstream of this project and create pre-project conditions, i.e., flooding in areas that had not experienced flooding since the channel project began would now be flooded again.
the value ah ha

Perfection

Poor Value

Best Value

The Value Ah Ha!
  • The current flood levels can be maintained to limit maximum flood elevation to below pre-project conditions
  • Grade controls can be distributed along the river rather than at a concrete waterfall

100%

Functions

0%

Cost

stated goals1
Stated Goals
  • PROTECT THE CHANNEL
  • PRESERVE THE BATTLEFIELD
  • By Mimicking Natural Processes
ad