george washington
Download
Skip this Video
Download Presentation
George Washington

Loading in 2 Seconds...

play fullscreen
1 / 12

George Washington - PowerPoint PPT Presentation


  • 404 Views
  • Uploaded on

George Washington. By: Alexis Curd Grade: 5th. George Washington Birthday. George Washington was born on February 22, 1732 in Westmoreland County, Virginia. How old would he be today. If George Washington was still alive this year he would be 271 years old. . How he died.

loader
I am the owner, or an agent authorized to act on behalf of the owner, of the copyrighted work described.
capcha
Download Presentation

PowerPoint Slideshow about ' George Washington' - fritzi


An Image/Link below is provided (as is) to download presentation

Download Policy: Content on the Website is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use and may not be sold / licensed / shared on other websites without getting consent from its author.While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server.


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Presentation Transcript
george washington

George Washington

By: Alexis Curd

Grade: 5th

george washington birthday
George Washington Birthday
  • George Washington was born on February 22, 1732 in Westmoreland County, Virginia.
how old would he be today
How old would he be today.
  • If George Washington was still alive this year he would be 271 years old.
how he died
How he died
  • George Washington was in retirement in Mount Vernon, Washington DC, when he died of throat infection on December 14, 1799.
where he went to school
Where he went to school
  • George Washington did not go to school. But he did study at home.
nickname
Nickname
  • George Washington’s nickname is Father of our Country.
what other occupations
What other occupations
  • George Washington also had other occupations he was a Planter, a Farmer, and a Soldier.
marriage
Marriage
  • George Washington was married. He was married to Martha Washington. He had no kids and he didn’t want any kids.
democrat or republican
Democrat or Republican
  • Was George Washington a democrat or a republican? Well to tell you the truth he was neither he was federalist.
important events
Important events.
  • At age 16 George Washington helped survey Shenandoah lands for Thomas, Lord Fairfax.
  • George Washington fought the first skirmishes of what grew into the French and Indian war.
fun facts
Fun facts
  • Since George Washington had dentures he made sure he brushed his pet horse nelson’s teeth everyday!
  • George Washington was 6 feet ,2 inches.
  • His favorite foods were ice cream and fish.
  • He was a very loud snorer.
  • He wore size 13 boots
best thing he did
Best thing he did!
  • I think the best thing that George Washington did was on may 1775 was elected Commander in chief of the Continental army.
ad