MEMBERS OF OUR CLUB
This presentation is the property of its rightful owner.
Sponsored Links
1 / 2

DIVISION 5 CLUBS Mon - Jacksonville Club Crown Plaza Hotel 1201 Riverplace Blvd, 12:30 PowerPoint PPT Presentation


  • 44 Views
  • Uploaded on
  • Presentation posted in: General

MEMBERS OF OUR CLUB. Chartered: August 1, 1946. Florida District Division 5. Our 60 th Year of Service. Jay Ambler 270-0368 Doris Barnes 891-4950 Herman Bass246-7537 John Bates280-8358 Sevena Baum 249-5115 Charles Bender 223-0890

Download Presentation

DIVISION 5 CLUBS Mon - Jacksonville Club Crown Plaza Hotel 1201 Riverplace Blvd, 12:30

An Image/Link below is provided (as is) to download presentation

Download Policy: Content on the Website is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use and may not be sold / licensed / shared on other websites without getting consent from its author.While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server.


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Presentation Transcript


Division 5 clubs mon jacksonville club crown plaza hotel 1201 riverplace blvd 12 30

MEMBERS OF OUR CLUB

Chartered:

August 1, 1946

Florida District

Division 5

Our 60th Year of Service

Jay Ambler 270-0368

Doris Barnes 891-4950

Herman Bass246-7537

John Bates280-8358

Sevena Baum 249-5115

Charles Bender 223-0890

Max Booke 223-2231

Ed Borders 241-5491

Janice Bounds 242-9290

Doug Bradshaw 945-9807

Dick Brand 280-2628

Howard Brown 249-5877

Brownie Brown249-0414

Bill Bull 241-0432

Barry Chandler 241-5634

Bob Cooper 241-0131

Dan Corritore 403-5722

Gary Crumley 247-8508

Beryl Dryden241-0888

Jim Dunford 249-3593

Bill Fogg 249-5129

Erica Godamunne821-9842

Bill Hutchinson 246-2853

Jenn King230-3806

Hank Knox 246-2225

Carl Krouch 249-8842

Dan Kuchta 241-4145

Don Lafond 382-1023

James Lane 285-7273

Jim Lee 249-4292

Fred Lyons 241-8333

Ralph Marcello 992-7221

Walter Mather 246-6745

John Meadows 285-5082

John Meighan247-9268

Bill Montgomery221-5527

Joe Overby 249-3513

Hugh Patterson 246-9262

Walt Pfeil 221-6810

Neil Powell343-3571

Lal Ramdeen 992-8275

Jerry Richey 223-1376

Leigh Roberts247-8929

Ed Robinson223-1591

Al Russ645-0688

Butch Shadwell223-4465

C.W. Stanford 249-9974

Don Stanton992-2123

Bill Thompson246-1442

Burt van Wagner246-7264

Carol Wallace992-8037

Bill Wilson249-8562

KIWANIS CLUB

OF

JACKSONVILLE BEACHES

Selva Marina Country Club

1600 Selva Marina

Atlantic Beach, FL 32233

May 3, 2007

President: Ed Robinson

Friday

Committees

Club Bulletin Editor

Community Service

Human & Spiritual Values

Interclub

Jax Beach Elementary Mentoring

Membership

New Projects

Program Coordinator

Public Relations

Sponsored Youth

Terrific Kids

Webmaster

Young Children Priority One

Special Events

Fletcher Scholar Recognition Breakfast

Golf Tournament

May Pancake Day

Military Recognition

Rose Sale

Scholarships

Teacher Recognition Day

Beverly Shadwell

Charles Bender, Erica Godamunne

Sevena Baum, Al Russ

Bill Montgomery, Don Lafond

Doris Barnes

Carl Krouch, John Bates

Dan Kuchta, Burt Van Wagner

Al Russ, Janice Bounds

Jim Lee, Walt Pfeil

Butch Shadwell, Dan Corritore

Jay Ambler, Dick Brand

Jim Lee

John Meighan, Gary Crumley,

Butch Shadwell

Ed Robinson. Lal Ramdeen

Neil Powell, Doris Barnes

John Meighan, Carl Krouch

Max Booke, Lal Ramdeen, Jay Ambler

Butch Shadwell

Beryl Dryden, Al Russ

DIVISION 5 CLUBS

Mon - JacksonvilleClub

Crown Plaza Hotel

1201 Riverplace Blvd, 12:30

- Fernandina Beach Club

Municipal Golf Clubhouse

6:30 PM (1st,2nd & 3rd Mon)

- Historic St. AugustineClub

The Village Inn

900 Ponce de Leon Blvd (U.S. 1), 7 AM

Tues - St. Augustine Club

Carrabba’s Italian Grill

SR 312 & US 1, Noon (824-8244)

Wed -Arlington Club

Jacksonville University

Bartlett Kinne University Center 11:30

(1st & 3rd Wed)

-Deerwood Club - Holiday Inn

I-95 & Baymeadows Rd, Board Rm, 12:00

Thurs- Jacksonville Beaches Club

Selva Marina

1600 Selva Marina, Atlantic Bch, 12:00

-Westside Club - Holiday Inn

I-295& Commonwealth, 12:30

MOTHER’S DAY ROSE SALE

For Children’s Charities

2006-2007 Officers

President

Ed Robinson

1st Vice President

Neil Powell

2nd Vice President

Burt Van Wagner

Treasurer

Ralph Marcello

Secretary

Leigh Roberts

Past President

Don Lafond

Board of Directors

Doris Barnes

John Bates

Dan Kuchta

James Lee

Walt Pfeil

Butch Shadwell

District Exec.. Director/Secretary

George Langguth

Our Mother’s Day Rose Sale can be one of the most important projects that we hold each year – both from the standpoint of good public relations and monies it produces for the benefit of our Children’s Charities. The roses are $15 per dozen. Each member takes orders from friends, neighbors, church, etc. Orders must be turned in by May 3rd. The roses are delivered Friday morning, May 11th, then packaged for pick up. Our weekly meeting will be moved from Thursday (May 10th) to Friday (May 11th) to enable us to deliver the roses one day closer to Mother’s Day which is May 13th. The committee members are Jay Ambler, Lal Ramdeen, and Max Booke.

What an easy way to promote Kiwanis. Can we count on YOU?

Club Newsletters Chair

William F. Taylor

International President

Nelson Tucker

Lt. Governor

Division 5

Rande Le Fevre

District Governor

Phil Yorston

Editor- Beverly Shadwell Ph. 223-4465

[email protected]


Division 5 clubs mon jacksonville club crown plaza hotel 1201 riverplace blvd 12 30

LAST WEEK – April 26th

UPCOMING EVENTS

INVOCATION

MARK YOUR CALENDARS!

GUEST SPEAKER

Thank you, Mark Slyter for your informative presentation.

Heavenly Father:

Our weaknesses are many, but your strength is great. Help us to avoid daily temptations. And remind us when we flee temptation not to leave a forwarding address. Help us to develop the strength of character we need to live good lives and be true examples to our-and all-children.

And now bless this food to our use and us to Your service. Amen

May 11 - Friday – Rose Distribution and WeeklyMeeting (Meeting changed from May 10th to Friday May 11th)

May 17  Thurs PM - Division Council Meeting and Interclub

Hosted by the Fernandina Beach Club5p.m. Social, 6:00pm Meeting

July 3-7 - International Convention, San Antonio, Tx

Aug. 2 – Thurs PM,Division Council Meeting, Host club - TBD

Aug. 23-26 - Florida District Convention, Marco Island,FL

UP CLOSE & PERSONAL

with

Walter Mather

Our own retired Army Colonel and Mensa member, gave us an interesting bio last week.

INTERNATIONAL CONVENTION

From: “Invocations for Kiwanis Occasions” by James J. Muench

If you haven’t already done so, this is a

reminder to make your hotel reservations

for the Kiwanis International Convention

before rooms are released and rates go up.

You can secure your hotel reservations online anytime at www.the-meeting-connection.com by clicking the Kiwanis Housing Link, or call The Meeting Connection at 1-800-398-2568 between 9:00am – 4:30 p m. EST.

See you in San Antonio! LTG Rande LeFerve

Mark F. Slyter

Administrator Of

Baptist Medical Center

Beaches

July 3 - 7

Presents

Special FREE performance

Is he reaching for his gun?

For WWII

VETERANS/SPOUSES/WIDOWS ONLY

(No others will be admitted to this special event)

Thursday May 3rd, 7:30 PM

Reservations required: 249-7177

Atlantic Beach Experimental Theatre

716 Ocean Blvd. Atlantic Bch.

Not to be missed! --- a feel-good, toe-taping, nostalgic, musical trip down memory lane to the patriotism of the 1940’s. It is a fun show that mimics the USO tours during the second world war.  Pretty girls, great old songs, and lots of fun. Tap your feet to classics like Juke Box SaturdayNight, In the Mood,Moonlight Serenade, I’ll Be Seeing You, Don’t Sit Under the Apple Tree, And more! The music you maybe fell in love by.

      If you know a WWII vet that wants to attend they must call 249-7177 and make a reservation to see the show on May 3rd.  There is limited seating, so those who call later may not get in.  There will be food and great entertainment for these special guests.

  For everyone else that would like to see this great show, we offer senior and active military discounts.  The show will run for general audiences on May 4, 5, 6, 10, 11, 12, 13, 17, 18, 19.  Please call 249-7177 for times & reservations.

WELCOME GUESTS

NEW HOUSE/ATTENDANCE  COMMITTEE

John Bates announced the new 2007-2008 candidates for Officers.

Bill Montgomery and Dick Brand will be coordinating the functions of (1) "housekeeping ", (2)some member meeting assignments, (3) member attendance records,  and (4) attendance continuity. The committee's job is to work with  Selva Marina staff and with our own members to assure smooth running club meetings. Also and very importantly, we will encourage more members to attend meetings more regularly-and to enjoy doing it. We have been averaging  attendance of fewer than 30 members for a year or longer; and this attendance record should be improved. 

  We need the cooperation of all members on planning enjoyable and fun meetings and inencouraging all members to attend meetings all of the time.

Bill Montgomery

Pictures by Dan Kuchta

Printing by Leigh Roberts

Tim Apel hosted by Al Russ

Whitney Stuart hosted by Don Lafond

OFFICER CANDIDATES FOR 2007-2008

President         Neil Powell       

1st V.P.            Jim Lee   

2nd V.P.           Doris Barnes  

Secretary         Jay Ambler  

Treasurer        Ralph Marcello 

Board of Directors

One Year

Dan Kuchta

Walt Pfeil

Carol Wallace

Two Years

Dick Brand

Dan Corritorre

Lal Ramdeen

Visit Kiwanis Websites:www.beacheskiwanis.com

www.floridakiwanis.com www.kiwanis.org

For Past Newsletters - www.beacheskiwanis.com/downloads.html

What you can do matters much more than what you can't. Focus on getting through the mess, or if it's not going away, find a way to joyfully persevere. Your greatness will never be measured by wealth or position but by what it takes to make you quit. That's why you must never, ever give up, no matter what.Anonymous

Happy Birthday!

Janice Bounds 5/4

Best Wishes!


  • Login