Past tense and future tense
This presentation is the property of its rightful owner.
Sponsored Links
1 / 10

Past tense and Future tense PowerPoint PPT Presentation


  • 61 Views
  • Uploaded on
  • Presentation posted in: General

Past tense and Future tense. In order to indicate the past tense in Potawatomi we add gi behind the pronoun and before the verb. N gi zhya I went G gi zhya ne? Did you go? N gi maji- I left. G gi wawijgemen - We read. Gi n é byegek- They wrote. Gi binchege o nene. He cleaned.

Download Presentation

Past tense and Future tense

An Image/Link below is provided (as is) to download presentation

Download Policy: Content on the Website is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use and may not be sold / licensed / shared on other websites without getting consent from its author.While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server.


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Presentation Transcript


Past tenseandFuture tense


In order to indicate the past tense in Potawatomi we add gi behind the pronoun and before the verb.

  • Ngi zhya

  • I went

  • Ggi zhya ne?

  • Did you go?

  • Ngi maji-

  • I left.

  • Ggiwawijgemen-

  • We read.

  • Gi nébyegek-

  • They wrote.

  • Gi binchege o nene.

  • He cleaned.


In order to indicate the future tense in Potawatomi we add wi behind the pronoun and before the verb. Also wi can be used to indicate a desired action. He wanted to clean.

  • Nwi zhya

  • I will go.

  • Gwi zhya ne?

  • Are you going to go?

  • Nwi maji-

  • I will leave.

  • Gwiwawijgemen-

  • We are going to read.

  • Wi nébyegek-

  • They will write.

  • Wi binchege o nene.

  • He will clean.


In the conjunct form we use ga for the past and wa for the future.

  • Ni je pi wa je majiwat?

  • When are they leaving?

  • Ni je wi ga je majit?

  • Why did he leave?

  • Ni je pi wa wawijgeyen?

  • When are you going to read?

  • Ni jet so bmadzejek ga giwsewat?

  • How many people went hunting?

  • This form will be covered more extensively in a later section.


  • Ggimajimen nago.

  • We left yesterday.

  • Wabek nwi maji.

  • I am leaving tomorrow.

  • Ggizhyam ne nago?

  • Did you all go yesterday?

  • Gwi bodwe ne ibe?

  • Are you going to build a fire over there?


Wawijge- he/she reads

  • Ngiwawijge- I did read

  • Ggiwawijge - you did read

  • Giwawijge-he/she did read

  • Ngiwawijgemen-We(-u) did read

  • Ggiwawijgemen- We all did read

  • Ggiwawijgem-You all did read

  • Gi wawijgek-They did read


Mbwachewe- he/she visits

  • Ngi mbwachewe-I did visit.

  • Ggi mbwachewe-You did visit

  • Gi mbwachewe-He/she did visit

  • Ngi mbwachewemen-We(-u) did visit

  • Ggi mbwachewemen-We all did visit

  • Ggi mbwachewem-You all did visit

  • Gi mbwachewek-They did visit


Gwedemojge- he/she fishes

  • Nwi gwedemojge-I will fish.

  • Gwi gwedemojge-You will fish

  • Wi gwedemojge-he/she will fish

  • Nwi gwedemojgemen-we (-u) will fish

  • Gwi gwedemojgemen-We all will fish

  • Gwi gwedemojgem-You all will fish.

  • Wi gwedemojgek-They will fish.


Mikchewi- he/she works

  • Nwi mikchewi-I will work

  • Gwi mikchewi-You will work

  • Wi mikchewi-He/she will work

  • Nwimikchewimen-we(-u) will work

  • Gwimikchewimen-We all will work

  • Gwimikchewim-You all will work

  • Wi Mikchewik-They will work


Remember

  • Gi is the past tense marker

  • Wi is the future tense marker.

  • Continue to use the verbs you have been given from previous lessons to run through the patterns. The more you do this the easier it will be to remember. It will start to become second nature after awhile.


  • Login