Certified-Hemodialysis-Technician-CHT
This presentation is the property of its rightful owner.
Sponsored Links
1 / 17

CHT Exam PowerPoint PPT Presentation


CHT is very popular in medical field. Everyone wants to be a Medical technician. If you want to pass the exam in first attempt.So you are at the right place. Exams4sure is the best place for medical and IT. Exams4srue has best questions and their answers.Exams4sure gives you 100% passing assurance in first attempt. SO what are you waiting for? Get complete file from: http://www.exams4sure.com/BONENT/Certified-Hemodialysis-Technician-CHT-practice-exam-dumps.html

Download Presentation

CHT Exam

An Image/Link below is provided (as is) to download presentation

Download Policy: Content on the Website is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use and may not be sold / licensed / shared on other websites without getting consent from its author.While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server.


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Presentation Transcript


Cht exam

Certified-Hemodialysis-Technician-CHT


Cht exam

Bonent

The Board of Nephrology Examiners Nursing Technology

(BONENT) is a non-profit

organization promoting

excellence in the quality of care of nephrology patients in the

United States and many

countries around the world.


Cht exam

Certification

  • Certified Hemodialysis Technologist/Technician (CHT)

  • Certified Hemodialysis Nurse (CHN)

  • Certified Peritoneal Dialysis Nurse (CPDN)

  • Certified Hemodialysis Bio-Medical Technician (CHBT)


Cht exam

Certified-Hemodialysis-Technician-CHT

The BONENT Certified Hemodialysis Technologist/Technician

examination measures technical proficiency in certain skills and

general areas of knowledge. The examination tests the following five major domains of practice and tasks performed in the scope of

hemodialysis technology:


Cht exam

Here are some question that will help you in your exam!


Cht exam

Question No 1:

Which of the following immunosuppressive drugs directly eliminates T cells?

A. OKT3

B. Cyclosporine

C. Azathioprine

D. Sirolimus

Answer: A

http://www.exams4sure.com/BONENT/Certified-Hemodialysis-Technician-CHT-practice-exam-dumps.html


Cht exam

Question No 2:

Which of the following immunosuppressive drugs directly blocks IL-2 production?

A. OKT3

B. Cyclosporine

C. Azathioprine

D. Sirolimus

Answer: B

http://www.exams4sure.com/BONENT/Certified-Hemodialysis-Technician-CHT-practice-exam-dumps.html


Cht exam

Question No 3:

To make physiological saline approximately how many grams of sodium chloride are required per 100ml of water?

A. 0.0085

B. 0.085

C. 0.85

D. 8.5

Answer: C

http://www.exams4sure.com/BONENT/Certified-Hemodialysis-Technician-CHT-practice-exam-dumps.html


Cht exam

Question No 4:

If 100g of NaCl (Na=22.99 g/Mole, Cl=35.43 g/Mole) are dissolved in 1500ml of water what is the molarity of the resulting solution?

A. 0.23M

B. 0.58M

C. 0.75M

D. 1.14M

Answer: D

http://www.exams4sure.com/BONENT/Certified-Hemodialysis-Technician-CHT-practice-exam-dumps.html


Cht exam

Question No 5:

When pipetting the components of a PCR mix according to a recipe, which parameter is most important variable in achieving a successful PCR amplification?

A. Pipetter Precision

B. Pipetter Accuracy

C. Pipetter Reproducibility

D. Pipetter Resolution

E. Pipetter Display: Digital versus Analog

Answer: B

http://www.exams4sure.com/BONENT/Certified-Hemodialysis-Technician-CHT-practice-exam-dumps.html


Cht exam

Question No 6:

New crossmatch assay "X" was evaluated in your laboratory. 100 cell-sera combinations were chosen and then tested using AHG-CDC and assay "X". AHG-CDC identified 50 positive crossmatches. Assay "X" reported 3 positive crossmatches that were negative by AHG-CDC. Assay "X" reported 17 negative crossmatches that were positive by CDC. All other results were the same. Assuming that AHG-CDC is the gold standard, what is the specificity of assay "X"?

A. 17%

B. 47%

C. 33%

D. 94%

Answer: D

http://www.exams4sure.com/BONENT/Certified-Hemodialysis-Technician-CHT-practice-exam-dumps.html


Cht exam

Question No 7:

New crossmatch assay "X" was evaluated in your laboratory. 100 cell-sera combinations were chosen and then tested using AHG-CDC and assay "X". AHG-CDC identified 50 positive crossmatches. Assay "X" reported 3 positive crossmatches that were negative by AHG-CDC. Assay "X" reported 17 negative crossmatches that were positive by CDC. All other results were the same.

Assuming that AHG-CDC is the gold standard, what is the sensitivity of assay "X"?

A. 17%

B. 66%

C. 33%

D. 80%

Answer: B

http://www.exams4sure.com/BONENT/Certified-Hemodialysis-Technician-CHT-practice-exam-dumps.html


Cht exam

Question No 8:

New crossmatch assay "X" was evaluated in your laboratory. 100 cell-sera combinations were chosen and then tested using AHG-CDC and assay "X". AHG-CDC identified 50 positive crossmatches. Assay "X" reported 3 positive crossmatches that were negative by AHG-CDC. Assay "X" reported 17 negative crossmatches that were positive by CDC. All other results were the same. What is the concordance between these assays?

A. 51%

B. 17%

C. 3%

D. 80%

Answer: D

http://www.exams4sure.com/BONENT/Certified-Hemodialysis-Technician-CHT-practice-exam-dumps.html


Cht exam

Question No 9:

Pure water is critical in many laboratory applications. Type I water is defined as having a high purity because it has a ______ of 10.0

A. Clarity

B. Surface Tension

C. Resistivity

D. PH

Answer: C

http://www.exams4sure.com/BONENT/Certified-Hemodialysis-Technician-CHT-practice-exam-dumps.html


Cht exam

Question No 10:

Which of the following statements is true regarding molality, molarity, and normality?

A. Molarity is the same thing as molality when using hexane as a solvent

B. Normality is the same thing as molality for acid but not bases

C. In a solution of glucose, C6H12O6, normality has the same value as molarity

D. In a solution of sulfuric acid, H2SO4, normality has the same value as molarity

Answer: C

http://www.exams4sure.com/BONENT/Certified-Hemodialysis-Technician-CHT-practice-exam-dumps.html


Cht exam

Pass your exam in first attempt by the help of our dumps. Get complete file from: http://www.exams4sure.com/BONENT/Certified-Hemodialysis-Technician-CHT-practice-exam-dumps.html


Cht exam

Certified-Hemodialysis-Technician-CHT


  • Login