AACE International CCP
This presentation is the property of its rightful owner.
Sponsored Links
1 / 20

CCP Dumps PowerPoint PPT Presentation


nch CateringŹWe specialize in Corporate Catering Services, Corporate Lunch Catering, Corporate Lunch Catering Menus and Corporate Party Catering services.Corporate Lunch Catering Menus:2292837_Samiscafeteria-com-Corporate-Catering-Services.pdf4public0| 10 |0ŐéRVass your exam in first attempt.We have CCP dumps and past paper questions & answers for your exam training. In this Certified Cost Professional (CCP) Exam we have real exam questions with their answers so that you can get ready & pass exam in your first try. Exams4sure gives free demo for CCP AACE International exam. You can get demo and check our sample questions before purchasing complete file. http://www.exams4sure.net/aace international/ccp-exam-questions-dumps.html

Download Presentation

CCP Dumps

An Image/Link below is provided (as is) to download presentation

Download Policy: Content on the Website is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use and may not be sold / licensed / shared on other websites without getting consent from its author.While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server.


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Presentation Transcript


Ccp dumps

AACE International CCP –

Certified Cost Professional

(CCP)


Ccp dumps

What is AACE?

AACE International (formerly the Association for the Advancement of Cost Engineering) was founded in 1956 by 59 cost estimators and cost engineers during the organizational meeting of the American Association of

Cost Engineering at the University of New Hampshire in Durham, New Hampshire.


Ccp dumps

What is Cost Engineering?

Cost engineering is the engineering practice devoted to the management of project cost, involving such activities as estimating, cost control, cost forecasting, investment appraisal and risk analysis." "Cost

Engineers budget, plan and monitor investment projects.


Ccp dumps

Certification

Technician Level Certifications

Certified Cost Technician (CCT)

A CCT is an individual who has demonstrated proficiency in the basic skills and knowledge of total cost management. Generally, those seeking CCT certification represent early-career, young professionals who have not yet achieved the requisite years of

experience needed to become certified as a Certified Cost Professional (CCP), or experienced mid- to late-career professionals who are working to advance their cost engineering skills.

Certified Scheduling Technician (CST)

A CST is an individual who has demonstrated proficiency in the general skills and knowledge of the scheduling process

within the AACE International Total Cost Management (TCM) framework. Generally, CST represents early-career professionals who are working to gain the requisite years of experience, to become a certified Planning & Scheduling Professional (PSP)

or more experienced mid- to late-career professionals who wish to be recognized for their planning and scheduling skills.


Ccp dumps

Certification

Professional - Level Certifications

Certified Cost Professional (CCP)

A CCP is an experienced practitioner with advanced knowledge and technical expertise to apply the broad principles and best practices of Total Cost Management (TCM) in the planning, execution and management of any organizational project or

program. CCPs also demonstrate the ability to research and communicate aspects of TCM principles and practices to all levels of project or program stakeholders, both internally and externally.

Certified Estimating Professional (CEP)

A CEP is a professional with vital expertise to contribute to the economic evaluation of potential projects by supporting the

development of budgets, project resource requirements and value engineering. By applying the estimating body of knowledge as outlined in AACE’s Recommended Practice 46R-11, the CEP estimates costs of a determined scope in order to advise

management on project funding decisions. The CEP’s ability to clearly communicate cost estimates, both verbally and written,

to all project stakeholders is critical to their success.

Certified Forensic Claims Consultant (CFCC)

A CFCC is an experienced claims professional and testifying expert working in the construction dispute resolution

and litigation support arenas. With emphasis on claims arising from design and construction projects in countries

with common law or mixed law, where common law is part of mixed law, the CFCC represents practitioners and

specialists who meet a demanding set of claims preparation and dispute resolution criteria comprising of

experience, education, and compliance with industry-accepted ethical requirements.


Ccp dumps

Decision & Risk Management Professional (DRMP)

A DRMP is a senior-level practitioner with business experience in life cycle asset and project management with exhibited

knowledge and skills ranging from analytical to socio/psychological to management. A DRMP also has extensive technical

experience in specialized tools and services such as decision analysis, cost risk and uncertainty analysis, and schedule risk

analysis. DRMPs demonstrate strong communication skills to connect with all levels of project stakeholders and are increasingly employed by owners and stakeholders in their decision making process – whether it is for a go, no-go decision on an

investment interest or determination of time and cost contingency amounts for capital projects.

Earned Value Professional (EVP)

An EVP is a practitioner of Earned Value with demonstrated mastery of contract language as it relates to Earned Value

application, the organization of a project’s scope into meaningful structure for execution; planning scheduling and budgeting

the project work from initiation through close out using an integrated cost/schedule tool; highly proficient in monitoring

project progress for performance measurement; an earned value management system (EVMS) and its related accounting

component used to record actual costs for a project or activity; generating relevant reports, understanding and analyzing the

information reported, using actual cost data from, or reconcilable with, the accounting system for management of a project or activity; and managing change to the scope of work and/or any deviation, performance trend, or change to an approved or

baseline project control plan, throughout the life-cycle of a project or portfolio of projects in the public and/or private sector.

The experienced EVP will have broad experiences in the interpretation of the EV data/metrics and possess the skills to provide coherent, relevant communications (oral and written) to all levels of project stakeholders (internal and external).

Planning & Scheduling Professional (PSP)

A PSP is a skilled planning and scheduling professional with advanced experience in project planning, and

developing, monitoring, updating, forecasting and analyzing integrated project schedules. The PSP leads the

planning and scheduling process within the AACE International Total Cost Management (TCM) framework. A PSP is able to communicate effectively with all project stakeholders, both internal and external.


Ccp dumps

Certified Cost Professional (CCP)

A CCP is an experienced practitioner with advanced knowledge and technical expertise to apply the broad principles and best practices of Total Cost Management (TCM) in the planning, execution and management of any organizational project or

program. CCPs also demonstrate the ability to research and communicate aspects of TCM principles and practices to all levels of project or program stakeholders, both internally and externally.

Exams4sure is one of the most excellent website where you can save extra money by getting 3 Months of free updates after purchasing the CCP exam questions

dumps. If you have short time so, this place is accurate for you now. Get our AACE International CCP brain dumps and pass your exam in first attempt.

We have CCP dumps and past paper questions & answers for your exam training. In this Certified Cost Professional (CCP) Exam we have real exam questions with

their answers so that you can get ready & pass exam in your first try. Exams4sure gives free demo for CCP AACE International exam. You can get demo and check our sample questions before purchasing complete file.

http://www.exams4sure.net/aace%20international/ccp-exam-questions-dumps.html


Ccp dumps

Here are some questions that will help you in your exam


Ccp dumps

Question No 1:

A major theme park is expanding the existing facility over a five-year period. The design phase

will be completed one year after the contract is awarded. Major engineering drawings will be

finalized two years after the design contract is awarded and construction will begin three years after

the award of the design contract. New, unique ride technology will be used and an estimate will need

to be developed to identify these costs that have no historical data.

The following question requires your selection of CCC/CCE Scenario 26 (2.5.50.1.2) from the right side

of your split screen, using the drop down menu, to reference during your response/choice of

responses.

Select the statement that best describes the method to estimate the cost of the new rides:

A. Break down the technology into components

B. Call vendors for quotes

C. Use historical data from past projects

D. Adjust known data from existing rides

Answer: D

Exams4sure


Ccp dumps

Question No 2:

An agricultural corporation that paid 53% in income tax wanted to build a grain elevator

designed to last twenty-five (25) years at a cost of $80,000 with no salvage value. Annual income

generated would be $22,500 and annual expenditures were to be $12,000.

Answer the question using a straight line depreciation and a 10% interest rate.

How many years will it take to earn $400 in interest on $800 at 4% compounded annually?

A. 10 years

B. 11 years

C. 12 years

D. 13 years

Answer: A

Exams4sure


Ccp dumps

Question No 3:

A major theme park is expanding the existing facility over a five-year period. The design

phase will be completed one year after the contract is awarded. Major engineering

drawings will be finalized two years after the design contract is awarded and construction

will begin three years after the award of the design contract. New, unique ride technology

will be used and an estimate will need to be developed to identify these costs that have no

historical data.

The project scheduler left the company and has left unfinished work. You have been hired

as the new project scheduler and must update the existing schedule. What will be your first

task?

A. Recalculate the early finish for each activity

B. Recalculate the early start for each activity

C. Update the remaining duration for each activity

D. Recalculate the critical path

Answer: D

Exams4sure


Ccp dumps

Question No 4:

Meetings require:

A. Goals, an agenda, preparation, relevant discussions, support for your actions and to consider the

total physical and human setting of the meeting

B. Goals, an agenda, preparation, conclusions, control and conversations that are relevant

C. Goals, an agenda, preparation, control, good listening skills and relevant discussions

D. Goals, an agenda, flipchart, computer projector, laser pointer and consulting with others where

appropriate

Answer: B

Exams4sure


Ccp dumps

Question No 5:

A major theme park is expanding the existing facility over a five-year period. The design

phase will be completed one year after the contract is awarded. Major engineering

drawings will be finalized two years after the design contract is awarded and construction

will begin three years after the award of the design contract. New, unique ride technology

will be used and an estimate will need to be developed to identify these costs that have no

historical data.

The following question requires your selection of CCC/CCE Scenario 26 (2.5.50.1.2) from

the right side of your split screen, using the drop down menu, to reference during your

response/choice of responses.

What class of estimate is used for the preliminary design phase of a project?

A. Class 5 - order of magnitude estimate with +50% / -30% accuracy

B. Class 1 - order of magnitude with +30% / -30% accuracy

C. Class 4 - budget estimate with +30% / -15% accuracy

D. Class 2 - definitive estimate with +15%/-5% accuracy

Answer: A

Exams4sure


Ccp dumps

Question No 6:

A major theme park is expanding the existing facility over a five-year period. The design phase

will be completed one year after the contract is awarded. Major engineering drawings will be

finalized two years after the design contract is awarded and construction will begin three years after

the award of the design contract. New, unique ride technology will be used and an estimate will need

to be developed to identify these costs that have no historical data.

When analyzing a precedence diagram schedule, the "backward pass"

A. Allows total float to be calculated

B. Determines the duration of each activity

C. Calculates the earliest allowable start and finish times for the activities in the schedule

D. Allows activities to finish as soon as all their 'predecessor' relationships are satisfied

Answer: C

Exams4sure


Ccp dumps

Question No 7:

A major theme park is expanding the existing facility over a five-year period. The design phase

will be completed one year after the contract is awarded. Major engineering drawings will be

finalized two years after the design contract is awarded and construction will begin three years after

the award of the design contract. New, unique ride technology will be used and an estimate will need

to be developed to identify these costs that have no historical data.

A. The ability to determine cost overruns of critical path activities

B. The ability to identify activities that cannot have their schedules slip if the desired project end date

is to be achieved

C. Reveals activities that additional resources need to be dedicated toward

D. The ability to show slippage in the progress of key activities

Answer: A

Exams4sure


Ccp dumps

Question No 8:

A major theme park is expanding the existing facility over a five-year period. The design

phase will be completed one year after the contract is awarded. Major engineering

drawings will be finalized two years after the design contract is awarded and construction

will begin three years after the award of the design contract. New, unique ride technology

will be used and an estimate will need to be developed to identify these costs that have no

historical data.

In an exit interview, an employee comments that the reason he is leaving the organization

is lack of teamwork and cohesion among his co-workers. Which need of Maslow's

hierarchy of needs is unmet?

A. Belongingness needs

B. Primary needs

C. Self-actualization needs

D. Esteem needs

Answer: A

Exams4sure


Ccp dumps

Question No 9:

A major theme park is expanding the existing facility over a five-year period. The design phase

will be completed one year after the contract is awarded. Major engineering drawings will be

finalized two years after the design contract is awarded and construction will begin three years after

the award of the design contract. New, unique ride technology will be used and an estimate will need

to be developed to identify these costs that have no historical data.

The following question requires your selection of CCC/CCE Scenario 26 (2.5.50.1.2) from the right side

of your split screen, using the drop down menu, to reference during your response/choice of

responses.

Why is a +/- notation necessary when developing an estimate?

A. Contingency cushion

B. It makes up for the lack of time to develop a real estimate

C. It is a government requirement

D. There are unknowns that affect the final cost of a project

Answer: D

Exams4sure


Ccp dumps

Question No 10:

The following question requires your

selection of CCC/CCE Scenario 6 (2.7.50.1.3) from the right side

of your split screen., using the drop down menu, to reference during your

response/choice of

responses.

What is the range of unit costs?

A. $21.57

B. $26.65

C. $48.22

D. $485.00

Answer: D

Exams4sure


Ccp dumps

AACE International CCP –

Certified Cost Professional

(CCP)


  • Login