The provincial cuts a summary the impact and some support
This presentation is the property of its rightful owner.
Sponsored Links
1 / 148

The Provincial Cuts: A Summary, The Impact, and Some Support PowerPoint PPT Presentation


  • 101 Views
  • Uploaded on
  • Presentation posted in: General

The Provincial Cuts: A Summary, The Impact, and Some Support. First presented at the “Mid-Term Crisis: Exposing the Impacts of Provincial Government Decisions,” 11 March 2003 by Pamela Moss, Studies in Policy & Practice, University of Victoria. Reducing welfare is not a solution.

Download Presentation

The Provincial Cuts: A Summary, The Impact, and Some Support

An Image/Link below is provided (as is) to download presentation

Download Policy: Content on the Website is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use and may not be sold / licensed / shared on other websites without getting consent from its author.While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server.


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Presentation Transcript


The provincial cuts a summary the impact and some support

The Provincial Cuts: A Summary, The Impact, and Some Support

First presented at the “Mid-Term Crisis: Exposing the Impacts of Provincial Government Decisions,” 11 March 2003

by

Pamela Moss, Studies in Policy & Practice, University of Victoria


The provincial cuts a summary the impact and some support

Reducing welfare is not a solution.


The provincial cuts a summary the impact and some support

Cuts to Income = Increased Poverty


The provincial cuts a summary the impact and some support

The government’s approach rests on the assumptions that the majority of social assistance recipients are employable people who choose not to work, and that work is available for them. However, BC is currently experiencing a downturn in its economy, due to various factors. … Training programs across government, including some designed for young low-income people, are scheduled for termination. Many “employable” social assistance recipients may not be able to find training or work opportunities, for reasons that are not in their control.

From Submission to the United Nations www3.telus.net/bcwomen/archives/ICESCR_Feb_02.html


Povnet

PovNet

www.povnet.org


Social assistance

Social Assistance


The provincial cuts a summary the impact and some support

Before applying for income assistance, individuals must undertake a “three-week self-directed job search”. Applies to everyone.

From Submission to the United Nations www3.telus.net/bcwomen/archives/ICESCR_Feb_02.html


The provincial cuts a summary the impact and some support

Welfare benefits for employable parents cut by $70 a month.


The provincial cuts a summary the impact and some support

Training programs and welfare-to-work initiatives have been eliminated – including: Work Study Programs, Skills for Employment, and Job Start.


The provincial cuts a summary the impact and some support

Refugee claimants, who are not currently allowed to work without special authorizations, will no longer be eligible for assistance.

From Submission to the United Nations www3.telus.net/bcwomen/archives/ICESCR_Feb_02.html


The provincial cuts a summary the impact and some support

Individuals who leave a job voluntarily will be ineligible for any kind of assistance.

From Submission to the United Nations www3.telus.net/bcwomen/archives/ICESCR_Feb_02.html


The provincial cuts a summary the impact and some support

Welfare time-limits: “Employable” people without children will only be allowed to receive welfare for two years during any five year period. After two years they will simply be cut off.

From Submission to the United Nations www3.telus.net/bcwomen/archives/ICESCR_Feb_02.html


The provincial cuts a summary the impact and some support

Young adults (19 and over) will have to demonstrate that they have lived independent of their parents for two years before being eligible for welfare.

From Submission to the United Nations www3.telus.net/bcwomen/archives/ICESCR_Feb_02.html


Welfare only covers 45 65 of daily living depending on family type sparc release december 6 2001

Welfare only covers 45-65% of daily living depending on family type (SPARC Release, December 6, 2001)


The provincial cuts a summary the impact and some support

Women are now required to take their maternity leave in consecutive weeks. For example, if a woman had complications in the first or second trimester of her pregnancy and needed to take a portion earlier than she had planned, these rules would not allow her take that leave.


The provincial cuts a summary the impact and some support

New training wage is below minimum wage!


The provincial cuts a summary the impact and some support

Employers can now set up 'averaging agreements' with employees, which allows employers to side step overtime, the forty-hour workweek, and the eight-hour day.


The provincial cuts a summary the impact and some support

Employers are no longer required to post employee rights or scheduled hours in the workplace. Minimum daily hours have been reduced from four hours to two and standards of enforcement have been lowered.


The provincial cuts a summary the impact and some support

October 3, 2002: Analysis of Changes to Disability Benefits Legislation (BCCPD)

www.bccpd.bc.ca/commalert/newact/analysis2.html


Canadian centre for policy alternatives

Canadian Centre for Policy Alternatives

www.policyalternatives.ca/bc


The provincial cuts a summary the impact and some support

Cuts to Housing = Homelessness


The provincial cuts a summary the impact and some support

Changes to BC Shelter Allowance Rates

Shelter RatesFormer Current

1 person$350 $350

2 persons$520 $520

3 persons$610 $555

4 persons$650 $590

5 persons$700 $625

6 persons$750 $660

Sources: Ministry of Human Resources and http://www.mhr.gov.bc.ca/factsheets/2002/shelterrates_july.htm


The provincial cuts a summary the impact and some support

Average Rents for Areas with a Population of 10,000 and over, British Columbia, 2001, beginning with letters A to P

City1 BR2 BR3 BR

Abbotsford518647896

Chilliwack475601651

Courtenay451531631

Duncan459550659

Kamloops489610754

Kelowna540655725

Kitimat445479514

Nanaimo473574665

Port Alberni370484512

Powell River409476558

Prince George 479567613

Prince RupertNo Data564917

Source: CANSIM (Canadian Socio-Economic Information Management System), Table 270040. CANSIM is Statistics Canada's computerized database of time series covering a wide variety of social and economic aspects of Canadian life.


The provincial cuts a summary the impact and some support

Average Rents for Areas with a Population of 10,000 and over, British Columbia, 2001, beginning with letters Q - W

City1 BR2 BR3 BR

Quesnel350405478

Salmon Arm500607No Data

Squamish525614685

Terrace474568642

Vancouver7269221081

Vernon468560618

Victoria592751919

Williams Lake439528622

Source: CANSIM (Canadian Socio-Economic Information Management System), Table 270040. CANSIM is Statistics Canada's computerized database of time series covering a wide variety of social and economic aspects of Canadian life.


The provincial cuts a summary the impact and some support

Financial Cuts = Stress in Families


The provincial cuts a summary the impact and some support

Single parents are now considered “employable” after their youngest child reaches 3 years of age (down from 7).

From Submission to the United Nations www3.telus.net/bcwomen/archives/ICESCR_Feb_02.html


The provincial cuts a summary the impact and some support

Low-income children are more at risk for prostitution and violence who are trying to escape violence at home.


The provincial cuts a summary the impact and some support

$360 million cut over three years to fund the Ministry of Children and Families. This has meant that childcare subsidies, social workers, preventative programs for mothers-at-risk, etc. have been cut. These cuts may result in more child apprehensions.


The provincial cuts a summary the impact and some support

Comparison of Average Costs of and Subsidies Available for Group Childcare 

Cost of Subsidy childcare available

Toddlers

BC average$662 $528

Vancouver $817 $528

3-5 year olds

BC average$495 $368

Vancouver $537 $368

Sources: Ministry of Human Resources & BC Childcare Survey www.mcaws.gov.bc.ca/childcare/ChildCar/research.htm


The provincial cuts a summary the impact and some support

“Employable” parents (with children over 3 years old) will only receive full benefits for two out of five years, after which time will have their benefits cut by 25%.

From Submission to the United Nations www3.telus.net/bcwomen/archives/ICESCR_Feb_02.html


The provincial cuts a summary the impact and some support

A woman came in crying. Her daycare subsidy has been cut back. She works part-time and is afraid for her job. She needs daycare but has not enough money. She is afraid she will lose everything and have to go on income assistance. “How can I take care of my daughter and myself?”

Source: “What Cuts to Shelter Allowance and Childcare Subsidies Mean for Women and Children in BC”, Report Card for Friends of Women and Children in BC, Volume 1, No. 4, http://www.wmst.ubc.ca/Reports.htm


The provincial cuts a summary the impact and some support

These cuts mean only the poorest of the working poor qualify for full childcare subsidies. For example, a single parent with a four year old child in group care, who works full time, earning $11.09 an hour, with a net income is $18,000, no longer receives full subsidy, but faces a cut of $121/month. A parent with a net income of $21,000 has had her subsidy cut by $187.00, and now receives a subsidy of only $96.20 a month. Any parent who qualifies for less than a $50 subsidy now receives no subsidy at all.

Source: “What Cuts to Shelter Allowance and Childcare Subsidies Mean for Women and Children in BC”, Report Card for Friends of Women and Children in BC, Volume 1, No. 4, http://www.wmst.ubc.ca/Reports.htm


The provincial cuts a summary the impact and some support

Cuts to the childcare subsidy for low-income parents will put childcare out of reach for thousands of BC families. The subsidy cuts amount to $26 million on a $126 million budget. This is being accomplished by lowering the income threshold for the program by $285, so that fewer women qualify.


Coalition of childcare advocates in bc

Coalition of Childcare Advocates in BC

www.cccabc.bc.ca/res/briefs_articles.html


Monthly eating costs victoria bc 2001

Monthly Eating Costs, Victoria, BC, 2001

Food costs increased 5% between 2000 and 2001. So the figures for 2003 are more likely to be about $500 to feed a family of 3 (two adults and one teen) and $680 to feed a family of four (two adults, one teen and one school-aged child).


Monthly cost of eating for children and teens victoria bc 2001

Monthly Cost of Eating for Children and teens, Victoria, BC, 2001

National Nutritious Food Basket

Calculations are based on the National Nutritious Food Basket from Statistics Canada. Contents of the basket are based on the new Canada’s Food Guide to Health Eating. Because there are relatively few convenience foods, including in the calculations, the cost is kept low. The objective of the food basket it to identify foods that reflect average food purchases. As well, the lowest food price is part of the calculation.


Monthly cost of eating for children and teens victoria bc 20011

Monthly Cost of Eating for Children and teens, Victoria, BC, 2001

Proportions of each food group in the food basket are:

  • vegetables and fruit 31%

  • milk products 19%

  • Meat and alternatives 26%

  • Grain products 15%

  • Other foods 4%

  • Miscellaneous (e.g. salt, oil) 5%


The provincial cuts a summary the impact and some support

Children receiving inadequate nutrition during the early years score much lower on tests of vocabulary, reading, comprehension, arithmetic and general knowledge.


Meals on wheels funding eliminated by 2004

Meals on Wheels funding eliminated by 2004.


The provincial cuts a summary the impact and some support

Elimination of Women's Rights = Violence Against Women and Children


Women s health bureau and office for seniors has been eliminated

Women’s Health Bureau and Office for Seniors has been eliminated.


The provincial cuts a summary the impact and some support

The Minister’s Advisory Council on Women’s Health (MAC) was eliminated.


The ministry of women s equality was eliminated

The Ministry of Women’s Equality was eliminated.


The provincial cuts a summary the impact and some support

Women economically dependent on men who are abusive will become even more vulnerable because of the cuts.


The provincial cuts a summary the impact and some support

Rape crisis counselling has been severely cut and many auxiliary victim services workers who help rape and domestic violence victims have been laid off.


The provincial cuts a summary the impact and some support

Women’s Centres eliminated by 2004.


Bc coalition of women s centres

BC Coalition of Women’s Centres

www3.telus.net/bcwomen/bcwomen


The provincial cuts a summary the impact and some support

Senior Citizens Counsellors Program eliminated.


The provincial cuts a summary the impact and some support

Subsidized transit passes for seniors eliminated.


The provincial cuts a summary the impact and some support

Majority of seniors now pay up to $25 per prescription to a maximum of $275 per year (up from $7 per prescription).


The provincial cuts a summary the impact and some support

Changes to disability benefits have tightened the criteria required for disability status. There is no longer a permanent disability classification, so women are subject to reviews as the state sees fit.


The provincial cuts a summary the impact and some support

The Disability Benefits Program Act will be repealed. People with disabilities will now be included within the general welfare system, forcing a readjustment of the definition of “employable”.

From Submission to the United Nations www3.telus.net/bcwomen/archives/ICESCR_Feb_02.html


The provincial cuts a summary the impact and some support

Only those people with disabilities receiving “continuous” assistance will be eligible to apply for seniors housing through BC Housing.


Suggestions in response to the changes in the disability act

Suggestions in response to the Changes in the Disability Act

  • File a Human Rights Complaint against Ministry of Human Resources.

  • Note: there no longer is a Human Rights Commission in BC, and no free legal representation for Human Rights request.

  • Undertake research on the how the cuts to disability are going against National and International human Rights Laws and Treaties.

  • Create a new Disability Act based on the Ontario Disability Act.

  • Link the reassessment process with privacy rights.

    Selected notes from Disability Forum Panelist Presentation Notes, Vancouver Status of Women, http://www.vsw.ca/women&welfare.html


Bc coalition of people with disabilities

BC Coalition of People with Disabilities

www.bccpd.bc.ca


The provincial cuts a summary the impact and some support

Cuts to Health = Increased Risks


The provincial cuts a summary the impact and some support

MSP coverage podiatrist, massage therapy, physiotherapy, chiropractic services, and naturopathy eliminated.


The provincial cuts a summary the impact and some support

MSP Premiums have increased from $36 per month to $54 for singles and $72 per month to $108 for families.


The provincial cuts a summary the impact and some support

Home support/care for the frail, elderly and disabled facing a 30% cut in 2002.


The provincial cuts a summary the impact and some support

Elimination of Justice = Violation of Human Rights


The provincial cuts a summary the impact and some support

Legal aid cut by almost 40%.


The provincial cuts a summary the impact and some support

Security deposits must be paid back at a rate of $20 per month.


The provincial cuts a summary the impact and some support

Due to cuts to legal aid and the Human Rights Commission, there will no longer be free legal representation for people lodging complaints at a hearing under the BC Human Rights Code.


Access justice

Access Justice

www.accessjustice.ca


Tuition deregulation ended the tuition freeze and increased tuition by 22 to 300

Tuition deregulation – ended the tuition freeze and increased tuition by 22% to 300%.


Graduate education tuition rates increasing

Graduate Education Tuition Rates Increasing


Resistance strategies

Resistance Strategies

Use non-violent civil disobedience tactics, including occupations.

Use street theater to dramatize impacts.

Take to the streets with actions and rallies to educate and mobilize.

Taken from selected notes from Disability Forum Panelist Presentation Notes, Vancouver Status of Women, http://www.vsw.ca/women&welfare.html


Enhancing networking

Enhancing Networking

  • Make public impact statements on real people’s lives.

  • Use the web to spread information and share strategies.

  • Make informal connections work.

  • Talk about the impact these cuts have.

  • Compile and make available information about your specific issue.

  • Speak out!


Organizing across divides

Organizing across Divides

  • Create and Strengthen your own community

  • Build alliances.

  • Fight isolation.

  • Establish connections with neighbors, talk to them, leave posters, use email.

  • Be innovative. Do something different.

    Drawn from selected notes from Disability Forum Panelist Presentation Notes, Vancouver Status of Women, http://www.vsw.ca/women&welfare.html


Creative resistance

Creative Resistance

www.creativeresistance.ca/index.html


10 ways to democratize the global economy

10 Ways to Democratize the Global Economy


10 ways to democratize the global economy1

10 Ways to Democratize the Global Economy

1. No Globalization without Representation


10 ways to democratize the global economy2

10 Ways to Democratize the Global Economy

1. No Globalization without Representation

2. Mandate Corporate Responsibility


10 ways to democratize the global economy3

10 Ways to Democratize the Global Economy

1. No Globalization without Representation

2. Mandate Corporate Responsibility

3. Restructure the Global Financial Architecture


10 ways to democratize the global economy4

10 Ways to Democratize the Global Economy

1. No Globalization without Representation

2. Mandate Corporate Responsibility

3. Restructure the Global Financial Architecture

4. Cancel all Debt, End Structural Adjustment and Defend Economic Sovereignty


10 ways to democratize the global economy5

10 Ways to Democratize the Global Economy

1. No Globalization without Representation

2. Mandate Corporate Responsibility

3. Restructure the Global Financial Architecture

4. Cancel all Debt, End Structural Adjustment and Defend Economic Sovereignty

5. Prioritize Human Rights - Including Economic Rights - in Trade Agreements


10 ways to democratize the global economy6

10 Ways to Democratize the Global Economy

1. No Globalization without Representation

2. Mandate Corporate Responsibility

3. Restructure the Global Financial Architecture

4. Cancel all Debt, End Structural Adjustment and Defend Economic Sovereignty

5. Prioritize Human Rights - Including Economic Rights - in Trade Agreements

6. Promote Sustainable Development - Not Consumption - as the Key to Progress


10 ways to democratize the global economy7

10 Ways to Democratize the Global Economy

1. No Globalization without Representation

2. Mandate Corporate Responsibility

3. Restructure the Global Financial Architecture

4. Cancel all Debt, End Structural Adjustment and Defend Economic Sovereignty

5. Prioritize Human Rights - Including Economic Rights - in Trade Agreements

6. Promote Sustainable Development - Not Consumption - as the Key to Progress

7. Integrate Women’s Needs in All Economic Restructuring


10 ways to democratize the global economy8

10 Ways to Democratize the Global Economy

1. No Globalization without Representation

2. Mandate Corporate Responsibility

3. Restructure the Global Financial Architecture

4. Cancel all Debt, End Structural Adjustment and Defend Economic Sovereignty

5. Prioritize Human Rights - Including Economic Rights - in Trade Agreements

6. Promote Sustainable Development - Not Consumption - as the Key to Progress

7. Integrate Women’s Needs in All Economic Restructuring

8. Build Free and Strong Labor Unions Internationally and Domestically


10 ways to democratize the global economy9

10 Ways to Democratize the Global Economy

1. No Globalization without Representation

2. Mandate Corporate Responsibility

3. Restructure the Global Financial Architecture

4. Cancel all Debt, End Structural Adjustment and Defend Economic Sovereignty

5. Prioritize Human Rights - Including Economic Rights - in Trade Agreements

6. Promote Sustainable Development - Not Consumption - as the Key to Progress

7. Integrate Women’s Needs in All Economic Restructuring

8. Build Free and Strong Labor Unions Internationally and Domestically

9. Develop Community Control Over Capital; Promote Socially Responsible Investment


10 ways to democratize the global economy10

10 Ways to Democratize the Global Economy

1. No Globalization without Representation

2. Mandate Corporate Responsibility

3. Restructure the Global Financial Architecture

4. Cancel all Debt, End Structural Adjustment and Defend Economic Sovereignty

5. Prioritize Human Rights - Including Economic Rights - in Trade Agreements

6. Promote Sustainable Development - Not Consumption - as the Key to Progress

7. Integrate Women’s Needs in All Economic Restructuring

8. Build Free and Strong Labor Unions Internationally and Domestically

9. Develop Community Control Over Capital; Promote Socially Responsible Investment

10. Promote Fair Trade Not Free Trade


Services in victoria

Services in Victoria

www.city.victoria.bc.ca/cityhall/currentprojects_homelessness_gapmatrix.shtml


Various

Various


Ym ywca downtown

YM/YWCA Downtown

386-7511

880 Courtney St.

Residence, rooms, shared bath and kitchen, coin operated laundry, pay phone

$325/month when available

No children; Not long term


James bay community project

James Bay Community Project

388-7844

547 Michigan St.


Victoria native friendship centre

Victoria Native Friendship Centre

384-3211

610 Johnson St.


Intercultural association of greater victoria

Intercultural Association of Greater Victoria

388-4728

930 Balmoral Road


Open door inner city ministry

Open Door Inner City Ministry

385-2454

502 Pembroke St


Salvation army family and community services

Salvation Army Family and Community Services

386-8521

1911 Quadra St.


Social concern office

Social Concern Office

382-0712

(St. Vincent de Paul Society)

840 A. View St.


Need crisis and information line of greater victoria

NEED Crisis and Information Line of Greater Victoria

Call: (250) 386-6323

www.needcrisis.bc.ca


Housing

Housing


Casa maria housing society

Casa Maria Housing Society

361-4613

c/o 21-1241 Balmoral Rd.

2 emergency family housing units

Fully furnished 2 fully furnished units

Occupancy guaranteed for 3 months, monthly after that; No storage; No pets


M akola housing society

M’akola Housing Society

384-1423

2009 Fernwood


Women s supportive housing network

Women's Supportive Housing Network

727-9604

4345 Ridgewood Cres.


Sandy merriman house

Sandy Merriman House

480-1408

809 Burdett Ave

[email protected]

Hours: Shelter-7:00pm-11:00am, Drop-In-11:30am-7:00pm

Target: Homeless, "At Risk" Women.

Service: Emergency Shelter & Drop-In Program which provides work shops and support groups; Drugs & Alcohol, Skill Development. To provide a safe supportive & non-judgemental environment for 'women at risk'.


Streetlink emergency shelter victoria cool aid society

Streetlink Emergency Shelter (Victoria Cool Aid Society)

383-1951

[email protected]

www.coolaid.org

1634 Store St, Victoria

Target: Homeless people without funds. Must be sober when coming in. No children taken. Must be 19 years and over.

Services:

1) Beds: 44 men's and 11 women's in segregated quarters. Check-in at 3:30-8:00pm; must be in by 11:30pm shut down time.

2) For residents only: Breakfast at 7am, Lunch at 12pm, and Dinner at 5pm.

3) For non-residents: Dinner is on a first come, first serve basis. Pick up tickets at 3:45pm. Dinner served at 4pm.

4) Alcohol, drug and mental health counselling; advocacy for treatment and transition support.


Violence against women

Violence Against Women


Transition house

Transition House

385-6611


Hill house transition house

Hill House Transition House

479 3963

(Cridge Centre for the Family)


Margaret laurence house

Margaret Laurence House

995-0058


Women s supportive housing network1

Women's Supportive Housing Network

727-9604

4345 Ridgewood Cres.


Bridges for women society

Bridges for Women Society

385-7410

Box 5732 Station B

Provides employment preparation and work experience program for women with history of abuse wishing to re-enter the workplace & who are on income assistance or on/eligible for employment insurance


Bc institute against family violence

BC Institute Against Family Violence

1-877-755-7055


Youth

Youth


Out of the rain coalition

Out of the Rain Coalition

386-7511

880 Courtney St.

or

384-9133

1240 Yates Street

Temporary Seasonal Night Shelter, that rotates location each night of the week, runs from Nov. 1 – April 30, hours are 11p.m. to 8a.m.

Ages 15-25

Is only a place to sleep; No bedding provided; No privacy


Yoots youth outreach

YOOTS - Youth Outreach

383-3514

(Victoria Youth Empowerment Society)

533 Yates St.


Boys and girls club services of greater victoria

Boys and Girls Club Services of Greater Victoria

394-9133

1240 Yates St.


Youth line

Youth Line!

386-TALK (8255)

6-10pm daily

Youth supporting youth


Mental health

Mental Health


Capital mental health association

Capital Mental Health Association

389-1211

125 Skinner Street


Chr mental health services

CHR Mental Health Services

952-4410

Eric Martin Pavilion

2334 Trent St.


Aboriginal

Aboriginal


Victoria native friendship centre1

Victoria Native Friendship Centre

384-3211

610 Johnson St.


Metis community services

Metis Community Services

480-0006

412 – 645 Fort St.


Women of our people society

Women of Our People Society

652-2788

(Saanich Peninsula Service)

#3 – 7855 East Saanich Road


United native nations

United Native Nations

(604) 688-1821 OR (604) 219-7190

Founded in 1969, UNN Represents the interests of 90,000 status and non-status, on and off-reserve Aboriginal people in the Province of British Columbia. It has a membership base of 28,000, and provides advocacy, education and training to promote the interests of Aboriginal people.


The provincial cuts a summary the impact and some support

Food


Goldstream foodbank society

Goldstream Foodbank Society

474-4443

#4-697 Goldstream Ave.

Hours: Tues and Wed 10:00am-3:00pm

*closed the week Assistance cheque issued

Target: Residents of Colwood, Highlands, Langford, Metchosin and View Royal

Services: Food hampers, clothing and toys.


Meals on wheels

Meals On Wheels

385-5919

4 Centennial Sq.

Target: Residents of greater Victoria and the Saanich Peninsula who: become of age, have a disability or illness and are unable to prepare an adequate meal for themselves, have inadequate cooking facilities, have no one to prepare meals for them, or have health and social needs that are defined by local doctors, hospitals or health and social services agencies, concerned friends, or personal requests.

Service: Meals On Wheels provides nourishing home-delivered meals to persons not able to care for their own nutritional requirements. Current cost of meals is $4.60. In addition to the nutritional benefits, provisions are made for social contacts for seniors and handicapped people living alone. Participants get the security of knowing that a friendly volunteer will check on their well-being on delivery days, and will respond quickly if an emergency arises. It is a means for seniors and people with disabilities to retain independence in their own homes, short term convalescent help, and ongoing assistance for the chronically ill.


Mustard seed street church food bank

Mustard Seed Street Church & Food Bank

953-1575

mustards@.islandnet.com

625 Queens Ave


James bay community school

James Bay Community School

384-7184

[email protected]

140 Oswego St

Hours: Mon-Fri 9am-6pm, Saturday & Holidays 10am-4pm, closed Sundays

Target: James Bay residents

Services:

Seniors & guests: Tue and Thur evenings 5-7, substantial dinner for $5.25

Community dinner: mid-month, adults $4.00 children $2.00 (5.30pm). Also lots of specialty dinners

School cafeteria open to public 11:45am-1pm. School rush 12 to 12:30pm. Hot feature, homemade soup, deli, nutritious food. Adults $2.25 + cost of drink. Children $2.25

Recreation Programs: for children-seniors. Involved in Leisure Access subsidy program


Upper room society

Upper Room Society

388-7112

919 Pandora Ave

Hours: Mon-Sat 9:00pm-4:00pm; meal times 12noon-1:00pm and 4:00pm-5:30pm

Service: Meal pass costs $26 a month, or $1 at the door. Free clothing table. Rooms available for single men on a monthly rental basis.


Western communities

Western Communities


Sooke crisis and referral centre

Sooke Crisis and Referral Centre

642-0215

6596 Sooke Rd, Sooke

Food Bank

642-7666

Target: Persons requiring emotional support and referral.

Service: General information and referrals. Food bank liaison


Goldstream foodbank society1

Goldstream Foodbank Society

474-4443

#4-697 Goldstream Ave.

Hours: Tues and Wed 10:00am-3:00pm

*closed the week Assistance cheque issued

Target: Residents of Colwood, Highlands, Langford, Metchosin and View Royal

Services: Food hampers, clothing and toys.


Anti poverty

Anti-Poverty


Together against poverty society t a p s

Together Against Poverty Society (T.A.P.S.)

361-3521

[email protected]

415-620 View St

Target: Persons on low income experiencing problems with income assistance (Welfare), UI, or Landlords.

Services:

1) Individual advocacy services to persons on low income in the above listed areas. This covers providing information on rights, and representation to the MSS and landlords, and

at appeal hearings.

2) Upon request, presentations of individual's rights under income assistance, EI, Tenancy law, and training in advocacy skills.

3) Community organizing and education on anti-poverty issues, including facilitating the Poverty Game.


Working group on poverty

Working Group on Poverty

(604) 254-9626

A multi-sectoral umbrella group of 90 immigrant and refugee-serving organizations that advocate for the elimination of poverty by working with federal, provincial, and local governments, as well as business and labour.


Parenting

Parenting


Single parent resource centre

Single Parent Resource Centre

385-1114

602 Gorge Road East


Young parents support network

Young Parents Support Network

384-0552

(formerly C.O.P.E. with Connections to PEER Advocacy services for young parents)

404-620 View St.


Disability

Disability


Action committee for persons with disabilities

Action Committee for Persons with Disabilities

383-4105

926 View St.


  • Login